Muse Spark Open vs Qwen3.8-Flash-Next
Meta · US | Alibaba · China · Updated June 2026
Quick verdict
Pick Muse Spark Open for meta's first open-weight muse model - 816b-parameter moe with 42b active, accepting text, image, video and audio input or artificial analysis intelligence index of 39, first among us open-weight models. Pick Qwen3.8-Flash-Next for swe-bench pro (62.5, ahead of claude opus 4.6 max's 53.4) or cost efficiency: ~1/9th the training cost of qwen3.7-plus, ~12x cheaper api than flagship qwen3.8-max. On a tight budget at scale, Muse Spark Open is the value pick.
Muse Spark Open (Meta, US) and Qwen3.8-Flash-Next (Alibaba, China) line up two different AI ecosystems against each other — a comparison that is as much about cost philosophy and openness as raw capability. Muse Spark Open is meta's October 15, 2026 open-weight Muse Spark - an 816B/42B-active multimodal MoE with a 1M context under a gated Muse Model License. Qwen3.8-Flash-Next is alibaba's open-weight preview of its next-generation Qwen4 hybrid-attention architecture, released August 26, 2026 as a 125B-parameter (6B active) MoE model priced roughly 12x below its own flagship Qwen3.8-Max. They diverge most on price and context window — each quantified below from the models' real specs.
Key differences at a glance
- ▸Context window: Muse Spark Open holds 3.8× more — 1M tokens (~1,500 pages) vs 262K tokens natively (extensible to 1M with YaRN) (~393 pages). But effective recall usually fades long before the advertised ceiling, so the bigger number only helps if the model reasons over it.
- ▸Recency: Muse Spark Open is the newer model by about 50 days (released October 15, 2026), usually meaning fresher training data and capabilities.
- ▸Ecosystem: this is a US-vs-China matchup — they differ in pricing philosophy, data-residency options, and tooling ecosystems, not only benchmarks.
Side-by-side specs
| Spec | Muse Spark Open | Qwen3.8-Flash-Next |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Meta (US) | Alibaba (China) |
| Released | October 15, 2026 | August 26, 2026 |
| Context window | 1M tokens (~1,500 pages) | 262K tokens natively (extensible to 1M with YaRN) (~393 pages) |
| Price (in/out) | Open weight (self-host / free) | $0.16/$0.47 per 1M tokens |
| Open weight? | Yes — self-hostable | Yes — self-hostable |
| Modalities | text, image, video, audio, code | text, image, video |
| SWE-Bench Verified | Not published | Not published |
| MRCR v2 @ 1M | Not published | Not published |
Who wins what
Meta's first open-weight Muse model - 816B-parameter MoE with 42B active, accepting text, image, video and audio input
Muse Spark Open
Qwen3.8-Flash-Next is comparatively weak here — an open-weight architecture preview rather than Alibaba's polished flagship product
Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index of 39, first among US open-weight models
Muse Spark Open
Meta's October 15, 2026 open-weight Muse Spark - an 816B/42B-active multimodal MoE with a 1M context under a gated Muse Model License — and it carries the larger 1M tokens context.
About 143 output tokens/sec; up to 128K output tokens
Muse Spark Open
Its 1M tokens window holds about 3.8× more than Qwen3.8-Flash-Next's 262K tokens natively (extensible to 1M with YaRN) in a single prompt.
SWE-bench Pro (62.5, ahead of Claude Opus 4.6 Max's 53.4)
Qwen3.8-Flash-Next
Qwen3.8-Flash-Next lists sWE-bench Pro (62.5, ahead of Claude Opus 4.6 Max's 53.4) among its strengths; Muse Spark Open does not.
Cost efficiency: ~1/9th the training cost of Qwen3.7-Plus, ~12x cheaper API than flagship Qwen3.8-Max
Qwen3.8-Flash-Next
Qwen3.8-Flash-Next lists cost efficiency: ~1/9th the training cost of Qwen3.7-Plus, ~12x cheaper API than flagship Qwen3.8-Max among its strengths; Muse Spark Open does not.
Vision-based agentic tasks (AndroidWorld: 84.5)
Qwen3.8-Flash-Next
Qwen3.8-Flash-Next lists vision-based agentic tasks (AndroidWorld: 84.5) among its strengths; Muse Spark Open does not.
Lowest cost at scale
Muse Spark Open
Its weights are open, so at volume you pay for your own hardware instead of Qwen3.8-Flash-Next's $0.16/$0.47 per 1M tokens.
Largest single-prompt input
Muse Spark Open
Its 1M tokens window is about 3.8× larger than Qwen3.8-Flash-Next's 262K tokens natively (extensible to 1M with YaRN), fitting roughly 1,500 pages in one prompt.
Which should you pick?
A cost-sensitive startup shipping high volume
→ Muse Spark Open
At Open weight (self-host / free) it undercuts Qwen3.8-Flash-Next, and on millions of tokens that margin decides the monthly bill.
Someone analysing very long documents or codebases
→ Muse Spark Open
Larger 1M tokens window fits more in one prompt.
Anyone whose priority is meta's first open-weight muse model - 816b-parameter moe with 42b active, accepting text, image, video and audio input
→ Muse Spark Open
It is specifically built for that.
Anyone whose priority is swe-bench pro (62.5, ahead of claude opus 4.6 max's 53.4)
→ Qwen3.8-Flash-Next
That is its strongest area.
An enterprise with regional data-residency rules
→ Muse Spark Open or Qwen3.8-Flash-Next
Origin (US vs China) affects where data is processed and which compliance regime applies — check the provider's terms for your region.
Muse Spark Open: where it fits
Meta's October 15, 2026 open-weight Muse Spark - an 816B/42B-active multimodal MoE with a 1M context under a gated Muse Model License. Released October 15, 2026 by Meta, it is built for meta's first open-weight Muse model - 816B-parameter MoE with 42B active, accepting text, image, video and audio input, artificial Analysis Intelligence Index of 39, first among US open-weight models, and about 143 output tokens/sec; up to 128K output tokens.
Its trade-offs are real: weakest of the three Muse models (Wonder Full scores 56, Wonder 52), muse Model License: attribution required and a revenue threshold (reported as about $20M; check the license text) before a separate license is needed, and needs about 1 TB of memory at 4-bit; no first-party per-token price confirmed. As an open-weight model, its running cost is your own hardware rather than a per-token fee.
Qwen3.8-Flash-Next: where it fits
Alibaba's open-weight preview of its next-generation Qwen4 hybrid-attention architecture, released August 26, 2026 as a 125B-parameter (6B active) MoE model priced roughly 12x below its own flagship Qwen3.8-Max. Released August 26, 2026 by Alibaba, it is built for sWE-bench Pro (62.5, ahead of Claude Opus 4.6 Max's 53.4), cost efficiency: ~1/9th the training cost of Qwen3.7-Plus, ~12x cheaper API than flagship Qwen3.8-Max, vision-based agentic tasks (AndroidWorld: 84.5), and previews Qwen4's hybrid gated-DeltaNet plus sparse-attention architecture.
Its trade-offs: trails Claude Opus 4.6 Max on Humanity's Last Exam (35.9 vs 40.0), lower OSWorld 2.0 binary success rate (19.4%), and an open-weight architecture preview rather than Alibaba's polished flagship product. At $0.16 in / $0.47 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.
The bottom line for this matchup
This is less "which is smarter" and more "which ecosystem fits." Muse Spark Open (US) and Qwen3.8-Flash-Next (China) differ on pricing philosophy, data-residency, and tooling as much as on raw scores. Muse Spark Open is the cheaper option, which matters at volume. The pragmatic move is to run one real task through both and judge the outputs against your own constraints — including where your data is allowed to be processed.
Want both Muse Spark Open and Qwen3.8-Flash-Next without two subscriptions? LumiChats gives you these plus 40+ models under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day) — draft with one, cross-check with the other.
See pricingFrequently asked questions
Is Muse Spark Open or Qwen3.8-Flash-Next better for coding?
Public SWE-Bench figures are not available for either model, so the honest test is your own repository — run an identical real bug through both. By design, Muse Spark Open leans toward meta's first open-weight muse model - 816b-parameter moe with 42b active, accepting text, image, video and audio input while Qwen3.8-Flash-Next leans toward swe-bench pro (62.5, ahead of claude opus 4.6 max's 53.4), and that positioning usually predicts which feels better on your codebase.
Which is cheaper, Muse Spark Open or Qwen3.8-Flash-Next?
Muse Spark Open is cheaper — Open weight (self-host / free) vs $0.16/$0.47 per 1M tokens.
Which has the bigger context window?
Muse Spark Open — 1M tokens vs 262K tokens natively (extensible to 1M with YaRN), about 3.8× larger. Useful only if the model actually reasons over the full window, which not all do.
Can I use both Muse Spark Open and Qwen3.8-Flash-Next together?
Yes — a multi-model platform like LumiChats gives you Muse Spark Open, Qwen3.8-Flash-Next and 40+ others under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day), so you can draft with one and cross-check with the other instead of buying two subscriptions.
Which is newer, Muse Spark Open or Qwen3.8-Flash-Next?
Muse Spark Open — released October 15, 2026, about 50 days after Qwen3.8-Flash-Next.
Related comparisons
Specifications and benchmarks reflect publicly reported figures as of June 2026 and may change as providers release updates. Always verify on your own workload.