MiniMax M3.1 Flash vs Muse Spark Open
MiniMax · China | Meta · US · Updated June 2026
Quick verdict
Pick MiniMax M3.1 Flash for $0.15/$0.60 per million tokens (cached $0.015) with flat pricing regardless of prompt length or 428b-parameter moe (about 23b active) with weights on hugging face from october 23, 2026. Pick Muse Spark Open for meta's first open-weight muse model - 816b-parameter moe with 42b active, accepting text, image, video and audio input or artificial analysis intelligence index of 39, first among us open-weight models. On a tight budget at scale, Muse Spark Open is the value pick.
MiniMax M3.1 Flash (MiniMax, China) and Muse Spark Open (Meta, US) line up two different AI ecosystems against each other — a comparison that is as much about cost philosophy and openness as raw capability. MiniMax M3.1 Flash is miniMax's October 19, 2026 always-thinking agentic Flash model - 1M context, text/image/video input, $0.15/$0.60 and open weights under a community license. Muse Spark Open is meta's October 15, 2026 open-weight Muse Spark - an 816B/42B-active multimodal MoE with a 1M context under a gated Muse Model License. Their biggest split is price, and the breakdown below shows exactly how that plays out for your workload.
Key differences at a glance
- ▸Context window: both advertise 1M tokens (~1,500 pages). Tie on paper — test on your own long inputs, since usable recall varies by model.
- ▸Ecosystem: this is a China-vs-US matchup — they differ in pricing philosophy, data-residency options, and tooling ecosystems, not only benchmarks.
Side-by-side specs
| Spec | MiniMax M3.1 Flash | Muse Spark Open |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | MiniMax (China) | Meta (US) |
| Released | October 19, 2026 | October 15, 2026 |
| Context window | 1M tokens (~1,500 pages) | 1M tokens (~1,500 pages) |
| Price (in/out) | $0.15/$0.6 per 1M tokens | Open weight (self-host / free) |
| Open weight? | Yes — self-hostable | Yes — self-hostable |
| Modalities | text, image, video, code | text, image, video, audio, code |
| SWE-Bench Verified | Not published | Not published |
| MRCR v2 @ 1M | Not published | Not published |
Who wins what
$0.15/$0.60 per million tokens (cached $0.015) with flat pricing regardless of prompt length
MiniMax M3.1 Flash
MiniMax's October 19, 2026 always-thinking agentic Flash model - 1M context, text/image/video input, $0.15/$0.60 and open weights under a community license — and it is the newer of the two.
428B-parameter MoE (about 23B active) with weights on Hugging Face from October 23, 2026
MiniMax M3.1 Flash
Muse Spark Open is comparatively weak here — muse Model License: attribution required and a revenue threshold (reported as about $20M; check the license text) before a separate license is needed
DeepSWE v1.1 of 73.7% and OSWorld V2 of 61.7 (MiniMax-reported)
MiniMax M3.1 Flash
MiniMax M3.1 Flash lists deepSWE v1.1 of 73.7% and OSWorld V2 of 61.7 (MiniMax-reported) among its strengths; Muse Spark Open does not.
Meta's first open-weight Muse model - 816B-parameter MoE with 42B active, accepting text, image, video and audio input
Muse Spark Open
Muse Spark Open lists meta's first open-weight Muse model - 816B-parameter MoE with 42B active, accepting text, image, video and audio input among its strengths; MiniMax M3.1 Flash does not.
Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index of 39, first among US open-weight models
Muse Spark Open
MiniMax M3.1 Flash is comparatively weak here — behind DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 on Artificial Analysis's independent index
About 143 output tokens/sec; up to 128K output tokens
Muse Spark Open
MiniMax M3.1 Flash is comparatively weak here — thinking is always on and default effort is max, which inflates output-token cost
Lowest cost at scale
Muse Spark Open
Its weights are open, so at volume you pay for your own hardware instead of MiniMax M3.1 Flash's $0.15/$0.6 per 1M tokens.
Which should you pick?
A cost-sensitive startup shipping high volume
→ Muse Spark Open
At Open weight (self-host / free) it undercuts MiniMax M3.1 Flash, and on millions of tokens that margin decides the monthly bill.
Anyone whose priority is $0.15/$0.60 per million tokens (cached $0.015) with flat pricing regardless of prompt length
→ MiniMax M3.1 Flash
It is specifically built for that.
Anyone whose priority is meta's first open-weight muse model - 816b-parameter moe with 42b active, accepting text, image, video and audio input
→ Muse Spark Open
That is its strongest area.
An enterprise with regional data-residency rules
→ Muse Spark Open or MiniMax M3.1 Flash
Origin (China vs US) affects where data is processed and which compliance regime applies — check the provider's terms for your region.
MiniMax M3.1 Flash: where it fits
MiniMax's October 19, 2026 always-thinking agentic Flash model - 1M context, text/image/video input, $0.15/$0.60 and open weights under a community license. Released October 19, 2026 by MiniMax, it is built for $0.15/$0.60 per million tokens (cached $0.015) with flat pricing regardless of prompt length, 428B-parameter MoE (about 23B active) with weights on Hugging Face from October 23, 2026, deepSWE v1.1 of 73.7% and OSWorld V2 of 61.7 (MiniMax-reported), and artificial Analysis Intelligence Index of 42, 13 points above MiniMax M3.
Its trade-offs are real: thinking is always on and default effort is max, which inflates output-token cost, behind DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 on Artificial Analysis's independent index, custom MiniMax Community license: attribution required, and products above $20M annual revenue need written authorization, and benchmarks are mostly self-reported; no SWE-bench Verified figure published. At $0.15 in / $0.6 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.
Muse Spark Open: where it fits
Meta's October 15, 2026 open-weight Muse Spark - an 816B/42B-active multimodal MoE with a 1M context under a gated Muse Model License. Released October 15, 2026 by Meta, it is built for meta's first open-weight Muse model - 816B-parameter MoE with 42B active, accepting text, image, video and audio input, artificial Analysis Intelligence Index of 39, first among US open-weight models, and about 143 output tokens/sec; up to 128K output tokens.
Its trade-offs: weakest of the three Muse models (Wonder Full scores 56, Wonder 52), muse Model License: attribution required and a revenue threshold (reported as about $20M; check the license text) before a separate license is needed, and needs about 1 TB of memory at 4-bit; no first-party per-token price confirmed. As an open-weight model, its running cost is your own hardware rather than a per-token fee.
The bottom line for this matchup
This is less "which is smarter" and more "which ecosystem fits." MiniMax M3.1 Flash (China) and Muse Spark Open (US) differ on pricing philosophy, data-residency, and tooling as much as on raw scores. Muse Spark Open is the cheaper option, which matters at volume. The pragmatic move is to run one real task through both and judge the outputs against your own constraints — including where your data is allowed to be processed.
Want both MiniMax M3.1 Flash and Muse Spark Open without two subscriptions? LumiChats gives you these plus 40+ models under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day) — draft with one, cross-check with the other.
See pricingFrequently asked questions
Is MiniMax M3.1 Flash or Muse Spark Open better for coding?
Public SWE-Bench figures are not available for either model, so the honest test is your own repository — run an identical real bug through both. By design, MiniMax M3.1 Flash leans toward $0.15/$0.60 per million tokens (cached $0.015) with flat pricing regardless of prompt length while Muse Spark Open leans toward meta's first open-weight muse model - 816b-parameter moe with 42b active, accepting text, image, video and audio input, and that positioning usually predicts which feels better on your codebase.
Which is cheaper, MiniMax M3.1 Flash or Muse Spark Open?
Muse Spark Open is cheaper — $0.15/$0.6 per 1M tokens vs Open weight (self-host / free).
Which has the bigger context window?
Both advertise 1M tokens (~1,500 pages). Remember advertised ≠ usable: recall typically degrades before the ceiling.
Can I use both MiniMax M3.1 Flash and Muse Spark Open together?
Yes — a multi-model platform like LumiChats gives you MiniMax M3.1 Flash, Muse Spark Open and 40+ others under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day), so you can draft with one and cross-check with the other instead of buying two subscriptions.
Which is newer, MiniMax M3.1 Flash or Muse Spark Open?
MiniMax M3.1 Flash — released October 19, 2026, about 4 days after Muse Spark Open.
Related comparisons
Specifications and benchmarks reflect publicly reported figures as of June 2026 and may change as providers release updates. Always verify on your own workload.