MiniMax M3.1 Flash vs Qwen3.8-Flash-Next

MiniMax · China  |  Alibaba · China · Updated June 2026

Quick verdict

Pick MiniMax M3.1 Flash for $0.15/$0.60 per million tokens (cached $0.015) with flat pricing regardless of prompt length or 428b-parameter moe (about 23b active) with weights on hugging face from october 23, 2026. Pick Qwen3.8-Flash-Next for swe-bench pro (62.5, ahead of claude opus 4.6 max's 53.4) or cost efficiency: ~1/9th the training cost of qwen3.7-plus, ~12x cheaper api than flagship qwen3.8-max. On a tight budget at scale, MiniMax M3.1 Flash is the value pick.

MiniMax M3.1 Flash (MiniMax) and Qwen3.8-Flash-Next (Alibaba) are two of the models people most often weigh against each other in 2026. MiniMax M3.1 Flash is miniMax's October 19, 2026 always-thinking agentic Flash model - 1M context, text/image/video input, $0.15/$0.60 and open weights under a community license. Qwen3.8-Flash-Next is alibaba's open-weight preview of its next-generation Qwen4 hybrid-attention architecture, released August 26, 2026 as a 125B-parameter (6B active) MoE model priced roughly 12x below its own flagship Qwen3.8-Max. They diverge most on price and context window — each quantified below from the models' real specs.

Key differences at a glance

Side-by-side specs

SpecMiniMax M3.1 FlashQwen3.8-Flash-Next
ProviderMiniMax (China) Alibaba (China)
ReleasedOctober 19, 2026 August 26, 2026
Context window1M tokens (~1,500 pages) 262K tokens natively (extensible to 1M with YaRN) (~393 pages)
Price (in/out)$0.15/$0.6 per 1M tokens $0.16/$0.47 per 1M tokens
Open weight?Yes — self-hostable Yes — self-hostable
Modalitiestext, image, video, code text, image, video
SWE-Bench VerifiedNot published Not published
MRCR v2 @ 1MNot published Not published

Who wins what

$0.15/$0.60 per million tokens (cached $0.015) with flat pricing regardless of prompt length

MiniMax M3.1 Flash

Its 1M tokens window holds about 3.8× more than Qwen3.8-Flash-Next's 262K tokens natively (extensible to 1M with YaRN) in a single prompt.

428B-parameter MoE (about 23B active) with weights on Hugging Face from October 23, 2026

MiniMax M3.1 Flash

MiniMax's October 19, 2026 always-thinking agentic Flash model - 1M context, text/image/video input, $0.15/$0.60 and open weights under a community license — and it runs cheaper at $0.15/$0.6 per 1M tokens.

DeepSWE v1.1 of 73.7% and OSWorld V2 of 61.7 (MiniMax-reported)

MiniMax M3.1 Flash

Qwen3.8-Flash-Next is comparatively weak here — lower OSWorld 2.0 binary success rate (19.4%)

SWE-bench Pro (62.5, ahead of Claude Opus 4.6 Max's 53.4)

Qwen3.8-Flash-Next

MiniMax M3.1 Flash is comparatively weak here — benchmarks are mostly self-reported; no SWE-bench Verified figure published

Cost efficiency: ~1/9th the training cost of Qwen3.7-Plus, ~12x cheaper API than flagship Qwen3.8-Max

Qwen3.8-Flash-Next

Qwen3.8-Flash-Next lists cost efficiency: ~1/9th the training cost of Qwen3.7-Plus, ~12x cheaper API than flagship Qwen3.8-Max among its strengths; MiniMax M3.1 Flash does not.

Vision-based agentic tasks (AndroidWorld: 84.5)

Qwen3.8-Flash-Next

Qwen3.8-Flash-Next lists vision-based agentic tasks (AndroidWorld: 84.5) among its strengths; MiniMax M3.1 Flash does not.

Lowest cost at scale

MiniMax M3.1 Flash

At $0.15/$0.6 per 1M tokens, it is the cheaper of the two — the gap dominates the bill on high-volume workloads.

Largest single-prompt input

MiniMax M3.1 Flash

Its 1M tokens window is about 3.8× larger than Qwen3.8-Flash-Next's 262K tokens natively (extensible to 1M with YaRN), fitting roughly 1,500 pages in one prompt.

Which should you pick?

A cost-sensitive startup shipping high volume

→ MiniMax M3.1 Flash

At $0.15/$0.6 per 1M tokens it undercuts Qwen3.8-Flash-Next, and on millions of tokens that margin decides the monthly bill.

Someone analysing very long documents or codebases

→ MiniMax M3.1 Flash

Larger 1M tokens window fits more in one prompt.

Anyone whose priority is $0.15/$0.60 per million tokens (cached $0.015) with flat pricing regardless of prompt length

→ MiniMax M3.1 Flash

It is specifically built for that.

Anyone whose priority is swe-bench pro (62.5, ahead of claude opus 4.6 max's 53.4)

→ Qwen3.8-Flash-Next

That is its strongest area.

MiniMax M3.1 Flash: where it fits

MiniMax's October 19, 2026 always-thinking agentic Flash model - 1M context, text/image/video input, $0.15/$0.60 and open weights under a community license. Released October 19, 2026 by MiniMax, it is built for $0.15/$0.60 per million tokens (cached $0.015) with flat pricing regardless of prompt length, 428B-parameter MoE (about 23B active) with weights on Hugging Face from October 23, 2026, deepSWE v1.1 of 73.7% and OSWorld V2 of 61.7 (MiniMax-reported), and artificial Analysis Intelligence Index of 42, 13 points above MiniMax M3.

Its trade-offs are real: thinking is always on and default effort is max, which inflates output-token cost, behind DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 on Artificial Analysis's independent index, custom MiniMax Community license: attribution required, and products above $20M annual revenue need written authorization, and benchmarks are mostly self-reported; no SWE-bench Verified figure published. At $0.15 in / $0.6 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.

Qwen3.8-Flash-Next: where it fits

Alibaba's open-weight preview of its next-generation Qwen4 hybrid-attention architecture, released August 26, 2026 as a 125B-parameter (6B active) MoE model priced roughly 12x below its own flagship Qwen3.8-Max. Released August 26, 2026 by Alibaba, it is built for sWE-bench Pro (62.5, ahead of Claude Opus 4.6 Max's 53.4), cost efficiency: ~1/9th the training cost of Qwen3.7-Plus, ~12x cheaper API than flagship Qwen3.8-Max, vision-based agentic tasks (AndroidWorld: 84.5), and previews Qwen4's hybrid gated-DeltaNet plus sparse-attention architecture.

Its trade-offs: trails Claude Opus 4.6 Max on Humanity's Last Exam (35.9 vs 40.0), lower OSWorld 2.0 binary success rate (19.4%), and an open-weight architecture preview rather than Alibaba's polished flagship product. At $0.16 in / $0.47 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.

The bottom line for this matchup

MiniMax M3.1 Flash and Qwen3.8-Flash-Next overlap enough that the right pick depends on your specific job. MiniMax M3.1 Flash costs less per token; MiniMax M3.1 Flash holds the larger context; and each leads in its own area — MiniMax M3.1 Flash for $0.15/$0.60 per million tokens (cached $0.015) with flat pricing regardless of prompt length, Qwen3.8-Flash-Next for swe-bench pro (62.5, ahead of claude opus 4.6 max's 53.4). Rather than crowning one, run the same hard task through both once and let the results decide.

Want both MiniMax M3.1 Flash and Qwen3.8-Flash-Next without two subscriptions? LumiChats gives you these plus 40+ models under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day) — draft with one, cross-check with the other.

See pricing

Frequently asked questions

Is MiniMax M3.1 Flash or Qwen3.8-Flash-Next better for coding?

Public SWE-Bench figures are not available for either model, so the honest test is your own repository — run an identical real bug through both. By design, MiniMax M3.1 Flash leans toward $0.15/$0.60 per million tokens (cached $0.015) with flat pricing regardless of prompt length while Qwen3.8-Flash-Next leans toward swe-bench pro (62.5, ahead of claude opus 4.6 max's 53.4), and that positioning usually predicts which feels better on your codebase.

Which is cheaper, MiniMax M3.1 Flash or Qwen3.8-Flash-Next?

MiniMax M3.1 Flash is cheaper — $0.15/$0.6 per 1M tokens vs $0.16/$0.47 per 1M tokens, roughly 1.1× apart on input.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiniMax M3.1 Flash — 1M tokens vs 262K tokens natively (extensible to 1M with YaRN), about 3.8× larger. Useful only if the model actually reasons over the full window, which not all do.

Can I use both MiniMax M3.1 Flash and Qwen3.8-Flash-Next together?

Yes — a multi-model platform like LumiChats gives you MiniMax M3.1 Flash, Qwen3.8-Flash-Next and 40+ others under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day), so you can draft with one and cross-check with the other instead of buying two subscriptions.

Which is newer, MiniMax M3.1 Flash or Qwen3.8-Flash-Next?

MiniMax M3.1 Flash — released October 19, 2026, about 54 days after Qwen3.8-Flash-Next.

Related comparisons

Specifications and benchmarks reflect publicly reported figures as of June 2026 and may change as providers release updates. Always verify on your own workload.