Mistral NeMo vs Particle-1
Mistral · France | Particle AI · US · Updated June 2026
Quick verdict
Pick Mistral NeMo for multilingual understanding across 11+ languages or runs on a single gpu with fp8 quantization-aware training. Pick Particle-1 for token-efficient coding model, post-trained with reinforcement learning on deepseek v4.1 flash or particle reports 72.57% task pass rate versus 71.15% for deepseek v4.1 flash, at $0.2211 versus $0.3368 per task. Choose Mistral NeMo if you need self-hosting or data privacy; Particle-1 if you want a managed API.
Mistral NeMo (Mistral, France) and Particle-1 (Particle AI, US) line up two different AI ecosystems against each other — a comparison that is as much about cost philosophy and openness as raw capability. Mistral NeMo is a 12B Apache-2.0 open-weight model co-developed by Mistral and NVIDIA, pairing a 128K context and strong multilingual performance with efficiency that fits on a single GPU. Particle-1 is particle AI's October 28, 2026 debut - a closed, token-efficient coding model post-trained on DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, with 1M context at $0.25/$1.00 at peak rates. They diverge most on price, context window and open vs. closed weights — each quantified below from the models' real specs.
Key differences at a glance
- ▸Price: Mistral NeMo is about 13× cheaper on input ($0.02/$0.03 per 1M tokens vs $0.25/$1 per 1M tokens) — a large enough gap that at scale it can be the single biggest line item in the decision.
- ▸Context window: Particle-1 holds 8× more — 1M tokens (~1,573 pages) vs 128K (~197 pages). But effective recall usually fades long before the advertised ceiling, so the bigger number only helps if the model reasons over it.
- ▸Recency: Particle-1 is the newer model by about 28 months (released October 28, 2026), usually meaning fresher training data and capabilities.
- ▸Ecosystem: this is a France-vs-US matchup — they differ in pricing philosophy, data-residency options, and tooling ecosystems, not only benchmarks.
Side-by-side specs
| Spec | Mistral NeMo | Particle-1 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Mistral (France) | Particle AI (US) |
| Released | July 18, 2024 | October 28, 2026 |
| Context window | 128K (~197 pages) | 1M tokens (~1,573 pages) |
| Price (in/out) | $0.02/$0.03 per 1M tokens | $0.25/$1 per 1M tokens |
| Open weight? | Yes — self-hostable | No — API only |
| Modalities | text | text, image, code |
| SWE-Bench Verified | Not published | Not published |
| MRCR v2 @ 1M | Not published | Not published |
Who wins what
Multilingual understanding across 11+ languages
Mistral NeMo
Particle-1 is comparatively weak here — pricing is inconsistent across sources: Particle's launch post said $0.30/$1.20 and OpenRouter shows $0.05/$0.50, while its billing docs say $0.25/$1.00
Runs on a single GPU with FP8 quantization-aware training
Mistral NeMo
A 12B Apache-2.0 open-weight model co-developed by Mistral and NVIDIA, pairing a 128K context and strong multilingual performance with efficiency that fits on a single GPU — and it runs cheaper at $0.02/$0.03 per 1M tokens.
128K-token context for long documents
Mistral NeMo
A 12B Apache-2.0 open-weight model co-developed by Mistral and NVIDIA, pairing a 128K context and strong multilingual performance with efficiency that fits on a single GPU — and its weights are open while Particle-1 is API-only.
Token-efficient coding model, post-trained with reinforcement learning on DeepSeek V4.1 Flash
Particle-1
Its 1M tokens window holds about 8× more than Mistral NeMo's 128K in a single prompt.
Particle reports 72.57% task pass rate versus 71.15% for DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, at $0.2211 versus $0.3368 per task
Particle-1
Particle AI's October 28, 2026 debut - a closed, token-efficient coding model post-trained on DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, with 1M context at $0.25/$1.00 at peak rates — and it carries the larger 1M tokens context.
Particle reports 28.4% to 52.2% fewer output tokens than the base model across four benchmarks
Particle-1
Mistral NeMo is comparatively weak here — 12B scale trails larger frontier models on complex reasoning and coding
Lowest cost at scale
Mistral NeMo
At $0.02/$0.03 per 1M tokens, it is the cheaper of the two — the gap dominates the bill on high-volume workloads.
Largest single-prompt input
Particle-1
Its 1M tokens window is about 8× larger than Mistral NeMo's 128K, fitting roughly 1,573 pages in one prompt.
Which should you pick?
A cost-sensitive startup shipping high volume
→ Mistral NeMo
At $0.02/$0.03 per 1M tokens it undercuts Particle-1, and on millions of tokens that margin decides the monthly bill.
Someone analysing very long documents or codebases
→ Particle-1
Larger 1M tokens window fits more in one prompt.
A team with data-privacy or self-hosting needs
→ Mistral NeMo
Open weights let you run it on your own hardware; Particle-1 is API-only.
Anyone whose priority is multilingual understanding across 11+ languages
→ Mistral NeMo
It is specifically built for that.
Anyone whose priority is token-efficient coding model, post-trained with reinforcement learning on deepseek v4.1 flash
→ Particle-1
That is its strongest area.
An enterprise with regional data-residency rules
→ Particle-1 or Mistral NeMo
Origin (France vs US) affects where data is processed and which compliance regime applies — check the provider's terms for your region.
Mistral NeMo: where it fits
A 12B Apache-2.0 open-weight model co-developed by Mistral and NVIDIA, pairing a 128K context and strong multilingual performance with efficiency that fits on a single GPU. Released July 18, 2024 by Mistral, it is built for multilingual understanding across 11+ languages, runs on a single GPU with FP8 quantization-aware training, 128K-token context for long documents, and function calling and structured tool use.
Its trade-offs are real: discontinued - deprecated May 22, 2026 and fully retired July 31, 2026; replaced by Ministral 3 8B, 12B scale trails larger frontier models on complex reasoning and coding, and text-only; no vision or audio input. At $0.02 in / $0.03 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.
Particle-1: where it fits
Particle AI's October 28, 2026 debut - a closed, token-efficient coding model post-trained on DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, with 1M context at $0.25/$1.00 at peak rates. Released October 28, 2026 by Particle AI, it is built for token-efficient coding model, post-trained with reinforcement learning on DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, particle reports 72.57% task pass rate versus 71.15% for DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, at $0.2211 versus $0.3368 per task, particle reports 28.4% to 52.2% fewer output tokens than the base model across four benchmarks, and peak API price of $0.25/$1.00 per million tokens, halved off-peak to $0.125/$0.50 (20:30-04:00 New York time).
Its trade-offs: aPI-only with no published weights, although its DeepSeek base model is open, all benchmarks are vendor-reported on Particle's own harness; none were independently reproduced as of October 31, and pricing is inconsistent across sources: Particle's launch post said $0.30/$1.20 and OpenRouter shows $0.05/$0.50, while its billing docs say $0.25/$1.00. At $0.25 in / $1 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.
The bottom line for this matchup
The defining split here is open vs. closed. Mistral NeMo gives you weights you control — self-host it, fine-tune it, keep data in-house, pay only for hardware. Particle-1 gives you a managed, always-updated API with no infrastructure to run. Teams with GPUs, privacy requirements, or huge volume often favour the open model; teams that want zero ops and the latest capabilities favour the closed one. Capability is close enough that this operational question, not the benchmark, usually decides it.
Want both Mistral NeMo and Particle-1 without two subscriptions? LumiChats gives you these plus 40+ models under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day) — draft with one, cross-check with the other.
See pricingFrequently asked questions
Is Mistral NeMo or Particle-1 better for coding?
Public SWE-Bench figures are not available for either model, so the honest test is your own repository — run an identical real bug through both. By design, Mistral NeMo leans toward multilingual understanding across 11+ languages while Particle-1 leans toward token-efficient coding model, post-trained with reinforcement learning on deepseek v4.1 flash, and that positioning usually predicts which feels better on your codebase.
Which is cheaper, Mistral NeMo or Particle-1?
Mistral NeMo is open-weight, so self-hosting means no per-token fee (you pay for hardware instead), while Particle-1 is API-metered at $0.25/$1 per 1M tokens. For most teams without GPUs, the API model is cheaper to start; at very high volume, self-hosting can win.
Which has the bigger context window?
Particle-1 — 1M tokens vs 128K, about 8× larger. Useful only if the model actually reasons over the full window, which not all do.
Can I use both Mistral NeMo and Particle-1 together?
Yes — a multi-model platform like LumiChats gives you Mistral NeMo, Particle-1 and 40+ others under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day), so you can draft with one and cross-check with the other instead of buying two subscriptions.
Which is newer, Mistral NeMo or Particle-1?
Particle-1 — released October 28, 2026, about 28 months after Mistral NeMo.
Related comparisons
Specifications and benchmarks reflect publicly reported figures as of June 2026 and may change as providers release updates. Always verify on your own workload.