LFM3-1.7B vs Particle-1
Liquid AI · US | Particle AI · US · Updated June 2026
Quick verdict
Pick LFM3-1.7B for very small open-weight text model - about 1.73b parameters with a 256k-token context for on-device use or liquid says it can power agentic applications that used to need 9b parameters. Pick Particle-1 for token-efficient coding model, post-trained with reinforcement learning on deepseek v4.1 flash or particle reports 72.57% task pass rate versus 71.15% for deepseek v4.1 flash, at $0.2211 versus $0.3368 per task. Choose LFM3-1.7B if you need self-hosting or data privacy; Particle-1 if you want a managed API.
LFM3-1.7B (Liquid AI) and Particle-1 (Particle AI) are two of the models people most often weigh against each other in 2026. LFM3-1.7B is liquid AI's October 27, 2026 on-device text model - about 1.73B parameters and 256K context, with open weights under a license capped at $10M annual revenue. Particle-1 is particle AI's October 28, 2026 debut - a closed, token-efficient coding model post-trained on DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, with 1M context at $0.25/$1.00 at peak rates. They diverge most on price, context window and open vs. closed weights — each quantified below from the models' real specs.
Key differences at a glance
- ▸Cost model: LFM3-1.7B ships open weights you can self-host (hardware cost only, no per-token fee), while Particle-1 is API-metered at $0.25/$1 per 1M tokens. Your choice depends on whether you want zero marginal cost at the price of running infrastructure.
- ▸Context window: Particle-1 holds 4.1× more — 1M tokens (~1,573 pages) vs 256K tokens (~384 pages). But effective recall usually fades long before the advertised ceiling, so the bigger number only helps if the model reasons over it.
Side-by-side specs
| Spec | LFM3-1.7B | Particle-1 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Liquid AI (US) | Particle AI (US) |
| Released | October 27, 2026 | October 28, 2026 |
| Context window | 256K tokens (~384 pages) | 1M tokens (~1,573 pages) |
| Price (in/out) | Open weight (self-host / free) | $0.25/$1 per 1M tokens |
| Open weight? | Yes — self-hostable | No — API only |
| Modalities | text | text, image, code |
| SWE-Bench Verified | Not published | Not published |
| MRCR v2 @ 1M | Not published | Not published |
Who wins what
Very small open-weight text model - about 1.73B parameters with a 256K-token context for on-device use
LFM3-1.7B
Open weights make this possible at all — Particle-1 is API-only, so it cannot leave the vendor's servers.
Liquid says it can power agentic applications that used to need 9B parameters
LFM3-1.7B
Liquid AI's October 27, 2026 on-device text model - about 1.73B parameters and 256K context, with open weights under a license capped at $10M annual revenue — and its weights are open while Particle-1 is API-only.
Part of a six-model LFM3 family covering text, vision, audio, omni and decision tasks
LFM3-1.7B
Particle-1 is comparatively weak here — aPI-only with no published weights, although its DeepSeek base model is open
Token-efficient coding model, post-trained with reinforcement learning on DeepSeek V4.1 Flash
Particle-1
Its 1M tokens window holds about 4.1× more than LFM3-1.7B's 256K tokens in a single prompt.
Particle reports 72.57% task pass rate versus 71.15% for DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, at $0.2211 versus $0.3368 per task
Particle-1
Particle AI's October 28, 2026 debut - a closed, token-efficient coding model post-trained on DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, with 1M context at $0.25/$1.00 at peak rates — and it carries the larger 1M tokens context.
Particle reports 28.4% to 52.2% fewer output tokens than the base model across four benchmarks
Particle-1
Particle AI's October 28, 2026 debut - a closed, token-efficient coding model post-trained on DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, with 1M context at $0.25/$1.00 at peak rates — and it is the newer of the two.
Lowest cost at scale
LFM3-1.7B
Its weights are open, so at volume you pay for your own hardware instead of Particle-1's $0.25/$1 per 1M tokens.
Largest single-prompt input
Particle-1
Its 1M tokens window is about 4.1× larger than LFM3-1.7B's 256K tokens, fitting roughly 1,573 pages in one prompt.
Which should you pick?
A cost-sensitive startup shipping high volume
→ LFM3-1.7B
At Open weight (self-host / free) it undercuts Particle-1, and on millions of tokens that margin decides the monthly bill.
Someone analysing very long documents or codebases
→ Particle-1
Larger 1M tokens window fits more in one prompt.
A team with data-privacy or self-hosting needs
→ LFM3-1.7B
Open weights let you run it on your own hardware; Particle-1 is API-only.
Anyone whose priority is very small open-weight text model - about 1.73b parameters with a 256k-token context for on-device use
→ LFM3-1.7B
It is specifically built for that.
Anyone whose priority is token-efficient coding model, post-trained with reinforcement learning on deepseek v4.1 flash
→ Particle-1
That is its strongest area.
LFM3-1.7B: where it fits
Liquid AI's October 27, 2026 on-device text model - about 1.73B parameters and 256K context, with open weights under a license capped at $10M annual revenue. Released October 27, 2026 by Liquid AI, it is built for very small open-weight text model - about 1.73B parameters with a 256K-token context for on-device use, liquid says it can power agentic applications that used to need 9B parameters, part of a six-model LFM3 family covering text, vision, audio, omni and decision tasks, and supports 16 languages.
Its trade-offs are real: lFM Open License v1.0 covers commercial use only below $10M annual revenue; larger firms need a paid license, liquid says it is not recommended for agentic coding or complex multi-step reasoning because of its size, text-only; vision and audio need other LFM3 checkpoints, and no published per-token API price found. As an open-weight model, its running cost is your own hardware rather than a per-token fee.
Particle-1: where it fits
Particle AI's October 28, 2026 debut - a closed, token-efficient coding model post-trained on DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, with 1M context at $0.25/$1.00 at peak rates. Released October 28, 2026 by Particle AI, it is built for token-efficient coding model, post-trained with reinforcement learning on DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, particle reports 72.57% task pass rate versus 71.15% for DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, at $0.2211 versus $0.3368 per task, particle reports 28.4% to 52.2% fewer output tokens than the base model across four benchmarks, and peak API price of $0.25/$1.00 per million tokens, halved off-peak to $0.125/$0.50 (20:30-04:00 New York time).
Its trade-offs: aPI-only with no published weights, although its DeepSeek base model is open, all benchmarks are vendor-reported on Particle's own harness; none were independently reproduced as of October 31, and pricing is inconsistent across sources: Particle's launch post said $0.30/$1.20 and OpenRouter shows $0.05/$0.50, while its billing docs say $0.25/$1.00. At $0.25 in / $1 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.
The bottom line for this matchup
The defining split here is open vs. closed. LFM3-1.7B gives you weights you control — self-host it, fine-tune it, keep data in-house, pay only for hardware. Particle-1 gives you a managed, always-updated API with no infrastructure to run. Teams with GPUs, privacy requirements, or huge volume often favour the open model; teams that want zero ops and the latest capabilities favour the closed one. Capability is close enough that this operational question, not the benchmark, usually decides it.
Want both LFM3-1.7B and Particle-1 without two subscriptions? LumiChats gives you these plus 40+ models under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day) — draft with one, cross-check with the other.
See pricingFrequently asked questions
Is LFM3-1.7B or Particle-1 better for coding?
Public SWE-Bench figures are not available for either model, so the honest test is your own repository — run an identical real bug through both. By design, LFM3-1.7B leans toward very small open-weight text model - about 1.73b parameters with a 256k-token context for on-device use while Particle-1 leans toward token-efficient coding model, post-trained with reinforcement learning on deepseek v4.1 flash, and that positioning usually predicts which feels better on your codebase.
Which is cheaper, LFM3-1.7B or Particle-1?
LFM3-1.7B is open-weight, so self-hosting means no per-token fee (you pay for hardware instead), while Particle-1 is API-metered at $0.25/$1 per 1M tokens. For most teams without GPUs, the API model is cheaper to start; at very high volume, self-hosting can win.
Which has the bigger context window?
Particle-1 — 1M tokens vs 256K tokens, about 4.1× larger. Useful only if the model actually reasons over the full window, which not all do.
Can I use both LFM3-1.7B and Particle-1 together?
Yes — a multi-model platform like LumiChats gives you LFM3-1.7B, Particle-1 and 40+ others under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day), so you can draft with one and cross-check with the other instead of buying two subscriptions.
Which is newer, LFM3-1.7B or Particle-1?
Particle-1 — released October 28, 2026, about 1 days after LFM3-1.7B.
Related comparisons
Specifications and benchmarks reflect publicly reported figures as of June 2026 and may change as providers release updates. Always verify on your own workload.