Hunyuan Hy4 vs Mistral NeMo

Tencent · China  |  Mistral · France · Updated June 2026

Quick verdict

Pick Hunyuan Hy4 for first hunyuan model with vision and computer use, adding image input to the text-only hy4 preview or tencent-reported gains over the preview of 19.1% on gamedev and 9.8% on gamelogic. Pick Mistral NeMo for multilingual understanding across 11+ languages or runs on a single gpu with fp8 quantization-aware training. Choose Mistral NeMo if you need self-hosting or data privacy; Hunyuan Hy4 if you want a managed API.

Hunyuan Hy4 (Tencent, China) and Mistral NeMo (Mistral, France) line up two different AI ecosystems against each other — a comparison that is as much about cost philosophy and openness as raw capability. Hunyuan Hy4 is tencent's November 4, 2026 full Hy4 release - a 1M-context model that adds vision and computer use at about $0.90/$2.70, with weights promised but not yet public. Mistral NeMo is a 12B Apache-2.0 open-weight model co-developed by Mistral and NVIDIA, pairing a 128K context and strong multilingual performance with efficiency that fits on a single GPU. They diverge most on price, context window and open vs. closed weights — each quantified below from the models' real specs.

Key differences at a glance

Side-by-side specs

SpecHunyuan Hy4Mistral NeMo
ProviderTencent (China) Mistral (France)
ReleasedNovember 4, 2026 July 18, 2024
Context window1M tokens (~1,573 pages) 128K (~197 pages)
Price (in/out)$0.9/$2.7 per 1M tokens $0.02/$0.03 per 1M tokens
Open weight?No — API only Yes — self-hostable
Modalitiestext, image, code text
SWE-Bench VerifiedNot published Not published
MRCR v2 @ 1MNot published Not published

Who wins what

First Hunyuan model with vision and computer use, adding image input to the text-only Hy4 Preview

Hunyuan Hy4

Mistral NeMo is comparatively weak here — 12B scale trails larger frontier models on complex reasoning and coding

Tencent-reported gains over the preview of 19.1% on GameDev and 9.8% on GameLogic

Hunyuan Hy4

Tencent's November 4, 2026 full Hy4 release - a 1M-context model that adds vision and computer use at about $0.90/$2.70, with weights promised but not yet public — and it carries the larger 1M tokens context.

Tencent-reported financial evaluation of 3.04, ahead of DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 at 2.97

Hunyuan Hy4

Tencent's November 4, 2026 full Hy4 release - a 1M-context model that adds vision and computer use at about $0.90/$2.70, with weights promised but not yet public — and it is the newer of the two.

Multilingual understanding across 11+ languages

Mistral NeMo

A 12B Apache-2.0 open-weight model co-developed by Mistral and NVIDIA, pairing a 128K context and strong multilingual performance with efficiency that fits on a single GPU — and it runs cheaper at $0.02/$0.03 per 1M tokens.

Runs on a single GPU with FP8 quantization-aware training

Mistral NeMo

A 12B Apache-2.0 open-weight model co-developed by Mistral and NVIDIA, pairing a 128K context and strong multilingual performance with efficiency that fits on a single GPU — and its weights are open while Hunyuan Hy4 is API-only.

128K-token context for long documents

Mistral NeMo

Mistral NeMo lists 128K-token context for long documents among its strengths; Hunyuan Hy4 does not.

Lowest cost at scale

Mistral NeMo

At $0.02/$0.03 per 1M tokens, it is the cheaper of the two — the gap dominates the bill on high-volume workloads.

Largest single-prompt input

Hunyuan Hy4

Its 1M tokens window is about 8× larger than Mistral NeMo's 128K, fitting roughly 1,573 pages in one prompt.

Which should you pick?

A cost-sensitive startup shipping high volume

→ Mistral NeMo

At $0.02/$0.03 per 1M tokens it undercuts Hunyuan Hy4, and on millions of tokens that margin decides the monthly bill.

Someone analysing very long documents or codebases

→ Hunyuan Hy4

Larger 1M tokens window fits more in one prompt.

A team with data-privacy or self-hosting needs

→ Mistral NeMo

Open weights let you run it on your own hardware; Hunyuan Hy4 is API-only.

Anyone whose priority is first hunyuan model with vision and computer use, adding image input to the text-only hy4 preview

→ Hunyuan Hy4

It is specifically built for that.

Anyone whose priority is multilingual understanding across 11+ languages

→ Mistral NeMo

That is its strongest area.

An enterprise with regional data-residency rules

→ Mistral NeMo or Hunyuan Hy4

Origin (China vs France) affects where data is processed and which compliance regime applies — check the provider's terms for your region.

Hunyuan Hy4: where it fits

Tencent's November 4, 2026 full Hy4 release - a 1M-context model that adds vision and computer use at about $0.90/$2.70, with weights promised but not yet public. Released November 4, 2026 by Tencent, it is built for first Hunyuan model with vision and computer use, adding image input to the text-only Hy4 Preview, tencent-reported gains over the preview of 19.1% on GameDev and 9.8% on GameLogic, tencent-reported financial evaluation of 3.04, ahead of DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 at 2.97, and about $0.90/$2.70 per million tokens, with 50% off on Tencent Cloud TokenHub through December 31, 2026 (OpenRouter lists $0.417/$1.25 with that discount).

Its trade-offs are real: weights not public as of November 5, 2026 - Tencent says weights and system cards will come in the coming days, and no license is announced yet, only the earlier Hy4 Preview is downloadable today (Apache 2.0), published improvements are Tencent's own and mostly relative to the preview, with no SWE-bench Verified figure, and sources differ on list price: Tencent says about $0.90/$2.70, while OpenRouter and Vals show $0.83/$2.50. At $0.9 in / $2.7 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.

Mistral NeMo: where it fits

A 12B Apache-2.0 open-weight model co-developed by Mistral and NVIDIA, pairing a 128K context and strong multilingual performance with efficiency that fits on a single GPU. Released July 18, 2024 by Mistral, it is built for multilingual understanding across 11+ languages, runs on a single GPU with FP8 quantization-aware training, 128K-token context for long documents, and function calling and structured tool use.

Its trade-offs: discontinued - deprecated May 22, 2026 and fully retired July 31, 2026; replaced by Ministral 3 8B, 12B scale trails larger frontier models on complex reasoning and coding, and text-only; no vision or audio input. At $0.02 in / $0.03 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.

The bottom line for this matchup

The defining split here is open vs. closed. Mistral NeMo gives you weights you control — self-host it, fine-tune it, keep data in-house, pay only for hardware. Hunyuan Hy4 gives you a managed, always-updated API with no infrastructure to run. Teams with GPUs, privacy requirements, or huge volume often favour the open model; teams that want zero ops and the latest capabilities favour the closed one. Capability is close enough that this operational question, not the benchmark, usually decides it.

Want both Hunyuan Hy4 and Mistral NeMo without two subscriptions? LumiChats gives you these plus 40+ models under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day) — draft with one, cross-check with the other.

See pricing

Frequently asked questions

Is Hunyuan Hy4 or Mistral NeMo better for coding?

Public SWE-Bench figures are not available for either model, so the honest test is your own repository — run an identical real bug through both. By design, Hunyuan Hy4 leans toward first hunyuan model with vision and computer use, adding image input to the text-only hy4 preview while Mistral NeMo leans toward multilingual understanding across 11+ languages, and that positioning usually predicts which feels better on your codebase.

Which is cheaper, Hunyuan Hy4 or Mistral NeMo?

Mistral NeMo is open-weight, so self-hosting means no per-token fee (you pay for hardware instead), while Hunyuan Hy4 is API-metered at $0.9/$2.7 per 1M tokens. For most teams without GPUs, the API model is cheaper to start; at very high volume, self-hosting can win.

Which has the bigger context window?

Hunyuan Hy4 — 1M tokens vs 128K, about 8× larger. Useful only if the model actually reasons over the full window, which not all do.

Can I use both Hunyuan Hy4 and Mistral NeMo together?

Yes — a multi-model platform like LumiChats gives you Hunyuan Hy4, Mistral NeMo and 40+ others under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day), so you can draft with one and cross-check with the other instead of buying two subscriptions.

Which is newer, Hunyuan Hy4 or Mistral NeMo?

Hunyuan Hy4 — released November 4, 2026, about 28 months after Mistral NeMo.

Related comparisons

Specifications and benchmarks reflect publicly reported figures as of June 2026 and may change as providers release updates. Always verify on your own workload.