MiniMax M3.1 Flash vs Qwen3.6 27B

MiniMax · China  |  Alibaba · China · Updated June 2026

Quick verdict

Pick MiniMax M3.1 Flash for $0.15/$0.60 per million tokens (cached $0.015) with flat pricing regardless of prompt length or 428b-parameter moe (about 23b active) with weights on hugging face from october 23, 2026. Pick Qwen3.6 27B for the best open coding score in its family — 77.2% on swe-bench verified, beating alibaba's own 397b mixture-of-experts at a fifteenth of the size or dense, so quality per gigabyte of vram is high: it fits one consumer gpu when quantised. On a tight budget at scale, Qwen3.6 27B is the value pick.

MiniMax M3.1 Flash (MiniMax) and Qwen3.6 27B (Alibaba) are two of the models people most often weigh against each other in 2026. MiniMax M3.1 Flash is miniMax's October 19, 2026 always-thinking agentic Flash model - 1M context, text/image/video input, $0.15/$0.60 and open weights under a community license. Qwen3.6 27B is a dense 27B multimodal model with its family's best coding score — it beats a 397B mixture-of-experts, but costs more per token. They diverge most on price and context window — each quantified below from the models' real specs.

Key differences at a glance

Side-by-side specs

SpecMiniMax M3.1 FlashQwen3.6 27B
ProviderMiniMax (China) Alibaba (China)
ReleasedOctober 19, 2026 April 22, 2026
Context window1M tokens (~1,500 pages) 256K (~393 pages)
Price (in/out)$0.15/$0.6 per 1M tokens Open weight (self-host / free)
Open weight?Yes — self-hostable Yes — self-hostable
Modalitiestext, image, video, code text, image, code
SWE-Bench VerifiedNot published 77.2%
MRCR v2 @ 1MNot published Not published

Who wins what

$0.15/$0.60 per million tokens (cached $0.015) with flat pricing regardless of prompt length

MiniMax M3.1 Flash

Its 1M tokens window holds about 3.8× more than Qwen3.6 27B's 256K in a single prompt.

428B-parameter MoE (about 23B active) with weights on Hugging Face from October 23, 2026

MiniMax M3.1 Flash

Qwen3.6 27B is comparatively weak here — every parameter fires on every token, so it is slower and costlier per token than the sparse 35B

DeepSWE v1.1 of 73.7% and OSWorld V2 of 61.7 (MiniMax-reported)

MiniMax M3.1 Flash

MiniMax's October 19, 2026 always-thinking agentic Flash model - 1M context, text/image/video input, $0.15/$0.60 and open weights under a community license — and it carries the larger 1M tokens context.

The best open coding score in its family — 77.2% on SWE-Bench Verified, beating Alibaba's own 397B mixture-of-experts at a fifteenth of the size

Qwen3.6 27B

MiniMax M3.1 Flash is comparatively weak here — benchmarks are mostly self-reported; no SWE-bench Verified figure published

Dense, so quality per gigabyte of VRAM is high: it fits one consumer GPU when quantised

Qwen3.6 27B

Qwen3.6 27B lists dense, so quality per gigabyte of VRAM is high: it fits one consumer GPU when quantised among its strengths; MiniMax M3.1 Flash does not.

Far stronger agentic work than its sparse sibling (59.3 against 51.5 on Terminal-Bench 2.0)

Qwen3.6 27B

Qwen3.6 27B lists far stronger agentic work than its sparse sibling (59.3 against 51.5 on Terminal-Bench 2.0) among its strengths; MiniMax M3.1 Flash does not.

Lowest cost at scale

Qwen3.6 27B

Its weights are open, so at volume you pay for your own hardware instead of MiniMax M3.1 Flash's $0.15/$0.6 per 1M tokens.

Largest single-prompt input

MiniMax M3.1 Flash

Its 1M tokens window is about 3.8× larger than Qwen3.6 27B's 256K, fitting roughly 1,500 pages in one prompt.

Which should you pick?

A cost-sensitive startup shipping high volume

→ Qwen3.6 27B

At Open weight (self-host / free) it undercuts MiniMax M3.1 Flash, and on millions of tokens that margin decides the monthly bill.

Someone analysing very long documents or codebases

→ MiniMax M3.1 Flash

Larger 1M tokens window fits more in one prompt.

Anyone whose priority is $0.15/$0.60 per million tokens (cached $0.015) with flat pricing regardless of prompt length

→ MiniMax M3.1 Flash

It is specifically built for that.

Anyone whose priority is the best open coding score in its family — 77.2% on swe-bench verified, beating alibaba's own 397b mixture-of-experts at a fifteenth of the size

→ Qwen3.6 27B

That is its strongest area.

MiniMax M3.1 Flash: where it fits

MiniMax's October 19, 2026 always-thinking agentic Flash model - 1M context, text/image/video input, $0.15/$0.60 and open weights under a community license. Released October 19, 2026 by MiniMax, it is built for $0.15/$0.60 per million tokens (cached $0.015) with flat pricing regardless of prompt length, 428B-parameter MoE (about 23B active) with weights on Hugging Face from October 23, 2026, deepSWE v1.1 of 73.7% and OSWorld V2 of 61.7 (MiniMax-reported), and artificial Analysis Intelligence Index of 42, 13 points above MiniMax M3.

Its trade-offs are real: thinking is always on and default effort is max, which inflates output-token cost, behind DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 on Artificial Analysis's independent index, custom MiniMax Community license: attribution required, and products above $20M annual revenue need written authorization, and benchmarks are mostly self-reported; no SWE-bench Verified figure published. At $0.15 in / $0.6 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.

Qwen3.6 27B: where it fits

A dense 27B multimodal model with its family's best coding score — it beats a 397B mixture-of-experts, but costs more per token. Released April 22, 2026 by Alibaba, it is built for the best open coding score in its family — 77.2% on SWE-Bench Verified, beating Alibaba's own 397B mixture-of-experts at a fifteenth of the size, dense, so quality per gigabyte of VRAM is high: it fits one consumer GPU when quantised, far stronger agentic work than its sparse sibling (59.3 against 51.5 on Terminal-Bench 2.0), and dense models fine-tune far more predictably than mixture-of-experts models do.

Its trade-offs: every parameter fires on every token, so it is slower and costlier per token than the sparse 35B, hosted output pricing is the harshest in its family, and provider input prices moved by roughly half in a single quarter, and its SWE-Bench score comes from Alibaba's internal scaffold rather than the standard public harness. As an open-weight model, its running cost is your own hardware rather than a per-token fee.

The bottom line for this matchup

MiniMax M3.1 Flash and Qwen3.6 27B overlap enough that the right pick depends on your specific job. Qwen3.6 27B costs less per token; MiniMax M3.1 Flash holds the larger context; and each leads in its own area — MiniMax M3.1 Flash for $0.15/$0.60 per million tokens (cached $0.015) with flat pricing regardless of prompt length, Qwen3.6 27B for the best open coding score in its family — 77.2% on swe-bench verified, beating alibaba's own 397b mixture-of-experts at a fifteenth of the size. Rather than crowning one, run the same hard task through both once and let the results decide.

Want both MiniMax M3.1 Flash and Qwen3.6 27B without two subscriptions? LumiChats gives you these plus 40+ models under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day) — draft with one, cross-check with the other.

See pricing

Frequently asked questions

Is MiniMax M3.1 Flash or Qwen3.6 27B better for coding?

Public SWE-Bench figures are not available for MiniMax M3.1 Flash, so the honest test is your own repository — run an identical real bug through both. By design, MiniMax M3.1 Flash leans toward $0.15/$0.60 per million tokens (cached $0.015) with flat pricing regardless of prompt length while Qwen3.6 27B leans toward the best open coding score in its family — 77.2% on swe-bench verified, beating alibaba's own 397b mixture-of-experts at a fifteenth of the size, and that positioning usually predicts which feels better on your codebase.

Which is cheaper, MiniMax M3.1 Flash or Qwen3.6 27B?

Qwen3.6 27B is cheaper — $0.15/$0.6 per 1M tokens vs Open weight (self-host / free).

Which has the bigger context window?

MiniMax M3.1 Flash — 1M tokens vs 256K, about 3.8× larger. Useful only if the model actually reasons over the full window, which not all do.

Can I use both MiniMax M3.1 Flash and Qwen3.6 27B together?

Yes — a multi-model platform like LumiChats gives you MiniMax M3.1 Flash, Qwen3.6 27B and 40+ others under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day), so you can draft with one and cross-check with the other instead of buying two subscriptions.

Which is newer, MiniMax M3.1 Flash or Qwen3.6 27B?

MiniMax M3.1 Flash — released October 19, 2026, about 6 months after Qwen3.6 27B.

Related comparisons

Specifications and benchmarks reflect publicly reported figures as of June 2026 and may change as providers release updates. Always verify on your own workload.