Kimi K3.1 Pro vs Qwen3.6 27B

Moonshot AI · China  |  Alibaba · China · Updated June 2026

Quick verdict

Pick Kimi K3.1 Pro for sparse moe with 2.8t total and about 104b active parameters, post-trained from the kimi k3 base or terminal-bench 4.0 of 65.7% (moonshot) and 67% as measured by artificial analysis. Pick Qwen3.6 27B for the best open coding score in its family — 77.2% on swe-bench verified, beating alibaba's own 397b mixture-of-experts at a fifteenth of the size or dense, so quality per gigabyte of vram is high: it fits one consumer gpu when quantised. Choose Qwen3.6 27B if you need self-hosting or data privacy; Kimi K3.1 Pro if you want a managed API.

Kimi K3.1 Pro (Moonshot AI) and Qwen3.6 27B (Alibaba) are two of the models people most often weigh against each other in 2026. Kimi K3.1 Pro is moonshot's October 23, 2026 post-training upgrade to Kimi K3 - a 2.8T-parameter MoE at $2/$10 with open weights promised by November 4. Qwen3.6 27B is a dense 27B multimodal model with its family's best coding score — it beats a 397B mixture-of-experts, but costs more per token. They diverge most on price, context window and open vs. closed weights — each quantified below from the models' real specs.

Key differences at a glance

Side-by-side specs

SpecKimi K3.1 ProQwen3.6 27B
ProviderMoonshot AI (China) Alibaba (China)
ReleasedOctober 23, 2026 April 22, 2026
Context window1M tokens (~1,573 pages) 256K (~393 pages)
Price (in/out)$2/$10 per 1M tokens Open weight (self-host / free)
Open weight?No — API only Yes — self-hostable
Modalitiestext, image, code text, image, code
SWE-Bench VerifiedNot published 77.2%
MRCR v2 @ 1MNot published Not published

Who wins what

Sparse MoE with 2.8T total and about 104B active parameters, post-trained from the Kimi K3 base

Kimi K3.1 Pro

Qwen3.6 27B is comparatively weak here — every parameter fires on every token, so it is slower and costlier per token than the sparse 35B

Terminal-Bench 4.0 of 65.7% (Moonshot) and 67% as measured by Artificial Analysis

Kimi K3.1 Pro

Qwen3.6 27B is comparatively weak here — its SWE-Bench score comes from Alibaba's internal scaffold rather than the standard public harness

Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index of 55, second only to Claude Opus 5.5 (58) among the models AI Weekly lists

Kimi K3.1 Pro

Moonshot's October 23, 2026 post-training upgrade to Kimi K3 - a 2.8T-parameter MoE at $2/$10 with open weights promised by November 4 — and it carries the larger 1M tokens context.

The best open coding score in its family — 77.2% on SWE-Bench Verified, beating Alibaba's own 397B mixture-of-experts at a fifteenth of the size

Qwen3.6 27B

Open weights make this possible at all — Kimi K3.1 Pro is API-only, so it cannot leave the vendor's servers.

Dense, so quality per gigabyte of VRAM is high: it fits one consumer GPU when quantised

Qwen3.6 27B

A dense 27B multimodal model with its family's best coding score — it beats a 397B mixture-of-experts, but costs more per token — and its weights are open while Kimi K3.1 Pro is API-only.

Far stronger agentic work than its sparse sibling (59.3 against 51.5 on Terminal-Bench 2.0)

Qwen3.6 27B

Kimi K3.1 Pro is comparatively weak here — most benchmarks are internal or use differing harnesses; no SWE-bench Verified figure published

Lowest cost at scale

Qwen3.6 27B

Its weights are open, so at volume you pay for your own hardware instead of Kimi K3.1 Pro's $2/$10 per 1M tokens.

Largest single-prompt input

Kimi K3.1 Pro

Its 1M tokens window is about 4× larger than Qwen3.6 27B's 256K, fitting roughly 1,573 pages in one prompt.

Which should you pick?

A cost-sensitive startup shipping high volume

→ Qwen3.6 27B

At Open weight (self-host / free) it undercuts Kimi K3.1 Pro, and on millions of tokens that margin decides the monthly bill.

Someone analysing very long documents or codebases

→ Kimi K3.1 Pro

Larger 1M tokens window fits more in one prompt.

A team with data-privacy or self-hosting needs

→ Qwen3.6 27B

Open weights let you run it on your own hardware; Kimi K3.1 Pro is API-only.

Anyone whose priority is sparse moe with 2.8t total and about 104b active parameters, post-trained from the kimi k3 base

→ Kimi K3.1 Pro

It is specifically built for that.

Anyone whose priority is the best open coding score in its family — 77.2% on swe-bench verified, beating alibaba's own 397b mixture-of-experts at a fifteenth of the size

→ Qwen3.6 27B

That is its strongest area.

Kimi K3.1 Pro: where it fits

Moonshot's October 23, 2026 post-training upgrade to Kimi K3 - a 2.8T-parameter MoE at $2/$10 with open weights promised by November 4. Released October 23, 2026 by Moonshot AI, it is built for sparse MoE with 2.8T total and about 104B active parameters, post-trained from the Kimi K3 base, terminal-Bench 4.0 of 65.7% (Moonshot) and 67% as measured by Artificial Analysis, artificial Analysis Intelligence Index of 55, second only to Claude Opus 5.5 (58) among the models AI Weekly lists, and standard API price cut by a third versus K3 to $2/$10 per million tokens (Highspeed tier $4/$20).

Its trade-offs are real: weights promised by November 4, 2026 and not confirmed public as of November 3; license terms not yet disclosed, very high output-token use: roughly 150M output tokens across the Artificial Analysis index, self-hosting is impractical - about 1.4 TB of raw weights even at 4-bit, and most benchmarks are internal or use differing harnesses; no SWE-bench Verified figure published. At $2 in / $10 out per million tokens, it sits in the mid price band.

Qwen3.6 27B: where it fits

A dense 27B multimodal model with its family's best coding score — it beats a 397B mixture-of-experts, but costs more per token. Released April 22, 2026 by Alibaba, it is built for the best open coding score in its family — 77.2% on SWE-Bench Verified, beating Alibaba's own 397B mixture-of-experts at a fifteenth of the size, dense, so quality per gigabyte of VRAM is high: it fits one consumer GPU when quantised, far stronger agentic work than its sparse sibling (59.3 against 51.5 on Terminal-Bench 2.0), and dense models fine-tune far more predictably than mixture-of-experts models do.

Its trade-offs: every parameter fires on every token, so it is slower and costlier per token than the sparse 35B, hosted output pricing is the harshest in its family, and provider input prices moved by roughly half in a single quarter, and its SWE-Bench score comes from Alibaba's internal scaffold rather than the standard public harness. As an open-weight model, its running cost is your own hardware rather than a per-token fee.

The bottom line for this matchup

The defining split here is open vs. closed. Qwen3.6 27B gives you weights you control — self-host it, fine-tune it, keep data in-house, pay only for hardware. Kimi K3.1 Pro gives you a managed, always-updated API with no infrastructure to run. Teams with GPUs, privacy requirements, or huge volume often favour the open model; teams that want zero ops and the latest capabilities favour the closed one. Capability is close enough that this operational question, not the benchmark, usually decides it.

Want both Kimi K3.1 Pro and Qwen3.6 27B without two subscriptions? LumiChats gives you these plus 40+ models under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day) — draft with one, cross-check with the other.

See pricing

Frequently asked questions

Is Kimi K3.1 Pro or Qwen3.6 27B better for coding?

Public SWE-Bench figures are not available for Kimi K3.1 Pro, so the honest test is your own repository — run an identical real bug through both. By design, Kimi K3.1 Pro leans toward sparse moe with 2.8t total and about 104b active parameters, post-trained from the kimi k3 base while Qwen3.6 27B leans toward the best open coding score in its family — 77.2% on swe-bench verified, beating alibaba's own 397b mixture-of-experts at a fifteenth of the size, and that positioning usually predicts which feels better on your codebase.

Which is cheaper, Kimi K3.1 Pro or Qwen3.6 27B?

Qwen3.6 27B is open-weight, so self-hosting means no per-token fee (you pay for hardware instead), while Kimi K3.1 Pro is API-metered at $2/$10 per 1M tokens. For most teams without GPUs, the API model is cheaper to start; at very high volume, self-hosting can win.

Which has the bigger context window?

Kimi K3.1 Pro — 1M tokens vs 256K, about 4× larger. Useful only if the model actually reasons over the full window, which not all do.

Can I use both Kimi K3.1 Pro and Qwen3.6 27B together?

Yes — a multi-model platform like LumiChats gives you Kimi K3.1 Pro, Qwen3.6 27B and 40+ others under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day), so you can draft with one and cross-check with the other instead of buying two subscriptions.

Which is newer, Kimi K3.1 Pro or Qwen3.6 27B?

Kimi K3.1 Pro — released October 23, 2026, about 6 months after Qwen3.6 27B.

Related comparisons

Specifications and benchmarks reflect publicly reported figures as of June 2026 and may change as providers release updates. Always verify on your own workload.