MiMo-V2.6-Flash vs Particle-1
Xiaomi · China | Particle AI · US · Updated June 2026
Quick verdict
Pick MiMo-V2.6-Flash for same natively omnimodal design as pro (text, image, video, audio) at a fraction of the size and price or 309b total parameters, 15b active per token (sparse moe) — a hybrid attention mechanism for efficiency. Pick Particle-1 for token-efficient coding model, post-trained with reinforcement learning on deepseek v4.1 flash or particle reports 72.57% task pass rate versus 71.15% for deepseek v4.1 flash, at $0.2211 versus $0.3368 per task. Choose MiMo-V2.6-Flash if you need self-hosting or data privacy; Particle-1 if you want a managed API.
MiMo-V2.6-Flash (Xiaomi, China) and Particle-1 (Particle AI, US) line up two different AI ecosystems against each other — a comparison that is as much about cost philosophy and openness as raw capability. MiMo-V2.6-Flash is xiaomi's efficient omnimodal MoE model — 309B parameters, 15B active, MIT-licensed, priced at $0.14/$0.28 per million tokens. Particle-1 is particle AI's October 28, 2026 debut - a closed, token-efficient coding model post-trained on DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, with 1M context at $0.25/$1.00 at peak rates. They diverge most on price and open vs. closed weights — each quantified below from the models' real specs.
Key differences at a glance
- ▸Price: MiMo-V2.6-Flash is about 1.8× cheaper on input ($0.14/$0.28 per 1M tokens vs $0.25/$1 per 1M tokens) — modest, but it adds up at steady volume.
- ▸Context window: both advertise 1M tokens (~1,573 pages). Tie on paper — test on your own long inputs, since usable recall varies by model.
- ▸Recency: Particle-1 is the newer model by about 37 days (released October 28, 2026), usually meaning fresher training data and capabilities.
- ▸Ecosystem: this is a China-vs-US matchup — they differ in pricing philosophy, data-residency options, and tooling ecosystems, not only benchmarks.
Side-by-side specs
| Spec | MiMo-V2.6-Flash | Particle-1 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Xiaomi (China) | Particle AI (US) |
| Released | September 21, 2026 | October 28, 2026 |
| Context window | 1M tokens (~1,573 pages) | 1M tokens (~1,573 pages) |
| Price (in/out) | $0.14/$0.28 per 1M tokens | $0.25/$1 per 1M tokens |
| Open weight? | Yes — self-hostable | No — API only |
| Modalities | text, image, video, audio | text, image, code |
| SWE-Bench Verified | Not published | Not published |
| MRCR v2 @ 1M | Not published | Not published |
Who wins what
Same natively omnimodal design as Pro (text, image, video, audio) at a fraction of the size and price
MiMo-V2.6-Flash
At $0.14/$0.28 per 1M tokens it undercuts Particle-1 ($0.25/$1 per 1M tokens), and that gap compounds at volume.
309B total parameters, 15B active per token (sparse MoE) — a hybrid attention mechanism for efficiency
MiMo-V2.6-Flash
Xiaomi's efficient omnimodal MoE model — 309B parameters, 15B active, MIT-licensed, priced at $0.14/$0.28 per million tokens — and it runs cheaper at $0.14/$0.28 per 1M tokens.
MIT-licensed, self-hostable, and among the cheapest omnimodal options at $0.14/$0.28 per million tokens
MiMo-V2.6-Flash
Open weights make this possible at all — Particle-1 is API-only, so it cannot leave the vendor's servers.
Token-efficient coding model, post-trained with reinforcement learning on DeepSeek V4.1 Flash
Particle-1
Particle AI's October 28, 2026 debut - a closed, token-efficient coding model post-trained on DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, with 1M context at $0.25/$1.00 at peak rates — and it is the newer of the two.
Particle reports 72.57% task pass rate versus 71.15% for DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, at $0.2211 versus $0.3368 per task
Particle-1
Particle-1 lists particle reports 72.57% task pass rate versus 71.15% for DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, at $0.2211 versus $0.3368 per task among its strengths; MiMo-V2.6-Flash does not.
Particle reports 28.4% to 52.2% fewer output tokens than the base model across four benchmarks
Particle-1
Particle-1 lists particle reports 28.4% to 52.2% fewer output tokens than the base model across four benchmarks among its strengths; MiMo-V2.6-Flash does not.
Lowest cost at scale
MiMo-V2.6-Flash
At $0.14/$0.28 per 1M tokens, it is the cheaper of the two — the gap dominates the bill on high-volume workloads.
Which should you pick?
A cost-sensitive startup shipping high volume
→ MiMo-V2.6-Flash
At $0.14/$0.28 per 1M tokens it undercuts Particle-1, and on millions of tokens that margin decides the monthly bill.
A team with data-privacy or self-hosting needs
→ MiMo-V2.6-Flash
Open weights let you run it on your own hardware; Particle-1 is API-only.
Anyone whose priority is same natively omnimodal design as pro (text, image, video, audio) at a fraction of the size and price
→ MiMo-V2.6-Flash
It is specifically built for that.
Anyone whose priority is token-efficient coding model, post-trained with reinforcement learning on deepseek v4.1 flash
→ Particle-1
That is its strongest area.
An enterprise with regional data-residency rules
→ Particle-1 or MiMo-V2.6-Flash
Origin (China vs US) affects where data is processed and which compliance regime applies — check the provider's terms for your region.
MiMo-V2.6-Flash: where it fits
Xiaomi's efficient omnimodal MoE model — 309B parameters, 15B active, MIT-licensed, priced at $0.14/$0.28 per million tokens. Released September 21, 2026 by Xiaomi, it is built for same natively omnimodal design as Pro (text, image, video, audio) at a fraction of the size and price, 309B total parameters, 15B active per token (sparse MoE) — a hybrid attention mechanism for efficiency, and mIT-licensed, self-hostable, and among the cheapest omnimodal options at $0.14/$0.28 per million tokens.
Its trade-offs are real: lower capacity than Pro — expect a real quality gap on the hardest reasoning and generation tasks, and same caveat as Pro: benchmark claims are largely self-reported by Xiaomi at launch, not yet independently verified at scale. At $0.14 in / $0.28 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.
Particle-1: where it fits
Particle AI's October 28, 2026 debut - a closed, token-efficient coding model post-trained on DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, with 1M context at $0.25/$1.00 at peak rates. Released October 28, 2026 by Particle AI, it is built for token-efficient coding model, post-trained with reinforcement learning on DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, particle reports 72.57% task pass rate versus 71.15% for DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, at $0.2211 versus $0.3368 per task, particle reports 28.4% to 52.2% fewer output tokens than the base model across four benchmarks, and peak API price of $0.25/$1.00 per million tokens, halved off-peak to $0.125/$0.50 (20:30-04:00 New York time).
Its trade-offs: aPI-only with no published weights, although its DeepSeek base model is open, all benchmarks are vendor-reported on Particle's own harness; none were independently reproduced as of October 31, and pricing is inconsistent across sources: Particle's launch post said $0.30/$1.20 and OpenRouter shows $0.05/$0.50, while its billing docs say $0.25/$1.00. At $0.25 in / $1 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.
The bottom line for this matchup
The defining split here is open vs. closed. MiMo-V2.6-Flash gives you weights you control — self-host it, fine-tune it, keep data in-house, pay only for hardware. Particle-1 gives you a managed, always-updated API with no infrastructure to run. Teams with GPUs, privacy requirements, or huge volume often favour the open model; teams that want zero ops and the latest capabilities favour the closed one. Capability is close enough that this operational question, not the benchmark, usually decides it.
Want both MiMo-V2.6-Flash and Particle-1 without two subscriptions? LumiChats gives you these plus 40+ models under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day) — draft with one, cross-check with the other.
See pricingFrequently asked questions
Is MiMo-V2.6-Flash or Particle-1 better for coding?
Public SWE-Bench figures are not available for either model, so the honest test is your own repository — run an identical real bug through both. By design, MiMo-V2.6-Flash leans toward same natively omnimodal design as pro (text, image, video, audio) at a fraction of the size and price while Particle-1 leans toward token-efficient coding model, post-trained with reinforcement learning on deepseek v4.1 flash, and that positioning usually predicts which feels better on your codebase.
Which is cheaper, MiMo-V2.6-Flash or Particle-1?
MiMo-V2.6-Flash is open-weight, so self-hosting means no per-token fee (you pay for hardware instead), while Particle-1 is API-metered at $0.25/$1 per 1M tokens. For most teams without GPUs, the API model is cheaper to start; at very high volume, self-hosting can win.
Which has the bigger context window?
Both advertise 1M tokens (~1,573 pages). Remember advertised ≠ usable: recall typically degrades before the ceiling.
Can I use both MiMo-V2.6-Flash and Particle-1 together?
Yes — a multi-model platform like LumiChats gives you MiMo-V2.6-Flash, Particle-1 and 40+ others under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day), so you can draft with one and cross-check with the other instead of buying two subscriptions.
Which is newer, MiMo-V2.6-Flash or Particle-1?
Particle-1 — released October 28, 2026, about 37 days after MiMo-V2.6-Flash.
Related comparisons
Specifications and benchmarks reflect publicly reported figures as of June 2026 and may change as providers release updates. Always verify on your own workload.