Hunyuan Hy4 vs MiMo-V2.6-Flash
Tencent · China | Xiaomi · China · Updated June 2026
Quick verdict
Pick Hunyuan Hy4 for first hunyuan model with vision and computer use, adding image input to the text-only hy4 preview or tencent-reported gains over the preview of 19.1% on gamedev and 9.8% on gamelogic. Pick MiMo-V2.6-Flash for same natively omnimodal design as pro (text, image, video, audio) at a fraction of the size and price or 309b total parameters, 15b active per token (sparse moe) — a hybrid attention mechanism for efficiency. Choose MiMo-V2.6-Flash if you need self-hosting or data privacy; Hunyuan Hy4 if you want a managed API.
Hunyuan Hy4 (Tencent) and MiMo-V2.6-Flash (Xiaomi) are two of the models people most often weigh against each other in 2026. Hunyuan Hy4 is tencent's November 4, 2026 full Hy4 release - a 1M-context model that adds vision and computer use at about $0.90/$2.70, with weights promised but not yet public. MiMo-V2.6-Flash is xiaomi's efficient omnimodal MoE model — 309B parameters, 15B active, MIT-licensed, priced at $0.14/$0.28 per million tokens. They diverge most on price and open vs. closed weights — each quantified below from the models' real specs.
Key differences at a glance
- ▸Price: MiMo-V2.6-Flash is about 6.4× cheaper on input ($0.14/$0.28 per 1M tokens vs $0.9/$2.7 per 1M tokens) — a large enough gap that at scale it can be the single biggest line item in the decision.
- ▸Context window: both advertise 1M tokens (~1,573 pages). Tie on paper — test on your own long inputs, since usable recall varies by model.
- ▸Recency: Hunyuan Hy4 is the newer model by about 44 days (released November 4, 2026), usually meaning fresher training data and capabilities.
Side-by-side specs
| Spec | Hunyuan Hy4 | MiMo-V2.6-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Tencent (China) | Xiaomi (China) |
| Released | November 4, 2026 | September 21, 2026 |
| Context window | 1M tokens (~1,573 pages) | 1M tokens (~1,573 pages) |
| Price (in/out) | $0.9/$2.7 per 1M tokens | $0.14/$0.28 per 1M tokens |
| Open weight? | No — API only | Yes — self-hostable |
| Modalities | text, image, code | text, image, video, audio |
| SWE-Bench Verified | Not published | Not published |
| MRCR v2 @ 1M | Not published | Not published |
Who wins what
First Hunyuan model with vision and computer use, adding image input to the text-only Hy4 Preview
Hunyuan Hy4
Tencent's November 4, 2026 full Hy4 release - a 1M-context model that adds vision and computer use at about $0.90/$2.70, with weights promised but not yet public — and it is the newer of the two.
Tencent-reported gains over the preview of 19.1% on GameDev and 9.8% on GameLogic
Hunyuan Hy4
MiMo-V2.6-Flash is comparatively weak here — same caveat as Pro: benchmark claims are largely self-reported by Xiaomi at launch, not yet independently verified at scale
Tencent-reported financial evaluation of 3.04, ahead of DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 at 2.97
Hunyuan Hy4
Hunyuan Hy4 lists tencent-reported financial evaluation of 3.04, ahead of DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 at 2.97 among its strengths; MiMo-V2.6-Flash does not.
Same natively omnimodal design as Pro (text, image, video, audio) at a fraction of the size and price
MiMo-V2.6-Flash
At $0.14/$0.28 per 1M tokens it undercuts Hunyuan Hy4 ($0.9/$2.7 per 1M tokens), and that gap compounds at volume.
309B total parameters, 15B active per token (sparse MoE) — a hybrid attention mechanism for efficiency
MiMo-V2.6-Flash
Xiaomi's efficient omnimodal MoE model — 309B parameters, 15B active, MIT-licensed, priced at $0.14/$0.28 per million tokens — and it runs cheaper at $0.14/$0.28 per 1M tokens.
MIT-licensed, self-hostable, and among the cheapest omnimodal options at $0.14/$0.28 per million tokens
MiMo-V2.6-Flash
Open weights make this possible at all — Hunyuan Hy4 is API-only, so it cannot leave the vendor's servers.
Lowest cost at scale
MiMo-V2.6-Flash
At $0.14/$0.28 per 1M tokens, it is the cheaper of the two — the gap dominates the bill on high-volume workloads.
Which should you pick?
A cost-sensitive startup shipping high volume
→ MiMo-V2.6-Flash
At $0.14/$0.28 per 1M tokens it undercuts Hunyuan Hy4, and on millions of tokens that margin decides the monthly bill.
A team with data-privacy or self-hosting needs
→ MiMo-V2.6-Flash
Open weights let you run it on your own hardware; Hunyuan Hy4 is API-only.
Anyone whose priority is first hunyuan model with vision and computer use, adding image input to the text-only hy4 preview
→ Hunyuan Hy4
It is specifically built for that.
Anyone whose priority is same natively omnimodal design as pro (text, image, video, audio) at a fraction of the size and price
→ MiMo-V2.6-Flash
That is its strongest area.
Hunyuan Hy4: where it fits
Tencent's November 4, 2026 full Hy4 release - a 1M-context model that adds vision and computer use at about $0.90/$2.70, with weights promised but not yet public. Released November 4, 2026 by Tencent, it is built for first Hunyuan model with vision and computer use, adding image input to the text-only Hy4 Preview, tencent-reported gains over the preview of 19.1% on GameDev and 9.8% on GameLogic, tencent-reported financial evaluation of 3.04, ahead of DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 at 2.97, and about $0.90/$2.70 per million tokens, with 50% off on Tencent Cloud TokenHub through December 31, 2026 (OpenRouter lists $0.417/$1.25 with that discount).
Its trade-offs are real: weights not public as of November 5, 2026 - Tencent says weights and system cards will come in the coming days, and no license is announced yet, only the earlier Hy4 Preview is downloadable today (Apache 2.0), published improvements are Tencent's own and mostly relative to the preview, with no SWE-bench Verified figure, and sources differ on list price: Tencent says about $0.90/$2.70, while OpenRouter and Vals show $0.83/$2.50. At $0.9 in / $2.7 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.
MiMo-V2.6-Flash: where it fits
Xiaomi's efficient omnimodal MoE model — 309B parameters, 15B active, MIT-licensed, priced at $0.14/$0.28 per million tokens. Released September 21, 2026 by Xiaomi, it is built for same natively omnimodal design as Pro (text, image, video, audio) at a fraction of the size and price, 309B total parameters, 15B active per token (sparse MoE) — a hybrid attention mechanism for efficiency, and mIT-licensed, self-hostable, and among the cheapest omnimodal options at $0.14/$0.28 per million tokens.
Its trade-offs: lower capacity than Pro — expect a real quality gap on the hardest reasoning and generation tasks, and same caveat as Pro: benchmark claims are largely self-reported by Xiaomi at launch, not yet independently verified at scale. At $0.14 in / $0.28 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.
The bottom line for this matchup
The defining split here is open vs. closed. MiMo-V2.6-Flash gives you weights you control — self-host it, fine-tune it, keep data in-house, pay only for hardware. Hunyuan Hy4 gives you a managed, always-updated API with no infrastructure to run. Teams with GPUs, privacy requirements, or huge volume often favour the open model; teams that want zero ops and the latest capabilities favour the closed one. Capability is close enough that this operational question, not the benchmark, usually decides it.
Want both Hunyuan Hy4 and MiMo-V2.6-Flash without two subscriptions? LumiChats gives you these plus 40+ models under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day) — draft with one, cross-check with the other.
See pricingFrequently asked questions
Is Hunyuan Hy4 or MiMo-V2.6-Flash better for coding?
Public SWE-Bench figures are not available for either model, so the honest test is your own repository — run an identical real bug through both. By design, Hunyuan Hy4 leans toward first hunyuan model with vision and computer use, adding image input to the text-only hy4 preview while MiMo-V2.6-Flash leans toward same natively omnimodal design as pro (text, image, video, audio) at a fraction of the size and price, and that positioning usually predicts which feels better on your codebase.
Which is cheaper, Hunyuan Hy4 or MiMo-V2.6-Flash?
MiMo-V2.6-Flash is open-weight, so self-hosting means no per-token fee (you pay for hardware instead), while Hunyuan Hy4 is API-metered at $0.9/$2.7 per 1M tokens. For most teams without GPUs, the API model is cheaper to start; at very high volume, self-hosting can win.
Which has the bigger context window?
Both advertise 1M tokens (~1,573 pages). Remember advertised ≠ usable: recall typically degrades before the ceiling.
Can I use both Hunyuan Hy4 and MiMo-V2.6-Flash together?
Yes — a multi-model platform like LumiChats gives you Hunyuan Hy4, MiMo-V2.6-Flash and 40+ others under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day), so you can draft with one and cross-check with the other instead of buying two subscriptions.
Which is newer, Hunyuan Hy4 or MiMo-V2.6-Flash?
Hunyuan Hy4 — released November 4, 2026, about 44 days after MiMo-V2.6-Flash.
Related comparisons
Specifications and benchmarks reflect publicly reported figures as of June 2026 and may change as providers release updates. Always verify on your own workload.