Gemma 4 26B A4B vs MiniMax M3.1 Flash

Google · US  |  MiniMax · China · Updated June 2026

Quick verdict

Pick Gemma 4 26B A4B for fast, cheap inference from a sparse moe (3.8b active of 25.2b total) or near-31b-dense quality at a fraction of the compute and memory-bandwidth cost. Pick MiniMax M3.1 Flash for $0.15/$0.60 per million tokens (cached $0.015) with flat pricing regardless of prompt length or 428b-parameter moe (about 23b active) with weights on hugging face from october 23, 2026. On a tight budget at scale, Gemma 4 26B A4B is the value pick.

Gemma 4 26B A4B (Google, US) and MiniMax M3.1 Flash (MiniMax, China) line up two different AI ecosystems against each other — a comparison that is as much about cost philosophy and openness as raw capability. Gemma 4 26B A4B is an Apache-2.0 open MoE with 25.2B total but only 3.8B active parameters, delivering near-31B-dense quality at a fraction of the inference cost. MiniMax M3.1 Flash is miniMax's October 19, 2026 always-thinking agentic Flash model - 1M context, text/image/video input, $0.15/$0.60 and open weights under a community license. They diverge most on price and context window — each quantified below from the models' real specs.

Key differences at a glance

Side-by-side specs

SpecGemma 4 26B A4BMiniMax M3.1 Flash
ProviderGoogle (US) MiniMax (China)
ReleasedApril 2, 2026 October 19, 2026
Context window256K (~393 pages) 1M tokens (~1,500 pages)
Price (in/out)$0.12/$0.37 per 1M tokens $0.15/$0.6 per 1M tokens
Open weight?Yes — self-hostable Yes — self-hostable
Modalitiestext, image, video, code text, image, video, code
SWE-Bench VerifiedNot published Not published
MRCR v2 @ 1MNot published Not published

Who wins what

Fast, cheap inference from a sparse MoE (3.8B active of 25.2B total)

Gemma 4 26B A4B

At $0.12/$0.37 per 1M tokens it undercuts MiniMax M3.1 Flash ($0.15/$0.6 per 1M tokens), and that gap compounds at volume.

Near-31B-dense quality at a fraction of the compute and memory-bandwidth cost

Gemma 4 26B A4B

An Apache-2.0 open MoE with 25.2B total but only 3.8B active parameters, delivering near-31B-dense quality at a fraction of the inference cost — and it runs cheaper at $0.12/$0.37 per 1M tokens.

Strong reasoning and coding (88.3% AIME 2026 no-tools, 77.1% LiveCodeBench v6)

Gemma 4 26B A4B

Gemma 4 26B A4B lists strong reasoning and coding (88.3% AIME 2026 no-tools, 77.1% LiveCodeBench v6) among its strengths; MiniMax M3.1 Flash does not.

$0.15/$0.60 per million tokens (cached $0.015) with flat pricing regardless of prompt length

MiniMax M3.1 Flash

Its 1M tokens window holds about 3.8× more than Gemma 4 26B A4B's 256K in a single prompt.

428B-parameter MoE (about 23B active) with weights on Hugging Face from October 23, 2026

MiniMax M3.1 Flash

Gemma 4 26B A4B is comparatively weak here — all 25.2B parameters must be loaded into memory even though only 3.8B are active per token

DeepSWE v1.1 of 73.7% and OSWorld V2 of 61.7 (MiniMax-reported)

MiniMax M3.1 Flash

MiniMax's October 19, 2026 always-thinking agentic Flash model - 1M context, text/image/video input, $0.15/$0.60 and open weights under a community license — and it carries the larger 1M tokens context.

Lowest cost at scale

Gemma 4 26B A4B

At $0.12/$0.37 per 1M tokens, it is the cheaper of the two — the gap dominates the bill on high-volume workloads.

Largest single-prompt input

MiniMax M3.1 Flash

Its 1M tokens window is about 3.8× larger than Gemma 4 26B A4B's 256K, fitting roughly 1,500 pages in one prompt.

Which should you pick?

A cost-sensitive startup shipping high volume

→ Gemma 4 26B A4B

At $0.12/$0.37 per 1M tokens it undercuts MiniMax M3.1 Flash, and on millions of tokens that margin decides the monthly bill.

Someone analysing very long documents or codebases

→ MiniMax M3.1 Flash

Larger 1M tokens window fits more in one prompt.

Anyone whose priority is fast, cheap inference from a sparse moe (3.8b active of 25.2b total)

→ Gemma 4 26B A4B

It is specifically built for that.

Anyone whose priority is $0.15/$0.60 per million tokens (cached $0.015) with flat pricing regardless of prompt length

→ MiniMax M3.1 Flash

That is its strongest area.

An enterprise with regional data-residency rules

→ Gemma 4 26B A4B or MiniMax M3.1 Flash

Origin (US vs China) affects where data is processed and which compliance regime applies — check the provider's terms for your region.

Gemma 4 26B A4B: where it fits

An Apache-2.0 open MoE with 25.2B total but only 3.8B active parameters, delivering near-31B-dense quality at a fraction of the inference cost. Released April 2, 2026 by Google, it is built for fast, cheap inference from a sparse MoE (3.8B active of 25.2B total), near-31B-dense quality at a fraction of the compute and memory-bandwidth cost, strong reasoning and coding (88.3% AIME 2026 no-tools, 77.1% LiveCodeBench v6), and multimodal input (text/image, plus video processed as frames up to 60s) with native function calling.

Its trade-offs are real: all 25.2B parameters must be loaded into memory even though only 3.8B are active per token, and 256K context trails 1M-token frontier rivals, and this variant has no audio input (audio is E2B/E4B/12B only). At $0.12 in / $0.37 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.

MiniMax M3.1 Flash: where it fits

MiniMax's October 19, 2026 always-thinking agentic Flash model - 1M context, text/image/video input, $0.15/$0.60 and open weights under a community license. Released October 19, 2026 by MiniMax, it is built for $0.15/$0.60 per million tokens (cached $0.015) with flat pricing regardless of prompt length, 428B-parameter MoE (about 23B active) with weights on Hugging Face from October 23, 2026, deepSWE v1.1 of 73.7% and OSWorld V2 of 61.7 (MiniMax-reported), and artificial Analysis Intelligence Index of 42, 13 points above MiniMax M3.

Its trade-offs: thinking is always on and default effort is max, which inflates output-token cost, behind DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 on Artificial Analysis's independent index, custom MiniMax Community license: attribution required, and products above $20M annual revenue need written authorization, and benchmarks are mostly self-reported; no SWE-bench Verified figure published. At $0.15 in / $0.6 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.

The bottom line for this matchup

This is less "which is smarter" and more "which ecosystem fits." Gemma 4 26B A4B (US) and MiniMax M3.1 Flash (China) differ on pricing philosophy, data-residency, and tooling as much as on raw scores. Gemma 4 26B A4B is the cheaper option, which matters at volume. The pragmatic move is to run one real task through both and judge the outputs against your own constraints — including where your data is allowed to be processed.

Want both Gemma 4 26B A4B and MiniMax M3.1 Flash without two subscriptions? LumiChats gives you these plus 40+ models under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day) — draft with one, cross-check with the other.

See pricing

Frequently asked questions

Is Gemma 4 26B A4B or MiniMax M3.1 Flash better for coding?

Public SWE-Bench figures are not available for either model, so the honest test is your own repository — run an identical real bug through both. By design, Gemma 4 26B A4B leans toward fast, cheap inference from a sparse moe (3.8b active of 25.2b total) while MiniMax M3.1 Flash leans toward $0.15/$0.60 per million tokens (cached $0.015) with flat pricing regardless of prompt length, and that positioning usually predicts which feels better on your codebase.

Which is cheaper, Gemma 4 26B A4B or MiniMax M3.1 Flash?

Gemma 4 26B A4B is cheaper — $0.12/$0.37 per 1M tokens vs $0.15/$0.6 per 1M tokens, roughly 1.3× apart on input.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiniMax M3.1 Flash — 1M tokens vs 256K, about 3.8× larger. Useful only if the model actually reasons over the full window, which not all do.

Can I use both Gemma 4 26B A4B and MiniMax M3.1 Flash together?

Yes — a multi-model platform like LumiChats gives you Gemma 4 26B A4B, MiniMax M3.1 Flash and 40+ others under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day), so you can draft with one and cross-check with the other instead of buying two subscriptions.

Which is newer, Gemma 4 26B A4B or MiniMax M3.1 Flash?

MiniMax M3.1 Flash — released October 19, 2026, about 7 months after Gemma 4 26B A4B.

Related comparisons

Specifications and benchmarks reflect publicly reported figures as of June 2026 and may change as providers release updates. Always verify on your own workload.