Command A+ vs MiniMax M3.1 Flash

Cohere · Canada  |  MiniMax · China · Updated June 2026

Quick verdict

Pick Command A+ for cohere's newer, more efficient flagship - runs on just two h100 gpus, unusually lean for a 218b-parameter model or a 218b-total/25b-active moe released with open weights (apache 2.0) on hugging face. Pick MiniMax M3.1 Flash for $0.15/$0.60 per million tokens (cached $0.015) with flat pricing regardless of prompt length or 428b-parameter moe (about 23b active) with weights on hugging face from october 23, 2026. On a tight budget at scale, Command A+ is the value pick.

Command A+ (Cohere, Canada) and MiniMax M3.1 Flash (MiniMax, China) line up two different AI ecosystems against each other — a comparison that is as much about cost philosophy and openness as raw capability. Command A+ is cohere's newer, leaner flagship - a 218B open-weight MoE tuned for efficiency (just two GPUs to run) and 48-language support. MiniMax M3.1 Flash is miniMax's October 19, 2026 always-thinking agentic Flash model - 1M context, text/image/video input, $0.15/$0.60 and open weights under a community license. They diverge most on price and context window — each quantified below from the models' real specs.

Key differences at a glance

Side-by-side specs

SpecCommand A+MiniMax M3.1 Flash
ProviderCohere (Canada) MiniMax (China)
ReleasedMay 19, 2026 October 19, 2026
Context window256K (unconfirmed) (~384 pages) 1M tokens (~1,500 pages)
Price (in/out)Open weight (self-host / free) $0.15/$0.6 per 1M tokens
Open weight?Yes — self-hostable Yes — self-hostable
Modalitiestext, code text, image, video, code
SWE-Bench VerifiedNot published Not published
MRCR v2 @ 1MNot published Not published

Who wins what

Cohere's newer, more efficient flagship - runs on just two H100 GPUs, unusually lean for a 218B-parameter model

Command A+

Command A+ lists cohere's newer, more efficient flagship - runs on just two H100 GPUs, unusually lean for a 218B-parameter model among its strengths; MiniMax M3.1 Flash does not.

A 218B-total/25B-active MoE released with open weights (Apache 2.0) on Hugging Face

Command A+

Command A+ lists a 218B-total/25B-active MoE released with open weights (Apache 2.0) on Hugging Face among its strengths; MiniMax M3.1 Flash does not.

Supports 48 languages, including all official EU languages

Command A+

Command A+ lists supports 48 languages, including all official EU languages among its strengths; MiniMax M3.1 Flash does not.

$0.15/$0.60 per million tokens (cached $0.015) with flat pricing regardless of prompt length

MiniMax M3.1 Flash

Its 1M tokens window holds about 3.9× more than Command A+'s 256K (unconfirmed) in a single prompt.

428B-parameter MoE (about 23B active) with weights on Hugging Face from October 23, 2026

MiniMax M3.1 Flash

MiniMax's October 19, 2026 always-thinking agentic Flash model - 1M context, text/image/video input, $0.15/$0.60 and open weights under a community license — and it carries the larger 1M tokens context.

DeepSWE v1.1 of 73.7% and OSWorld V2 of 61.7 (MiniMax-reported)

MiniMax M3.1 Flash

MiniMax's October 19, 2026 always-thinking agentic Flash model - 1M context, text/image/video input, $0.15/$0.60 and open weights under a community license — and it is the newer of the two.

Lowest cost at scale

Command A+

Its weights are open, so at volume you pay for your own hardware instead of MiniMax M3.1 Flash's $0.15/$0.6 per 1M tokens.

Largest single-prompt input

MiniMax M3.1 Flash

Its 1M tokens window is about 3.9× larger than Command A+'s 256K (unconfirmed), fitting roughly 1,500 pages in one prompt.

Which should you pick?

A cost-sensitive startup shipping high volume

→ Command A+

At Open weight (self-host / free) it undercuts MiniMax M3.1 Flash, and on millions of tokens that margin decides the monthly bill.

Someone analysing very long documents or codebases

→ MiniMax M3.1 Flash

Larger 1M tokens window fits more in one prompt.

Anyone whose priority is cohere's newer, more efficient flagship - runs on just two h100 gpus, unusually lean for a 218b-parameter model

→ Command A+

It is specifically built for that.

Anyone whose priority is $0.15/$0.60 per million tokens (cached $0.015) with flat pricing regardless of prompt length

→ MiniMax M3.1 Flash

That is its strongest area.

An enterprise with regional data-residency rules

→ MiniMax M3.1 Flash or Command A+

Origin (Canada vs China) affects where data is processed and which compliance regime applies — check the provider's terms for your region.

Command A+: where it fits

Cohere's newer, leaner flagship - a 218B open-weight MoE tuned for efficiency (just two GPUs to run) and 48-language support. Released May 19, 2026 by Cohere, it is built for cohere's newer, more efficient flagship - runs on just two H100 GPUs, unusually lean for a 218B-parameter model, a 218B-total/25B-active MoE released with open weights (Apache 2.0) on Hugging Face, supports 48 languages, including all official EU languages, and positioned by Cohere as its 'most efficient and performant model to date'.

Its trade-offs are real: no official context window or per-token price published yet - both are estimated/unavailable, newer release with less independent benchmark verification than established flagships, and enterprise/multilingual focus rather than topping general reasoning leaderboards. As an open-weight model, its running cost is your own hardware rather than a per-token fee.

MiniMax M3.1 Flash: where it fits

MiniMax's October 19, 2026 always-thinking agentic Flash model - 1M context, text/image/video input, $0.15/$0.60 and open weights under a community license. Released October 19, 2026 by MiniMax, it is built for $0.15/$0.60 per million tokens (cached $0.015) with flat pricing regardless of prompt length, 428B-parameter MoE (about 23B active) with weights on Hugging Face from October 23, 2026, deepSWE v1.1 of 73.7% and OSWorld V2 of 61.7 (MiniMax-reported), and artificial Analysis Intelligence Index of 42, 13 points above MiniMax M3.

Its trade-offs: thinking is always on and default effort is max, which inflates output-token cost, behind DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 on Artificial Analysis's independent index, custom MiniMax Community license: attribution required, and products above $20M annual revenue need written authorization, and benchmarks are mostly self-reported; no SWE-bench Verified figure published. At $0.15 in / $0.6 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.

The bottom line for this matchup

This is less "which is smarter" and more "which ecosystem fits." Command A+ (Canada) and MiniMax M3.1 Flash (China) differ on pricing philosophy, data-residency, and tooling as much as on raw scores. Command A+ is the cheaper option, which matters at volume. The pragmatic move is to run one real task through both and judge the outputs against your own constraints — including where your data is allowed to be processed.

Want both Command A+ and MiniMax M3.1 Flash without two subscriptions? LumiChats gives you these plus 40+ models under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day) — draft with one, cross-check with the other.

See pricing

Frequently asked questions

Is Command A+ or MiniMax M3.1 Flash better for coding?

Public SWE-Bench figures are not available for either model, so the honest test is your own repository — run an identical real bug through both. By design, Command A+ leans toward cohere's newer, more efficient flagship - runs on just two h100 gpus, unusually lean for a 218b-parameter model while MiniMax M3.1 Flash leans toward $0.15/$0.60 per million tokens (cached $0.015) with flat pricing regardless of prompt length, and that positioning usually predicts which feels better on your codebase.

Which is cheaper, Command A+ or MiniMax M3.1 Flash?

Command A+ is cheaper — Open weight (self-host / free) vs $0.15/$0.6 per 1M tokens.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiniMax M3.1 Flash — 1M tokens vs 256K (unconfirmed), about 3.9× larger. Useful only if the model actually reasons over the full window, which not all do.

Can I use both Command A+ and MiniMax M3.1 Flash together?

Yes — a multi-model platform like LumiChats gives you Command A+, MiniMax M3.1 Flash and 40+ others under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day), so you can draft with one and cross-check with the other instead of buying two subscriptions.

Which is newer, Command A+ or MiniMax M3.1 Flash?

MiniMax M3.1 Flash — released October 19, 2026, about 5 months after Command A+.

Related comparisons

Specifications and benchmarks reflect publicly reported figures as of June 2026 and may change as providers release updates. Always verify on your own workload.