Command A+ vs Kimi K3.1 Pro

Cohere · Canada  |  Moonshot AI · China · Updated June 2026

Quick verdict

Pick Command A+ for cohere's newer, more efficient flagship - runs on just two h100 gpus, unusually lean for a 218b-parameter model or a 218b-total/25b-active moe released with open weights (apache 2.0) on hugging face. Pick Kimi K3.1 Pro for sparse moe with 2.8t total and about 104b active parameters, post-trained from the kimi k3 base or terminal-bench 4.0 of 65.7% (moonshot) and 67% as measured by artificial analysis. Choose Command A+ if you need self-hosting or data privacy; Kimi K3.1 Pro if you want a managed API.

Command A+ (Cohere, Canada) and Kimi K3.1 Pro (Moonshot AI, China) line up two different AI ecosystems against each other — a comparison that is as much about cost philosophy and openness as raw capability. Command A+ is cohere's newer, leaner flagship - a 218B open-weight MoE tuned for efficiency (just two GPUs to run) and 48-language support. Kimi K3.1 Pro is moonshot's October 23, 2026 post-training upgrade to Kimi K3 - a 2.8T-parameter MoE at $2/$10 with open weights promised by November 4. They diverge most on price, context window and open vs. closed weights — each quantified below from the models' real specs.

Key differences at a glance

Side-by-side specs

SpecCommand A+Kimi K3.1 Pro
ProviderCohere (Canada) Moonshot AI (China)
ReleasedMay 19, 2026 October 23, 2026
Context window256K (unconfirmed) (~384 pages) 1M tokens (~1,573 pages)
Price (in/out)Open weight (self-host / free) $2/$10 per 1M tokens
Open weight?Yes — self-hostable No — API only
Modalitiestext, code text, image, code
SWE-Bench VerifiedNot published Not published
MRCR v2 @ 1MNot published Not published

Who wins what

Cohere's newer, more efficient flagship - runs on just two H100 GPUs, unusually lean for a 218B-parameter model

Command A+

Cohere's newer, leaner flagship - a 218B open-weight MoE tuned for efficiency (just two GPUs to run) and 48-language support — and its weights are open while Kimi K3.1 Pro is API-only.

A 218B-total/25B-active MoE released with open weights (Apache 2.0) on Hugging Face

Command A+

Open weights make this possible at all — Kimi K3.1 Pro is API-only, so it cannot leave the vendor's servers.

Supports 48 languages, including all official EU languages

Command A+

Command A+ lists supports 48 languages, including all official EU languages among its strengths; Kimi K3.1 Pro does not.

Sparse MoE with 2.8T total and about 104B active parameters, post-trained from the Kimi K3 base

Kimi K3.1 Pro

Moonshot's October 23, 2026 post-training upgrade to Kimi K3 - a 2.8T-parameter MoE at $2/$10 with open weights promised by November 4 — and it carries the larger 1M tokens context.

Terminal-Bench 4.0 of 65.7% (Moonshot) and 67% as measured by Artificial Analysis

Kimi K3.1 Pro

Command A+ is comparatively weak here — newer release with less independent benchmark verification than established flagships

Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index of 55, second only to Claude Opus 5.5 (58) among the models AI Weekly lists

Kimi K3.1 Pro

Moonshot's October 23, 2026 post-training upgrade to Kimi K3 - a 2.8T-parameter MoE at $2/$10 with open weights promised by November 4 — and it is the newer of the two.

Lowest cost at scale

Command A+

Its weights are open, so at volume you pay for your own hardware instead of Kimi K3.1 Pro's $2/$10 per 1M tokens.

Largest single-prompt input

Kimi K3.1 Pro

Its 1M tokens window is about 4.1× larger than Command A+'s 256K (unconfirmed), fitting roughly 1,573 pages in one prompt.

Which should you pick?

A cost-sensitive startup shipping high volume

→ Command A+

At Open weight (self-host / free) it undercuts Kimi K3.1 Pro, and on millions of tokens that margin decides the monthly bill.

Someone analysing very long documents or codebases

→ Kimi K3.1 Pro

Larger 1M tokens window fits more in one prompt.

A team with data-privacy or self-hosting needs

→ Command A+

Open weights let you run it on your own hardware; Kimi K3.1 Pro is API-only.

Anyone whose priority is cohere's newer, more efficient flagship - runs on just two h100 gpus, unusually lean for a 218b-parameter model

→ Command A+

It is specifically built for that.

Anyone whose priority is sparse moe with 2.8t total and about 104b active parameters, post-trained from the kimi k3 base

→ Kimi K3.1 Pro

That is its strongest area.

An enterprise with regional data-residency rules

→ Kimi K3.1 Pro or Command A+

Origin (Canada vs China) affects where data is processed and which compliance regime applies — check the provider's terms for your region.

Command A+: where it fits

Cohere's newer, leaner flagship - a 218B open-weight MoE tuned for efficiency (just two GPUs to run) and 48-language support. Released May 19, 2026 by Cohere, it is built for cohere's newer, more efficient flagship - runs on just two H100 GPUs, unusually lean for a 218B-parameter model, a 218B-total/25B-active MoE released with open weights (Apache 2.0) on Hugging Face, supports 48 languages, including all official EU languages, and positioned by Cohere as its 'most efficient and performant model to date'.

Its trade-offs are real: no official context window or per-token price published yet - both are estimated/unavailable, newer release with less independent benchmark verification than established flagships, and enterprise/multilingual focus rather than topping general reasoning leaderboards. As an open-weight model, its running cost is your own hardware rather than a per-token fee.

Kimi K3.1 Pro: where it fits

Moonshot's October 23, 2026 post-training upgrade to Kimi K3 - a 2.8T-parameter MoE at $2/$10 with open weights promised by November 4. Released October 23, 2026 by Moonshot AI, it is built for sparse MoE with 2.8T total and about 104B active parameters, post-trained from the Kimi K3 base, terminal-Bench 4.0 of 65.7% (Moonshot) and 67% as measured by Artificial Analysis, artificial Analysis Intelligence Index of 55, second only to Claude Opus 5.5 (58) among the models AI Weekly lists, and standard API price cut by a third versus K3 to $2/$10 per million tokens (Highspeed tier $4/$20).

Its trade-offs: weights promised by November 4, 2026 and not confirmed public as of November 3; license terms not yet disclosed, very high output-token use: roughly 150M output tokens across the Artificial Analysis index, self-hosting is impractical - about 1.4 TB of raw weights even at 4-bit, and most benchmarks are internal or use differing harnesses; no SWE-bench Verified figure published. At $2 in / $10 out per million tokens, it sits in the mid price band.

The bottom line for this matchup

The defining split here is open vs. closed. Command A+ gives you weights you control — self-host it, fine-tune it, keep data in-house, pay only for hardware. Kimi K3.1 Pro gives you a managed, always-updated API with no infrastructure to run. Teams with GPUs, privacy requirements, or huge volume often favour the open model; teams that want zero ops and the latest capabilities favour the closed one. Capability is close enough that this operational question, not the benchmark, usually decides it.

Want both Command A+ and Kimi K3.1 Pro without two subscriptions? LumiChats gives you these plus 40+ models under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day) — draft with one, cross-check with the other.

See pricing

Frequently asked questions

Is Command A+ or Kimi K3.1 Pro better for coding?

Public SWE-Bench figures are not available for either model, so the honest test is your own repository — run an identical real bug through both. By design, Command A+ leans toward cohere's newer, more efficient flagship - runs on just two h100 gpus, unusually lean for a 218b-parameter model while Kimi K3.1 Pro leans toward sparse moe with 2.8t total and about 104b active parameters, post-trained from the kimi k3 base, and that positioning usually predicts which feels better on your codebase.

Which is cheaper, Command A+ or Kimi K3.1 Pro?

Command A+ is open-weight, so self-hosting means no per-token fee (you pay for hardware instead), while Kimi K3.1 Pro is API-metered at $2/$10 per 1M tokens. For most teams without GPUs, the API model is cheaper to start; at very high volume, self-hosting can win.

Which has the bigger context window?

Kimi K3.1 Pro — 1M tokens vs 256K (unconfirmed), about 4.1× larger. Useful only if the model actually reasons over the full window, which not all do.

Can I use both Command A+ and Kimi K3.1 Pro together?

Yes — a multi-model platform like LumiChats gives you Command A+, Kimi K3.1 Pro and 40+ others under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day), so you can draft with one and cross-check with the other instead of buying two subscriptions.

Which is newer, Command A+ or Kimi K3.1 Pro?

Kimi K3.1 Pro — released October 23, 2026, about 5 months after Command A+.

Related comparisons

Specifications and benchmarks reflect publicly reported figures as of June 2026 and may change as providers release updates. Always verify on your own workload.