Particle-1 vs Step 3.7 Flash

Particle AI · US  |  StepFun · China · Updated June 2026

Quick verdict

Pick Particle-1 for token-efficient coding model, post-trained with reinforcement learning on deepseek v4.1 flash or particle reports 72.57% task pass rate versus 71.15% for deepseek v4.1 flash, at $0.2211 versus $0.3368 per task. Pick Step 3.7 Flash for a 198b-parameter sparse moe vision-language model (11b active) built specifically for agentic coding and search workflows or scmp reported it 'outshines larger rivals' from deepseek and moonshot on some benchmarks despite its smaller active size. Choose Step 3.7 Flash if you need self-hosting or data privacy; Particle-1 if you want a managed API.

Particle-1 (Particle AI, US) and Step 3.7 Flash (StepFun, China) line up two different AI ecosystems against each other — a comparison that is as much about cost philosophy and openness as raw capability. Particle-1 is particle AI's October 28, 2026 debut - a closed, token-efficient coding model post-trained on DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, with 1M context at $0.25/$1.00 at peak rates. Step 3.7 Flash is stepFun's 198B MoE vision-language model built for coding and search agents - a distinct Chinese lab with genuinely competitive open weights. They diverge most on price, context window and open vs. closed weights — each quantified below from the models' real specs.

Key differences at a glance

Side-by-side specs

SpecParticle-1Step 3.7 Flash
ProviderParticle AI (US) StepFun (China)
ReleasedOctober 28, 2026 May 29, 2026
Context window1M tokens (~1,573 pages) 256K (~393 pages)
Price (in/out)$0.25/$1 per 1M tokens $0.2/$1.15 per 1M tokens
Open weight?No — API only Yes — self-hostable
Modalitiestext, image, code text, image, code
SWE-Bench VerifiedNot published Not published
MRCR v2 @ 1MNot published Not published

Who wins what

Token-efficient coding model, post-trained with reinforcement learning on DeepSeek V4.1 Flash

Particle-1

Its 1M tokens window holds about 4× more than Step 3.7 Flash's 256K in a single prompt.

Particle reports 72.57% task pass rate versus 71.15% for DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, at $0.2211 versus $0.3368 per task

Particle-1

Step 3.7 Flash is comparatively weak here — stepFun is a newer, less established lab than DeepSeek, Alibaba, or Moonshot

Particle reports 28.4% to 52.2% fewer output tokens than the base model across four benchmarks

Particle-1

Particle AI's October 28, 2026 debut - a closed, token-efficient coding model post-trained on DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, with 1M context at $0.25/$1.00 at peak rates — and it carries the larger 1M tokens context.

A 198B-parameter sparse MoE vision-language model (11B active) built specifically for agentic coding and search workflows

Step 3.7 Flash

Particle-1 is comparatively weak here — aPI-only with no published weights, although its DeepSeek base model is open

SCMP reported it 'outshines larger rivals' from DeepSeek and Moonshot on some benchmarks despite its smaller active size

Step 3.7 Flash

StepFun's 198B MoE vision-language model built for coding and search agents - a distinct Chinese lab with genuinely competitive open weights — and it runs cheaper at $0.2/$1.15 per 1M tokens.

Open weights (Apache 2.0) at a low per-token price

Step 3.7 Flash

At $0.2/$1.15 per 1M tokens it undercuts Particle-1 ($0.25/$1 per 1M tokens), and that gap compounds at volume.

Lowest cost at scale

Step 3.7 Flash

At $0.2/$1.15 per 1M tokens, it is the cheaper of the two — the gap dominates the bill on high-volume workloads.

Largest single-prompt input

Particle-1

Its 1M tokens window is about 4× larger than Step 3.7 Flash's 256K, fitting roughly 1,573 pages in one prompt.

Which should you pick?

A cost-sensitive startup shipping high volume

→ Step 3.7 Flash

At $0.2/$1.15 per 1M tokens it undercuts Particle-1, and on millions of tokens that margin decides the monthly bill.

Someone analysing very long documents or codebases

→ Particle-1

Larger 1M tokens window fits more in one prompt.

A team with data-privacy or self-hosting needs

→ Step 3.7 Flash

Open weights let you run it on your own hardware; Particle-1 is API-only.

Anyone whose priority is token-efficient coding model, post-trained with reinforcement learning on deepseek v4.1 flash

→ Particle-1

It is specifically built for that.

Anyone whose priority is a 198b-parameter sparse moe vision-language model (11b active) built specifically for agentic coding and search workflows

→ Step 3.7 Flash

That is its strongest area.

An enterprise with regional data-residency rules

→ Particle-1 or Step 3.7 Flash

Origin (US vs China) affects where data is processed and which compliance regime applies — check the provider's terms for your region.

Particle-1: where it fits

Particle AI's October 28, 2026 debut - a closed, token-efficient coding model post-trained on DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, with 1M context at $0.25/$1.00 at peak rates. Released October 28, 2026 by Particle AI, it is built for token-efficient coding model, post-trained with reinforcement learning on DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, particle reports 72.57% task pass rate versus 71.15% for DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, at $0.2211 versus $0.3368 per task, particle reports 28.4% to 52.2% fewer output tokens than the base model across four benchmarks, and peak API price of $0.25/$1.00 per million tokens, halved off-peak to $0.125/$0.50 (20:30-04:00 New York time).

Its trade-offs are real: aPI-only with no published weights, although its DeepSeek base model is open, all benchmarks are vendor-reported on Particle's own harness; none were independently reproduced as of October 31, and pricing is inconsistent across sources: Particle's launch post said $0.30/$1.20 and OpenRouter shows $0.05/$0.50, while its billing docs say $0.25/$1.00. At $0.25 in / $1 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.

Step 3.7 Flash: where it fits

StepFun's 198B MoE vision-language model built for coding and search agents - a distinct Chinese lab with genuinely competitive open weights. Released May 29, 2026 by StepFun, it is built for a 198B-parameter sparse MoE vision-language model (11B active) built specifically for agentic coding and search workflows, sCMP reported it 'outshines larger rivals' from DeepSeek and Moonshot on some benchmarks despite its smaller active size, open weights (Apache 2.0) at a low per-token price, and includes a 1.8B vision encoder for image understanding alongside text.

Its trade-offs: stepFun is a newer, less established lab than DeepSeek, Alibaba, or Moonshot, benchmark 'outshines rivals' claims are from press coverage of specific tests, not a full independent leaderboard sweep, and smaller ecosystem and less third-party documentation than the more established Chinese labs. At $0.2 in / $1.15 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.

The bottom line for this matchup

The defining split here is open vs. closed. Step 3.7 Flash gives you weights you control — self-host it, fine-tune it, keep data in-house, pay only for hardware. Particle-1 gives you a managed, always-updated API with no infrastructure to run. Teams with GPUs, privacy requirements, or huge volume often favour the open model; teams that want zero ops and the latest capabilities favour the closed one. Capability is close enough that this operational question, not the benchmark, usually decides it.

Want both Particle-1 and Step 3.7 Flash without two subscriptions? LumiChats gives you these plus 40+ models under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day) — draft with one, cross-check with the other.

See pricing

Frequently asked questions

Is Particle-1 or Step 3.7 Flash better for coding?

Public SWE-Bench figures are not available for either model, so the honest test is your own repository — run an identical real bug through both. By design, Particle-1 leans toward token-efficient coding model, post-trained with reinforcement learning on deepseek v4.1 flash while Step 3.7 Flash leans toward a 198b-parameter sparse moe vision-language model (11b active) built specifically for agentic coding and search workflows, and that positioning usually predicts which feels better on your codebase.

Which is cheaper, Particle-1 or Step 3.7 Flash?

Step 3.7 Flash is open-weight, so self-hosting means no per-token fee (you pay for hardware instead), while Particle-1 is API-metered at $0.25/$1 per 1M tokens. For most teams without GPUs, the API model is cheaper to start; at very high volume, self-hosting can win.

Which has the bigger context window?

Particle-1 — 1M tokens vs 256K, about 4× larger. Useful only if the model actually reasons over the full window, which not all do.

Can I use both Particle-1 and Step 3.7 Flash together?

Yes — a multi-model platform like LumiChats gives you Particle-1, Step 3.7 Flash and 40+ others under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day), so you can draft with one and cross-check with the other instead of buying two subscriptions.

Which is newer, Particle-1 or Step 3.7 Flash?

Particle-1 — released October 28, 2026, about 5 months after Step 3.7 Flash.

Related comparisons

Specifications and benchmarks reflect publicly reported figures as of June 2026 and may change as providers release updates. Always verify on your own workload.