Particle-1 vs Qwen3.6 27B
Particle AI · US | Alibaba · China · Updated June 2026
Quick verdict
Pick Particle-1 for token-efficient coding model, post-trained with reinforcement learning on deepseek v4.1 flash or particle reports 72.57% task pass rate versus 71.15% for deepseek v4.1 flash, at $0.2211 versus $0.3368 per task. Pick Qwen3.6 27B for the best open coding score in its family — 77.2% on swe-bench verified, beating alibaba's own 397b mixture-of-experts at a fifteenth of the size or dense, so quality per gigabyte of vram is high: it fits one consumer gpu when quantised. Choose Qwen3.6 27B if you need self-hosting or data privacy; Particle-1 if you want a managed API.
Particle-1 (Particle AI, US) and Qwen3.6 27B (Alibaba, China) line up two different AI ecosystems against each other — a comparison that is as much about cost philosophy and openness as raw capability. Particle-1 is particle AI's October 28, 2026 debut - a closed, token-efficient coding model post-trained on DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, with 1M context at $0.25/$1.00 at peak rates. Qwen3.6 27B is a dense 27B multimodal model with its family's best coding score — it beats a 397B mixture-of-experts, but costs more per token. They diverge most on price, context window and open vs. closed weights — each quantified below from the models' real specs.
Key differences at a glance
- ▸Cost model: Qwen3.6 27B ships open weights you can self-host (hardware cost only, no per-token fee), while Particle-1 is API-metered at $0.25/$1 per 1M tokens. Your choice depends on whether you want zero marginal cost at the price of running infrastructure.
- ▸Context window: Particle-1 holds 4× more — 1M tokens (~1,573 pages) vs 256K (~393 pages). But effective recall usually fades long before the advertised ceiling, so the bigger number only helps if the model reasons over it.
- ▸Recency: Particle-1 is the newer model by about 6 months (released October 28, 2026), usually meaning fresher training data and capabilities.
- ▸Ecosystem: this is a US-vs-China matchup — they differ in pricing philosophy, data-residency options, and tooling ecosystems, not only benchmarks.
Side-by-side specs
| Spec | Particle-1 | Qwen3.6 27B |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Particle AI (US) | Alibaba (China) |
| Released | October 28, 2026 | April 22, 2026 |
| Context window | 1M tokens (~1,573 pages) | 256K (~393 pages) |
| Price (in/out) | $0.25/$1 per 1M tokens | Open weight (self-host / free) |
| Open weight? | No — API only | Yes — self-hostable |
| Modalities | text, image, code | text, image, code |
| SWE-Bench Verified | Not published | 77.2% |
| MRCR v2 @ 1M | Not published | Not published |
Who wins what
Token-efficient coding model, post-trained with reinforcement learning on DeepSeek V4.1 Flash
Particle-1
Its 1M tokens window holds about 4× more than Qwen3.6 27B's 256K in a single prompt.
Particle reports 72.57% task pass rate versus 71.15% for DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, at $0.2211 versus $0.3368 per task
Particle-1
Particle AI's October 28, 2026 debut - a closed, token-efficient coding model post-trained on DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, with 1M context at $0.25/$1.00 at peak rates — and it carries the larger 1M tokens context.
Particle reports 28.4% to 52.2% fewer output tokens than the base model across four benchmarks
Particle-1
Qwen3.6 27B is comparatively weak here — hosted output pricing is the harshest in its family, and provider input prices moved by roughly half in a single quarter
The best open coding score in its family — 77.2% on SWE-Bench Verified, beating Alibaba's own 397B mixture-of-experts at a fifteenth of the size
Qwen3.6 27B
Open weights make this possible at all — Particle-1 is API-only, so it cannot leave the vendor's servers.
Dense, so quality per gigabyte of VRAM is high: it fits one consumer GPU when quantised
Qwen3.6 27B
A dense 27B multimodal model with its family's best coding score — it beats a 397B mixture-of-experts, but costs more per token — and its weights are open while Particle-1 is API-only.
Far stronger agentic work than its sparse sibling (59.3 against 51.5 on Terminal-Bench 2.0)
Qwen3.6 27B
Particle-1 is comparatively weak here — all benchmarks are vendor-reported on Particle's own harness; none were independently reproduced as of October 31
Lowest cost at scale
Qwen3.6 27B
Its weights are open, so at volume you pay for your own hardware instead of Particle-1's $0.25/$1 per 1M tokens.
Largest single-prompt input
Particle-1
Its 1M tokens window is about 4× larger than Qwen3.6 27B's 256K, fitting roughly 1,573 pages in one prompt.
Which should you pick?
A cost-sensitive startup shipping high volume
→ Qwen3.6 27B
At Open weight (self-host / free) it undercuts Particle-1, and on millions of tokens that margin decides the monthly bill.
Someone analysing very long documents or codebases
→ Particle-1
Larger 1M tokens window fits more in one prompt.
A team with data-privacy or self-hosting needs
→ Qwen3.6 27B
Open weights let you run it on your own hardware; Particle-1 is API-only.
Anyone whose priority is token-efficient coding model, post-trained with reinforcement learning on deepseek v4.1 flash
→ Particle-1
It is specifically built for that.
Anyone whose priority is the best open coding score in its family — 77.2% on swe-bench verified, beating alibaba's own 397b mixture-of-experts at a fifteenth of the size
→ Qwen3.6 27B
That is its strongest area.
An enterprise with regional data-residency rules
→ Particle-1 or Qwen3.6 27B
Origin (US vs China) affects where data is processed and which compliance regime applies — check the provider's terms for your region.
Particle-1: where it fits
Particle AI's October 28, 2026 debut - a closed, token-efficient coding model post-trained on DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, with 1M context at $0.25/$1.00 at peak rates. Released October 28, 2026 by Particle AI, it is built for token-efficient coding model, post-trained with reinforcement learning on DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, particle reports 72.57% task pass rate versus 71.15% for DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, at $0.2211 versus $0.3368 per task, particle reports 28.4% to 52.2% fewer output tokens than the base model across four benchmarks, and peak API price of $0.25/$1.00 per million tokens, halved off-peak to $0.125/$0.50 (20:30-04:00 New York time).
Its trade-offs are real: aPI-only with no published weights, although its DeepSeek base model is open, all benchmarks are vendor-reported on Particle's own harness; none were independently reproduced as of October 31, and pricing is inconsistent across sources: Particle's launch post said $0.30/$1.20 and OpenRouter shows $0.05/$0.50, while its billing docs say $0.25/$1.00. At $0.25 in / $1 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.
Qwen3.6 27B: where it fits
A dense 27B multimodal model with its family's best coding score — it beats a 397B mixture-of-experts, but costs more per token. Released April 22, 2026 by Alibaba, it is built for the best open coding score in its family — 77.2% on SWE-Bench Verified, beating Alibaba's own 397B mixture-of-experts at a fifteenth of the size, dense, so quality per gigabyte of VRAM is high: it fits one consumer GPU when quantised, far stronger agentic work than its sparse sibling (59.3 against 51.5 on Terminal-Bench 2.0), and dense models fine-tune far more predictably than mixture-of-experts models do.
Its trade-offs: every parameter fires on every token, so it is slower and costlier per token than the sparse 35B, hosted output pricing is the harshest in its family, and provider input prices moved by roughly half in a single quarter, and its SWE-Bench score comes from Alibaba's internal scaffold rather than the standard public harness. As an open-weight model, its running cost is your own hardware rather than a per-token fee.
The bottom line for this matchup
The defining split here is open vs. closed. Qwen3.6 27B gives you weights you control — self-host it, fine-tune it, keep data in-house, pay only for hardware. Particle-1 gives you a managed, always-updated API with no infrastructure to run. Teams with GPUs, privacy requirements, or huge volume often favour the open model; teams that want zero ops and the latest capabilities favour the closed one. Capability is close enough that this operational question, not the benchmark, usually decides it.
Want both Particle-1 and Qwen3.6 27B without two subscriptions? LumiChats gives you these plus 40+ models under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day) — draft with one, cross-check with the other.
See pricingFrequently asked questions
Is Particle-1 or Qwen3.6 27B better for coding?
Public SWE-Bench figures are not available for Particle-1, so the honest test is your own repository — run an identical real bug through both. By design, Particle-1 leans toward token-efficient coding model, post-trained with reinforcement learning on deepseek v4.1 flash while Qwen3.6 27B leans toward the best open coding score in its family — 77.2% on swe-bench verified, beating alibaba's own 397b mixture-of-experts at a fifteenth of the size, and that positioning usually predicts which feels better on your codebase.
Which is cheaper, Particle-1 or Qwen3.6 27B?
Qwen3.6 27B is open-weight, so self-hosting means no per-token fee (you pay for hardware instead), while Particle-1 is API-metered at $0.25/$1 per 1M tokens. For most teams without GPUs, the API model is cheaper to start; at very high volume, self-hosting can win.
Which has the bigger context window?
Particle-1 — 1M tokens vs 256K, about 4× larger. Useful only if the model actually reasons over the full window, which not all do.
Can I use both Particle-1 and Qwen3.6 27B together?
Yes — a multi-model platform like LumiChats gives you Particle-1, Qwen3.6 27B and 40+ others under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day), so you can draft with one and cross-check with the other instead of buying two subscriptions.
Which is newer, Particle-1 or Qwen3.6 27B?
Particle-1 — released October 28, 2026, about 6 months after Qwen3.6 27B.
Related comparisons
Specifications and benchmarks reflect publicly reported figures as of June 2026 and may change as providers release updates. Always verify on your own workload.