MiniMax M3.1 Flash vs Qwen 3.7 Plus
MiniMax · China | Alibaba · China · Updated June 2026
Quick verdict
Pick MiniMax M3.1 Flash for $0.15/$0.60 per million tokens (cached $0.015) with flat pricing regardless of prompt length or 428b-parameter moe (about 23b active) with weights on hugging face from october 23, 2026. Pick Qwen 3.7 Plus for reading screens and interacting with guis or generating code from visual references. Choose MiniMax M3.1 Flash if you need self-hosting or data privacy; Qwen 3.7 Plus if you want a managed API.
MiniMax M3.1 Flash (MiniMax) and Qwen 3.7 Plus (Alibaba) are two of the models people most often weigh against each other in 2026. MiniMax M3.1 Flash is miniMax's October 19, 2026 always-thinking agentic Flash model - 1M context, text/image/video input, $0.15/$0.60 and open weights under a community license. Qwen 3.7 Plus is alibaba's cost-effective multimodal agent in the Qwen3.7 series, built to perceive scenes, read screens and GUIs, generate code from visual references, and navigate mobile apps end-to-end. They diverge most on price and open vs. closed weights — each quantified below from the models' real specs.
Key differences at a glance
- ▸Price: MiniMax M3.1 Flash is about 2.7× cheaper on input ($0.15/$0.6 per 1M tokens vs $0.4/$1.6 per 1M tokens) — meaningful once you are processing millions of tokens a month.
- ▸Context window: both advertise 1M tokens (~1,500 pages). Tie on paper — test on your own long inputs, since usable recall varies by model.
- ▸Recency: MiniMax M3.1 Flash is the newer model by about 5 months (released October 19, 2026), usually meaning fresher training data and capabilities.
Side-by-side specs
| Spec | MiniMax M3.1 Flash | Qwen 3.7 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | MiniMax (China) | Alibaba (China) |
| Released | October 19, 2026 | June 1, 2026 |
| Context window | 1M tokens (~1,500 pages) | 1M (~1,500 pages) |
| Price (in/out) | $0.15/$0.6 per 1M tokens | $0.4/$1.6 per 1M tokens |
| Open weight? | Yes — self-hostable | No — API only |
| Modalities | text, image, video, code | text, image, video, code |
| SWE-Bench Verified | Not published | Not published |
| MRCR v2 @ 1M | Not published | Not published |
Who wins what
$0.15/$0.60 per million tokens (cached $0.015) with flat pricing regardless of prompt length
MiniMax M3.1 Flash
MiniMax's October 19, 2026 always-thinking agentic Flash model - 1M context, text/image/video input, $0.15/$0.60 and open weights under a community license — and it runs cheaper at $0.15/$0.6 per 1M tokens.
428B-parameter MoE (about 23B active) with weights on Hugging Face from October 23, 2026
MiniMax M3.1 Flash
Qwen 3.7 Plus is comparatively weak here — proprietary and API-only, with no downloadable weights
DeepSWE v1.1 of 73.7% and OSWorld V2 of 61.7 (MiniMax-reported)
MiniMax M3.1 Flash
MiniMax's October 19, 2026 always-thinking agentic Flash model - 1M context, text/image/video input, $0.15/$0.60 and open weights under a community license — and its weights are open while Qwen 3.7 Plus is API-only.
Reading screens and interacting with GUIs
Qwen 3.7 Plus
Qwen 3.7 Plus lists reading screens and interacting with GUIs among its strengths; MiniMax M3.1 Flash does not.
Generating code from visual references
Qwen 3.7 Plus
Qwen 3.7 Plus lists generating code from visual references among its strengths; MiniMax M3.1 Flash does not.
Agentic tool use, verification, and autonomous iteration
Qwen 3.7 Plus
Qwen 3.7 Plus lists agentic tool use, verification, and autonomous iteration among its strengths; MiniMax M3.1 Flash does not.
Lowest cost at scale
MiniMax M3.1 Flash
At $0.15/$0.6 per 1M tokens, it is the cheaper of the two — the gap dominates the bill on high-volume workloads.
Which should you pick?
A cost-sensitive startup shipping high volume
→ MiniMax M3.1 Flash
At $0.15/$0.6 per 1M tokens it undercuts Qwen 3.7 Plus, and on millions of tokens that margin decides the monthly bill.
A team with data-privacy or self-hosting needs
→ MiniMax M3.1 Flash
Open weights let you run it on your own hardware; Qwen 3.7 Plus is API-only.
Anyone whose priority is $0.15/$0.60 per million tokens (cached $0.015) with flat pricing regardless of prompt length
→ MiniMax M3.1 Flash
It is specifically built for that.
Anyone whose priority is reading screens and interacting with guis
→ Qwen 3.7 Plus
That is its strongest area.
MiniMax M3.1 Flash: where it fits
MiniMax's October 19, 2026 always-thinking agentic Flash model - 1M context, text/image/video input, $0.15/$0.60 and open weights under a community license. Released October 19, 2026 by MiniMax, it is built for $0.15/$0.60 per million tokens (cached $0.015) with flat pricing regardless of prompt length, 428B-parameter MoE (about 23B active) with weights on Hugging Face from October 23, 2026, deepSWE v1.1 of 73.7% and OSWorld V2 of 61.7 (MiniMax-reported), and artificial Analysis Intelligence Index of 42, 13 points above MiniMax M3.
Its trade-offs are real: thinking is always on and default effort is max, which inflates output-token cost, behind DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 on Artificial Analysis's independent index, custom MiniMax Community license: attribution required, and products above $20M annual revenue need written authorization, and benchmarks are mostly self-reported; no SWE-bench Verified figure published. At $0.15 in / $0.6 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.
Qwen 3.7 Plus: where it fits
Alibaba's cost-effective multimodal agent in the Qwen3.7 series, built to perceive scenes, read screens and GUIs, generate code from visual references, and navigate mobile apps end-to-end. Released June 1, 2026 by Alibaba, it is built for reading screens and interacting with GUIs, generating code from visual references, agentic tool use, verification, and autonomous iteration, and cost-effective vision-language processing at 1M context.
Its trade-offs: proprietary and API-only, with no downloadable weights, and outputs text only, no image, audio, or video generation. At $0.4 in / $1.6 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.
The bottom line for this matchup
The defining split here is open vs. closed. MiniMax M3.1 Flash gives you weights you control — self-host it, fine-tune it, keep data in-house, pay only for hardware. Qwen 3.7 Plus gives you a managed, always-updated API with no infrastructure to run. Teams with GPUs, privacy requirements, or huge volume often favour the open model; teams that want zero ops and the latest capabilities favour the closed one. Capability is close enough that this operational question, not the benchmark, usually decides it.
Want both MiniMax M3.1 Flash and Qwen 3.7 Plus without two subscriptions? LumiChats gives you these plus 40+ models under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day) — draft with one, cross-check with the other.
See pricingFrequently asked questions
Is MiniMax M3.1 Flash or Qwen 3.7 Plus better for coding?
Public SWE-Bench figures are not available for either model, so the honest test is your own repository — run an identical real bug through both. By design, MiniMax M3.1 Flash leans toward $0.15/$0.60 per million tokens (cached $0.015) with flat pricing regardless of prompt length while Qwen 3.7 Plus leans toward reading screens and interacting with guis, and that positioning usually predicts which feels better on your codebase.
Which is cheaper, MiniMax M3.1 Flash or Qwen 3.7 Plus?
MiniMax M3.1 Flash is open-weight, so self-hosting means no per-token fee (you pay for hardware instead), while Qwen 3.7 Plus is API-metered at $0.4/$1.6 per 1M tokens. For most teams without GPUs, the API model is cheaper to start; at very high volume, self-hosting can win.
Which has the bigger context window?
Both advertise 1M tokens (~1,500 pages). Remember advertised ≠ usable: recall typically degrades before the ceiling.
Can I use both MiniMax M3.1 Flash and Qwen 3.7 Plus together?
Yes — a multi-model platform like LumiChats gives you MiniMax M3.1 Flash, Qwen 3.7 Plus and 40+ others under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day), so you can draft with one and cross-check with the other instead of buying two subscriptions.
Which is newer, MiniMax M3.1 Flash or Qwen 3.7 Plus?
MiniMax M3.1 Flash — released October 19, 2026, about 5 months after Qwen 3.7 Plus.
Related comparisons
Specifications and benchmarks reflect publicly reported figures as of June 2026 and may change as providers release updates. Always verify on your own workload.