MiniMax M3.1 Flash vs Particle-1

MiniMax · China  |  Particle AI · US · Updated June 2026

Quick verdict

Pick MiniMax M3.1 Flash for $0.15/$0.60 per million tokens (cached $0.015) with flat pricing regardless of prompt length or 428b-parameter moe (about 23b active) with weights on hugging face from october 23, 2026. Pick Particle-1 for token-efficient coding model, post-trained with reinforcement learning on deepseek v4.1 flash or particle reports 72.57% task pass rate versus 71.15% for deepseek v4.1 flash, at $0.2211 versus $0.3368 per task. Choose MiniMax M3.1 Flash if you need self-hosting or data privacy; Particle-1 if you want a managed API.

MiniMax M3.1 Flash (MiniMax, China) and Particle-1 (Particle AI, US) line up two different AI ecosystems against each other — a comparison that is as much about cost philosophy and openness as raw capability. MiniMax M3.1 Flash is miniMax's October 19, 2026 always-thinking agentic Flash model - 1M context, text/image/video input, $0.15/$0.60 and open weights under a community license. Particle-1 is particle AI's October 28, 2026 debut - a closed, token-efficient coding model post-trained on DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, with 1M context at $0.25/$1.00 at peak rates. They diverge most on price, context window and open vs. closed weights — each quantified below from the models' real specs.

Key differences at a glance

Side-by-side specs

SpecMiniMax M3.1 FlashParticle-1
ProviderMiniMax (China) Particle AI (US)
ReleasedOctober 19, 2026 October 28, 2026
Context window1M tokens (~1,500 pages) 1M tokens (~1,573 pages)
Price (in/out)$0.15/$0.6 per 1M tokens $0.25/$1 per 1M tokens
Open weight?Yes — self-hostable No — API only
Modalitiestext, image, video, code text, image, code
SWE-Bench VerifiedNot published Not published
MRCR v2 @ 1MNot published Not published

Who wins what

$0.15/$0.60 per million tokens (cached $0.015) with flat pricing regardless of prompt length

MiniMax M3.1 Flash

Particle-1 is comparatively weak here — pricing is inconsistent across sources: Particle's launch post said $0.30/$1.20 and OpenRouter shows $0.05/$0.50, while its billing docs say $0.25/$1.00

428B-parameter MoE (about 23B active) with weights on Hugging Face from October 23, 2026

MiniMax M3.1 Flash

Particle-1 is comparatively weak here — aPI-only with no published weights, although its DeepSeek base model is open

DeepSWE v1.1 of 73.7% and OSWorld V2 of 61.7 (MiniMax-reported)

MiniMax M3.1 Flash

Particle-1 is comparatively weak here — all benchmarks are vendor-reported on Particle's own harness; none were independently reproduced as of October 31

Token-efficient coding model, post-trained with reinforcement learning on DeepSeek V4.1 Flash

Particle-1

MiniMax M3.1 Flash is comparatively weak here — thinking is always on and default effort is max, which inflates output-token cost

Particle reports 72.57% task pass rate versus 71.15% for DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, at $0.2211 versus $0.3368 per task

Particle-1

MiniMax M3.1 Flash is comparatively weak here — behind DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 on Artificial Analysis's independent index

Particle reports 28.4% to 52.2% fewer output tokens than the base model across four benchmarks

Particle-1

Particle AI's October 28, 2026 debut - a closed, token-efficient coding model post-trained on DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, with 1M context at $0.25/$1.00 at peak rates — and it is the newer of the two.

Lowest cost at scale

MiniMax M3.1 Flash

At $0.15/$0.6 per 1M tokens, it is the cheaper of the two — the gap dominates the bill on high-volume workloads.

Which should you pick?

A cost-sensitive startup shipping high volume

→ MiniMax M3.1 Flash

At $0.15/$0.6 per 1M tokens it undercuts Particle-1, and on millions of tokens that margin decides the monthly bill.

Someone analysing very long documents or codebases

→ Particle-1

Larger 1M tokens window fits more in one prompt.

A team with data-privacy or self-hosting needs

→ MiniMax M3.1 Flash

Open weights let you run it on your own hardware; Particle-1 is API-only.

Anyone whose priority is $0.15/$0.60 per million tokens (cached $0.015) with flat pricing regardless of prompt length

→ MiniMax M3.1 Flash

It is specifically built for that.

Anyone whose priority is token-efficient coding model, post-trained with reinforcement learning on deepseek v4.1 flash

→ Particle-1

That is its strongest area.

An enterprise with regional data-residency rules

→ Particle-1 or MiniMax M3.1 Flash

Origin (China vs US) affects where data is processed and which compliance regime applies — check the provider's terms for your region.

MiniMax M3.1 Flash: where it fits

MiniMax's October 19, 2026 always-thinking agentic Flash model - 1M context, text/image/video input, $0.15/$0.60 and open weights under a community license. Released October 19, 2026 by MiniMax, it is built for $0.15/$0.60 per million tokens (cached $0.015) with flat pricing regardless of prompt length, 428B-parameter MoE (about 23B active) with weights on Hugging Face from October 23, 2026, deepSWE v1.1 of 73.7% and OSWorld V2 of 61.7 (MiniMax-reported), and artificial Analysis Intelligence Index of 42, 13 points above MiniMax M3.

Its trade-offs are real: thinking is always on and default effort is max, which inflates output-token cost, behind DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 on Artificial Analysis's independent index, custom MiniMax Community license: attribution required, and products above $20M annual revenue need written authorization, and benchmarks are mostly self-reported; no SWE-bench Verified figure published. At $0.15 in / $0.6 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.

Particle-1: where it fits

Particle AI's October 28, 2026 debut - a closed, token-efficient coding model post-trained on DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, with 1M context at $0.25/$1.00 at peak rates. Released October 28, 2026 by Particle AI, it is built for token-efficient coding model, post-trained with reinforcement learning on DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, particle reports 72.57% task pass rate versus 71.15% for DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, at $0.2211 versus $0.3368 per task, particle reports 28.4% to 52.2% fewer output tokens than the base model across four benchmarks, and peak API price of $0.25/$1.00 per million tokens, halved off-peak to $0.125/$0.50 (20:30-04:00 New York time).

Its trade-offs: aPI-only with no published weights, although its DeepSeek base model is open, all benchmarks are vendor-reported on Particle's own harness; none were independently reproduced as of October 31, and pricing is inconsistent across sources: Particle's launch post said $0.30/$1.20 and OpenRouter shows $0.05/$0.50, while its billing docs say $0.25/$1.00. At $0.25 in / $1 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.

The bottom line for this matchup

The defining split here is open vs. closed. MiniMax M3.1 Flash gives you weights you control — self-host it, fine-tune it, keep data in-house, pay only for hardware. Particle-1 gives you a managed, always-updated API with no infrastructure to run. Teams with GPUs, privacy requirements, or huge volume often favour the open model; teams that want zero ops and the latest capabilities favour the closed one. Capability is close enough that this operational question, not the benchmark, usually decides it.

Want both MiniMax M3.1 Flash and Particle-1 without two subscriptions? LumiChats gives you these plus 40+ models under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day) — draft with one, cross-check with the other.

See pricing

Frequently asked questions

Is MiniMax M3.1 Flash or Particle-1 better for coding?

Public SWE-Bench figures are not available for either model, so the honest test is your own repository — run an identical real bug through both. By design, MiniMax M3.1 Flash leans toward $0.15/$0.60 per million tokens (cached $0.015) with flat pricing regardless of prompt length while Particle-1 leans toward token-efficient coding model, post-trained with reinforcement learning on deepseek v4.1 flash, and that positioning usually predicts which feels better on your codebase.

Which is cheaper, MiniMax M3.1 Flash or Particle-1?

MiniMax M3.1 Flash is open-weight, so self-hosting means no per-token fee (you pay for hardware instead), while Particle-1 is API-metered at $0.25/$1 per 1M tokens. For most teams without GPUs, the API model is cheaper to start; at very high volume, self-hosting can win.

Which has the bigger context window?

Effectively neither — 1M tokens vs 1M tokens is a difference of a few percent. Remember advertised ≠ usable: recall typically degrades before the ceiling.

Can I use both MiniMax M3.1 Flash and Particle-1 together?

Yes — a multi-model platform like LumiChats gives you MiniMax M3.1 Flash, Particle-1 and 40+ others under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day), so you can draft with one and cross-check with the other instead of buying two subscriptions.

Which is newer, MiniMax M3.1 Flash or Particle-1?

Particle-1 — released October 28, 2026, about 9 days after MiniMax M3.1 Flash.

Related comparisons

Specifications and benchmarks reflect publicly reported figures as of June 2026 and may change as providers release updates. Always verify on your own workload.