MiniMax M3.1 Flash vs North Mini Code

MiniMax · China  |  Cohere · Canada · Updated June 2026

Quick verdict

Pick MiniMax M3.1 Flash for $0.15/$0.60 per million tokens (cached $0.015) with flat pricing regardless of prompt length or 428b-parameter moe (about 23b active) with weights on hugging face from october 23, 2026. Pick North Mini Code for agentic software engineering, code generation, and terminal tasks or efficient sparse moe — 3b active of 30b, runs on a single h100. On a tight budget at scale, North Mini Code is the value pick.

MiniMax M3.1 Flash (MiniMax, China) and North Mini Code (Cohere, Canada) line up two different AI ecosystems against each other — a comparison that is as much about cost philosophy and openness as raw capability. MiniMax M3.1 Flash is miniMax's October 19, 2026 always-thinking agentic Flash model - 1M context, text/image/video input, $0.15/$0.60 and open weights under a community license. North Mini Code is cohere's first agentic coding model: an open-weight 30B/3B-active MoE built for real software-engineering and terminal tasks that runs on a single H100. They diverge most on price and context window — each quantified below from the models' real specs.

Key differences at a glance

Side-by-side specs

SpecMiniMax M3.1 FlashNorth Mini Code
ProviderMiniMax (China) Cohere (Canada)
ReleasedOctober 19, 2026 June 9, 2026
Context window1M tokens (~1,500 pages) 256K (~384 pages)
Price (in/out)$0.15/$0.6 per 1M tokens Open weight (self-host / free)
Open weight?Yes — self-hostable Yes — self-hostable
Modalitiestext, image, video, code text, code
SWE-Bench VerifiedNot published 67.6%
MRCR v2 @ 1MNot published Not published

Who wins what

$0.15/$0.60 per million tokens (cached $0.015) with flat pricing regardless of prompt length

MiniMax M3.1 Flash

Its 1M tokens window holds about 3.9× more than North Mini Code's 256K in a single prompt.

428B-parameter MoE (about 23B active) with weights on Hugging Face from October 23, 2026

MiniMax M3.1 Flash

MiniMax's October 19, 2026 always-thinking agentic Flash model - 1M context, text/image/video input, $0.15/$0.60 and open weights under a community license — and it carries the larger 1M tokens context.

DeepSWE v1.1 of 73.7% and OSWorld V2 of 61.7 (MiniMax-reported)

MiniMax M3.1 Flash

MiniMax's October 19, 2026 always-thinking agentic Flash model - 1M context, text/image/video input, $0.15/$0.60 and open weights under a community license — and it is the newer of the two.

Agentic software engineering, code generation, and terminal tasks

North Mini Code

North Mini Code lists agentic software engineering, code generation, and terminal tasks among its strengths; MiniMax M3.1 Flash does not.

Efficient sparse MoE — 3B active of 30B, runs on a single H100

North Mini Code

North Mini Code lists efficient sparse MoE — 3B active of 30B, runs on a single H100 among its strengths; MiniMax M3.1 Flash does not.

High throughput (up to 2.8x Devstral Small 2) at low latency

North Mini Code

North Mini Code lists high throughput (up to 2.8x Devstral Small 2) at low latency among its strengths; MiniMax M3.1 Flash does not.

Lowest cost at scale

North Mini Code

Its weights are open, so at volume you pay for your own hardware instead of MiniMax M3.1 Flash's $0.15/$0.6 per 1M tokens.

Largest single-prompt input

MiniMax M3.1 Flash

Its 1M tokens window is about 3.9× larger than North Mini Code's 256K, fitting roughly 1,500 pages in one prompt.

Which should you pick?

A cost-sensitive startup shipping high volume

→ North Mini Code

At Open weight (self-host / free) it undercuts MiniMax M3.1 Flash, and on millions of tokens that margin decides the monthly bill.

Someone analysing very long documents or codebases

→ MiniMax M3.1 Flash

Larger 1M tokens window fits more in one prompt.

Anyone whose priority is $0.15/$0.60 per million tokens (cached $0.015) with flat pricing regardless of prompt length

→ MiniMax M3.1 Flash

It is specifically built for that.

Anyone whose priority is agentic software engineering, code generation, and terminal tasks

→ North Mini Code

That is its strongest area.

An enterprise with regional data-residency rules

→ North Mini Code or MiniMax M3.1 Flash

Origin (China vs Canada) affects where data is processed and which compliance regime applies — check the provider's terms for your region.

MiniMax M3.1 Flash: where it fits

MiniMax's October 19, 2026 always-thinking agentic Flash model - 1M context, text/image/video input, $0.15/$0.60 and open weights under a community license. Released October 19, 2026 by MiniMax, it is built for $0.15/$0.60 per million tokens (cached $0.015) with flat pricing regardless of prompt length, 428B-parameter MoE (about 23B active) with weights on Hugging Face from October 23, 2026, deepSWE v1.1 of 73.7% and OSWorld V2 of 61.7 (MiniMax-reported), and artificial Analysis Intelligence Index of 42, 13 points above MiniMax M3.

Its trade-offs are real: thinking is always on and default effort is max, which inflates output-token cost, behind DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 on Artificial Analysis's independent index, custom MiniMax Community license: attribution required, and products above $20M annual revenue need written authorization, and benchmarks are mostly self-reported; no SWE-bench Verified figure published. At $0.15 in / $0.6 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.

North Mini Code: where it fits

Cohere's first agentic coding model: an open-weight 30B/3B-active MoE built for real software-engineering and terminal tasks that runs on a single H100. Released June 9, 2026 by Cohere, it is built for agentic software engineering, code generation, and terminal tasks, efficient sparse MoE — 3B active of 30B, runs on a single H100, high throughput (up to 2.8x Devstral Small 2) at low latency, and fully open weights under Apache 2.0 with fp8 and 4-bit builds.

Its trade-offs: text-only and coding-specialized — not multimodal or general-purpose, and 256K context and modest general-intelligence index trail frontier models. As an open-weight model, its running cost is your own hardware rather than a per-token fee.

The bottom line for this matchup

This is less "which is smarter" and more "which ecosystem fits." MiniMax M3.1 Flash (China) and North Mini Code (Canada) differ on pricing philosophy, data-residency, and tooling as much as on raw scores. North Mini Code is the cheaper option, which matters at volume. The pragmatic move is to run one real task through both and judge the outputs against your own constraints — including where your data is allowed to be processed.

Want both MiniMax M3.1 Flash and North Mini Code without two subscriptions? LumiChats gives you these plus 40+ models under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day) — draft with one, cross-check with the other.

See pricing

Frequently asked questions

Is MiniMax M3.1 Flash or North Mini Code better for coding?

Public SWE-Bench figures are not available for MiniMax M3.1 Flash, so the honest test is your own repository — run an identical real bug through both. By design, MiniMax M3.1 Flash leans toward $0.15/$0.60 per million tokens (cached $0.015) with flat pricing regardless of prompt length while North Mini Code leans toward agentic software engineering, code generation, and terminal tasks, and that positioning usually predicts which feels better on your codebase.

Which is cheaper, MiniMax M3.1 Flash or North Mini Code?

North Mini Code is cheaper — $0.15/$0.6 per 1M tokens vs Open weight (self-host / free).

Which has the bigger context window?

MiniMax M3.1 Flash — 1M tokens vs 256K, about 3.9× larger. Useful only if the model actually reasons over the full window, which not all do.

Can I use both MiniMax M3.1 Flash and North Mini Code together?

Yes — a multi-model platform like LumiChats gives you MiniMax M3.1 Flash, North Mini Code and 40+ others under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day), so you can draft with one and cross-check with the other instead of buying two subscriptions.

Which is newer, MiniMax M3.1 Flash or North Mini Code?

MiniMax M3.1 Flash — released October 19, 2026, about 4 months after North Mini Code.

Related comparisons

Specifications and benchmarks reflect publicly reported figures as of June 2026 and may change as providers release updates. Always verify on your own workload.