MiniMax M3.1 Flash vs Mistral NeMo
MiniMax · China | Mistral · France · Updated June 2026
Quick verdict
Pick MiniMax M3.1 Flash for $0.15/$0.60 per million tokens (cached $0.015) with flat pricing regardless of prompt length or 428b-parameter moe (about 23b active) with weights on hugging face from october 23, 2026. Pick Mistral NeMo for multilingual understanding across 11+ languages or runs on a single gpu with fp8 quantization-aware training. On a tight budget at scale, Mistral NeMo is the value pick.
MiniMax M3.1 Flash (MiniMax, China) and Mistral NeMo (Mistral, France) line up two different AI ecosystems against each other — a comparison that is as much about cost philosophy and openness as raw capability. MiniMax M3.1 Flash is miniMax's October 19, 2026 always-thinking agentic Flash model - 1M context, text/image/video input, $0.15/$0.60 and open weights under a community license. Mistral NeMo is a 12B Apache-2.0 open-weight model co-developed by Mistral and NVIDIA, pairing a 128K context and strong multilingual performance with efficiency that fits on a single GPU. They diverge most on price and context window — each quantified below from the models' real specs.
Key differences at a glance
- ▸Price: Mistral NeMo is about 7.5× cheaper on input ($0.02/$0.03 per 1M tokens vs $0.15/$0.6 per 1M tokens) — a large enough gap that at scale it can be the single biggest line item in the decision.
- ▸Context window: MiniMax M3.1 Flash holds 7.6× more — 1M tokens (~1,500 pages) vs 128K (~197 pages). But effective recall usually fades long before the advertised ceiling, so the bigger number only helps if the model reasons over it.
- ▸Recency: MiniMax M3.1 Flash is the newer model by about 27 months (released October 19, 2026), usually meaning fresher training data and capabilities.
- ▸Ecosystem: this is a China-vs-France matchup — they differ in pricing philosophy, data-residency options, and tooling ecosystems, not only benchmarks.
Side-by-side specs
| Spec | MiniMax M3.1 Flash | Mistral NeMo |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | MiniMax (China) | Mistral (France) |
| Released | October 19, 2026 | July 18, 2024 |
| Context window | 1M tokens (~1,500 pages) | 128K (~197 pages) |
| Price (in/out) | $0.15/$0.6 per 1M tokens | $0.02/$0.03 per 1M tokens |
| Open weight? | Yes — self-hostable | Yes — self-hostable |
| Modalities | text, image, video, code | text |
| SWE-Bench Verified | Not published | Not published |
| MRCR v2 @ 1M | Not published | Not published |
Who wins what
$0.15/$0.60 per million tokens (cached $0.015) with flat pricing regardless of prompt length
MiniMax M3.1 Flash
Its 1M tokens window holds about 7.6× more than Mistral NeMo's 128K in a single prompt.
428B-parameter MoE (about 23B active) with weights on Hugging Face from October 23, 2026
MiniMax M3.1 Flash
MiniMax's October 19, 2026 always-thinking agentic Flash model - 1M context, text/image/video input, $0.15/$0.60 and open weights under a community license — and it carries the larger 1M tokens context.
DeepSWE v1.1 of 73.7% and OSWorld V2 of 61.7 (MiniMax-reported)
MiniMax M3.1 Flash
MiniMax's October 19, 2026 always-thinking agentic Flash model - 1M context, text/image/video input, $0.15/$0.60 and open weights under a community license — and it is the newer of the two.
Multilingual understanding across 11+ languages
Mistral NeMo
A 12B Apache-2.0 open-weight model co-developed by Mistral and NVIDIA, pairing a 128K context and strong multilingual performance with efficiency that fits on a single GPU — and it runs cheaper at $0.02/$0.03 per 1M tokens.
Runs on a single GPU with FP8 quantization-aware training
Mistral NeMo
Mistral NeMo lists runs on a single GPU with FP8 quantization-aware training among its strengths; MiniMax M3.1 Flash does not.
128K-token context for long documents
Mistral NeMo
MiniMax M3.1 Flash is comparatively weak here — thinking is always on and default effort is max, which inflates output-token cost
Lowest cost at scale
Mistral NeMo
At $0.02/$0.03 per 1M tokens, it is the cheaper of the two — the gap dominates the bill on high-volume workloads.
Largest single-prompt input
MiniMax M3.1 Flash
Its 1M tokens window is about 7.6× larger than Mistral NeMo's 128K, fitting roughly 1,500 pages in one prompt.
Which should you pick?
A cost-sensitive startup shipping high volume
→ Mistral NeMo
At $0.02/$0.03 per 1M tokens it undercuts MiniMax M3.1 Flash, and on millions of tokens that margin decides the monthly bill.
Someone analysing very long documents or codebases
→ MiniMax M3.1 Flash
Larger 1M tokens window fits more in one prompt.
Anyone whose priority is $0.15/$0.60 per million tokens (cached $0.015) with flat pricing regardless of prompt length
→ MiniMax M3.1 Flash
It is specifically built for that.
Anyone whose priority is multilingual understanding across 11+ languages
→ Mistral NeMo
That is its strongest area.
An enterprise with regional data-residency rules
→ Mistral NeMo or MiniMax M3.1 Flash
Origin (China vs France) affects where data is processed and which compliance regime applies — check the provider's terms for your region.
MiniMax M3.1 Flash: where it fits
MiniMax's October 19, 2026 always-thinking agentic Flash model - 1M context, text/image/video input, $0.15/$0.60 and open weights under a community license. Released October 19, 2026 by MiniMax, it is built for $0.15/$0.60 per million tokens (cached $0.015) with flat pricing regardless of prompt length, 428B-parameter MoE (about 23B active) with weights on Hugging Face from October 23, 2026, deepSWE v1.1 of 73.7% and OSWorld V2 of 61.7 (MiniMax-reported), and artificial Analysis Intelligence Index of 42, 13 points above MiniMax M3.
Its trade-offs are real: thinking is always on and default effort is max, which inflates output-token cost, behind DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 on Artificial Analysis's independent index, custom MiniMax Community license: attribution required, and products above $20M annual revenue need written authorization, and benchmarks are mostly self-reported; no SWE-bench Verified figure published. At $0.15 in / $0.6 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.
Mistral NeMo: where it fits
A 12B Apache-2.0 open-weight model co-developed by Mistral and NVIDIA, pairing a 128K context and strong multilingual performance with efficiency that fits on a single GPU. Released July 18, 2024 by Mistral, it is built for multilingual understanding across 11+ languages, runs on a single GPU with FP8 quantization-aware training, 128K-token context for long documents, and function calling and structured tool use.
Its trade-offs: discontinued - deprecated May 22, 2026 and fully retired July 31, 2026; replaced by Ministral 3 8B, 12B scale trails larger frontier models on complex reasoning and coding, and text-only; no vision or audio input. At $0.02 in / $0.03 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.
The bottom line for this matchup
This is less "which is smarter" and more "which ecosystem fits." MiniMax M3.1 Flash (China) and Mistral NeMo (France) differ on pricing philosophy, data-residency, and tooling as much as on raw scores. Mistral NeMo is the cheaper option, which matters at volume. The pragmatic move is to run one real task through both and judge the outputs against your own constraints — including where your data is allowed to be processed.
Want both MiniMax M3.1 Flash and Mistral NeMo without two subscriptions? LumiChats gives you these plus 40+ models under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day) — draft with one, cross-check with the other.
See pricingFrequently asked questions
Is MiniMax M3.1 Flash or Mistral NeMo better for coding?
Public SWE-Bench figures are not available for either model, so the honest test is your own repository — run an identical real bug through both. By design, MiniMax M3.1 Flash leans toward $0.15/$0.60 per million tokens (cached $0.015) with flat pricing regardless of prompt length while Mistral NeMo leans toward multilingual understanding across 11+ languages, and that positioning usually predicts which feels better on your codebase.
Which is cheaper, MiniMax M3.1 Flash or Mistral NeMo?
Mistral NeMo is cheaper — $0.15/$0.6 per 1M tokens vs $0.02/$0.03 per 1M tokens, roughly 7.5× apart on input.
Which has the bigger context window?
MiniMax M3.1 Flash — 1M tokens vs 128K, about 7.6× larger. Useful only if the model actually reasons over the full window, which not all do.
Can I use both MiniMax M3.1 Flash and Mistral NeMo together?
Yes — a multi-model platform like LumiChats gives you MiniMax M3.1 Flash, Mistral NeMo and 40+ others under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day), so you can draft with one and cross-check with the other instead of buying two subscriptions.
Which is newer, MiniMax M3.1 Flash or Mistral NeMo?
MiniMax M3.1 Flash — released October 19, 2026, about 27 months after Mistral NeMo.
Related comparisons
Specifications and benchmarks reflect publicly reported figures as of June 2026 and may change as providers release updates. Always verify on your own workload.