MiniMax M2.7 vs Particle-1
MiniMax · China | Particle AI · US · Updated June 2026
Quick verdict
Pick MiniMax M2.7 for agentic and terminal coding well above its price tier (57.0 on terminal-bench 2, vendor-reported) or independently ranked 14th of 97 on the artificial analysis intelligence index. Pick Particle-1 for token-efficient coding model, post-trained with reinforcement learning on deepseek v4.1 flash or particle reports 72.57% task pass rate versus 71.15% for deepseek v4.1 flash, at $0.2211 versus $0.3368 per task. Choose MiniMax M2.7 if you need self-hosting or data privacy; Particle-1 if you want a managed API.
MiniMax M2.7 (MiniMax, China) and Particle-1 (Particle AI, US) line up two different AI ecosystems against each other — a comparison that is as much about cost philosophy and openness as raw capability. MiniMax M2.7 is a cheap open-weight agentic coder with near-frontier terminal scores — held back by a non-commercial licence and non-standard benchmarks. Particle-1 is particle AI's October 28, 2026 debut - a closed, token-efficient coding model post-trained on DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, with 1M context at $0.25/$1.00 at peak rates. They diverge most on price, context window and open vs. closed weights — each quantified below from the models' real specs.
Key differences at a glance
- ▸Price: nearly identical — $0.3/$1.2 per 1M tokens vs $0.25/$1 per 1M tokens. Cost will not be the deciding factor here.
- ▸Context window: Particle-1 holds 5.1× more — 1M tokens (~1,573 pages) vs 205K (~307 pages). But effective recall usually fades long before the advertised ceiling, so the bigger number only helps if the model reasons over it.
- ▸Recency: Particle-1 is the newer model by about 7 months (released October 28, 2026), usually meaning fresher training data and capabilities.
- ▸Ecosystem: this is a China-vs-US matchup — they differ in pricing philosophy, data-residency options, and tooling ecosystems, not only benchmarks.
Side-by-side specs
| Spec | MiniMax M2.7 | Particle-1 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | MiniMax (China) | Particle AI (US) |
| Released | March 18, 2026 | October 28, 2026 |
| Context window | 205K (~307 pages) | 1M tokens (~1,573 pages) |
| Price (in/out) | $0.3/$1.2 per 1M tokens | $0.25/$1 per 1M tokens |
| Open weight? | Yes — self-hostable | No — API only |
| Modalities | text, code | text, image, code |
| SWE-Bench Verified | Not published | Not published |
| MRCR v2 @ 1M | Not published | Not published |
Who wins what
Agentic and terminal coding well above its price tier (57.0 on Terminal-Bench 2, vendor-reported)
MiniMax M2.7
Particle-1 is comparatively weak here — all benchmarks are vendor-reported on Particle's own harness; none were independently reproduced as of October 31
Independently ranked 14th of 97 on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index
MiniMax M2.7
A cheap open-weight agentic coder with near-frontier terminal scores — held back by a non-commercial licence and non-standard benchmarks — and its weights are open while Particle-1 is API-only.
Sparse mixture-of-experts — roughly 230B total but only ~10B active, so it runs on local hardware
MiniMax M2.7
Open weights make this possible at all — Particle-1 is API-only, so it cannot leave the vendor's servers.
Token-efficient coding model, post-trained with reinforcement learning on DeepSeek V4.1 Flash
Particle-1
Its 1M tokens window holds about 5.1× more than MiniMax M2.7's 205K in a single prompt.
Particle reports 72.57% task pass rate versus 71.15% for DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, at $0.2211 versus $0.3368 per task
Particle-1
MiniMax M2.7 is comparatively weak here — reports SWE-Bench Pro instead of the standard Verified set, which blocks like-for-like comparison
Particle reports 28.4% to 52.2% fewer output tokens than the base model across four benchmarks
Particle-1
Particle AI's October 28, 2026 debut - a closed, token-efficient coding model post-trained on DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, with 1M context at $0.25/$1.00 at peak rates — and it runs cheaper at $0.25/$1 per 1M tokens.
Lowest cost at scale
Particle-1
At $0.25/$1 per 1M tokens, it is the cheaper of the two — the gap dominates the bill on high-volume workloads.
Largest single-prompt input
Particle-1
Its 1M tokens window is about 5.1× larger than MiniMax M2.7's 205K, fitting roughly 1,573 pages in one prompt.
Which should you pick?
A cost-sensitive startup shipping high volume
→ Particle-1
At $0.25/$1 per 1M tokens it undercuts MiniMax M2.7, and on millions of tokens that margin decides the monthly bill.
Someone analysing very long documents or codebases
→ Particle-1
Larger 1M tokens window fits more in one prompt.
A team with data-privacy or self-hosting needs
→ MiniMax M2.7
Open weights let you run it on your own hardware; Particle-1 is API-only.
Anyone whose priority is agentic and terminal coding well above its price tier (57.0 on terminal-bench 2, vendor-reported)
→ MiniMax M2.7
It is specifically built for that.
Anyone whose priority is token-efficient coding model, post-trained with reinforcement learning on deepseek v4.1 flash
→ Particle-1
That is its strongest area.
An enterprise with regional data-residency rules
→ Particle-1 or MiniMax M2.7
Origin (China vs US) affects where data is processed and which compliance regime applies — check the provider's terms for your region.
MiniMax M2.7: where it fits
A cheap open-weight agentic coder with near-frontier terminal scores — held back by a non-commercial licence and non-standard benchmarks. Released March 18, 2026 by MiniMax, it is built for agentic and terminal coding well above its price tier (57.0 on Terminal-Bench 2, vendor-reported), independently ranked 14th of 97 on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index, sparse mixture-of-experts — roughly 230B total but only ~10B active, so it runs on local hardware, and served by five separate hosts at uniform pricing, so there is no provider lock-in.
Its trade-offs are real: open weights but a NON-COMMERCIAL licence — commercial use requires prior written authorisation from MiniMax, and at least one major tracker still mislabels it as MIT, reports SWE-Bench Pro instead of the standard Verified set, which blocks like-for-like comparison, and already superseded internally by M3, and its 205K context is small against 1M-class rivals. At $0.3 in / $1.2 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.
Particle-1: where it fits
Particle AI's October 28, 2026 debut - a closed, token-efficient coding model post-trained on DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, with 1M context at $0.25/$1.00 at peak rates. Released October 28, 2026 by Particle AI, it is built for token-efficient coding model, post-trained with reinforcement learning on DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, particle reports 72.57% task pass rate versus 71.15% for DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, at $0.2211 versus $0.3368 per task, particle reports 28.4% to 52.2% fewer output tokens than the base model across four benchmarks, and peak API price of $0.25/$1.00 per million tokens, halved off-peak to $0.125/$0.50 (20:30-04:00 New York time).
Its trade-offs: aPI-only with no published weights, although its DeepSeek base model is open, all benchmarks are vendor-reported on Particle's own harness; none were independently reproduced as of October 31, and pricing is inconsistent across sources: Particle's launch post said $0.30/$1.20 and OpenRouter shows $0.05/$0.50, while its billing docs say $0.25/$1.00. At $0.25 in / $1 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.
The bottom line for this matchup
The defining split here is open vs. closed. MiniMax M2.7 gives you weights you control — self-host it, fine-tune it, keep data in-house, pay only for hardware. Particle-1 gives you a managed, always-updated API with no infrastructure to run. Teams with GPUs, privacy requirements, or huge volume often favour the open model; teams that want zero ops and the latest capabilities favour the closed one. Capability is close enough that this operational question, not the benchmark, usually decides it.
Want both MiniMax M2.7 and Particle-1 without two subscriptions? LumiChats gives you these plus 40+ models under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day) — draft with one, cross-check with the other.
See pricingFrequently asked questions
Is MiniMax M2.7 or Particle-1 better for coding?
Public SWE-Bench figures are not available for either model, so the honest test is your own repository — run an identical real bug through both. By design, MiniMax M2.7 leans toward agentic and terminal coding well above its price tier (57.0 on terminal-bench 2, vendor-reported) while Particle-1 leans toward token-efficient coding model, post-trained with reinforcement learning on deepseek v4.1 flash, and that positioning usually predicts which feels better on your codebase.
Which is cheaper, MiniMax M2.7 or Particle-1?
MiniMax M2.7 is open-weight, so self-hosting means no per-token fee (you pay for hardware instead), while Particle-1 is API-metered at $0.25/$1 per 1M tokens. For most teams without GPUs, the API model is cheaper to start; at very high volume, self-hosting can win.
Which has the bigger context window?
Particle-1 — 1M tokens vs 205K, about 5.1× larger. Useful only if the model actually reasons over the full window, which not all do.
Can I use both MiniMax M2.7 and Particle-1 together?
Yes — a multi-model platform like LumiChats gives you MiniMax M2.7, Particle-1 and 40+ others under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day), so you can draft with one and cross-check with the other instead of buying two subscriptions.
Which is newer, MiniMax M2.7 or Particle-1?
Particle-1 — released October 28, 2026, about 7 months after MiniMax M2.7.
Related comparisons
Specifications and benchmarks reflect publicly reported figures as of June 2026 and may change as providers release updates. Always verify on your own workload.