MiniMax M2.7 vs Nanbeige4.3-33B

MiniMax · China  |  Nanbeige LLM Lab (BOSS Zhipin) · China · Updated June 2026

Quick verdict

Pick MiniMax M2.7 for agentic and terminal coding well above its price tier (57.0 on terminal-bench 2, vendor-reported) or independently ranked 14th of 97 on the artificial analysis intelligence index. Pick Nanbeige4.3-33B for 33b dense open-weight model under apache 2.0 with a 524,288-token context or artificial analysis intelligence index of 20, first of the 8 models in its comparison class. On a tight budget at scale, Nanbeige4.3-33B is the value pick.

MiniMax M2.7 (MiniMax) and Nanbeige4.3-33B (Nanbeige LLM Lab (BOSS Zhipin)) are two of the models people most often weigh against each other in 2026. MiniMax M2.7 is a cheap open-weight agentic coder with near-frontier terminal scores — held back by a non-commercial licence and non-standard benchmarks. Nanbeige4.3-33B is nanbeige LLM Lab's October 25, 2026 Apache 2.0 open model - 33B parameters and 512K context, aimed at agentic coding on modest hardware. They diverge most on price and context window — each quantified below from the models' real specs.

Key differences at a glance

Side-by-side specs

SpecMiniMax M2.7Nanbeige4.3-33B
ProviderMiniMax (China) Nanbeige LLM Lab (BOSS Zhipin) (China)
ReleasedMarch 18, 2026 October 25, 2026
Context window205K (~307 pages) 512K tokens (~786 pages)
Price (in/out)$0.3/$1.2 per 1M tokens Open weight (self-host / free)
Open weight?Yes — self-hostable Yes — self-hostable
Modalitiestext, code text, code
SWE-Bench VerifiedNot published Not published
MRCR v2 @ 1MNot published Not published

Who wins what

Agentic and terminal coding well above its price tier (57.0 on Terminal-Bench 2, vendor-reported)

MiniMax M2.7

Nanbeige4.3-33B is comparatively weak here — coding benchmarks are self-reported, with non-standard settings noted on the model card and no independent reproduction

Independently ranked 14th of 97 on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index

MiniMax M2.7

Nanbeige4.3-33B is comparatively weak here — no public first-party API or per-token price; Artificial Analysis lists no publicly available API

Sparse mixture-of-experts — roughly 230B total but only ~10B active, so it runs on local hardware

MiniMax M2.7

MiniMax M2.7 lists sparse mixture-of-experts — roughly 230B total but only ~10B active, so it runs on local hardware among its strengths; Nanbeige4.3-33B does not.

33B dense open-weight model under Apache 2.0 with a 524,288-token context

Nanbeige4.3-33B

Its 512K tokens window holds about 2.6× more than MiniMax M2.7's 205K in a single prompt.

Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index of 20, first of the 8 models in its comparison class

Nanbeige4.3-33B

MiniMax M2.7 is comparatively weak here — reports SWE-Bench Pro instead of the standard Verified set, which blocks like-for-like comparison

Lab-reported Terminal-Bench 2.1 of 80.9 and DeepSWE of 65.5

Nanbeige4.3-33B

Nanbeige LLM Lab's October 25, 2026 Apache 2.0 open model - 33B parameters and 512K context, aimed at agentic coding on modest hardware — and it carries the larger 512K tokens context.

Lowest cost at scale

Nanbeige4.3-33B

Its weights are open, so at volume you pay for your own hardware instead of MiniMax M2.7's $0.3/$1.2 per 1M tokens.

Largest single-prompt input

Nanbeige4.3-33B

Its 512K tokens window is about 2.6× larger than MiniMax M2.7's 205K, fitting roughly 786 pages in one prompt.

Which should you pick?

A cost-sensitive startup shipping high volume

→ Nanbeige4.3-33B

At Open weight (self-host / free) it undercuts MiniMax M2.7, and on millions of tokens that margin decides the monthly bill.

Someone analysing very long documents or codebases

→ Nanbeige4.3-33B

Larger 512K tokens window fits more in one prompt.

Anyone whose priority is agentic and terminal coding well above its price tier (57.0 on terminal-bench 2, vendor-reported)

→ MiniMax M2.7

It is specifically built for that.

Anyone whose priority is 33b dense open-weight model under apache 2.0 with a 524,288-token context

→ Nanbeige4.3-33B

That is its strongest area.

MiniMax M2.7: where it fits

A cheap open-weight agentic coder with near-frontier terminal scores — held back by a non-commercial licence and non-standard benchmarks. Released March 18, 2026 by MiniMax, it is built for agentic and terminal coding well above its price tier (57.0 on Terminal-Bench 2, vendor-reported), independently ranked 14th of 97 on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index, sparse mixture-of-experts — roughly 230B total but only ~10B active, so it runs on local hardware, and served by five separate hosts at uniform pricing, so there is no provider lock-in.

Its trade-offs are real: open weights but a NON-COMMERCIAL licence — commercial use requires prior written authorisation from MiniMax, and at least one major tracker still mislabels it as MIT, reports SWE-Bench Pro instead of the standard Verified set, which blocks like-for-like comparison, and already superseded internally by M3, and its 205K context is small against 1M-class rivals. At $0.3 in / $1.2 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.

Nanbeige4.3-33B: where it fits

Nanbeige LLM Lab's October 25, 2026 Apache 2.0 open model - 33B parameters and 512K context, aimed at agentic coding on modest hardware. Released October 25, 2026 by Nanbeige LLM Lab (BOSS Zhipin), it is built for 33B dense open-weight model under Apache 2.0 with a 524,288-token context, artificial Analysis Intelligence Index of 20, first of the 8 models in its comparison class, and lab-reported Terminal-Bench 2.1 of 80.9 and DeepSWE of 65.5.

Its trade-offs: coding benchmarks are self-reported, with non-standard settings noted on the model card and no independent reproduction, no public first-party API or per-token price; Artificial Analysis lists no publicly available API, and text-only input. As an open-weight model, its running cost is your own hardware rather than a per-token fee.

The bottom line for this matchup

MiniMax M2.7 and Nanbeige4.3-33B overlap enough that the right pick depends on your specific job. Nanbeige4.3-33B costs less per token; Nanbeige4.3-33B holds the larger context; and each leads in its own area — MiniMax M2.7 for agentic and terminal coding well above its price tier (57.0 on terminal-bench 2, vendor-reported), Nanbeige4.3-33B for 33b dense open-weight model under apache 2.0 with a 524,288-token context. Rather than crowning one, run the same hard task through both once and let the results decide.

Want both MiniMax M2.7 and Nanbeige4.3-33B without two subscriptions? LumiChats gives you these plus 40+ models under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day) — draft with one, cross-check with the other.

See pricing

Frequently asked questions

Is MiniMax M2.7 or Nanbeige4.3-33B better for coding?

Public SWE-Bench figures are not available for either model, so the honest test is your own repository — run an identical real bug through both. By design, MiniMax M2.7 leans toward agentic and terminal coding well above its price tier (57.0 on terminal-bench 2, vendor-reported) while Nanbeige4.3-33B leans toward 33b dense open-weight model under apache 2.0 with a 524,288-token context, and that positioning usually predicts which feels better on your codebase.

Which is cheaper, MiniMax M2.7 or Nanbeige4.3-33B?

Nanbeige4.3-33B is cheaper — $0.3/$1.2 per 1M tokens vs Open weight (self-host / free).

Which has the bigger context window?

Nanbeige4.3-33B — 512K tokens vs 205K, about 2.6× larger. Useful only if the model actually reasons over the full window, which not all do.

Can I use both MiniMax M2.7 and Nanbeige4.3-33B together?

Yes — a multi-model platform like LumiChats gives you MiniMax M2.7, Nanbeige4.3-33B and 40+ others under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day), so you can draft with one and cross-check with the other instead of buying two subscriptions.

Which is newer, MiniMax M2.7 or Nanbeige4.3-33B?

Nanbeige4.3-33B — released October 25, 2026, about 7 months after MiniMax M2.7.

Related comparisons

Specifications and benchmarks reflect publicly reported figures as of June 2026 and may change as providers release updates. Always verify on your own workload.