MiMo-V2.6-Pro vs Particle-1

Xiaomi · China  |  Particle AI · US · Updated June 2026

Quick verdict

Pick MiMo-V2.6-Pro for natively omnimodal — text, image, video and audio in one model family, not bolted-on modality adapters or 1.02 trillion total parameters, 42b active per token (sparse moe), mit-licensed and self-hostable. Pick Particle-1 for token-efficient coding model, post-trained with reinforcement learning on deepseek v4.1 flash or particle reports 72.57% task pass rate versus 71.15% for deepseek v4.1 flash, at $0.2211 versus $0.3368 per task. Choose MiMo-V2.6-Pro if you need self-hosting or data privacy; Particle-1 if you want a managed API.

MiMo-V2.6-Pro (Xiaomi, China) and Particle-1 (Particle AI, US) line up two different AI ecosystems against each other — a comparison that is as much about cost philosophy and openness as raw capability. MiMo-V2.6-Pro is xiaomi's flagship omnimodal model — 1.02T parameters, native text/image/video/audio, MIT-licensed, released September 22, 2026. Particle-1 is particle AI's October 28, 2026 debut - a closed, token-efficient coding model post-trained on DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, with 1M context at $0.25/$1.00 at peak rates. They diverge most on price and open vs. closed weights — each quantified below from the models' real specs.

Key differences at a glance

Side-by-side specs

SpecMiMo-V2.6-ProParticle-1
ProviderXiaomi (China) Particle AI (US)
ReleasedSeptember 22, 2026 October 28, 2026
Context window1M tokens (~1,573 pages) 1M tokens (~1,573 pages)
Price (in/out)$0.435/$0.87 per 1M tokens $0.25/$1 per 1M tokens
Open weight?Yes — self-hostable No — API only
Modalitiestext, image, video, audio text, image, code
SWE-Bench VerifiedNot published Not published
MRCR v2 @ 1MNot published Not published

Who wins what

Natively omnimodal — text, image, video and audio in one model family, not bolted-on modality adapters

MiMo-V2.6-Pro

Particle-1 is comparatively weak here — aPI-only with no published weights, although its DeepSeek base model is open

1.02 trillion total parameters, 42B active per token (sparse MoE), MIT-licensed and self-hostable

MiMo-V2.6-Pro

Open weights make this possible at all — Particle-1 is API-only, so it cannot leave the vendor's servers.

Reported Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index score of 46

MiMo-V2.6-Pro

Particle-1 is comparatively weak here — all benchmarks are vendor-reported on Particle's own harness; none were independently reproduced as of October 31

Token-efficient coding model, post-trained with reinforcement learning on DeepSeek V4.1 Flash

Particle-1

MiMo-V2.6-Pro is comparatively weak here — an Artificial Analysis Index score of 46 trails several established frontier models

Particle reports 72.57% task pass rate versus 71.15% for DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, at $0.2211 versus $0.3368 per task

Particle-1

Particle AI's October 28, 2026 debut - a closed, token-efficient coding model post-trained on DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, with 1M context at $0.25/$1.00 at peak rates — and it runs cheaper at $0.25/$1 per 1M tokens.

Particle reports 28.4% to 52.2% fewer output tokens than the base model across four benchmarks

Particle-1

Particle AI's October 28, 2026 debut - a closed, token-efficient coding model post-trained on DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, with 1M context at $0.25/$1.00 at peak rates — and it is the newer of the two.

Lowest cost at scale

Particle-1

At $0.25/$1 per 1M tokens, it is the cheaper of the two — the gap dominates the bill on high-volume workloads.

Which should you pick?

A cost-sensitive startup shipping high volume

→ Particle-1

At $0.25/$1 per 1M tokens it undercuts MiMo-V2.6-Pro, and on millions of tokens that margin decides the monthly bill.

A team with data-privacy or self-hosting needs

→ MiMo-V2.6-Pro

Open weights let you run it on your own hardware; Particle-1 is API-only.

Anyone whose priority is natively omnimodal — text, image, video and audio in one model family, not bolted-on modality adapters

→ MiMo-V2.6-Pro

It is specifically built for that.

Anyone whose priority is token-efficient coding model, post-trained with reinforcement learning on deepseek v4.1 flash

→ Particle-1

That is its strongest area.

An enterprise with regional data-residency rules

→ Particle-1 or MiMo-V2.6-Pro

Origin (China vs US) affects where data is processed and which compliance regime applies — check the provider's terms for your region.

MiMo-V2.6-Pro: where it fits

Xiaomi's flagship omnimodal model — 1.02T parameters, native text/image/video/audio, MIT-licensed, released September 22, 2026. Released September 22, 2026 by Xiaomi, it is built for natively omnimodal — text, image, video and audio in one model family, not bolted-on modality adapters, 1.02 trillion total parameters, 42B active per token (sparse MoE), MIT-licensed and self-hostable, reported Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index score of 46, and a separate 'UltraSpeed' variant reportedly delivers up to 20x faster output than Pro at similar quality for high-throughput use cases.

Its trade-offs are real: first-generation omnimodal release from Xiaomi's MiMo line — benchmark claims are largely Xiaomi's own reporting, not yet widely independently verified, an Artificial Analysis Index score of 46 trails several established frontier models, and no official API pricing from Xiaomi directly — the listed price reflects third-party inference providers (e.g. OpenRouter), which can change independently of Xiaomi's own terms. At $0.435 in / $0.87 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.

Particle-1: where it fits

Particle AI's October 28, 2026 debut - a closed, token-efficient coding model post-trained on DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, with 1M context at $0.25/$1.00 at peak rates. Released October 28, 2026 by Particle AI, it is built for token-efficient coding model, post-trained with reinforcement learning on DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, particle reports 72.57% task pass rate versus 71.15% for DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, at $0.2211 versus $0.3368 per task, particle reports 28.4% to 52.2% fewer output tokens than the base model across four benchmarks, and peak API price of $0.25/$1.00 per million tokens, halved off-peak to $0.125/$0.50 (20:30-04:00 New York time).

Its trade-offs: aPI-only with no published weights, although its DeepSeek base model is open, all benchmarks are vendor-reported on Particle's own harness; none were independently reproduced as of October 31, and pricing is inconsistent across sources: Particle's launch post said $0.30/$1.20 and OpenRouter shows $0.05/$0.50, while its billing docs say $0.25/$1.00. At $0.25 in / $1 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.

The bottom line for this matchup

The defining split here is open vs. closed. MiMo-V2.6-Pro gives you weights you control — self-host it, fine-tune it, keep data in-house, pay only for hardware. Particle-1 gives you a managed, always-updated API with no infrastructure to run. Teams with GPUs, privacy requirements, or huge volume often favour the open model; teams that want zero ops and the latest capabilities favour the closed one. Capability is close enough that this operational question, not the benchmark, usually decides it.

Want both MiMo-V2.6-Pro and Particle-1 without two subscriptions? LumiChats gives you these plus 40+ models under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day) — draft with one, cross-check with the other.

See pricing

Frequently asked questions

Is MiMo-V2.6-Pro or Particle-1 better for coding?

Public SWE-Bench figures are not available for either model, so the honest test is your own repository — run an identical real bug through both. By design, MiMo-V2.6-Pro leans toward natively omnimodal — text, image, video and audio in one model family, not bolted-on modality adapters while Particle-1 leans toward token-efficient coding model, post-trained with reinforcement learning on deepseek v4.1 flash, and that positioning usually predicts which feels better on your codebase.

Which is cheaper, MiMo-V2.6-Pro or Particle-1?

MiMo-V2.6-Pro is open-weight, so self-hosting means no per-token fee (you pay for hardware instead), while Particle-1 is API-metered at $0.25/$1 per 1M tokens. For most teams without GPUs, the API model is cheaper to start; at very high volume, self-hosting can win.

Which has the bigger context window?

Both advertise 1M tokens (~1,573 pages). Remember advertised ≠ usable: recall typically degrades before the ceiling.

Can I use both MiMo-V2.6-Pro and Particle-1 together?

Yes — a multi-model platform like LumiChats gives you MiMo-V2.6-Pro, Particle-1 and 40+ others under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day), so you can draft with one and cross-check with the other instead of buying two subscriptions.

Which is newer, MiMo-V2.6-Pro or Particle-1?

Particle-1 — released October 28, 2026, about 36 days after MiMo-V2.6-Pro.

Related comparisons

Specifications and benchmarks reflect publicly reported figures as of June 2026 and may change as providers release updates. Always verify on your own workload.