MiMo-V2.5-Pro vs Mistral Large 4
Xiaomi · China | Mistral AI · France · Updated June 2026
Quick verdict
Pick MiMo-V2.5-Pro for complex software engineering (top-ranked on swe-bench pro) or long-horizon autonomous tasks (1,000+ tool calls). Pick Mistral Large 4 for mistral's largest model to date — 1.05t total parameters, 49b active per token (granular moe), plus a 1.6b-parameter vision encoder or trained from scratch on 3,800 nvidia grace blackwell gpus in mistral's own european data centers, across 160+ languages. Choose MiMo-V2.5-Pro if you need self-hosting or data privacy; Mistral Large 4 if you want a managed API.
MiMo-V2.5-Pro (Xiaomi, China) and Mistral Large 4 (Mistral AI, France) line up two different AI ecosystems against each other — a comparison that is as much about cost philosophy and openness as raw capability. MiMo-V2.5-Pro is xiaomi's flagship agentic model — autonomous, long-horizon software engineering at a fraction of frontier cost. Mistral Large 4 is mistral's October 6, 2026 public preview of 'Le Chonk' — a 1.05T-parameter, natively multimodal MoE model with open weights planned by month's end. They diverge most on price and open vs. closed weights — each quantified below from the models' real specs.
Key differences at a glance
- ▸Price: MiMo-V2.5-Pro is about 1.6× cheaper on input ($0.435/$0.87 per 1M tokens vs $0.68/$2.09 per 1M tokens) — modest, but it adds up at steady volume.
- ▸Context window: both advertise 1M (~1,500 pages). Tie on paper — test on your own long inputs, since usable recall varies by model.
- ▸Recency: Mistral Large 4 is the newer model by about 6 months (released October 6, 2026), usually meaning fresher training data and capabilities.
- ▸Ecosystem: this is a China-vs-France matchup — they differ in pricing philosophy, data-residency options, and tooling ecosystems, not only benchmarks.
Side-by-side specs
| Spec | MiMo-V2.5-Pro | Mistral Large 4 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Xiaomi (China) | Mistral AI (France) |
| Released | April 22, 2026 | October 6, 2026 |
| Context window | 1M (~1,500 pages) | 1M tokens (~1,500 pages) |
| Price (in/out) | $0.435/$0.87 per 1M tokens | $0.68/$2.09 per 1M tokens |
| Open weight? | Yes — self-hostable | No — API only |
| Modalities | text, image, video, code | text, image, code |
| SWE-Bench Verified | Not published | Not published |
| MRCR v2 @ 1M | Not published | Not published |
Who wins what
Complex software engineering (top-ranked on SWE-bench Pro)
MiMo-V2.5-Pro
Mistral Large 4 is comparatively weak here — scores 61.7% on DeepSWE v1.1, trailing DeepSeek V4.1 Flash (74.2%) and Kimi K3 (68.0%) on that coding benchmark
Long-horizon autonomous tasks (1,000+ tool calls)
MiMo-V2.5-Pro
Xiaomi's flagship agentic model — autonomous, long-horizon software engineering at a fraction of frontier cost — and it runs cheaper at $0.435/$0.87 per 1M tokens.
Strong on GDPVal and ClawEval
MiMo-V2.5-Pro
Xiaomi's flagship agentic model — autonomous, long-horizon software engineering at a fraction of frontier cost — and its weights are open while Mistral Large 4 is API-only.
Mistral's largest model to date — 1.05T total parameters, 49B active per token (granular MoE), plus a 1.6B-parameter vision encoder
Mistral Large 4
Mistral's October 6, 2026 public preview of 'Le Chonk' — a 1.05T-parameter, natively multimodal MoE model with open weights planned by month's end — and it is the newer of the two.
Trained from scratch on 3,800 Nvidia Grace Blackwell GPUs in Mistral's own European data centers, across 160+ languages
Mistral Large 4
Mistral Large 4 lists trained from scratch on 3,800 Nvidia Grace Blackwell GPUs in Mistral's own European data centers, across 160+ languages among its strengths; MiMo-V2.5-Pro does not.
Hybrid instruct/reasoning design — answers quickly by default or switches into step-by-step reasoning
Mistral Large 4
Mistral Large 4 lists hybrid instruct/reasoning design — answers quickly by default or switches into step-by-step reasoning among its strengths; MiMo-V2.5-Pro does not.
Lowest cost at scale
MiMo-V2.5-Pro
At $0.435/$0.87 per 1M tokens, it is the cheaper of the two — the gap dominates the bill on high-volume workloads.
Which should you pick?
A cost-sensitive startup shipping high volume
→ MiMo-V2.5-Pro
At $0.435/$0.87 per 1M tokens it undercuts Mistral Large 4, and on millions of tokens that margin decides the monthly bill.
A team with data-privacy or self-hosting needs
→ MiMo-V2.5-Pro
Open weights let you run it on your own hardware; Mistral Large 4 is API-only.
Anyone whose priority is complex software engineering (top-ranked on swe-bench pro)
→ MiMo-V2.5-Pro
It is specifically built for that.
Anyone whose priority is mistral's largest model to date — 1.05t total parameters, 49b active per token (granular moe), plus a 1.6b-parameter vision encoder
→ Mistral Large 4
That is its strongest area.
An enterprise with regional data-residency rules
→ Mistral Large 4 or MiMo-V2.5-Pro
Origin (China vs France) affects where data is processed and which compliance regime applies — check the provider's terms for your region.
MiMo-V2.5-Pro: where it fits
Xiaomi's flagship agentic model — autonomous, long-horizon software engineering at a fraction of frontier cost. Released April 22, 2026 by Xiaomi, it is built for complex software engineering (top-ranked on SWE-bench Pro), long-horizon autonomous tasks (1,000+ tool calls), strong on GDPVal and ClawEval, and agent-framework integration.
Its trade-offs are real: benchmark rankings are largely vendor-stated, and limited Western adoption and tooling. At $0.435 in / $0.87 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.
Mistral Large 4: where it fits
Mistral's October 6, 2026 public preview of 'Le Chonk' — a 1.05T-parameter, natively multimodal MoE model with open weights planned by month's end. Released October 6, 2026 by Mistral AI, it is built for mistral's largest model to date — 1.05T total parameters, 49B active per token (granular MoE), plus a 1.6B-parameter vision encoder, trained from scratch on 3,800 Nvidia Grace Blackwell GPUs in Mistral's own European data centers, across 160+ languages, hybrid instruct/reasoning design — answers quickly by default or switches into step-by-step reasoning, and open weights planned by end of October 2026, which would make it among the largest open-weight models available.
Its trade-offs: still a public preview, not a finished release — Mistral says training is ongoing with 'no signs of saturation', weights not yet shipped as of mid-October 2026 — API-only for now despite the open-weight framing, launch pricing ($0.68/$2.09 per million) is a preview discount — Mistral's own model page lists a $1.36/$4.18 list price once the promotion ends, and scores 61.7% on DeepSWE v1.1, trailing DeepSeek V4.1 Flash (74.2%) and Kimi K3 (68.0%) on that coding benchmark. At $0.68 in / $2.09 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.
The bottom line for this matchup
The defining split here is open vs. closed. MiMo-V2.5-Pro gives you weights you control — self-host it, fine-tune it, keep data in-house, pay only for hardware. Mistral Large 4 gives you a managed, always-updated API with no infrastructure to run. Teams with GPUs, privacy requirements, or huge volume often favour the open model; teams that want zero ops and the latest capabilities favour the closed one. Capability is close enough that this operational question, not the benchmark, usually decides it.
Want both MiMo-V2.5-Pro and Mistral Large 4 without two subscriptions? LumiChats gives you these plus 40+ models under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day) — draft with one, cross-check with the other.
See pricingFrequently asked questions
Is MiMo-V2.5-Pro or Mistral Large 4 better for coding?
Public SWE-Bench figures are not available for either model, so the honest test is your own repository — run an identical real bug through both. By design, MiMo-V2.5-Pro leans toward complex software engineering (top-ranked on swe-bench pro) while Mistral Large 4 leans toward mistral's largest model to date — 1.05t total parameters, 49b active per token (granular moe), plus a 1.6b-parameter vision encoder, and that positioning usually predicts which feels better on your codebase.
Which is cheaper, MiMo-V2.5-Pro or Mistral Large 4?
MiMo-V2.5-Pro is open-weight, so self-hosting means no per-token fee (you pay for hardware instead), while Mistral Large 4 is API-metered at $0.68/$2.09 per 1M tokens. For most teams without GPUs, the API model is cheaper to start; at very high volume, self-hosting can win.
Which has the bigger context window?
Both advertise 1M (~1,500 pages). Remember advertised ≠ usable: recall typically degrades before the ceiling.
Can I use both MiMo-V2.5-Pro and Mistral Large 4 together?
Yes — a multi-model platform like LumiChats gives you MiMo-V2.5-Pro, Mistral Large 4 and 40+ others under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day), so you can draft with one and cross-check with the other instead of buying two subscriptions.
Which is newer, MiMo-V2.5-Pro or Mistral Large 4?
Mistral Large 4 — released October 6, 2026, about 6 months after MiMo-V2.5-Pro.
Related comparisons
Specifications and benchmarks reflect publicly reported figures as of June 2026 and may change as providers release updates. Always verify on your own workload.