MiMo-V2.5-Pro vs MiniMax M3.1 Flash

Xiaomi · China  |  MiniMax · China · Updated June 2026

Quick verdict

Pick MiMo-V2.5-Pro for complex software engineering (top-ranked on swe-bench pro) or long-horizon autonomous tasks (1,000+ tool calls). Pick MiniMax M3.1 Flash for $0.15/$0.60 per million tokens (cached $0.015) with flat pricing regardless of prompt length or 428b-parameter moe (about 23b active) with weights on hugging face from october 23, 2026. On a tight budget at scale, MiniMax M3.1 Flash is the value pick.

MiMo-V2.5-Pro (Xiaomi) and MiniMax M3.1 Flash (MiniMax) are two of the models people most often weigh against each other in 2026. MiMo-V2.5-Pro is xiaomi's flagship agentic model — autonomous, long-horizon software engineering at a fraction of frontier cost. MiniMax M3.1 Flash is miniMax's October 19, 2026 always-thinking agentic Flash model - 1M context, text/image/video input, $0.15/$0.60 and open weights under a community license. Their biggest split is price, and the breakdown below shows exactly how that plays out for your workload.

Key differences at a glance

Side-by-side specs

SpecMiMo-V2.5-ProMiniMax M3.1 Flash
ProviderXiaomi (China) MiniMax (China)
ReleasedApril 22, 2026 October 19, 2026
Context window1M (~1,500 pages) 1M tokens (~1,500 pages)
Price (in/out)$0.435/$0.87 per 1M tokens $0.15/$0.6 per 1M tokens
Open weight?Yes — self-hostable Yes — self-hostable
Modalitiestext, image, video, code text, image, video, code
SWE-Bench VerifiedNot published Not published
MRCR v2 @ 1MNot published Not published

Who wins what

Complex software engineering (top-ranked on SWE-bench Pro)

MiMo-V2.5-Pro

MiniMax M3.1 Flash is comparatively weak here — benchmarks are mostly self-reported; no SWE-bench Verified figure published

Long-horizon autonomous tasks (1,000+ tool calls)

MiMo-V2.5-Pro

MiMo-V2.5-Pro lists long-horizon autonomous tasks (1,000+ tool calls) among its strengths; MiniMax M3.1 Flash does not.

Strong on GDPVal and ClawEval

MiMo-V2.5-Pro

MiMo-V2.5-Pro lists strong on GDPVal and ClawEval among its strengths; MiniMax M3.1 Flash does not.

$0.15/$0.60 per million tokens (cached $0.015) with flat pricing regardless of prompt length

MiniMax M3.1 Flash

MiniMax's October 19, 2026 always-thinking agentic Flash model - 1M context, text/image/video input, $0.15/$0.60 and open weights under a community license — and it runs cheaper at $0.15/$0.6 per 1M tokens.

428B-parameter MoE (about 23B active) with weights on Hugging Face from October 23, 2026

MiniMax M3.1 Flash

MiniMax's October 19, 2026 always-thinking agentic Flash model - 1M context, text/image/video input, $0.15/$0.60 and open weights under a community license — and it is the newer of the two.

DeepSWE v1.1 of 73.7% and OSWorld V2 of 61.7 (MiniMax-reported)

MiniMax M3.1 Flash

MiniMax M3.1 Flash lists deepSWE v1.1 of 73.7% and OSWorld V2 of 61.7 (MiniMax-reported) among its strengths; MiMo-V2.5-Pro does not.

Lowest cost at scale

MiniMax M3.1 Flash

At $0.15/$0.6 per 1M tokens, it is the cheaper of the two — the gap dominates the bill on high-volume workloads.

Which should you pick?

A cost-sensitive startup shipping high volume

→ MiniMax M3.1 Flash

At $0.15/$0.6 per 1M tokens it undercuts MiMo-V2.5-Pro, and on millions of tokens that margin decides the monthly bill.

Anyone whose priority is complex software engineering (top-ranked on swe-bench pro)

→ MiMo-V2.5-Pro

It is specifically built for that.

Anyone whose priority is $0.15/$0.60 per million tokens (cached $0.015) with flat pricing regardless of prompt length

→ MiniMax M3.1 Flash

That is its strongest area.

MiMo-V2.5-Pro: where it fits

Xiaomi's flagship agentic model — autonomous, long-horizon software engineering at a fraction of frontier cost. Released April 22, 2026 by Xiaomi, it is built for complex software engineering (top-ranked on SWE-bench Pro), long-horizon autonomous tasks (1,000+ tool calls), strong on GDPVal and ClawEval, and agent-framework integration.

Its trade-offs are real: benchmark rankings are largely vendor-stated, and limited Western adoption and tooling. At $0.435 in / $0.87 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.

MiniMax M3.1 Flash: where it fits

MiniMax's October 19, 2026 always-thinking agentic Flash model - 1M context, text/image/video input, $0.15/$0.60 and open weights under a community license. Released October 19, 2026 by MiniMax, it is built for $0.15/$0.60 per million tokens (cached $0.015) with flat pricing regardless of prompt length, 428B-parameter MoE (about 23B active) with weights on Hugging Face from October 23, 2026, deepSWE v1.1 of 73.7% and OSWorld V2 of 61.7 (MiniMax-reported), and artificial Analysis Intelligence Index of 42, 13 points above MiniMax M3.

Its trade-offs: thinking is always on and default effort is max, which inflates output-token cost, behind DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 on Artificial Analysis's independent index, custom MiniMax Community license: attribution required, and products above $20M annual revenue need written authorization, and benchmarks are mostly self-reported; no SWE-bench Verified figure published. At $0.15 in / $0.6 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.

The bottom line for this matchup

MiMo-V2.5-Pro and MiniMax M3.1 Flash overlap enough that the right pick depends on your specific job. MiniMax M3.1 Flash costs less per token; and each leads in its own area — MiMo-V2.5-Pro for complex software engineering (top-ranked on swe-bench pro), MiniMax M3.1 Flash for $0.15/$0.60 per million tokens (cached $0.015) with flat pricing regardless of prompt length. Rather than crowning one, run the same hard task through both once and let the results decide.

Want both MiMo-V2.5-Pro and MiniMax M3.1 Flash without two subscriptions? LumiChats gives you these plus 40+ models under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day) — draft with one, cross-check with the other.

See pricing

Frequently asked questions

Is MiMo-V2.5-Pro or MiniMax M3.1 Flash better for coding?

Public SWE-Bench figures are not available for either model, so the honest test is your own repository — run an identical real bug through both. By design, MiMo-V2.5-Pro leans toward complex software engineering (top-ranked on swe-bench pro) while MiniMax M3.1 Flash leans toward $0.15/$0.60 per million tokens (cached $0.015) with flat pricing regardless of prompt length, and that positioning usually predicts which feels better on your codebase.

Which is cheaper, MiMo-V2.5-Pro or MiniMax M3.1 Flash?

MiniMax M3.1 Flash is cheaper — $0.435/$0.87 per 1M tokens vs $0.15/$0.6 per 1M tokens, roughly 2.9× apart on input.

Which has the bigger context window?

Both advertise 1M (~1,500 pages). Remember advertised ≠ usable: recall typically degrades before the ceiling.

Can I use both MiMo-V2.5-Pro and MiniMax M3.1 Flash together?

Yes — a multi-model platform like LumiChats gives you MiMo-V2.5-Pro, MiniMax M3.1 Flash and 40+ others under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day), so you can draft with one and cross-check with the other instead of buying two subscriptions.

Which is newer, MiMo-V2.5-Pro or MiniMax M3.1 Flash?

MiniMax M3.1 Flash — released October 19, 2026, about 6 months after MiMo-V2.5-Pro.

Related comparisons

Specifications and benchmarks reflect publicly reported figures as of June 2026 and may change as providers release updates. Always verify on your own workload.