Ling 3.1 Flash vs Qwen3.8-Flash-Next
InclusionAI (Ant Group) · China | Alibaba · China · Updated June 2026
Quick verdict
Pick Ling 3.1 Flash for hybrid-reasoning moe — 560b total parameters, ~25b active per token, aimed at agents, tool use, and long-document work or artificial analysis intelligence index score of 41 — above average for its price tier. Pick Qwen3.8-Flash-Next for swe-bench pro (62.5, ahead of claude opus 4.6 max's 53.4) or cost efficiency: ~1/9th the training cost of qwen3.7-plus, ~12x cheaper api than flagship qwen3.8-max. Choose Qwen3.8-Flash-Next if you need self-hosting or data privacy; Ling 3.1 Flash if you want a managed API.
Ling 3.1 Flash (InclusionAI (Ant Group)) and Qwen3.8-Flash-Next (Alibaba) are two of the models people most often weigh against each other in 2026. Ling 3.1 Flash is inclusionAI's (Ant Group) September 30, 2026 hybrid-reasoning MoE model — 560B parameters aimed at agents and long documents, launched as a free trial with weights still unreleased. Qwen3.8-Flash-Next is alibaba's open-weight preview of its next-generation Qwen4 hybrid-attention architecture, released August 26, 2026 as a 125B-parameter (6B active) MoE model priced roughly 12x below its own flagship Qwen3.8-Max. They diverge most on price and open vs. closed weights — each quantified below from the models' real specs.
Key differences at a glance
- ▸Price: Qwen3.8-Flash-Next is about 1.9× cheaper on input ($0.16/$0.47 per 1M tokens vs $0.3/$0.9 per 1M tokens) — modest, but it adds up at steady volume.
- ▸Context window: both advertise 262K tokens (~393 pages). Tie on paper — test on your own long inputs, since usable recall varies by model.
- ▸Recency: Ling 3.1 Flash is the newer model by about 35 days (released September 30, 2026), usually meaning fresher training data and capabilities.
Side-by-side specs
| Spec | Ling 3.1 Flash | Qwen3.8-Flash-Next |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | InclusionAI (Ant Group) (China) | Alibaba (China) |
| Released | September 30, 2026 | August 26, 2026 |
| Context window | 262K tokens (~393 pages) | 262K tokens natively (extensible to 1M with YaRN) (~393 pages) |
| Price (in/out) | $0.3/$0.9 per 1M tokens | $0.16/$0.47 per 1M tokens |
| Open weight? | No — API only | Yes — self-hostable |
| Modalities | text, code | text, image, video |
| SWE-Bench Verified | Not published | Not published |
| MRCR v2 @ 1M | Not published | Not published |
Who wins what
Hybrid-reasoning MoE — 560B total parameters, ~25B active per token, aimed at agents, tool use, and long-document work
Ling 3.1 Flash
InclusionAI's (Ant Group) September 30, 2026 hybrid-reasoning MoE model — 560B parameters aimed at agents and long documents, launched as a free trial with weights still unreleased — and it is the newer of the two.
Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index score of 41 — above average for its price tier
Ling 3.1 Flash
Ling 3.1 Flash lists artificial Analysis Intelligence Index score of 41 — above average for its price tier among its strengths; Qwen3.8-Flash-Next does not.
First-party pricing of $0.30/$0.90 per million tokens, with an 80% cache-read discount ($0.06/MTok)
Ling 3.1 Flash
Ling 3.1 Flash lists first-party pricing of $0.30/$0.90 per million tokens, with an 80% cache-read discount ($0.06/MTok) among its strengths; Qwen3.8-Flash-Next does not.
SWE-bench Pro (62.5, ahead of Claude Opus 4.6 Max's 53.4)
Qwen3.8-Flash-Next
Alibaba's open-weight preview of its next-generation Qwen4 hybrid-attention architecture, released August 26, 2026 as a 125B-parameter (6B active) MoE model priced roughly 12x below its own flagship Qwen3.8-Max — and it runs cheaper at $0.16/$0.47 per 1M tokens.
Cost efficiency: ~1/9th the training cost of Qwen3.7-Plus, ~12x cheaper API than flagship Qwen3.8-Max
Qwen3.8-Flash-Next
At $0.16/$0.47 per 1M tokens it undercuts Ling 3.1 Flash ($0.3/$0.9 per 1M tokens), and that gap compounds at volume.
Vision-based agentic tasks (AndroidWorld: 84.5)
Qwen3.8-Flash-Next
Alibaba's open-weight preview of its next-generation Qwen4 hybrid-attention architecture, released August 26, 2026 as a 125B-parameter (6B active) MoE model priced roughly 12x below its own flagship Qwen3.8-Max — and its weights are open while Ling 3.1 Flash is API-only.
Lowest cost at scale
Qwen3.8-Flash-Next
At $0.16/$0.47 per 1M tokens, it is the cheaper of the two — the gap dominates the bill on high-volume workloads.
Which should you pick?
A cost-sensitive startup shipping high volume
→ Qwen3.8-Flash-Next
At $0.16/$0.47 per 1M tokens it undercuts Ling 3.1 Flash, and on millions of tokens that margin decides the monthly bill.
A team with data-privacy or self-hosting needs
→ Qwen3.8-Flash-Next
Open weights let you run it on your own hardware; Ling 3.1 Flash is API-only.
Anyone whose priority is hybrid-reasoning moe — 560b total parameters, ~25b active per token, aimed at agents, tool use, and long-document work
→ Ling 3.1 Flash
It is specifically built for that.
Anyone whose priority is swe-bench pro (62.5, ahead of claude opus 4.6 max's 53.4)
→ Qwen3.8-Flash-Next
That is its strongest area.
Ling 3.1 Flash: where it fits
InclusionAI's (Ant Group) September 30, 2026 hybrid-reasoning MoE model — 560B parameters aimed at agents and long documents, launched as a free trial with weights still unreleased. Released September 30, 2026 by InclusionAI (Ant Group), it is built for hybrid-reasoning MoE — 560B total parameters, ~25B active per token, aimed at agents, tool use, and long-document work, artificial Analysis Intelligence Index score of 41 — above average for its price tier, first-party pricing of $0.30/$0.90 per million tokens, with an 80% cache-read discount ($0.06/MTok), and predecessor Ling 3.0 Flash shipped MIT-licensed open weights, suggesting a similar path once 3.1 clears review.
Its trade-offs are real: shipped as an announcement plus a two-week free trial rather than a full release — no weights, no model card, and limited independent verification at launch, context window currently served at 262K tokens even though InclusionAI's stated target is 1M — the larger window isn't live yet, not yet open-weight despite InclusionAI saying it plans to open-source the model 'soon', and announced via WeChat rather than a formal English-language technical report, so some specs are vendor-reported only. At $0.3 in / $0.9 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.
Qwen3.8-Flash-Next: where it fits
Alibaba's open-weight preview of its next-generation Qwen4 hybrid-attention architecture, released August 26, 2026 as a 125B-parameter (6B active) MoE model priced roughly 12x below its own flagship Qwen3.8-Max. Released August 26, 2026 by Alibaba, it is built for sWE-bench Pro (62.5, ahead of Claude Opus 4.6 Max's 53.4), cost efficiency: ~1/9th the training cost of Qwen3.7-Plus, ~12x cheaper API than flagship Qwen3.8-Max, vision-based agentic tasks (AndroidWorld: 84.5), and previews Qwen4's hybrid gated-DeltaNet plus sparse-attention architecture.
Its trade-offs: trails Claude Opus 4.6 Max on Humanity's Last Exam (35.9 vs 40.0), lower OSWorld 2.0 binary success rate (19.4%), and an open-weight architecture preview rather than Alibaba's polished flagship product. At $0.16 in / $0.47 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.
The bottom line for this matchup
The defining split here is open vs. closed. Qwen3.8-Flash-Next gives you weights you control — self-host it, fine-tune it, keep data in-house, pay only for hardware. Ling 3.1 Flash gives you a managed, always-updated API with no infrastructure to run. Teams with GPUs, privacy requirements, or huge volume often favour the open model; teams that want zero ops and the latest capabilities favour the closed one. Capability is close enough that this operational question, not the benchmark, usually decides it.
Want both Ling 3.1 Flash and Qwen3.8-Flash-Next without two subscriptions? LumiChats gives you these plus 40+ models under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day) — draft with one, cross-check with the other.
See pricingFrequently asked questions
Is Ling 3.1 Flash or Qwen3.8-Flash-Next better for coding?
Public SWE-Bench figures are not available for either model, so the honest test is your own repository — run an identical real bug through both. By design, Ling 3.1 Flash leans toward hybrid-reasoning moe — 560b total parameters, ~25b active per token, aimed at agents, tool use, and long-document work while Qwen3.8-Flash-Next leans toward swe-bench pro (62.5, ahead of claude opus 4.6 max's 53.4), and that positioning usually predicts which feels better on your codebase.
Which is cheaper, Ling 3.1 Flash or Qwen3.8-Flash-Next?
Qwen3.8-Flash-Next is open-weight, so self-hosting means no per-token fee (you pay for hardware instead), while Ling 3.1 Flash is API-metered at $0.3/$0.9 per 1M tokens. For most teams without GPUs, the API model is cheaper to start; at very high volume, self-hosting can win.
Which has the bigger context window?
Both advertise 262K tokens (~393 pages). Remember advertised ≠ usable: recall typically degrades before the ceiling.
Can I use both Ling 3.1 Flash and Qwen3.8-Flash-Next together?
Yes — a multi-model platform like LumiChats gives you Ling 3.1 Flash, Qwen3.8-Flash-Next and 40+ others under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day), so you can draft with one and cross-check with the other instead of buying two subscriptions.
Which is newer, Ling 3.1 Flash or Qwen3.8-Flash-Next?
Ling 3.1 Flash — released September 30, 2026, about 35 days after Qwen3.8-Flash-Next.
Related comparisons
Specifications and benchmarks reflect publicly reported figures as of June 2026 and may change as providers release updates. Always verify on your own workload.