Kimi K3 vs Ling 3.1 Flash
Moonshot AI · China | InclusionAI (Ant Group) · China · Updated June 2026
Quick verdict
Pick Kimi K3 for largest open-weight model at release — 2.8t sparse moe, self-hostable or 1m-token context with native vision (text, image and video). Pick Ling 3.1 Flash for hybrid-reasoning moe — 560b total parameters, ~25b active per token, aimed at agents, tool use, and long-document work or artificial analysis intelligence index score of 41 — above average for its price tier. Choose Kimi K3 if you need self-hosting or data privacy; Ling 3.1 Flash if you want a managed API.
Kimi K3 (Moonshot AI) and Ling 3.1 Flash (InclusionAI (Ant Group)) are two of the models people most often weigh against each other in 2026. Kimi K3 is moonshot's 2.8-trillion-parameter open-weight model — the largest open AI at release, with a 1M context and strong self-reported coding scores. Ling 3.1 Flash is inclusionAI's (Ant Group) September 30, 2026 hybrid-reasoning MoE model — 560B parameters aimed at agents and long documents, launched as a free trial with weights still unreleased. They diverge most on price, context window and open vs. closed weights — each quantified below from the models' real specs.
Key differences at a glance
- ▸Price: Ling 3.1 Flash is about 10× cheaper on input ($0.3/$0.9 per 1M tokens vs $3/$15 per 1M tokens) — a large enough gap that at scale it can be the single biggest line item in the decision.
- ▸Context window: Kimi K3 holds 4× more — 1M (~1,573 pages) vs 262K tokens (~393 pages). But effective recall usually fades long before the advertised ceiling, so the bigger number only helps if the model reasons over it.
- ▸Recency: Ling 3.1 Flash is the newer model by about 2 months (released September 30, 2026), usually meaning fresher training data and capabilities.
Side-by-side specs
| Spec | Kimi K3 | Ling 3.1 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Moonshot AI (China) | InclusionAI (Ant Group) (China) |
| Released | July 27, 2026 | September 30, 2026 |
| Context window | 1M (~1,573 pages) | 262K tokens (~393 pages) |
| Price (in/out) | $3/$15 per 1M tokens | $0.3/$0.9 per 1M tokens |
| Open weight? | Yes — self-hostable | No — API only |
| Modalities | text, image, video, code | text, code |
| SWE-Bench Verified | Not published | Not published |
| MRCR v2 @ 1M | Not published | Not published |
Who wins what
Largest open-weight model at release — 2.8T sparse MoE, self-hostable
Kimi K3
Open weights make this possible at all — Ling 3.1 Flash is API-only, so it cannot leave the vendor's servers.
1M-token context with native vision (text, image and video)
Kimi K3
Its 1M window holds about 4× more than Ling 3.1 Flash's 262K tokens in a single prompt.
Vendor reports 81.2 FrontierSWE and 88.3 Terminal-Bench 2.1 on its own harness
Kimi K3
Ling 3.1 Flash is comparatively weak here — announced via WeChat rather than a formal English-language technical report, so some specs are vendor-reported only
Hybrid-reasoning MoE — 560B total parameters, ~25B active per token, aimed at agents, tool use, and long-document work
Ling 3.1 Flash
InclusionAI's (Ant Group) September 30, 2026 hybrid-reasoning MoE model — 560B parameters aimed at agents and long documents, launched as a free trial with weights still unreleased — and it runs cheaper at $0.3/$0.9 per 1M tokens.
Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index score of 41 — above average for its price tier
Ling 3.1 Flash
At $0.3/$0.9 per 1M tokens it undercuts Kimi K3 ($3/$15 per 1M tokens), and that gap compounds at volume.
First-party pricing of $0.30/$0.90 per million tokens, with an 80% cache-read discount ($0.06/MTok)
Ling 3.1 Flash
InclusionAI's (Ant Group) September 30, 2026 hybrid-reasoning MoE model — 560B parameters aimed at agents and long documents, launched as a free trial with weights still unreleased — and it is the newer of the two.
Lowest cost at scale
Ling 3.1 Flash
At $0.3/$0.9 per 1M tokens, it is the cheaper of the two — the gap dominates the bill on high-volume workloads.
Largest single-prompt input
Kimi K3
Its 1M window is about 4× larger than Ling 3.1 Flash's 262K tokens, fitting roughly 1,573 pages in one prompt.
Which should you pick?
A cost-sensitive startup shipping high volume
→ Ling 3.1 Flash
At $0.3/$0.9 per 1M tokens it undercuts Kimi K3, and on millions of tokens that margin decides the monthly bill.
Someone analysing very long documents or codebases
→ Kimi K3
Larger 1M window fits more in one prompt.
A team with data-privacy or self-hosting needs
→ Kimi K3
Open weights let you run it on your own hardware; Ling 3.1 Flash is API-only.
Anyone whose priority is largest open-weight model at release — 2.8t sparse moe, self-hostable
→ Kimi K3
It is specifically built for that.
Anyone whose priority is hybrid-reasoning moe — 560b total parameters, ~25b active per token, aimed at agents, tool use, and long-document work
→ Ling 3.1 Flash
That is its strongest area.
Kimi K3: where it fits
Moonshot's 2.8-trillion-parameter open-weight model — the largest open AI at release, with a 1M context and strong self-reported coding scores. Released July 27, 2026 by Moonshot AI, it is built for largest open-weight model at release — 2.8T sparse MoE, self-hostable, 1M-token context with native vision (text, image and video), vendor reports 81.2 FrontierSWE and 88.3 Terminal-Bench 2.1 on its own harness, and fresh-input pricing of $3/M (cached $0.30/M), flat across the full 1M context.
Its trade-offs are real: coding scores use Moonshot FrontierSWE, not standard SWE-Bench Verified, 2.8T params need serious hardware to self-host — weights are free, running is not, no independent benchmark reproduction yet at release, and image input but no audio or video. At $3 in / $15 out per million tokens, it sits in the mid price band.
Ling 3.1 Flash: where it fits
InclusionAI's (Ant Group) September 30, 2026 hybrid-reasoning MoE model — 560B parameters aimed at agents and long documents, launched as a free trial with weights still unreleased. Released September 30, 2026 by InclusionAI (Ant Group), it is built for hybrid-reasoning MoE — 560B total parameters, ~25B active per token, aimed at agents, tool use, and long-document work, artificial Analysis Intelligence Index score of 41 — above average for its price tier, first-party pricing of $0.30/$0.90 per million tokens, with an 80% cache-read discount ($0.06/MTok), and predecessor Ling 3.0 Flash shipped MIT-licensed open weights, suggesting a similar path once 3.1 clears review.
Its trade-offs: shipped as an announcement plus a two-week free trial rather than a full release — no weights, no model card, and limited independent verification at launch, context window currently served at 262K tokens even though InclusionAI's stated target is 1M — the larger window isn't live yet, not yet open-weight despite InclusionAI saying it plans to open-source the model 'soon', and announced via WeChat rather than a formal English-language technical report, so some specs are vendor-reported only. At $0.3 in / $0.9 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.
The bottom line for this matchup
The defining split here is open vs. closed. Kimi K3 gives you weights you control — self-host it, fine-tune it, keep data in-house, pay only for hardware. Ling 3.1 Flash gives you a managed, always-updated API with no infrastructure to run. Teams with GPUs, privacy requirements, or huge volume often favour the open model; teams that want zero ops and the latest capabilities favour the closed one. Capability is close enough that this operational question, not the benchmark, usually decides it.
Want both Kimi K3 and Ling 3.1 Flash without two subscriptions? LumiChats gives you these plus 40+ models under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day) — draft with one, cross-check with the other.
See pricingFrequently asked questions
Is Kimi K3 or Ling 3.1 Flash better for coding?
Public SWE-Bench figures are not available for either model, so the honest test is your own repository — run an identical real bug through both. By design, Kimi K3 leans toward largest open-weight model at release — 2.8t sparse moe, self-hostable while Ling 3.1 Flash leans toward hybrid-reasoning moe — 560b total parameters, ~25b active per token, aimed at agents, tool use, and long-document work, and that positioning usually predicts which feels better on your codebase.
Which is cheaper, Kimi K3 or Ling 3.1 Flash?
Kimi K3 is open-weight, so self-hosting means no per-token fee (you pay for hardware instead), while Ling 3.1 Flash is API-metered at $0.3/$0.9 per 1M tokens. For most teams without GPUs, the API model is cheaper to start; at very high volume, self-hosting can win.
Which has the bigger context window?
Kimi K3 — 1M vs 262K tokens, about 4× larger. Useful only if the model actually reasons over the full window, which not all do.
Can I use both Kimi K3 and Ling 3.1 Flash together?
Yes — a multi-model platform like LumiChats gives you Kimi K3, Ling 3.1 Flash and 40+ others under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day), so you can draft with one and cross-check with the other instead of buying two subscriptions.
Which is newer, Kimi K3 or Ling 3.1 Flash?
Ling 3.1 Flash — released September 30, 2026, about 2 months after Kimi K3.
Related comparisons
Specifications and benchmarks reflect publicly reported figures as of June 2026 and may change as providers release updates. Always verify on your own workload.