Ling-2.6-1T vs MiniMax M3.1 Flash
Ant Group · China | MiniMax · China · Updated June 2026
Quick verdict
Pick Ling-2.6-1T for a trillion-parameter moe (1t total / ~50-63b active) from ant group - the fintech giant behind alipay - entering ai at frontier scale or fully open weights under the permissive mit license, unusual for a model this large. Pick MiniMax M3.1 Flash for $0.15/$0.60 per million tokens (cached $0.015) with flat pricing regardless of prompt length or 428b-parameter moe (about 23b active) with weights on hugging face from october 23, 2026. On a tight budget at scale, MiniMax M3.1 Flash is the value pick.
Ling-2.6-1T (Ant Group) and MiniMax M3.1 Flash (MiniMax) are two of the models people most often weigh against each other in 2026. Ling-2.6-1T is ant Group's trillion-parameter, MIT-licensed open model - a fintech giant's frontier-scale entry into the Chinese open-weight AI race. MiniMax M3.1 Flash is miniMax's October 19, 2026 always-thinking agentic Flash model - 1M context, text/image/video input, $0.15/$0.60 and open weights under a community license. They diverge most on price and context window — each quantified below from the models' real specs.
Key differences at a glance
- ▸Price: MiniMax M3.1 Flash is about 2× cheaper on input ($0.15/$0.6 per 1M tokens vs $0.3/$2.5 per 1M tokens) — meaningful once you are processing millions of tokens a month.
- ▸Context window: MiniMax M3.1 Flash holds 3.8× more — 1M tokens (~1,500 pages) vs 256K (~393 pages). But effective recall usually fades long before the advertised ceiling, so the bigger number only helps if the model reasons over it.
- ▸Recency: MiniMax M3.1 Flash is the newer model by about 7 months (released October 19, 2026), usually meaning fresher training data and capabilities.
Side-by-side specs
| Spec | Ling-2.6-1T | MiniMax M3.1 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Ant Group (China) | MiniMax (China) |
| Released | April 2026 | October 19, 2026 |
| Context window | 256K (~393 pages) | 1M tokens (~1,500 pages) |
| Price (in/out) | $0.3/$2.5 per 1M tokens | $0.15/$0.6 per 1M tokens |
| Open weight? | Yes — self-hostable | Yes — self-hostable |
| Modalities | text, code | text, image, video, code |
| SWE-Bench Verified | Not published | Not published |
| MRCR v2 @ 1M | Not published | Not published |
Who wins what
A trillion-parameter MoE (1T total / ~50-63B active) from Ant Group - the fintech giant behind Alipay - entering AI at frontier scale
Ling-2.6-1T
MiniMax M3.1 Flash is comparatively weak here — behind DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 on Artificial Analysis's independent index
Fully open weights under the permissive MIT license, unusual for a model this large
Ling-2.6-1T
MiniMax M3.1 Flash is comparatively weak here — custom MiniMax Community license: attribution required, and products above $20M annual revenue need written authorization
A companion 'Ring' reasoning variant claims gold-medal-level IMO/CMO math scores using a hybrid linear-attention architecture
Ling-2.6-1T
Ling-2.6-1T lists a companion 'Ring' reasoning variant claims gold-medal-level IMO/CMO math scores using a hybrid linear-attention architecture among its strengths; MiniMax M3.1 Flash does not.
$0.15/$0.60 per million tokens (cached $0.015) with flat pricing regardless of prompt length
MiniMax M3.1 Flash
Its 1M tokens window holds about 3.8× more than Ling-2.6-1T's 256K in a single prompt.
428B-parameter MoE (about 23B active) with weights on Hugging Face from October 23, 2026
MiniMax M3.1 Flash
MiniMax's October 19, 2026 always-thinking agentic Flash model - 1M context, text/image/video input, $0.15/$0.60 and open weights under a community license — and it runs cheaper at $0.15/$0.6 per 1M tokens.
DeepSWE v1.1 of 73.7% and OSWorld V2 of 61.7 (MiniMax-reported)
MiniMax M3.1 Flash
MiniMax's October 19, 2026 always-thinking agentic Flash model - 1M context, text/image/video input, $0.15/$0.60 and open weights under a community license — and it carries the larger 1M tokens context.
Lowest cost at scale
MiniMax M3.1 Flash
At $0.15/$0.6 per 1M tokens, it is the cheaper of the two — the gap dominates the bill on high-volume workloads.
Largest single-prompt input
MiniMax M3.1 Flash
Its 1M tokens window is about 3.8× larger than Ling-2.6-1T's 256K, fitting roughly 1,500 pages in one prompt.
Which should you pick?
A cost-sensitive startup shipping high volume
→ MiniMax M3.1 Flash
At $0.15/$0.6 per 1M tokens it undercuts Ling-2.6-1T, and on millions of tokens that margin decides the monthly bill.
Someone analysing very long documents or codebases
→ MiniMax M3.1 Flash
Larger 1M tokens window fits more in one prompt.
Anyone whose priority is a trillion-parameter moe (1t total / ~50-63b active) from ant group - the fintech giant behind alipay - entering ai at frontier scale
→ Ling-2.6-1T
It is specifically built for that.
Anyone whose priority is $0.15/$0.60 per million tokens (cached $0.015) with flat pricing regardless of prompt length
→ MiniMax M3.1 Flash
That is its strongest area.
Ling-2.6-1T: where it fits
Ant Group's trillion-parameter, MIT-licensed open model - a fintech giant's frontier-scale entry into the Chinese open-weight AI race. Released April 2026 by Ant Group, it is built for a trillion-parameter MoE (1T total / ~50-63B active) from Ant Group - the fintech giant behind Alipay - entering AI at frontier scale, fully open weights under the permissive MIT license, unusual for a model this large, a companion 'Ring' reasoning variant claims gold-medal-level IMO/CMO math scores using a hybrid linear-attention architecture, and a major Chinese lab with real financial backing, distinct from DeepSeek, Alibaba, or Moonshot.
Its trade-offs are real: pricing shown is third-party hosting, not an official Ant Group rate card, newer entrant to LLMs specifically - less track record than dedicated AI labs, and exact release date is disputed across sources (reports range from mid to late April 2026). At $0.3 in / $2.5 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.
MiniMax M3.1 Flash: where it fits
MiniMax's October 19, 2026 always-thinking agentic Flash model - 1M context, text/image/video input, $0.15/$0.60 and open weights under a community license. Released October 19, 2026 by MiniMax, it is built for $0.15/$0.60 per million tokens (cached $0.015) with flat pricing regardless of prompt length, 428B-parameter MoE (about 23B active) with weights on Hugging Face from October 23, 2026, deepSWE v1.1 of 73.7% and OSWorld V2 of 61.7 (MiniMax-reported), and artificial Analysis Intelligence Index of 42, 13 points above MiniMax M3.
Its trade-offs: thinking is always on and default effort is max, which inflates output-token cost, behind DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 on Artificial Analysis's independent index, custom MiniMax Community license: attribution required, and products above $20M annual revenue need written authorization, and benchmarks are mostly self-reported; no SWE-bench Verified figure published. At $0.15 in / $0.6 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.
The bottom line for this matchup
Ling-2.6-1T and MiniMax M3.1 Flash overlap enough that the right pick depends on your specific job. MiniMax M3.1 Flash costs less per token; MiniMax M3.1 Flash holds the larger context; and each leads in its own area — Ling-2.6-1T for a trillion-parameter moe (1t total / ~50-63b active) from ant group - the fintech giant behind alipay - entering ai at frontier scale, MiniMax M3.1 Flash for $0.15/$0.60 per million tokens (cached $0.015) with flat pricing regardless of prompt length. Rather than crowning one, run the same hard task through both once and let the results decide.
Want both Ling-2.6-1T and MiniMax M3.1 Flash without two subscriptions? LumiChats gives you these plus 40+ models under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day) — draft with one, cross-check with the other.
See pricingFrequently asked questions
Is Ling-2.6-1T or MiniMax M3.1 Flash better for coding?
Public SWE-Bench figures are not available for either model, so the honest test is your own repository — run an identical real bug through both. By design, Ling-2.6-1T leans toward a trillion-parameter moe (1t total / ~50-63b active) from ant group - the fintech giant behind alipay - entering ai at frontier scale while MiniMax M3.1 Flash leans toward $0.15/$0.60 per million tokens (cached $0.015) with flat pricing regardless of prompt length, and that positioning usually predicts which feels better on your codebase.
Which is cheaper, Ling-2.6-1T or MiniMax M3.1 Flash?
MiniMax M3.1 Flash is cheaper — $0.3/$2.5 per 1M tokens vs $0.15/$0.6 per 1M tokens, roughly 2× apart on input.
Which has the bigger context window?
MiniMax M3.1 Flash — 1M tokens vs 256K, about 3.8× larger. Useful only if the model actually reasons over the full window, which not all do.
Can I use both Ling-2.6-1T and MiniMax M3.1 Flash together?
Yes — a multi-model platform like LumiChats gives you Ling-2.6-1T, MiniMax M3.1 Flash and 40+ others under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day), so you can draft with one and cross-check with the other instead of buying two subscriptions.
Which is newer, Ling-2.6-1T or MiniMax M3.1 Flash?
MiniMax M3.1 Flash — released October 19, 2026, about 7 months after Ling-2.6-1T.
Related comparisons
Specifications and benchmarks reflect publicly reported figures as of June 2026 and may change as providers release updates. Always verify on your own workload.