Kimi K3.1 Pro vs Particle-1

Moonshot AI · China  |  Particle AI · US · Updated June 2026

Quick verdict

Pick Kimi K3.1 Pro for sparse moe with 2.8t total and about 104b active parameters, post-trained from the kimi k3 base or terminal-bench 4.0 of 65.7% (moonshot) and 67% as measured by artificial analysis. Pick Particle-1 for token-efficient coding model, post-trained with reinforcement learning on deepseek v4.1 flash or particle reports 72.57% task pass rate versus 71.15% for deepseek v4.1 flash, at $0.2211 versus $0.3368 per task. Choose Kimi K3.1 Pro if you need self-hosting or data privacy; Particle-1 if you want a managed API.

Kimi K3.1 Pro (Moonshot AI, China) and Particle-1 (Particle AI, US) line up two different AI ecosystems against each other — a comparison that is as much about cost philosophy and openness as raw capability. Kimi K3.1 Pro is moonshot's October 23, 2026 post-training upgrade to Kimi K3 - a 2.8T-parameter MoE at $2/$10, with weights published on Hugging Face on November 4 under a custom license. Particle-1 is particle AI's October 28, 2026 debut - a closed, token-efficient coding model post-trained on DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, with 1M context at $0.25/$1.00 at peak rates. They diverge most on price and open vs. closed weights — each quantified below from the models' real specs.

Key differences at a glance

Side-by-side specs

SpecKimi K3.1 ProParticle-1
ProviderMoonshot AI (China) Particle AI (US)
ReleasedOctober 23, 2026 October 28, 2026
Context window1M tokens (~1,573 pages) 1M tokens (~1,573 pages)
Price (in/out)$2/$10 per 1M tokens $0.25/$1 per 1M tokens
Open weight?Yes — self-hostable No — API only
Modalitiestext, image, code text, image, code
SWE-Bench VerifiedNot published Not published
MRCR v2 @ 1MNot published Not published

Who wins what

Sparse MoE with 2.8T total and about 104B active parameters, post-trained from the Kimi K3 base

Kimi K3.1 Pro

Moonshot's October 23, 2026 post-training upgrade to Kimi K3 - a 2.8T-parameter MoE at $2/$10, with weights published on Hugging Face on November 4 under a custom license — and its weights are open while Particle-1 is API-only.

Terminal-Bench 4.0 of 65.7% (Moonshot) and 67% as measured by Artificial Analysis

Kimi K3.1 Pro

Particle-1 is comparatively weak here — all benchmarks are vendor-reported on Particle's own harness; none were independently reproduced as of October 31

Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index of 55, second only to Claude Opus 5.5 (58) among the models AI Weekly lists

Kimi K3.1 Pro

Kimi K3.1 Pro lists artificial Analysis Intelligence Index of 55, second only to Claude Opus 5.5 (58) among the models AI Weekly lists among its strengths; Particle-1 does not.

Token-efficient coding model, post-trained with reinforcement learning on DeepSeek V4.1 Flash

Particle-1

Kimi K3.1 Pro is comparatively weak here — custom Kimi K3.1-Pro License: Model-as-a-Service businesses above $20M revenue over 12 months need a separate agreement, and products above 100M monthly users or $20M monthly revenue must display the model name

Particle reports 72.57% task pass rate versus 71.15% for DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, at $0.2211 versus $0.3368 per task

Particle-1

Particle AI's October 28, 2026 debut - a closed, token-efficient coding model post-trained on DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, with 1M context at $0.25/$1.00 at peak rates — and it runs cheaper at $0.25/$1 per 1M tokens.

Particle reports 28.4% to 52.2% fewer output tokens than the base model across four benchmarks

Particle-1

Particle AI's October 28, 2026 debut - a closed, token-efficient coding model post-trained on DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, with 1M context at $0.25/$1.00 at peak rates — and it is the newer of the two.

Lowest cost at scale

Particle-1

At $0.25/$1 per 1M tokens, it is the cheaper of the two — the gap dominates the bill on high-volume workloads.

Which should you pick?

A cost-sensitive startup shipping high volume

→ Particle-1

At $0.25/$1 per 1M tokens it undercuts Kimi K3.1 Pro, and on millions of tokens that margin decides the monthly bill.

A team with data-privacy or self-hosting needs

→ Kimi K3.1 Pro

Open weights let you run it on your own hardware; Particle-1 is API-only.

Anyone whose priority is sparse moe with 2.8t total and about 104b active parameters, post-trained from the kimi k3 base

→ Kimi K3.1 Pro

It is specifically built for that.

Anyone whose priority is token-efficient coding model, post-trained with reinforcement learning on deepseek v4.1 flash

→ Particle-1

That is its strongest area.

An enterprise with regional data-residency rules

→ Particle-1 or Kimi K3.1 Pro

Origin (China vs US) affects where data is processed and which compliance regime applies — check the provider's terms for your region.

Kimi K3.1 Pro: where it fits

Moonshot's October 23, 2026 post-training upgrade to Kimi K3 - a 2.8T-parameter MoE at $2/$10, with weights published on Hugging Face on November 4 under a custom license. Released October 23, 2026 by Moonshot AI, it is built for sparse MoE with 2.8T total and about 104B active parameters, post-trained from the Kimi K3 base, terminal-Bench 4.0 of 65.7% (Moonshot) and 67% as measured by Artificial Analysis, artificial Analysis Intelligence Index of 55, second only to Claude Opus 5.5 (58) among the models AI Weekly lists, and standard API price cut by a third versus K3 to $2/$10 per million tokens (Highspeed tier $4/$20).

Its trade-offs are real: custom Kimi K3.1-Pro License: Model-as-a-Service businesses above $20M revenue over 12 months need a separate agreement, and products above 100M monthly users or $20M monthly revenue must display the model name, very high output-token use: roughly 150M output tokens across the Artificial Analysis index, self-hosting is impractical - about 1.56 TB of weight files on Hugging Face, in 4-bit MXFP4, and most benchmarks are internal or use differing harnesses; no SWE-bench Verified figure published. At $2 in / $10 out per million tokens, it sits in the mid price band.

Particle-1: where it fits

Particle AI's October 28, 2026 debut - a closed, token-efficient coding model post-trained on DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, with 1M context at $0.25/$1.00 at peak rates. Released October 28, 2026 by Particle AI, it is built for token-efficient coding model, post-trained with reinforcement learning on DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, particle reports 72.57% task pass rate versus 71.15% for DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, at $0.2211 versus $0.3368 per task, particle reports 28.4% to 52.2% fewer output tokens than the base model across four benchmarks, and peak API price of $0.25/$1.00 per million tokens, halved off-peak to $0.125/$0.50 (20:30-04:00 New York time).

Its trade-offs: aPI-only with no published weights, although its DeepSeek base model is open, all benchmarks are vendor-reported on Particle's own harness; none were independently reproduced as of October 31, and pricing is inconsistent across sources: Particle's launch post said $0.30/$1.20 and OpenRouter shows $0.05/$0.50, while its billing docs say $0.25/$1.00. At $0.25 in / $1 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.

The bottom line for this matchup

The defining split here is open vs. closed. Kimi K3.1 Pro gives you weights you control — self-host it, fine-tune it, keep data in-house, pay only for hardware. Particle-1 gives you a managed, always-updated API with no infrastructure to run. Teams with GPUs, privacy requirements, or huge volume often favour the open model; teams that want zero ops and the latest capabilities favour the closed one. Capability is close enough that this operational question, not the benchmark, usually decides it.

Want both Kimi K3.1 Pro and Particle-1 without two subscriptions? LumiChats gives you these plus 40+ models under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day) — draft with one, cross-check with the other.

See pricing

Frequently asked questions

Is Kimi K3.1 Pro or Particle-1 better for coding?

Public SWE-Bench figures are not available for either model, so the honest test is your own repository — run an identical real bug through both. By design, Kimi K3.1 Pro leans toward sparse moe with 2.8t total and about 104b active parameters, post-trained from the kimi k3 base while Particle-1 leans toward token-efficient coding model, post-trained with reinforcement learning on deepseek v4.1 flash, and that positioning usually predicts which feels better on your codebase.

Which is cheaper, Kimi K3.1 Pro or Particle-1?

Kimi K3.1 Pro is open-weight, so self-hosting means no per-token fee (you pay for hardware instead), while Particle-1 is API-metered at $0.25/$1 per 1M tokens. For most teams without GPUs, the API model is cheaper to start; at very high volume, self-hosting can win.

Which has the bigger context window?

Both advertise 1M tokens (~1,573 pages). Remember advertised ≠ usable: recall typically degrades before the ceiling.

Can I use both Kimi K3.1 Pro and Particle-1 together?

Yes — a multi-model platform like LumiChats gives you Kimi K3.1 Pro, Particle-1 and 40+ others under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day), so you can draft with one and cross-check with the other instead of buying two subscriptions.

Which is newer, Kimi K3.1 Pro or Particle-1?

Particle-1 — released October 28, 2026, about 5 days after Kimi K3.1 Pro.

Related comparisons

Specifications and benchmarks reflect publicly reported figures as of June 2026 and may change as providers release updates. Always verify on your own workload.