Kimi K2.7 Code vs Particle-1

Moonshot AI · China  |  Particle AI · US · Updated June 2026

Quick verdict

Pick Kimi K2.7 Code for long-horizon agentic software engineering or token-efficient reasoning (~30% fewer than k2.6). Pick Particle-1 for token-efficient coding model, post-trained with reinforcement learning on deepseek v4.1 flash or particle reports 72.57% task pass rate versus 71.15% for deepseek v4.1 flash, at $0.2211 versus $0.3368 per task. Choose Kimi K2.7 Code if you need self-hosting or data privacy; Particle-1 if you want a managed API.

Kimi K2.7 Code (Moonshot AI, China) and Particle-1 (Particle AI, US) line up two different AI ecosystems against each other — a comparison that is as much about cost philosophy and openness as raw capability. Kimi K2.7 Code is moonshot AI's open-weight 1T-parameter MoE model (32B active) tuned for long-horizon agentic coding, always reasoning yet ~30% more token-efficient than K2.6. Particle-1 is particle AI's October 28, 2026 debut - a closed, token-efficient coding model post-trained on DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, with 1M context at $0.25/$1.00 at peak rates. They diverge most on price, context window and open vs. closed weights — each quantified below from the models' real specs.

Key differences at a glance

Side-by-side specs

SpecKimi K2.7 CodeParticle-1
ProviderMoonshot AI (China) Particle AI (US)
ReleasedJune 12, 2026 October 28, 2026
Context window256K (~393 pages) 1M tokens (~1,573 pages)
Price (in/out)$0.95/$4 per 1M tokens $0.25/$1 per 1M tokens
Open weight?Yes — self-hostable No — API only
Modalitiestext, image, video, code text, image, code
SWE-Bench VerifiedNot published Not published
MRCR v2 @ 1MNot published Not published

Who wins what

Long-horizon agentic software engineering

Kimi K2.7 Code

Moonshot AI's open-weight 1T-parameter MoE model (32B active) tuned for long-horizon agentic coding, always reasoning yet ~30% more token-efficient than K2.6 — and its weights are open while Particle-1 is API-only.

Token-efficient reasoning (~30% fewer than K2.6)

Kimi K2.7 Code

Kimi K2.7 Code lists token-efficient reasoning (~30% fewer than K2.6) among its strengths; Particle-1 does not.

Open-weight 1T MoE, self-hostable

Kimi K2.7 Code

Open weights make this possible at all — Particle-1 is API-only, so it cannot leave the vendor's servers.

Token-efficient coding model, post-trained with reinforcement learning on DeepSeek V4.1 Flash

Particle-1

Its 1M tokens window holds about 4× more than Kimi K2.7 Code's 256K in a single prompt.

Particle reports 72.57% task pass rate versus 71.15% for DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, at $0.2211 versus $0.3368 per task

Particle-1

Particle AI's October 28, 2026 debut - a closed, token-efficient coding model post-trained on DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, with 1M context at $0.25/$1.00 at peak rates — and it runs cheaper at $0.25/$1 per 1M tokens.

Particle reports 28.4% to 52.2% fewer output tokens than the base model across four benchmarks

Particle-1

Kimi K2.7 Code is comparatively weak here — only self-reported benchmarks; no SWE-Bench Verified

Lowest cost at scale

Particle-1

At $0.25/$1 per 1M tokens, it is the cheaper of the two — the gap dominates the bill on high-volume workloads.

Largest single-prompt input

Particle-1

Its 1M tokens window is about 4× larger than Kimi K2.7 Code's 256K, fitting roughly 1,573 pages in one prompt.

Which should you pick?

A cost-sensitive startup shipping high volume

→ Particle-1

At $0.25/$1 per 1M tokens it undercuts Kimi K2.7 Code, and on millions of tokens that margin decides the monthly bill.

Someone analysing very long documents or codebases

→ Particle-1

Larger 1M tokens window fits more in one prompt.

A team with data-privacy or self-hosting needs

→ Kimi K2.7 Code

Open weights let you run it on your own hardware; Particle-1 is API-only.

Anyone whose priority is long-horizon agentic software engineering

→ Kimi K2.7 Code

It is specifically built for that.

Anyone whose priority is token-efficient coding model, post-trained with reinforcement learning on deepseek v4.1 flash

→ Particle-1

That is its strongest area.

An enterprise with regional data-residency rules

→ Particle-1 or Kimi K2.7 Code

Origin (China vs US) affects where data is processed and which compliance regime applies — check the provider's terms for your region.

Kimi K2.7 Code: where it fits

Moonshot AI's open-weight 1T-parameter MoE model (32B active) tuned for long-horizon agentic coding, always reasoning yet ~30% more token-efficient than K2.6. Released June 12, 2026 by Moonshot AI, it is built for long-horizon agentic software engineering, token-efficient reasoning (~30% fewer than K2.6), open-weight 1T MoE, self-hostable, and multi-turn tool use with preserved reasoning.

Its trade-offs are real: only self-reported benchmarks; no SWE-Bench Verified, and thinking mode and sampling params can't be disabled. At $0.95 in / $4 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.

Particle-1: where it fits

Particle AI's October 28, 2026 debut - a closed, token-efficient coding model post-trained on DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, with 1M context at $0.25/$1.00 at peak rates. Released October 28, 2026 by Particle AI, it is built for token-efficient coding model, post-trained with reinforcement learning on DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, particle reports 72.57% task pass rate versus 71.15% for DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, at $0.2211 versus $0.3368 per task, particle reports 28.4% to 52.2% fewer output tokens than the base model across four benchmarks, and peak API price of $0.25/$1.00 per million tokens, halved off-peak to $0.125/$0.50 (20:30-04:00 New York time).

Its trade-offs: aPI-only with no published weights, although its DeepSeek base model is open, all benchmarks are vendor-reported on Particle's own harness; none were independently reproduced as of October 31, and pricing is inconsistent across sources: Particle's launch post said $0.30/$1.20 and OpenRouter shows $0.05/$0.50, while its billing docs say $0.25/$1.00. At $0.25 in / $1 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.

The bottom line for this matchup

The defining split here is open vs. closed. Kimi K2.7 Code gives you weights you control — self-host it, fine-tune it, keep data in-house, pay only for hardware. Particle-1 gives you a managed, always-updated API with no infrastructure to run. Teams with GPUs, privacy requirements, or huge volume often favour the open model; teams that want zero ops and the latest capabilities favour the closed one. Capability is close enough that this operational question, not the benchmark, usually decides it.

Want both Kimi K2.7 Code and Particle-1 without two subscriptions? LumiChats gives you these plus 40+ models under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day) — draft with one, cross-check with the other.

See pricing

Frequently asked questions

Is Kimi K2.7 Code or Particle-1 better for coding?

Public SWE-Bench figures are not available for either model, so the honest test is your own repository — run an identical real bug through both. By design, Kimi K2.7 Code leans toward long-horizon agentic software engineering while Particle-1 leans toward token-efficient coding model, post-trained with reinforcement learning on deepseek v4.1 flash, and that positioning usually predicts which feels better on your codebase.

Which is cheaper, Kimi K2.7 Code or Particle-1?

Kimi K2.7 Code is open-weight, so self-hosting means no per-token fee (you pay for hardware instead), while Particle-1 is API-metered at $0.25/$1 per 1M tokens. For most teams without GPUs, the API model is cheaper to start; at very high volume, self-hosting can win.

Which has the bigger context window?

Particle-1 — 1M tokens vs 256K, about 4× larger. Useful only if the model actually reasons over the full window, which not all do.

Can I use both Kimi K2.7 Code and Particle-1 together?

Yes — a multi-model platform like LumiChats gives you Kimi K2.7 Code, Particle-1 and 40+ others under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day), so you can draft with one and cross-check with the other instead of buying two subscriptions.

Which is newer, Kimi K2.7 Code or Particle-1?

Particle-1 — released October 28, 2026, about 5 months after Kimi K2.7 Code.

Related comparisons

Specifications and benchmarks reflect publicly reported figures as of June 2026 and may change as providers release updates. Always verify on your own workload.