Kimi K2.5 vs Muse Spark Open
Moonshot AI · China | Meta · US · Updated June 2026
Quick verdict
Pick Kimi K2.5 for native multimodal reasoning and visual coding or agentic tool-calling and self-directed multi-step work. Pick Muse Spark Open for meta's first open-weight muse model - 816b-parameter moe with 42b active, accepting text, image, video and audio input or artificial analysis intelligence index of 39, first among us open-weight models. On a tight budget at scale, Muse Spark Open is the value pick.
Kimi K2.5 (Moonshot AI, China) and Muse Spark Open (Meta, US) line up two different AI ecosystems against each other — a comparison that is as much about cost philosophy and openness as raw capability. Kimi K2.5 is moonshot's open-weight multimodal model at $0.60/$2.50 with a 256K window — strong visual coding and agentic work, since superseded by K2.6/K2.7. Muse Spark Open is meta's October 15, 2026 open-weight Muse Spark - an 816B/42B-active multimodal MoE with a 1M context under a gated Muse Model License. They diverge most on price and context window — each quantified below from the models' real specs.
Key differences at a glance
- ▸Context window: Muse Spark Open holds 3.8× more — 1M tokens (~1,500 pages) vs 256K (~393 pages). But effective recall usually fades long before the advertised ceiling, so the bigger number only helps if the model reasons over it.
- ▸Recency: Muse Spark Open is the newer model by about 9 months (released October 15, 2026), usually meaning fresher training data and capabilities.
- ▸Ecosystem: this is a China-vs-US matchup — they differ in pricing philosophy, data-residency options, and tooling ecosystems, not only benchmarks.
Side-by-side specs
| Spec | Kimi K2.5 | Muse Spark Open |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Moonshot AI (China) | Meta (US) |
| Released | January 27, 2026 | October 15, 2026 |
| Context window | 256K (~393 pages) | 1M tokens (~1,500 pages) |
| Price (in/out) | $0.45/$2.25 per 1M tokens | Open weight (self-host / free) |
| Open weight? | Yes — self-hostable | Yes — self-hostable |
| Modalities | text, image, code | text, image, video, audio, code |
| SWE-Bench Verified | Not published | Not published |
| MRCR v2 @ 1M | Not published | Not published |
Who wins what
Native multimodal reasoning and visual coding
Kimi K2.5
Kimi K2.5 lists native multimodal reasoning and visual coding among its strengths; Muse Spark Open does not.
Agentic tool-calling and self-directed multi-step work
Kimi K2.5
Kimi K2.5 lists agentic tool-calling and self-directed multi-step work among its strengths; Muse Spark Open does not.
Open-weight (Modified-MIT) — self-hostable at 256K context
Kimi K2.5
Kimi K2.5 lists open-weight (Modified-MIT) — self-hostable at 256K context among its strengths; Muse Spark Open does not.
Meta's first open-weight Muse model - 816B-parameter MoE with 42B active, accepting text, image, video and audio input
Muse Spark Open
Kimi K2.5 is comparatively weak here — image input but no audio or video
Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index of 39, first among US open-weight models
Muse Spark Open
Meta's October 15, 2026 open-weight Muse Spark - an 816B/42B-active multimodal MoE with a 1M context under a gated Muse Model License — and it carries the larger 1M tokens context.
About 143 output tokens/sec; up to 128K output tokens
Muse Spark Open
Its 1M tokens window holds about 3.8× more than Kimi K2.5's 256K in a single prompt.
Lowest cost at scale
Muse Spark Open
Its weights are open, so at volume you pay for your own hardware instead of Kimi K2.5's $0.45/$2.25 per 1M tokens.
Largest single-prompt input
Muse Spark Open
Its 1M tokens window is about 3.8× larger than Kimi K2.5's 256K, fitting roughly 1,500 pages in one prompt.
Which should you pick?
A cost-sensitive startup shipping high volume
→ Muse Spark Open
At Open weight (self-host / free) it undercuts Kimi K2.5, and on millions of tokens that margin decides the monthly bill.
Someone analysing very long documents or codebases
→ Muse Spark Open
Larger 1M tokens window fits more in one prompt.
Anyone whose priority is native multimodal reasoning and visual coding
→ Kimi K2.5
It is specifically built for that.
Anyone whose priority is meta's first open-weight muse model - 816b-parameter moe with 42b active, accepting text, image, video and audio input
→ Muse Spark Open
That is its strongest area.
An enterprise with regional data-residency rules
→ Muse Spark Open or Kimi K2.5
Origin (China vs US) affects where data is processed and which compliance regime applies — check the provider's terms for your region.
Kimi K2.5: where it fits
Moonshot's open-weight multimodal model at $0.60/$2.50 with a 256K window — strong visual coding and agentic work, since superseded by K2.6/K2.7. Released January 27, 2026 by Moonshot AI, it is built for native multimodal reasoning and visual coding, agentic tool-calling and self-directed multi-step work, open-weight (Modified-MIT) — self-hostable at 256K context, and vendor reports around 76.8% on its own SWE-agent coding harness.
Its trade-offs are real: its coding score uses Moonshot's own harness, not the standard SWE-Bench Verified protocol, superseded within Moonshot's line by Kimi K2.6 and K2.7, openRouter shows a promo price below Moonshot's $0.60/$2.50 list, and image input but no audio or video. At $0.45 in / $2.25 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.
Muse Spark Open: where it fits
Meta's October 15, 2026 open-weight Muse Spark - an 816B/42B-active multimodal MoE with a 1M context under a gated Muse Model License. Released October 15, 2026 by Meta, it is built for meta's first open-weight Muse model - 816B-parameter MoE with 42B active, accepting text, image, video and audio input, artificial Analysis Intelligence Index of 39, first among US open-weight models, and about 143 output tokens/sec; up to 128K output tokens.
Its trade-offs: weakest of the three Muse models (Wonder Full scores 56, Wonder 52), muse Model License: attribution required and a revenue threshold (reported as about $20M; check the license text) before a separate license is needed, and needs about 1 TB of memory at 4-bit; no first-party per-token price confirmed. As an open-weight model, its running cost is your own hardware rather than a per-token fee.
The bottom line for this matchup
This is less "which is smarter" and more "which ecosystem fits." Kimi K2.5 (China) and Muse Spark Open (US) differ on pricing philosophy, data-residency, and tooling as much as on raw scores. Muse Spark Open is the cheaper option, which matters at volume. The pragmatic move is to run one real task through both and judge the outputs against your own constraints — including where your data is allowed to be processed.
Want both Kimi K2.5 and Muse Spark Open without two subscriptions? LumiChats gives you these plus 40+ models under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day) — draft with one, cross-check with the other.
See pricingFrequently asked questions
Is Kimi K2.5 or Muse Spark Open better for coding?
Public SWE-Bench figures are not available for either model, so the honest test is your own repository — run an identical real bug through both. By design, Kimi K2.5 leans toward native multimodal reasoning and visual coding while Muse Spark Open leans toward meta's first open-weight muse model - 816b-parameter moe with 42b active, accepting text, image, video and audio input, and that positioning usually predicts which feels better on your codebase.
Which is cheaper, Kimi K2.5 or Muse Spark Open?
Muse Spark Open is cheaper — $0.45/$2.25 per 1M tokens vs Open weight (self-host / free).
Which has the bigger context window?
Muse Spark Open — 1M tokens vs 256K, about 3.8× larger. Useful only if the model actually reasons over the full window, which not all do.
Can I use both Kimi K2.5 and Muse Spark Open together?
Yes — a multi-model platform like LumiChats gives you Kimi K2.5, Muse Spark Open and 40+ others under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day), so you can draft with one and cross-check with the other instead of buying two subscriptions.
Which is newer, Kimi K2.5 or Muse Spark Open?
Muse Spark Open — released October 15, 2026, about 9 months after Kimi K2.5.
Related comparisons
Specifications and benchmarks reflect publicly reported figures as of June 2026 and may change as providers release updates. Always verify on your own workload.