Hunyuan Hy3 vs Nanbeige4.3-33B
Tencent · China | Nanbeige LLM Lab (BOSS Zhipin) · China · Updated June 2026
Quick verdict
Pick Hunyuan Hy3 for frontier-level reported reasoning and science (gpqa diamond 90.4) at low active-parameter cost or runs a 295b model at the cost of a 21b — only 21b parameters active per token. Pick Nanbeige4.3-33B for 33b dense open-weight model under apache 2.0 with a 524,288-token context or artificial analysis intelligence index of 20, first of the 8 models in its comparison class.
Hunyuan Hy3 (Tencent) and Nanbeige4.3-33B (Nanbeige LLM Lab (BOSS Zhipin)) are two of the models people most often weigh against each other in 2026. Hunyuan Hy3 is a 295B Apache-2.0 open MoE that reaches frontier reasoning quality while running at roughly 21B active-parameter cost. Nanbeige4.3-33B is nanbeige LLM Lab's October 25, 2026 Apache 2.0 open model - 33B parameters and 512K context, aimed at agentic coding on modest hardware. Their biggest split is context window, and the breakdown below shows exactly how that plays out for your workload.
Key differences at a glance
- ▸Context window: Nanbeige4.3-33B holds 2× more — 512K tokens (~786 pages) vs 256K (~384 pages). But effective recall usually fades long before the advertised ceiling, so the bigger number only helps if the model reasons over it.
- ▸Recency: Nanbeige4.3-33B is the newer model by about 4 months (released October 25, 2026), usually meaning fresher training data and capabilities.
Side-by-side specs
| Spec | Hunyuan Hy3 | Nanbeige4.3-33B |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Tencent (China) | Nanbeige LLM Lab (BOSS Zhipin) (China) |
| Released | July 6, 2026 | October 25, 2026 |
| Context window | 256K (~384 pages) | 512K tokens (~786 pages) |
| Price (in/out) | Open weight (self-host / free) | Open weight (self-host / free) |
| Open weight? | Yes — self-hostable | Yes — self-hostable |
| Modalities | text, code | text, code |
| SWE-Bench Verified | Not published | Not published |
| MRCR v2 @ 1M | Not published | Not published |
Who wins what
Frontier-level reported reasoning and science (GPQA Diamond 90.4) at low active-parameter cost
Hunyuan Hy3
Nanbeige4.3-33B is comparatively weak here — coding benchmarks are self-reported, with non-standard settings noted on the model card and no independent reproduction
Runs a 295B model at the cost of a 21B — only 21B parameters active per token
Hunyuan Hy3
Hunyuan Hy3 lists runs a 295B model at the cost of a 21B — only 21B parameters active per token among its strengths; Nanbeige4.3-33B does not.
Clean, unrestricted Apache-2.0 license with no geographic carve-out
Hunyuan Hy3
Hunyuan Hy3 lists clean, unrestricted Apache-2.0 license with no geographic carve-out among its strengths; Nanbeige4.3-33B does not.
33B dense open-weight model under Apache 2.0 with a 524,288-token context
Nanbeige4.3-33B
Its 512K tokens window holds about 2× more than Hunyuan Hy3's 256K in a single prompt.
Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index of 20, first of the 8 models in its comparison class
Nanbeige4.3-33B
Nanbeige LLM Lab's October 25, 2026 Apache 2.0 open model - 33B parameters and 512K context, aimed at agentic coding on modest hardware — and it carries the larger 512K tokens context.
Lab-reported Terminal-Bench 2.1 of 80.9 and DeepSWE of 65.5
Nanbeige4.3-33B
Hunyuan Hy3 is comparatively weak here — benchmarks are largely self-reported, and the ultra-low hosted pricing is a limited promotion
Largest single-prompt input
Nanbeige4.3-33B
Its 512K tokens window is about 2× larger than Hunyuan Hy3's 256K, fitting roughly 786 pages in one prompt.
Which should you pick?
Someone analysing very long documents or codebases
→ Nanbeige4.3-33B
Larger 512K tokens window fits more in one prompt.
Anyone whose priority is frontier-level reported reasoning and science (gpqa diamond 90.4) at low active-parameter cost
→ Hunyuan Hy3
It is specifically built for that.
Anyone whose priority is 33b dense open-weight model under apache 2.0 with a 524,288-token context
→ Nanbeige4.3-33B
That is its strongest area.
Hunyuan Hy3: where it fits
A 295B Apache-2.0 open MoE that reaches frontier reasoning quality while running at roughly 21B active-parameter cost. Released July 6, 2026 by Tencent, it is built for frontier-level reported reasoning and science (GPQA Diamond 90.4) at low active-parameter cost, runs a 295B model at the cost of a 21B — only 21B parameters active per token, clean, unrestricted Apache-2.0 license with no geographic carve-out, and broad day-one ecosystem support plus an FP8 checkpoint.
Its trade-offs are real: benchmarks are largely self-reported, and the ultra-low hosted pricing is a limited promotion, and the hosted API is China-jurisdiction, and self-hosting a 295B MoE still needs serious hardware. As an open-weight model, its running cost is your own hardware rather than a per-token fee.
Nanbeige4.3-33B: where it fits
Nanbeige LLM Lab's October 25, 2026 Apache 2.0 open model - 33B parameters and 512K context, aimed at agentic coding on modest hardware. Released October 25, 2026 by Nanbeige LLM Lab (BOSS Zhipin), it is built for 33B dense open-weight model under Apache 2.0 with a 524,288-token context, artificial Analysis Intelligence Index of 20, first of the 8 models in its comparison class, and lab-reported Terminal-Bench 2.1 of 80.9 and DeepSWE of 65.5.
Its trade-offs: coding benchmarks are self-reported, with non-standard settings noted on the model card and no independent reproduction, no public first-party API or per-token price; Artificial Analysis lists no publicly available API, and text-only input. As an open-weight model, its running cost is your own hardware rather than a per-token fee.
The bottom line for this matchup
Hunyuan Hy3 and Nanbeige4.3-33B overlap enough that the right pick depends on your specific job. Nanbeige4.3-33B holds the larger context; and each leads in its own area — Hunyuan Hy3 for frontier-level reported reasoning and science (gpqa diamond 90.4) at low active-parameter cost, Nanbeige4.3-33B for 33b dense open-weight model under apache 2.0 with a 524,288-token context. Rather than crowning one, run the same hard task through both once and let the results decide.
Want both Hunyuan Hy3 and Nanbeige4.3-33B without two subscriptions? LumiChats gives you these plus 40+ models under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day) — draft with one, cross-check with the other.
See pricingFrequently asked questions
Is Hunyuan Hy3 or Nanbeige4.3-33B better for coding?
Public SWE-Bench figures are not available for either model, so the honest test is your own repository — run an identical real bug through both. By design, Hunyuan Hy3 leans toward frontier-level reported reasoning and science (gpqa diamond 90.4) at low active-parameter cost while Nanbeige4.3-33B leans toward 33b dense open-weight model under apache 2.0 with a 524,288-token context, and that positioning usually predicts which feels better on your codebase.
Which is cheaper, Hunyuan Hy3 or Nanbeige4.3-33B?
They are priced almost identically, so cost will not decide between them.
Which has the bigger context window?
Nanbeige4.3-33B — 512K tokens vs 256K, about 2× larger. Useful only if the model actually reasons over the full window, which not all do.
Can I use both Hunyuan Hy3 and Nanbeige4.3-33B together?
Yes — a multi-model platform like LumiChats gives you Hunyuan Hy3, Nanbeige4.3-33B and 40+ others under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day), so you can draft with one and cross-check with the other instead of buying two subscriptions.
Which is newer, Hunyuan Hy3 or Nanbeige4.3-33B?
Nanbeige4.3-33B — released October 25, 2026, about 4 months after Hunyuan Hy3.
Related comparisons
Specifications and benchmarks reflect publicly reported figures as of June 2026 and may change as providers release updates. Always verify on your own workload.