Hunyuan Hy3 vs LongCat-2.5

Tencent · China  |  Meituan · China · Updated June 2026

Quick verdict

Pick Hunyuan Hy3 for frontier-level reported reasoning and science (gpqa diamond 90.4) at low active-parameter cost or runs a 295b model at the cost of a 21b — only 21b parameters active per token. Pick LongCat-2.5 for native multimodal upgrade to longcat-2.0 - 1.6t total parameters, about 48b active per token or limited-time api price of $0.30/$1.20 per million tokens (cached input $0.006). Choose Hunyuan Hy3 if you need self-hosting or data privacy; LongCat-2.5 if you want a managed API.

Hunyuan Hy3 (Tencent) and LongCat-2.5 (Meituan) are two of the models people most often weigh against each other in 2026. Hunyuan Hy3 is a 295B Apache-2.0 open MoE that reaches frontier reasoning quality while running at roughly 21B active-parameter cost. LongCat-2.5 is meituan's November 2, 2026 natively multimodal successor to LongCat-2.0 - 1.6T parameters and 1M context at $0.30/$1.20, with open weights planned but undated. They diverge most on price, context window and open vs. closed weights — each quantified below from the models' real specs.

Key differences at a glance

Side-by-side specs

SpecHunyuan Hy3LongCat-2.5
ProviderTencent (China) Meituan (China)
ReleasedJuly 6, 2026 November 2, 2026
Context window256K (~384 pages) 1M tokens (~1,500 pages)
Price (in/out)Open weight (self-host / free) $0.3/$1.2 per 1M tokens
Open weight?Yes — self-hostable No — API only
Modalitiestext, code text, image, code
SWE-Bench VerifiedNot published Not published
MRCR v2 @ 1MNot published Not published

Who wins what

Frontier-level reported reasoning and science (GPQA Diamond 90.4) at low active-parameter cost

Hunyuan Hy3

A 295B Apache-2.0 open MoE that reaches frontier reasoning quality while running at roughly 21B active-parameter cost — and its weights are open while LongCat-2.5 is API-only.

Runs a 295B model at the cost of a 21B — only 21B parameters active per token

Hunyuan Hy3

Hunyuan Hy3 lists runs a 295B model at the cost of a 21B — only 21B parameters active per token among its strengths; LongCat-2.5 does not.

Clean, unrestricted Apache-2.0 license with no geographic carve-out

Hunyuan Hy3

LongCat-2.5 is comparatively weak here — aPI-only for now - GitHub and Hugging Face releases are planned but undated, and the license is unconfirmed (LongCat-2.0 is MIT)

Native multimodal upgrade to LongCat-2.0 - 1.6T total parameters, about 48B active per token

LongCat-2.5

Its 1M tokens window holds about 3.9× more than Hunyuan Hy3's 256K in a single prompt.

Limited-time API price of $0.30/$1.20 per million tokens (cached input $0.006)

LongCat-2.5

Hunyuan Hy3 is comparatively weak here — benchmarks are largely self-reported, and the ultra-low hosted pricing is a limited promotion

Meituan-reported Terminal-Bench v2.1 of 88.4, up from 70.8 for LongCat-2.0

LongCat-2.5

Meituan's November 2, 2026 natively multimodal successor to LongCat-2.0 - 1.6T parameters and 1M context at $0.30/$1.20, with open weights planned but undated — and it carries the larger 1M tokens context.

Lowest cost at scale

Hunyuan Hy3

Its weights are open, so at volume you pay for your own hardware instead of LongCat-2.5's $0.3/$1.2 per 1M tokens.

Largest single-prompt input

LongCat-2.5

Its 1M tokens window is about 3.9× larger than Hunyuan Hy3's 256K, fitting roughly 1,500 pages in one prompt.

Which should you pick?

A cost-sensitive startup shipping high volume

→ Hunyuan Hy3

At Open weight (self-host / free) it undercuts LongCat-2.5, and on millions of tokens that margin decides the monthly bill.

Someone analysing very long documents or codebases

→ LongCat-2.5

Larger 1M tokens window fits more in one prompt.

A team with data-privacy or self-hosting needs

→ Hunyuan Hy3

Open weights let you run it on your own hardware; LongCat-2.5 is API-only.

Anyone whose priority is frontier-level reported reasoning and science (gpqa diamond 90.4) at low active-parameter cost

→ Hunyuan Hy3

It is specifically built for that.

Anyone whose priority is native multimodal upgrade to longcat-2.0 - 1.6t total parameters, about 48b active per token

→ LongCat-2.5

That is its strongest area.

Hunyuan Hy3: where it fits

A 295B Apache-2.0 open MoE that reaches frontier reasoning quality while running at roughly 21B active-parameter cost. Released July 6, 2026 by Tencent, it is built for frontier-level reported reasoning and science (GPQA Diamond 90.4) at low active-parameter cost, runs a 295B model at the cost of a 21B — only 21B parameters active per token, clean, unrestricted Apache-2.0 license with no geographic carve-out, and broad day-one ecosystem support plus an FP8 checkpoint.

Its trade-offs are real: benchmarks are largely self-reported, and the ultra-low hosted pricing is a limited promotion, and the hosted API is China-jurisdiction, and self-hosting a 295B MoE still needs serious hardware. As an open-weight model, its running cost is your own hardware rather than a per-token fee.

LongCat-2.5: where it fits

Meituan's November 2, 2026 natively multimodal successor to LongCat-2.0 - 1.6T parameters and 1M context at $0.30/$1.20, with open weights planned but undated. Released November 2, 2026 by Meituan, it is built for native multimodal upgrade to LongCat-2.0 - 1.6T total parameters, about 48B active per token, limited-time API price of $0.30/$1.20 per million tokens (cached input $0.006), meituan-reported Terminal-Bench v2.1 of 88.4, up from 70.8 for LongCat-2.0, and openAI- and Anthropic-compatible API endpoints with a 1M-token context window.

Its trade-offs: aPI-only for now - GitHub and Hugging Face releases are planned but undated, and the license is unconfirmed (LongCat-2.0 is MIT), the $0.30/$1.20 rate is labeled limited-time, and Meituan says prices are subject to change, and benchmarks are Meituan's own, and sources found no independent score at launch. At $0.3 in / $1.2 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.

The bottom line for this matchup

The defining split here is open vs. closed. Hunyuan Hy3 gives you weights you control — self-host it, fine-tune it, keep data in-house, pay only for hardware. LongCat-2.5 gives you a managed, always-updated API with no infrastructure to run. Teams with GPUs, privacy requirements, or huge volume often favour the open model; teams that want zero ops and the latest capabilities favour the closed one. Capability is close enough that this operational question, not the benchmark, usually decides it.

Want both Hunyuan Hy3 and LongCat-2.5 without two subscriptions? LumiChats gives you these plus 40+ models under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day) — draft with one, cross-check with the other.

See pricing

Frequently asked questions

Is Hunyuan Hy3 or LongCat-2.5 better for coding?

Public SWE-Bench figures are not available for either model, so the honest test is your own repository — run an identical real bug through both. By design, Hunyuan Hy3 leans toward frontier-level reported reasoning and science (gpqa diamond 90.4) at low active-parameter cost while LongCat-2.5 leans toward native multimodal upgrade to longcat-2.0 - 1.6t total parameters, about 48b active per token, and that positioning usually predicts which feels better on your codebase.

Which is cheaper, Hunyuan Hy3 or LongCat-2.5?

Hunyuan Hy3 is open-weight, so self-hosting means no per-token fee (you pay for hardware instead), while LongCat-2.5 is API-metered at $0.3/$1.2 per 1M tokens. For most teams without GPUs, the API model is cheaper to start; at very high volume, self-hosting can win.

Which has the bigger context window?

LongCat-2.5 — 1M tokens vs 256K, about 3.9× larger. Useful only if the model actually reasons over the full window, which not all do.

Can I use both Hunyuan Hy3 and LongCat-2.5 together?

Yes — a multi-model platform like LumiChats gives you Hunyuan Hy3, LongCat-2.5 and 40+ others under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day), so you can draft with one and cross-check with the other instead of buying two subscriptions.

Which is newer, Hunyuan Hy3 or LongCat-2.5?

LongCat-2.5 — released November 2, 2026, about 4 months after Hunyuan Hy3.

Related comparisons

Specifications and benchmarks reflect publicly reported figures as of June 2026 and may change as providers release updates. Always verify on your own workload.