GPT-4.1 Mini vs North Mini Code

OpenAI · US  |  Cohere · Canada · Updated June 2026

Quick verdict

Pick GPT-4.1 Mini for very cheap high-volume text work at $0.40 in / $1.60 out per million tokens or instruction following above its weight class — 84.1% on ifeval, beating gpt-4o. Pick North Mini Code for agentic software engineering, code generation, and terminal tasks or efficient sparse moe — 3b active of 30b, runs on a single h100. Choose North Mini Code if you need self-hosting or data privacy; GPT-4.1 Mini if you want a managed API.

GPT-4.1 Mini (OpenAI, US) and North Mini Code (Cohere, Canada) line up two different AI ecosystems against each other — a comparison that is as much about cost philosophy and openness as raw capability. GPT-4.1 Mini is a cheap, fast 1M-context workhorse with strong instruction following but weak coding — already retired from ChatGPT. North Mini Code is cohere's first agentic coding model: an open-weight 30B/3B-active MoE built for real software-engineering and terminal tasks that runs on a single H100. They diverge most on price, context window, open vs. closed weights and coding benchmarks — each quantified below from the models' real specs.

Key differences at a glance

Side-by-side specs

SpecGPT-4.1 MiniNorth Mini Code
ProviderOpenAI (US) Cohere (Canada)
ReleasedApril 14, 2025 June 9, 2026
Context window1M (~1,571 pages) 256K (~384 pages)
Price (in/out)$0.4/$1.6 per 1M tokens Open weight (self-host / free)
Open weight?No — API only Yes — self-hostable
Modalitiestext, image, code text, code
SWE-Bench Verified23.6% 67.6%
MRCR v2 @ 1MNot published Not published

Who wins what

Very cheap high-volume text work at $0.40 in / $1.60 out per million tokens

GPT-4.1 Mini

Its 1M window holds about 4.1× more than North Mini Code's 256K in a single prompt.

Instruction following above its weight class — 84.1% on IFEval, beating GPT-4o

GPT-4.1 Mini

A cheap, fast 1M-context workhorse with strong instruction following but weak coding — already retired from ChatGPT — and it carries the larger 1M context.

Multi-turn coherence for its tier — 35.8% on MultiChallenge, roughly 1.8x GPT-4o mini

GPT-4.1 Mini

North Mini Code is comparatively weak here — text-only and coding-specialized — not multimodal or general-purpose

Agentic software engineering, code generation, and terminal tasks

North Mini Code

It scores 67.6% on SWE-Bench Verified against GPT-4.1 Mini's 23.6% — a 44-point edge on real repository work.

Efficient sparse MoE — 3B active of 30B, runs on a single H100

North Mini Code

Cohere's first agentic coding model: an open-weight 30B/3B-active MoE built for real software-engineering and terminal tasks that runs on a single H100 — and it leads SWE-Bench Verified 67.6% to 23.6%.

High throughput (up to 2.8x Devstral Small 2) at low latency

North Mini Code

Cohere's first agentic coding model: an open-weight 30B/3B-active MoE built for real software-engineering and terminal tasks that runs on a single H100 — and its weights are open while GPT-4.1 Mini is API-only.

Lowest cost at scale

North Mini Code

Its weights are open, so at volume you pay for your own hardware instead of GPT-4.1 Mini's $0.4/$1.6 per 1M tokens.

Largest single-prompt input

GPT-4.1 Mini

Its 1M window is about 4.1× larger than North Mini Code's 256K, fitting roughly 1,571 pages in one prompt.

Which should you pick?

A cost-sensitive startup shipping high volume

North Mini Code

At Open weight (self-host / free) it undercuts GPT-4.1 Mini, and on millions of tokens that margin decides the monthly bill.

Someone analysing very long documents or codebases

GPT-4.1 Mini

Larger 1M window fits more in one prompt.

A team with data-privacy or self-hosting needs

North Mini Code

Open weights let you run it on your own hardware; GPT-4.1 Mini is API-only.

Anyone whose priority is very cheap high-volume text work at $0.40 in / $1.60 out per million tokens

GPT-4.1 Mini

It is specifically built for that.

Anyone whose priority is agentic software engineering, code generation, and terminal tasks

North Mini Code

That is its strongest area.

An enterprise with regional data-residency rules

GPT-4.1 Mini or North Mini Code

Origin (US vs Canada) affects where data is processed and which compliance regime applies — check the provider's terms for your region.

GPT-4.1 Mini: where it fits

A cheap, fast 1M-context workhorse with strong instruction following but weak coding — already retired from ChatGPT. Released April 14, 2025 by OpenAI, it is built for very cheap high-volume text work at $0.40 in / $1.60 out per million tokens, instruction following above its weight class — 84.1% on IFEval, beating GPT-4o, multi-turn coherence for its tier — 35.8% on MultiChallenge, roughly 1.8x GPT-4o mini, and a full 1M context at flat pricing, with no long-context premium.

Its trade-offs are real: weak at agentic coding — its 23.6% on SWE-Bench Verified sits below GPT-4o's 33.2%, retired from ChatGPT in February 2026, and OpenAI's own docs now point users to GPT-5 mini instead, and a June 2024 knowledge cutoff, now roughly two years stale, and no reasoning mode. At $0.4 in / $1.6 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.

North Mini Code: where it fits

Cohere's first agentic coding model: an open-weight 30B/3B-active MoE built for real software-engineering and terminal tasks that runs on a single H100. Released June 9, 2026 by Cohere, it is built for agentic software engineering, code generation, and terminal tasks, efficient sparse MoE — 3B active of 30B, runs on a single H100, high throughput (up to 2.8x Devstral Small 2) at low latency, and fully open weights under Apache 2.0 with fp8 and 4-bit builds.

Its trade-offs: text-only and coding-specialized — not multimodal or general-purpose, and 256K context and modest general-intelligence index trail frontier models. As an open-weight model, its running cost is your own hardware rather than a per-token fee.

The bottom line for this matchup

The defining split here is open vs. closed. North Mini Code gives you weights you control — self-host it, fine-tune it, keep data in-house, pay only for hardware. GPT-4.1 Mini gives you a managed, always-updated API with no infrastructure to run. Teams with GPUs, privacy requirements, or huge volume often favour the open model; teams that want zero ops and the latest capabilities favour the closed one. Capability is close enough that this operational question, not the benchmark, usually decides it.

Want both GPT-4.1 Mini and North Mini Code without two subscriptions? LumiChats gives you these plus 40+ models under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day) — draft with one, cross-check with the other.

See pricing

Frequently asked questions

Is GPT-4.1 Mini or North Mini Code better for coding?

On SWE-Bench Verified, GPT-4.1 Mini scores 23.6% and North Mini Code scores 67.6% — North Mini Code has the measurable edge.

Which is cheaper, GPT-4.1 Mini or North Mini Code?

North Mini Code is open-weight, so self-hosting means no per-token fee (you pay for hardware instead), while GPT-4.1 Mini is API-metered at $0.4/$1.6 per 1M tokens. For most teams without GPUs, the API model is cheaper to start; at very high volume, self-hosting can win.

Which has the bigger context window?

GPT-4.1 Mini — 1M vs 256K, about 4.1× larger. Useful only if the model actually reasons over the full window, which not all do.

Can I use both GPT-4.1 Mini and North Mini Code together?

Yes — a multi-model platform like LumiChats gives you GPT-4.1 Mini, North Mini Code and 40+ others under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day), so you can draft with one and cross-check with the other instead of buying two subscriptions.

Which is newer, GPT-4.1 Mini or North Mini Code?

North Mini Code — released June 9, 2026, about 14 months after GPT-4.1 Mini.

Related comparisons

Specifications and benchmarks reflect publicly reported figures as of June 2026 and may change as providers release updates. Always verify on your own workload.