Pick MiniMax M2.7 for agentic and terminal coding well above its price tier (57.0 on terminal-bench 2, vendor-reported) or independently ranked 14th of 97 on the artificial analysis intelligence index. Pick North Mini Code for agentic software engineering, code generation, and terminal tasks or efficient sparse moe — 3b active of 30b, runs on a single h100. On a tight budget at scale, North Mini Code is the value pick.
MiniMax M2.7 (MiniMax, China) and North Mini Code (Cohere, Canada) line up two different AI ecosystems against each other — a comparison that is as much about cost philosophy and openness as raw capability. MiniMax M2.7 is a cheap open-weight agentic coder with near-frontier terminal scores — held back by a non-commercial licence and non-standard benchmarks. North Mini Code is cohere's first agentic coding model: an open-weight 30B/3B-active MoE built for real software-engineering and terminal tasks that runs on a single H100. They diverge most on price and context window — each quantified below from the models' real specs.
Key differences
Context window: North Mini Code holds 1.3× more — 256K (~384 pages) vs 205K (~307 pages). But effective recall usually fades long before the advertised ceiling, so the bigger number only helps if the model reasons over it.
Recency: North Mini Code is the newer model by about 3 months (released June 9, 2026), usually meaning fresher training data and capabilities.
Ecosystem: this is a China-vs-Canada matchup — they differ in pricing philosophy, data-residency options, and tooling ecosystems, not only benchmarks.
Specifications
Spec
MiniMax M2.7
North Mini Code
Provider
MiniMax (China)
Cohere (Canada)
Released
March 18, 2026
June 9, 2026
Context window
205K (~307 pages)
256K (~384 pages)
Price (in/out)
$0.3/$1.2 per 1M tokens
Open weight (self-host / free)
Open weight?
Yes — self-hostable
Yes — self-hostable
Modalities
text, code
text, code
SWE-Bench Verified
Not published
67.6%
MRCR v2 @ 1M
Not published
Not published
Who wins what
Agentic and terminal coding well above its price tier (57.0 on Terminal-Bench 2, vendor-reported): MiniMax M2.7 — North Mini Code is comparatively weak here — text-only and coding-specialized — not multimodal or general-purpose
Independently ranked 14th of 97 on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index: MiniMax M2.7 — North Mini Code is comparatively weak here — 256K context and modest general-intelligence index trail frontier models
Sparse mixture-of-experts — roughly 230B total but only ~10B active, so it runs on local hardware: MiniMax M2.7 — MiniMax M2.7 lists sparse mixture-of-experts — roughly 230B total but only ~10B active, so it runs on local hardware among its strengths; North Mini Code does not.
Agentic software engineering, code generation, and terminal tasks: North Mini Code — Cohere's first agentic coding model: an open-weight 30B/3B-active MoE built for real software-engineering and terminal tasks that runs on a single H100 — and it carries the larger 256K context.
Efficient sparse MoE — 3B active of 30B, runs on a single H100: North Mini Code — Cohere's first agentic coding model: an open-weight 30B/3B-active MoE built for real software-engineering and terminal tasks that runs on a single H100 — and it is the newer of the two.
High throughput (up to 2.8x Devstral Small 2) at low latency: North Mini Code — MiniMax M2.7 is comparatively weak here — already superseded internally by M3, and its 205K context is small against 1M-class rivals
Lowest cost at scale: North Mini Code — Its weights are open, so at volume you pay for your own hardware instead of MiniMax M2.7's $0.3/$1.2 per 1M tokens.
Largest single-prompt input: North Mini Code — Its 256K window is about 1.3× larger than MiniMax M2.7's 205K, fitting roughly 384 pages in one prompt.
Which should you pick?
A cost-sensitive startup shipping high volume: North Mini Code — At Open weight (self-host / free) it undercuts MiniMax M2.7, and on millions of tokens that margin decides the monthly bill.
Someone analysing very long documents or codebases: North Mini Code — Larger 256K window fits more in one prompt.
Anyone whose priority is agentic and terminal coding well above its price tier (57.0 on terminal-bench 2, vendor-reported): MiniMax M2.7 — It is specifically built for that.
Anyone whose priority is agentic software engineering, code generation, and terminal tasks: North Mini Code — That is its strongest area.
An enterprise with regional data-residency rules: North Mini Code or MiniMax M2.7 — Origin (China vs Canada) affects where data is processed and which compliance regime applies — check the provider's terms for your region.
MiniMax M2.7: where it fits
A cheap open-weight agentic coder with near-frontier terminal scores — held back by a non-commercial licence and non-standard benchmarks. Released March 18, 2026 by MiniMax, it is built for agentic and terminal coding well above its price tier (57.0 on Terminal-Bench 2, vendor-reported), independently ranked 14th of 97 on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index, sparse mixture-of-experts — roughly 230B total but only ~10B active, so it runs on local hardware, and served by five separate hosts at uniform pricing, so there is no provider lock-in.
Its trade-offs are real: open weights but a NON-COMMERCIAL licence — commercial use requires prior written authorisation from MiniMax, and at least one major tracker still mislabels it as MIT, reports SWE-Bench Pro instead of the standard Verified set, which blocks like-for-like comparison, and already superseded internally by M3, and its 205K context is small against 1M-class rivals. At $0.3 in / $1.2 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.
North Mini Code: where it fits
Cohere's first agentic coding model: an open-weight 30B/3B-active MoE built for real software-engineering and terminal tasks that runs on a single H100. Released June 9, 2026 by Cohere, it is built for agentic software engineering, code generation, and terminal tasks, efficient sparse MoE — 3B active of 30B, runs on a single H100, high throughput (up to 2.8x Devstral Small 2) at low latency, and fully open weights under Apache 2.0 with fp8 and 4-bit builds.
Its trade-offs: text-only and coding-specialized — not multimodal or general-purpose, and 256K context and modest general-intelligence index trail frontier models. As an open-weight model, its running cost is your own hardware rather than a per-token fee.
The bottom line for this matchup
This is less "which is smarter" and more "which ecosystem fits." MiniMax M2.7 (China) and North Mini Code (Canada) differ on pricing philosophy, data-residency, and tooling as much as on raw scores. North Mini Code is the cheaper option, which matters at volume. The pragmatic move is to run one real task through both and judge the outputs against your own constraints — including where your data is allowed to be processed.
Frequently asked questions
Is MiniMax M2.7 or North Mini Code better for coding?
Public SWE-Bench figures are not available for MiniMax M2.7, so the honest test is your own repository — run an identical real bug through both. By design, MiniMax M2.7 leans toward agentic and terminal coding well above its price tier (57.0 on terminal-bench 2, vendor-reported) while North Mini Code leans toward agentic software engineering, code generation, and terminal tasks, and that positioning usually predicts which feels better on your codebase.
Which is cheaper, MiniMax M2.7 or North Mini Code?
North Mini Code is cheaper — $0.3/$1.2 per 1M tokens vs Open weight (self-host / free).
Which has the bigger context window?
North Mini Code — 256K vs 205K, about 1.3× larger. Useful only if the model actually reasons over the full window, which not all do.
Can I use both MiniMax M2.7 and North Mini Code together?
Yes — a multi-model platform like LumiChats gives you MiniMax M2.7, North Mini Code and 40+ others under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day), so you can draft with one and cross-check with the other instead of buying two subscriptions.
Which is newer, MiniMax M2.7 or North Mini Code?
North Mini Code — released June 9, 2026, about 3 months after MiniMax M2.7.
MiniMax M2.7 vs North Mini Code
MiniMax · China | Cohere · Canada · Updated June 2026
Quick verdict
Pick MiniMax M2.7 for agentic and terminal coding well above its price tier (57.0 on terminal-bench 2, vendor-reported) or independently ranked 14th of 97 on the artificial analysis intelligence index. Pick North Mini Code for agentic software engineering, code generation, and terminal tasks or efficient sparse moe — 3b active of 30b, runs on a single h100. On a tight budget at scale, North Mini Code is the value pick.
MiniMax M2.7 (MiniMax, China) and North Mini Code (Cohere, Canada) line up two different AI ecosystems against each other — a comparison that is as much about cost philosophy and openness as raw capability. MiniMax M2.7 is a cheap open-weight agentic coder with near-frontier terminal scores — held back by a non-commercial licence and non-standard benchmarks. North Mini Code is cohere's first agentic coding model: an open-weight 30B/3B-active MoE built for real software-engineering and terminal tasks that runs on a single H100. They diverge most on price and context window — each quantified below from the models' real specs.
Key differences at a glance
▸Context window: North Mini Code holds 1.3× more — 256K (~384 pages) vs 205K (~307 pages). But effective recall usually fades long before the advertised ceiling, so the bigger number only helps if the model reasons over it.
▸Recency: North Mini Code is the newer model by about 3 months (released June 9, 2026), usually meaning fresher training data and capabilities.
▸Ecosystem: this is a China-vs-Canada matchup — they differ in pricing philosophy, data-residency options, and tooling ecosystems, not only benchmarks.
Side-by-side specs
Spec
MiniMax M2.7
North Mini Code
Provider
MiniMax (China)
Cohere (Canada)
Released
March 18, 2026
June 9, 2026
Context window
205K (~307 pages)
256K (~384 pages)
Price (in/out)
$0.3/$1.2 per 1M tokens
Open weight (self-host / free)
Open weight?
Yes — self-hostable
Yes — self-hostable
Modalities
text, code
text, code
SWE-Bench Verified
Not published
67.6%
MRCR v2 @ 1M
Not published
Not published
Who wins what
Agentic and terminal coding well above its price tier (57.0 on Terminal-Bench 2, vendor-reported)
MiniMax M2.7
North Mini Code is comparatively weak here — text-only and coding-specialized — not multimodal or general-purpose
Independently ranked 14th of 97 on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index
MiniMax M2.7
North Mini Code is comparatively weak here — 256K context and modest general-intelligence index trail frontier models
Sparse mixture-of-experts — roughly 230B total but only ~10B active, so it runs on local hardware
MiniMax M2.7
MiniMax M2.7 lists sparse mixture-of-experts — roughly 230B total but only ~10B active, so it runs on local hardware among its strengths; North Mini Code does not.
Agentic software engineering, code generation, and terminal tasks
North Mini Code
Cohere's first agentic coding model: an open-weight 30B/3B-active MoE built for real software-engineering and terminal tasks that runs on a single H100 — and it carries the larger 256K context.
Efficient sparse MoE — 3B active of 30B, runs on a single H100
North Mini Code
Cohere's first agentic coding model: an open-weight 30B/3B-active MoE built for real software-engineering and terminal tasks that runs on a single H100 — and it is the newer of the two.
High throughput (up to 2.8x Devstral Small 2) at low latency
North Mini Code
MiniMax M2.7 is comparatively weak here — already superseded internally by M3, and its 205K context is small against 1M-class rivals
Lowest cost at scale
North Mini Code
Its weights are open, so at volume you pay for your own hardware instead of MiniMax M2.7's $0.3/$1.2 per 1M tokens.
Largest single-prompt input
North Mini Code
Its 256K window is about 1.3× larger than MiniMax M2.7's 205K, fitting roughly 384 pages in one prompt.
Which should you pick?
A cost-sensitive startup shipping high volume
→ North Mini Code
At Open weight (self-host / free) it undercuts MiniMax M2.7, and on millions of tokens that margin decides the monthly bill.
Someone analysing very long documents or codebases
→ North Mini Code
Larger 256K window fits more in one prompt.
Anyone whose priority is agentic and terminal coding well above its price tier (57.0 on terminal-bench 2, vendor-reported)
→ MiniMax M2.7
It is specifically built for that.
Anyone whose priority is agentic software engineering, code generation, and terminal tasks
→ North Mini Code
That is its strongest area.
An enterprise with regional data-residency rules
→ North Mini Code or MiniMax M2.7
Origin (China vs Canada) affects where data is processed and which compliance regime applies — check the provider's terms for your region.
MiniMax M2.7: where it fits
A cheap open-weight agentic coder with near-frontier terminal scores — held back by a non-commercial licence and non-standard benchmarks. Released March 18, 2026 by MiniMax, it is built for agentic and terminal coding well above its price tier (57.0 on Terminal-Bench 2, vendor-reported), independently ranked 14th of 97 on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index, sparse mixture-of-experts — roughly 230B total but only ~10B active, so it runs on local hardware, and served by five separate hosts at uniform pricing, so there is no provider lock-in.
Its trade-offs are real: open weights but a NON-COMMERCIAL licence — commercial use requires prior written authorisation from MiniMax, and at least one major tracker still mislabels it as MIT, reports SWE-Bench Pro instead of the standard Verified set, which blocks like-for-like comparison, and already superseded internally by M3, and its 205K context is small against 1M-class rivals. At $0.3 in / $1.2 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.
North Mini Code: where it fits
Cohere's first agentic coding model: an open-weight 30B/3B-active MoE built for real software-engineering and terminal tasks that runs on a single H100. Released June 9, 2026 by Cohere, it is built for agentic software engineering, code generation, and terminal tasks, efficient sparse MoE — 3B active of 30B, runs on a single H100, high throughput (up to 2.8x Devstral Small 2) at low latency, and fully open weights under Apache 2.0 with fp8 and 4-bit builds.
Its trade-offs: text-only and coding-specialized — not multimodal or general-purpose, and 256K context and modest general-intelligence index trail frontier models. As an open-weight model, its running cost is your own hardware rather than a per-token fee.
The bottom line for this matchup
This is less "which is smarter" and more "which ecosystem fits." MiniMax M2.7 (China) and North Mini Code (Canada) differ on pricing philosophy, data-residency, and tooling as much as on raw scores. North Mini Code is the cheaper option, which matters at volume. The pragmatic move is to run one real task through both and judge the outputs against your own constraints — including where your data is allowed to be processed.
Want both MiniMax M2.7 and North Mini Code without two subscriptions? LumiChats gives you these plus 40+ models under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day) — draft with one, cross-check with the other.
Is MiniMax M2.7 or North Mini Code better for coding?
Public SWE-Bench figures are not available for MiniMax M2.7, so the honest test is your own repository — run an identical real bug through both. By design, MiniMax M2.7 leans toward agentic and terminal coding well above its price tier (57.0 on terminal-bench 2, vendor-reported) while North Mini Code leans toward agentic software engineering, code generation, and terminal tasks, and that positioning usually predicts which feels better on your codebase.
Which is cheaper, MiniMax M2.7 or North Mini Code?
North Mini Code is cheaper — $0.3/$1.2 per 1M tokens vs Open weight (self-host / free).
Which has the bigger context window?
North Mini Code — 256K vs 205K, about 1.3× larger. Useful only if the model actually reasons over the full window, which not all do.
Can I use both MiniMax M2.7 and North Mini Code together?
Yes — a multi-model platform like LumiChats gives you MiniMax M2.7, North Mini Code and 40+ others under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day), so you can draft with one and cross-check with the other instead of buying two subscriptions.
Which is newer, MiniMax M2.7 or North Mini Code?
North Mini Code — released June 9, 2026, about 3 months after MiniMax M2.7.
Specifications and benchmarks reflect publicly reported figures as of June 2026 and may change as providers release updates. Always verify on your own workload.