Gemma 4 26B A4B vs Step 5 Preview

Google · US  |  StepFun · China · Updated June 2026

Quick verdict

Pick Gemma 4 26B A4B for fast, cheap inference from a sparse moe (3.8b active of 25.2b total) or near-31b-dense quality at a fraction of the compute and memory-bandwidth cost. Pick Step 5 Preview for sparse moe architecture — 600b total parameters, only 27b active per token — built for long-horizon agentic work across large codebases and documents or 1m-token context window (64k max output) at $1/$2.70 per million tokens, among the cheapest frontier-scale context windows available. Choose Gemma 4 26B A4B if you need self-hosting or data privacy; Step 5 Preview if you want a managed API.

Gemma 4 26B A4B (Google, US) and Step 5 Preview (StepFun, China) line up two different AI ecosystems against each other — a comparison that is as much about cost philosophy and openness as raw capability. Gemma 4 26B A4B is an Apache-2.0 open MoE with 25.2B total but only 3.8B active parameters, delivering near-31B-dense quality at a fraction of the inference cost. Step 5 Preview is stepFun's September 20, 2026 flagship preview — a 600B-parameter sparse MoE model (27B active) with a 1M-token context window at $1/$2.70 per million tokens, open weights promised for mid-October. They diverge most on price, context window and open vs. closed weights — each quantified below from the models' real specs.

Key differences at a glance

Side-by-side specs

SpecGemma 4 26B A4BStep 5 Preview
ProviderGoogle (US) StepFun (China)
ReleasedApril 2, 2026 September 20, 2026
Context window256K (~393 pages) 1M tokens (~1,500 pages)
Price (in/out)$0.12/$0.37 per 1M tokens $1/$2.7 per 1M tokens
Open weight?Yes — self-hostable No — API only
Modalitiestext, image, video, code text, image, code
SWE-Bench VerifiedNot published Not published
MRCR v2 @ 1MNot published Not published

Who wins what

Fast, cheap inference from a sparse MoE (3.8B active of 25.2B total)

Gemma 4 26B A4B

At $0.12/$0.37 per 1M tokens it undercuts Step 5 Preview ($1/$2.7 per 1M tokens), and that gap compounds at volume.

Near-31B-dense quality at a fraction of the compute and memory-bandwidth cost

Gemma 4 26B A4B

An Apache-2.0 open MoE with 25.2B total but only 3.8B active parameters, delivering near-31B-dense quality at a fraction of the inference cost — and it runs cheaper at $0.12/$0.37 per 1M tokens.

Strong reasoning and coding (88.3% AIME 2026 no-tools, 77.1% LiveCodeBench v6)

Gemma 4 26B A4B

Step 5 Preview is comparatively weak here — trails closed frontier models on coding — 67.7% on DeepSWE v1.1 vs GPT-6 Astra's 74.1% and Claude Opus 5's 74.0%

Sparse MoE architecture — 600B total parameters, only 27B active per token — built for long-horizon agentic work across large codebases and documents

Step 5 Preview

Its 1M tokens window holds about 3.8× more than Gemma 4 26B A4B's 256K in a single prompt.

1M-token context window (64K max output) at $1/$2.70 per million tokens, among the cheapest frontier-scale context windows available

Step 5 Preview

Gemma 4 26B A4B is comparatively weak here — all 25.2B parameters must be loaded into memory even though only 3.8B are active per token

67.7% on DeepSWE v1.1, ahead of open-weight rivals Kimi K3 (67.5%) and GLM-5.3 (66.9%)

Step 5 Preview

Gemma 4 26B A4B is comparatively weak here — 256K context trails 1M-token frontier rivals, and this variant has no audio input (audio is E2B/E4B/12B only)

Lowest cost at scale

Gemma 4 26B A4B

At $0.12/$0.37 per 1M tokens, it is the cheaper of the two — the gap dominates the bill on high-volume workloads.

Largest single-prompt input

Step 5 Preview

Its 1M tokens window is about 3.8× larger than Gemma 4 26B A4B's 256K, fitting roughly 1,500 pages in one prompt.

Which should you pick?

A cost-sensitive startup shipping high volume

→ Gemma 4 26B A4B

At $0.12/$0.37 per 1M tokens it undercuts Step 5 Preview, and on millions of tokens that margin decides the monthly bill.

Someone analysing very long documents or codebases

→ Step 5 Preview

Larger 1M tokens window fits more in one prompt.

A team with data-privacy or self-hosting needs

→ Gemma 4 26B A4B

Open weights let you run it on your own hardware; Step 5 Preview is API-only.

Anyone whose priority is fast, cheap inference from a sparse moe (3.8b active of 25.2b total)

→ Gemma 4 26B A4B

It is specifically built for that.

Anyone whose priority is sparse moe architecture — 600b total parameters, only 27b active per token — built for long-horizon agentic work across large codebases and documents

→ Step 5 Preview

That is its strongest area.

An enterprise with regional data-residency rules

→ Gemma 4 26B A4B or Step 5 Preview

Origin (US vs China) affects where data is processed and which compliance regime applies — check the provider's terms for your region.

Gemma 4 26B A4B: where it fits

An Apache-2.0 open MoE with 25.2B total but only 3.8B active parameters, delivering near-31B-dense quality at a fraction of the inference cost. Released April 2, 2026 by Google, it is built for fast, cheap inference from a sparse MoE (3.8B active of 25.2B total), near-31B-dense quality at a fraction of the compute and memory-bandwidth cost, strong reasoning and coding (88.3% AIME 2026 no-tools, 77.1% LiveCodeBench v6), and multimodal input (text/image, plus video processed as frames up to 60s) with native function calling.

Its trade-offs are real: all 25.2B parameters must be loaded into memory even though only 3.8B are active per token, and 256K context trails 1M-token frontier rivals, and this variant has no audio input (audio is E2B/E4B/12B only). At $0.12 in / $0.37 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.

Step 5 Preview: where it fits

StepFun's September 20, 2026 flagship preview — a 600B-parameter sparse MoE model (27B active) with a 1M-token context window at $1/$2.70 per million tokens, open weights promised for mid-October. Released September 20, 2026 by StepFun, it is built for sparse MoE architecture — 600B total parameters, only 27B active per token — built for long-horizon agentic work across large codebases and documents, 1M-token context window (64K max output) at $1/$2.70 per million tokens, among the cheapest frontier-scale context windows available, 67.7% on DeepSWE v1.1, ahead of open-weight rivals Kimi K3 (67.5%) and GLM-5.3 (66.9%), and scores 44 on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index, ranking 27th of 653 models tracked.

Its trade-offs: trails closed frontier models on coding — 67.7% on DeepSWE v1.1 vs GPT-6 Astra's 74.1% and Claude Opus 5's 74.0%, open weights were promised for October 15, 2026 but hadn't shipped as of this writing — API-only for now despite the open-weight roadmap, a 'Preview' release, not StepFun's finished flagship — positioning and pricing may change once weights ship, and stepCodeBench and DeepSWE figures are StepFun's own reported numbers, not yet independently reproduced at scale. At $1 in / $2.7 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.

The bottom line for this matchup

The defining split here is open vs. closed. Gemma 4 26B A4B gives you weights you control — self-host it, fine-tune it, keep data in-house, pay only for hardware. Step 5 Preview gives you a managed, always-updated API with no infrastructure to run. Teams with GPUs, privacy requirements, or huge volume often favour the open model; teams that want zero ops and the latest capabilities favour the closed one. Capability is close enough that this operational question, not the benchmark, usually decides it.

Want both Gemma 4 26B A4B and Step 5 Preview without two subscriptions? LumiChats gives you these plus 40+ models under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day) — draft with one, cross-check with the other.

See pricing

Frequently asked questions

Is Gemma 4 26B A4B or Step 5 Preview better for coding?

Public SWE-Bench figures are not available for either model, so the honest test is your own repository — run an identical real bug through both. By design, Gemma 4 26B A4B leans toward fast, cheap inference from a sparse moe (3.8b active of 25.2b total) while Step 5 Preview leans toward sparse moe architecture — 600b total parameters, only 27b active per token — built for long-horizon agentic work across large codebases and documents, and that positioning usually predicts which feels better on your codebase.

Which is cheaper, Gemma 4 26B A4B or Step 5 Preview?

Gemma 4 26B A4B is open-weight, so self-hosting means no per-token fee (you pay for hardware instead), while Step 5 Preview is API-metered at $1/$2.7 per 1M tokens. For most teams without GPUs, the API model is cheaper to start; at very high volume, self-hosting can win.

Which has the bigger context window?

Step 5 Preview — 1M tokens vs 256K, about 3.8× larger. Useful only if the model actually reasons over the full window, which not all do.

Can I use both Gemma 4 26B A4B and Step 5 Preview together?

Yes — a multi-model platform like LumiChats gives you Gemma 4 26B A4B, Step 5 Preview and 40+ others under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day), so you can draft with one and cross-check with the other instead of buying two subscriptions.

Which is newer, Gemma 4 26B A4B or Step 5 Preview?

Step 5 Preview — released September 20, 2026, about 6 months after Gemma 4 26B A4B.

Related comparisons

Specifications and benchmarks reflect publicly reported figures as of June 2026 and may change as providers release updates. Always verify on your own workload.