Fugu Ultra v2.0 vs Particle-1
Sakana AI · Global | Particle AI · US · Updated June 2026
Quick verdict
Pick Fugu Ultra v2.0 for sakana's own evaluation reports best-or-joint-best results on 5 of 8 benchmarks tested, including a 74.3 on the deepswe coding-repair benchmark or claims to outperform flagship models like gpt-6 astra and claude fable 5.1 despite its underlying orchestration pool reportedly excluding both of them. Pick Particle-1 for token-efficient coding model, post-trained with reinforcement learning on deepseek v4.1 flash or particle reports 72.57% task pass rate versus 71.15% for deepseek v4.1 flash, at $0.2211 versus $0.3368 per task. On a tight budget at scale, Particle-1 is the value pick.
Fugu Ultra v2.0 (Sakana AI) and Particle-1 (Particle AI) are two of the models people most often weigh against each other in 2026. Fugu Ultra v2.0 is sakana AI's flagship multi-agent orchestration model, claiming best-or-joint-best results on 5 of 8 self-reported benchmarks against monolithic frontier models — $5/$30 per million tokens. Particle-1 is particle AI's October 28, 2026 debut - a closed, token-efficient coding model post-trained on DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, with 1M context at $0.25/$1.00 at peak rates. They diverge most on price and context window — each quantified below from the models' real specs.
Key differences at a glance
- ▸Price: Particle-1 is about 20× cheaper on input ($0.25/$1 per 1M tokens vs $5/$30 per 1M tokens) — a large enough gap that at scale it can be the single biggest line item in the decision.
- ▸Context window: 1M tokens vs 1M tokens — within a few percent of each other, so treat this as a tie and test on your own long inputs, since usable recall varies by model.
- ▸Recency: Particle-1 is the newer model by about 48 days (released October 28, 2026), usually meaning fresher training data and capabilities.
Side-by-side specs
| Spec | Fugu Ultra v2.0 | Particle-1 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Sakana AI (Global) | Particle AI (US) |
| Released | September 10, 2026 | October 28, 2026 |
| Context window | 1M tokens (~1,500 pages) | 1M tokens (~1,573 pages) |
| Price (in/out) | $5/$30 per 1M tokens | $0.25/$1 per 1M tokens |
| Open weight? | No — API only | No — API only |
| Modalities | text | text, image, code |
| SWE-Bench Verified | Not published | Not published |
| MRCR v2 @ 1M | Not published | Not published |
Who wins what
Sakana's own evaluation reports best-or-joint-best results on 5 of 8 benchmarks tested, including a 74.3 on the DeepSWE coding-repair benchmark
Fugu Ultra v2.0
Particle-1 is comparatively weak here — all benchmarks are vendor-reported on Particle's own harness; none were independently reproduced as of October 31
Claims to outperform flagship models like GPT-6 Astra and Claude Fable 5.1 despite its underlying orchestration pool reportedly excluding both of them
Fugu Ultra v2.0
Fugu Ultra v2.0 lists claims to outperform flagship models like GPT-6 Astra and Claude Fable 5.1 despite its underlying orchestration pool reportedly excluding both of them among its strengths; Particle-1 does not.
1M-token context window
Fugu Ultra v2.0
Fugu Ultra v2.0 lists 1M-token context window among its strengths; Particle-1 does not.
Token-efficient coding model, post-trained with reinforcement learning on DeepSeek V4.1 Flash
Particle-1
Fugu Ultra v2.0 is comparatively weak here — not a single trained model — Sakana describes Fugu as "a Multi-Agent System, Delivered as One Model" that dynamically routes tasks across a pool of other models, so head-to-head benchmark framing against monolithic frontier models should be read skeptically
Particle reports 72.57% task pass rate versus 71.15% for DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, at $0.2211 versus $0.3368 per task
Particle-1
Particle AI's October 28, 2026 debut - a closed, token-efficient coding model post-trained on DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, with 1M context at $0.25/$1.00 at peak rates — and it runs cheaper at $0.25/$1 per 1M tokens.
Particle reports 28.4% to 52.2% fewer output tokens than the base model across four benchmarks
Particle-1
Particle AI's October 28, 2026 debut - a closed, token-efficient coding model post-trained on DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, with 1M context at $0.25/$1.00 at peak rates — and it is the newer of the two.
Lowest cost at scale
Particle-1
At $0.25/$1 per 1M tokens, it is the cheaper of the two — the gap dominates the bill on high-volume workloads.
Which should you pick?
A cost-sensitive startup shipping high volume
→ Particle-1
At $0.25/$1 per 1M tokens it undercuts Fugu Ultra v2.0, and on millions of tokens that margin decides the monthly bill.
Someone analysing very long documents or codebases
→ Particle-1
Larger 1M tokens window fits more in one prompt.
Anyone whose priority is sakana's own evaluation reports best-or-joint-best results on 5 of 8 benchmarks tested, including a 74.3 on the deepswe coding-repair benchmark
→ Fugu Ultra v2.0
It is specifically built for that.
Anyone whose priority is token-efficient coding model, post-trained with reinforcement learning on deepseek v4.1 flash
→ Particle-1
That is its strongest area.
Fugu Ultra v2.0: where it fits
Sakana AI's flagship multi-agent orchestration model, claiming best-or-joint-best results on 5 of 8 self-reported benchmarks against monolithic frontier models — $5/$30 per million tokens. Released September 10, 2026 by Sakana AI, it is built for sakana's own evaluation reports best-or-joint-best results on 5 of 8 benchmarks tested, including a 74.3 on the DeepSWE coding-repair benchmark, claims to outperform flagship models like GPT-6 Astra and Claude Fable 5.1 despite its underlying orchestration pool reportedly excluding both of them, and 1M-token context window.
Its trade-offs are real: not a single trained model — Sakana describes Fugu as "a Multi-Agent System, Delivered as One Model" that dynamically routes tasks across a pool of other models, so head-to-head benchmark framing against monolithic frontier models should be read skeptically, pricing rises to roughly $10/$45 per million tokens for prompts above 272K tokens, and benchmark comparisons against GPT-6 Astra and Claude Fable 5.1 are Sakana's own self-reported figures, not independently verified head-to-head scores. At $5 in / $30 out per million tokens, it sits in the premium price band.
Particle-1: where it fits
Particle AI's October 28, 2026 debut - a closed, token-efficient coding model post-trained on DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, with 1M context at $0.25/$1.00 at peak rates. Released October 28, 2026 by Particle AI, it is built for token-efficient coding model, post-trained with reinforcement learning on DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, particle reports 72.57% task pass rate versus 71.15% for DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, at $0.2211 versus $0.3368 per task, particle reports 28.4% to 52.2% fewer output tokens than the base model across four benchmarks, and peak API price of $0.25/$1.00 per million tokens, halved off-peak to $0.125/$0.50 (20:30-04:00 New York time).
Its trade-offs: aPI-only with no published weights, although its DeepSeek base model is open, all benchmarks are vendor-reported on Particle's own harness; none were independently reproduced as of October 31, and pricing is inconsistent across sources: Particle's launch post said $0.30/$1.20 and OpenRouter shows $0.05/$0.50, while its billing docs say $0.25/$1.00. At $0.25 in / $1 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.
The bottom line for this matchup
Fugu Ultra v2.0 and Particle-1 overlap enough that the right pick depends on your specific job. Particle-1 costs less per token; Particle-1 holds the larger context; and each leads in its own area — Fugu Ultra v2.0 for sakana's own evaluation reports best-or-joint-best results on 5 of 8 benchmarks tested, including a 74.3 on the deepswe coding-repair benchmark, Particle-1 for token-efficient coding model, post-trained with reinforcement learning on deepseek v4.1 flash. Rather than crowning one, run the same hard task through both once and let the results decide.
Want both Fugu Ultra v2.0 and Particle-1 without two subscriptions? LumiChats gives you these plus 40+ models under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day) — draft with one, cross-check with the other.
See pricingFrequently asked questions
Is Fugu Ultra v2.0 or Particle-1 better for coding?
Public SWE-Bench figures are not available for either model, so the honest test is your own repository — run an identical real bug through both. By design, Fugu Ultra v2.0 leans toward sakana's own evaluation reports best-or-joint-best results on 5 of 8 benchmarks tested, including a 74.3 on the deepswe coding-repair benchmark while Particle-1 leans toward token-efficient coding model, post-trained with reinforcement learning on deepseek v4.1 flash, and that positioning usually predicts which feels better on your codebase.
Which is cheaper, Fugu Ultra v2.0 or Particle-1?
Particle-1 is cheaper — $5/$30 per 1M tokens vs $0.25/$1 per 1M tokens, roughly 20× apart on input.
Which has the bigger context window?
Effectively neither — 1M tokens vs 1M tokens is a difference of a few percent. Remember advertised ≠ usable: recall typically degrades before the ceiling.
Can I use both Fugu Ultra v2.0 and Particle-1 together?
Yes — a multi-model platform like LumiChats gives you Fugu Ultra v2.0, Particle-1 and 40+ others under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day), so you can draft with one and cross-check with the other instead of buying two subscriptions.
Which is newer, Fugu Ultra v2.0 or Particle-1?
Particle-1 — released October 28, 2026, about 48 days after Fugu Ultra v2.0.
Related comparisons
Specifications and benchmarks reflect publicly reported figures as of June 2026 and may change as providers release updates. Always verify on your own workload.