DeepSeek V4 vs Particle-1

DeepSeek · China  |  Particle AI · US · Updated June 2026

Quick verdict

Pick DeepSeek V4 for near-frontier coding at ~1/12 the cost or open mit-licensed weights you can self-host. Pick Particle-1 for token-efficient coding model, post-trained with reinforcement learning on deepseek v4.1 flash or particle reports 72.57% task pass rate versus 71.15% for deepseek v4.1 flash, at $0.2211 versus $0.3368 per task. Choose DeepSeek V4 if you need self-hosting or data privacy; Particle-1 if you want a managed API.

DeepSeek V4 (DeepSeek, China) and Particle-1 (Particle AI, US) line up two different AI ecosystems against each other — a comparison that is as much about cost philosophy and openness as raw capability. DeepSeek V4 is china's open-weight price earthquake — near-frontier capability at roughly a twelfth of GPT-5.5's cost. Particle-1 is particle AI's October 28, 2026 debut - a closed, token-efficient coding model post-trained on DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, with 1M context at $0.25/$1.00 at peak rates. They diverge most on price, context window and open vs. closed weights — each quantified below from the models' real specs.

Key differences at a glance

Side-by-side specs

SpecDeepSeek V4Particle-1
ProviderDeepSeek (China) Particle AI (US)
ReleasedApril 24, 2026 October 28, 2026
Context window1M (~1,500 pages) 1M tokens (~1,573 pages)
Price (in/out)$0.66/$1.98 per 1M tokens $0.25/$1 per 1M tokens
Open weight?Yes — self-hostable No — API only
Modalitiestext, code text, image, code
SWE-Bench Verified80.6% Not published
MRCR v2 @ 1MNot published Not published

Who wins what

Near-frontier coding at ~1/12 the cost

DeepSeek V4

China's open-weight price earthquake — near-frontier capability at roughly a twelfth of GPT-5.5's cost — and its weights are open while Particle-1 is API-only.

Open MIT-licensed weights you can self-host

DeepSeek V4

Open weights make this possible at all — Particle-1 is API-only, so it cannot leave the vendor's servers.

No long-context surcharge

DeepSeek V4

DeepSeek V4 lists no long-context surcharge among its strengths; Particle-1 does not.

Token-efficient coding model, post-trained with reinforcement learning on DeepSeek V4.1 Flash

Particle-1

DeepSeek V4 is comparatively weak here — this generic 'V4' entry mirrors DeepSeek V4-Pro's specs - see DeepSeek V4-Pro and DeepSeek V4-Flash for DeepSeek's actual named product tiers

Particle reports 72.57% task pass rate versus 71.15% for DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, at $0.2211 versus $0.3368 per task

Particle-1

Particle AI's October 28, 2026 debut - a closed, token-efficient coding model post-trained on DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, with 1M context at $0.25/$1.00 at peak rates — and it runs cheaper at $0.25/$1 per 1M tokens.

Particle reports 28.4% to 52.2% fewer output tokens than the base model across four benchmarks

Particle-1

Particle AI's October 28, 2026 debut - a closed, token-efficient coding model post-trained on DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, with 1M context at $0.25/$1.00 at peak rates — and it is the newer of the two.

Lowest cost at scale

Particle-1

At $0.25/$1 per 1M tokens, it is the cheaper of the two — the gap dominates the bill on high-volume workloads.

Which should you pick?

A cost-sensitive startup shipping high volume

→ Particle-1

At $0.25/$1 per 1M tokens it undercuts DeepSeek V4, and on millions of tokens that margin decides the monthly bill.

Someone analysing very long documents or codebases

→ Particle-1

Larger 1M tokens window fits more in one prompt.

A team with data-privacy or self-hosting needs

→ DeepSeek V4

Open weights let you run it on your own hardware; Particle-1 is API-only.

Anyone whose priority is near-frontier coding at ~1/12 the cost

→ DeepSeek V4

It is specifically built for that.

Anyone whose priority is token-efficient coding model, post-trained with reinforcement learning on deepseek v4.1 flash

→ Particle-1

That is its strongest area.

An enterprise with regional data-residency rules

→ Particle-1 or DeepSeek V4

Origin (China vs US) affects where data is processed and which compliance regime applies — check the provider's terms for your region.

DeepSeek V4: where it fits

China's open-weight price earthquake — near-frontier capability at roughly a twelfth of GPT-5.5's cost. Released April 24, 2026 by DeepSeek, it is built for near-frontier coding at ~1/12 the cost, open MIT-licensed weights you can self-host, no long-context surcharge, and highest LiveCodeBench result.

Its trade-offs are real: this generic 'V4' entry mirrors DeepSeek V4-Pro's specs - see DeepSeek V4-Pro and DeepSeek V4-Flash for DeepSeek's actual named product tiers, trails the very best on hardest agentic coding, and text/code focused, less multimodal. At $0.66 in / $1.98 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.

Particle-1: where it fits

Particle AI's October 28, 2026 debut - a closed, token-efficient coding model post-trained on DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, with 1M context at $0.25/$1.00 at peak rates. Released October 28, 2026 by Particle AI, it is built for token-efficient coding model, post-trained with reinforcement learning on DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, particle reports 72.57% task pass rate versus 71.15% for DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, at $0.2211 versus $0.3368 per task, particle reports 28.4% to 52.2% fewer output tokens than the base model across four benchmarks, and peak API price of $0.25/$1.00 per million tokens, halved off-peak to $0.125/$0.50 (20:30-04:00 New York time).

Its trade-offs: aPI-only with no published weights, although its DeepSeek base model is open, all benchmarks are vendor-reported on Particle's own harness; none were independently reproduced as of October 31, and pricing is inconsistent across sources: Particle's launch post said $0.30/$1.20 and OpenRouter shows $0.05/$0.50, while its billing docs say $0.25/$1.00. At $0.25 in / $1 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.

The bottom line for this matchup

The defining split here is open vs. closed. DeepSeek V4 gives you weights you control — self-host it, fine-tune it, keep data in-house, pay only for hardware. Particle-1 gives you a managed, always-updated API with no infrastructure to run. Teams with GPUs, privacy requirements, or huge volume often favour the open model; teams that want zero ops and the latest capabilities favour the closed one. Capability is close enough that this operational question, not the benchmark, usually decides it.

Want both DeepSeek V4 and Particle-1 without two subscriptions? LumiChats gives you these plus 40+ models under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day) — draft with one, cross-check with the other.

See pricing

Frequently asked questions

Is DeepSeek V4 or Particle-1 better for coding?

Public SWE-Bench figures are not available for Particle-1, so the honest test is your own repository — run an identical real bug through both. By design, DeepSeek V4 leans toward near-frontier coding at ~1/12 the cost while Particle-1 leans toward token-efficient coding model, post-trained with reinforcement learning on deepseek v4.1 flash, and that positioning usually predicts which feels better on your codebase.

Which is cheaper, DeepSeek V4 or Particle-1?

DeepSeek V4 is open-weight, so self-hosting means no per-token fee (you pay for hardware instead), while Particle-1 is API-metered at $0.25/$1 per 1M tokens. For most teams without GPUs, the API model is cheaper to start; at very high volume, self-hosting can win.

Which has the bigger context window?

Effectively neither — 1M vs 1M tokens is a difference of a few percent. Remember advertised ≠ usable: recall typically degrades before the ceiling.

Can I use both DeepSeek V4 and Particle-1 together?

Yes — a multi-model platform like LumiChats gives you DeepSeek V4, Particle-1 and 40+ others under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day), so you can draft with one and cross-check with the other instead of buying two subscriptions.

Which is newer, DeepSeek V4 or Particle-1?

Particle-1 — released October 28, 2026, about 6 months after DeepSeek V4.

Related comparisons

Specifications and benchmarks reflect publicly reported figures as of June 2026 and may change as providers release updates. Always verify on your own workload.