DeepSeek V3.2 vs Particle-1
DeepSeek · China | Particle AI · US · Updated June 2026
Quick verdict
Pick DeepSeek V3.2 for long-context efficiency via deepseek sparse attention (dsa) or agentic tool-use with thinking integrated into tool calls (thinking/non-thinking modes). Pick Particle-1 for token-efficient coding model, post-trained with reinforcement learning on deepseek v4.1 flash or particle reports 72.57% task pass rate versus 71.15% for deepseek v4.1 flash, at $0.2211 versus $0.3368 per task. Choose DeepSeek V3.2 if you need self-hosting or data privacy; Particle-1 if you want a managed API.
DeepSeek V3.2 (DeepSeek, China) and Particle-1 (Particle AI, US) line up two different AI ecosystems against each other — a comparison that is as much about cost philosophy and openness as raw capability. DeepSeek V3.2 is a cost-efficient, open-weight (MIT) 685B-parameter MoE model whose DeepSeek Sparse Attention delivers GPT-5-comparable reasoning with far cheaper long-context inference. Particle-1 is particle AI's October 28, 2026 debut - a closed, token-efficient coding model post-trained on DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, with 1M context at $0.25/$1.00 at peak rates. They diverge most on price, context window and open vs. closed weights — each quantified below from the models' real specs.
Key differences at a glance
- ▸Price: nearly identical — $0.28/$0.42 per 1M tokens vs $0.25/$1 per 1M tokens. Cost will not be the deciding factor here.
- ▸Context window: Particle-1 holds 8× more — 1M tokens (~1,573 pages) vs 131K (~197 pages). But effective recall usually fades long before the advertised ceiling, so the bigger number only helps if the model reasons over it.
- ▸Recency: Particle-1 is the newer model by about 11 months (released October 28, 2026), usually meaning fresher training data and capabilities.
- ▸Ecosystem: this is a China-vs-US matchup — they differ in pricing philosophy, data-residency options, and tooling ecosystems, not only benchmarks.
Side-by-side specs
| Spec | DeepSeek V3.2 | Particle-1 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | DeepSeek (China) | Particle AI (US) |
| Released | December 1, 2025 | October 28, 2026 |
| Context window | 131K (~197 pages) | 1M tokens (~1,573 pages) |
| Price (in/out) | $0.28/$0.42 per 1M tokens | $0.25/$1 per 1M tokens |
| Open weight? | Yes — self-hostable | No — API only |
| Modalities | text, code | text, image, code |
| SWE-Bench Verified | 73.1% | Not published |
| MRCR v2 @ 1M | Not published | Not published |
Who wins what
Long-context efficiency via DeepSeek Sparse Attention (DSA)
DeepSeek V3.2
Particle-1 is comparatively weak here — aPI-only with no published weights, although its DeepSeek base model is open
Agentic tool-use with thinking integrated into tool calls (thinking/non-thinking modes)
DeepSeek V3.2
A cost-efficient, open-weight (MIT) 685B-parameter MoE model whose DeepSeek Sparse Attention delivers GPT-5-comparable reasoning with far cheaper long-context inference — and its weights are open while Particle-1 is API-only.
Elite competition math and reasoning (AIME 2025 93.1, Codeforces 2386)
DeepSeek V3.2
DeepSeek V3.2 lists elite competition math and reasoning (AIME 2025 93.1, Codeforces 2386) among its strengths; Particle-1 does not.
Token-efficient coding model, post-trained with reinforcement learning on DeepSeek V4.1 Flash
Particle-1
Its 1M tokens window holds about 8× more than DeepSeek V3.2's 131K in a single prompt.
Particle reports 72.57% task pass rate versus 71.15% for DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, at $0.2211 versus $0.3368 per task
Particle-1
DeepSeek V3.2 is comparatively weak here — superseded - no longer listed on DeepSeek's current pricing page as of August 2026; DeepSeek V4-Flash/V4-Pro are the current models
Particle reports 28.4% to 52.2% fewer output tokens than the base model across four benchmarks
Particle-1
Particle AI's October 28, 2026 debut - a closed, token-efficient coding model post-trained on DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, with 1M context at $0.25/$1.00 at peak rates — and it runs cheaper at $0.25/$1 per 1M tokens.
Lowest cost at scale
Particle-1
At $0.25/$1 per 1M tokens, it is the cheaper of the two — the gap dominates the bill on high-volume workloads.
Largest single-prompt input
Particle-1
Its 1M tokens window is about 8× larger than DeepSeek V3.2's 131K, fitting roughly 1,573 pages in one prompt.
Which should you pick?
A cost-sensitive startup shipping high volume
→ Particle-1
At $0.25/$1 per 1M tokens it undercuts DeepSeek V3.2, and on millions of tokens that margin decides the monthly bill.
Someone analysing very long documents or codebases
→ Particle-1
Larger 1M tokens window fits more in one prompt.
A team with data-privacy or self-hosting needs
→ DeepSeek V3.2
Open weights let you run it on your own hardware; Particle-1 is API-only.
Anyone whose priority is long-context efficiency via deepseek sparse attention (dsa)
→ DeepSeek V3.2
It is specifically built for that.
Anyone whose priority is token-efficient coding model, post-trained with reinforcement learning on deepseek v4.1 flash
→ Particle-1
That is its strongest area.
An enterprise with regional data-residency rules
→ Particle-1 or DeepSeek V3.2
Origin (China vs US) affects where data is processed and which compliance regime applies — check the provider's terms for your region.
DeepSeek V3.2: where it fits
A cost-efficient, open-weight (MIT) 685B-parameter MoE model whose DeepSeek Sparse Attention delivers GPT-5-comparable reasoning with far cheaper long-context inference. Released December 1, 2025 by DeepSeek, it is built for long-context efficiency via DeepSeek Sparse Attention (DSA), agentic tool-use with thinking integrated into tool calls (thinking/non-thinking modes), elite competition math and reasoning (AIME 2025 93.1, Codeforces 2386), and low-cost, open-weight (MIT) self-hosting.
Its trade-offs are real: superseded - no longer listed on DeepSeek's current pricing page as of August 2026; DeepSeek V4-Flash/V4-Pro are the current models, text-only — no image, audio, or video input, and sWE-Bench Verified (73.1) trails the top closed coding models (Claude 4.5 Sonnet 77.2, Gemini 3 Pro 76.2). At $0.28 in / $0.42 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.
Particle-1: where it fits
Particle AI's October 28, 2026 debut - a closed, token-efficient coding model post-trained on DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, with 1M context at $0.25/$1.00 at peak rates. Released October 28, 2026 by Particle AI, it is built for token-efficient coding model, post-trained with reinforcement learning on DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, particle reports 72.57% task pass rate versus 71.15% for DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, at $0.2211 versus $0.3368 per task, particle reports 28.4% to 52.2% fewer output tokens than the base model across four benchmarks, and peak API price of $0.25/$1.00 per million tokens, halved off-peak to $0.125/$0.50 (20:30-04:00 New York time).
Its trade-offs: aPI-only with no published weights, although its DeepSeek base model is open, all benchmarks are vendor-reported on Particle's own harness; none were independently reproduced as of October 31, and pricing is inconsistent across sources: Particle's launch post said $0.30/$1.20 and OpenRouter shows $0.05/$0.50, while its billing docs say $0.25/$1.00. At $0.25 in / $1 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.
The bottom line for this matchup
The defining split here is open vs. closed. DeepSeek V3.2 gives you weights you control — self-host it, fine-tune it, keep data in-house, pay only for hardware. Particle-1 gives you a managed, always-updated API with no infrastructure to run. Teams with GPUs, privacy requirements, or huge volume often favour the open model; teams that want zero ops and the latest capabilities favour the closed one. Capability is close enough that this operational question, not the benchmark, usually decides it.
Want both DeepSeek V3.2 and Particle-1 without two subscriptions? LumiChats gives you these plus 40+ models under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day) — draft with one, cross-check with the other.
See pricingFrequently asked questions
Is DeepSeek V3.2 or Particle-1 better for coding?
Public SWE-Bench figures are not available for Particle-1, so the honest test is your own repository — run an identical real bug through both. By design, DeepSeek V3.2 leans toward long-context efficiency via deepseek sparse attention (dsa) while Particle-1 leans toward token-efficient coding model, post-trained with reinforcement learning on deepseek v4.1 flash, and that positioning usually predicts which feels better on your codebase.
Which is cheaper, DeepSeek V3.2 or Particle-1?
DeepSeek V3.2 is open-weight, so self-hosting means no per-token fee (you pay for hardware instead), while Particle-1 is API-metered at $0.25/$1 per 1M tokens. For most teams without GPUs, the API model is cheaper to start; at very high volume, self-hosting can win.
Which has the bigger context window?
Particle-1 — 1M tokens vs 131K, about 8× larger. Useful only if the model actually reasons over the full window, which not all do.
Can I use both DeepSeek V3.2 and Particle-1 together?
Yes — a multi-model platform like LumiChats gives you DeepSeek V3.2, Particle-1 and 40+ others under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day), so you can draft with one and cross-check with the other instead of buying two subscriptions.
Which is newer, DeepSeek V3.2 or Particle-1?
Particle-1 — released October 28, 2026, about 11 months after DeepSeek V3.2.
Related comparisons
Specifications and benchmarks reflect publicly reported figures as of June 2026 and may change as providers release updates. Always verify on your own workload.