Claude Opus 4.7 vs MiniMax M3.1 Flash

Anthropic · US  |  MiniMax · China · Updated June 2026

Quick verdict

Pick Claude Opus 4.7 for long-running agentic coding workflows or precise instruction following. Pick MiniMax M3.1 Flash for $0.15/$0.60 per million tokens (cached $0.015) with flat pricing regardless of prompt length or 428b-parameter moe (about 23b active) with weights on hugging face from october 23, 2026. Choose MiniMax M3.1 Flash if you need self-hosting or data privacy; Claude Opus 4.7 if you want a managed API.

Claude Opus 4.7 (Anthropic, US) and MiniMax M3.1 Flash (MiniMax, China) line up two different AI ecosystems against each other — a comparison that is as much about cost philosophy and openness as raw capability. Claude Opus 4.7 is the agentic-coding-focused Opus that traded some long-context recall for long-run reliability. MiniMax M3.1 Flash is miniMax's October 19, 2026 always-thinking agentic Flash model - 1M context, text/image/video input, $0.15/$0.60 and open weights under a community license. They diverge most on price and open vs. closed weights — each quantified below from the models' real specs.

Key differences at a glance

Side-by-side specs

SpecClaude Opus 4.7MiniMax M3.1 Flash
ProviderAnthropic (US) MiniMax (China)
ReleasedApril 16, 2026 October 19, 2026
Context window1M (~1,500 pages) 1M tokens (~1,500 pages)
Price (in/out)$5/$25 per 1M tokens $0.15/$0.6 per 1M tokens
Open weight?No — API only Yes — self-hostable
Modalitiestext, image, code text, image, video, code
SWE-Bench Verified87.6% Not published
MRCR v2 @ 1MNot published Not published

Who wins what

Long-running agentic coding workflows

Claude Opus 4.7

Claude Opus 4.7 lists long-running agentic coding workflows among its strengths; MiniMax M3.1 Flash does not.

Precise instruction following

Claude Opus 4.7

Claude Opus 4.7 lists precise instruction following among its strengths; MiniMax M3.1 Flash does not.

Task budgets and effort tiers

Claude Opus 4.7

MiniMax M3.1 Flash is comparatively weak here — thinking is always on and default effort is max, which inflates output-token cost

$0.15/$0.60 per million tokens (cached $0.015) with flat pricing regardless of prompt length

MiniMax M3.1 Flash

MiniMax's October 19, 2026 always-thinking agentic Flash model - 1M context, text/image/video input, $0.15/$0.60 and open weights under a community license — and it runs cheaper at $0.15/$0.6 per 1M tokens.

428B-parameter MoE (about 23B active) with weights on Hugging Face from October 23, 2026

MiniMax M3.1 Flash

MiniMax's October 19, 2026 always-thinking agentic Flash model - 1M context, text/image/video input, $0.15/$0.60 and open weights under a community license — and its weights are open while Claude Opus 4.7 is API-only.

DeepSWE v1.1 of 73.7% and OSWorld V2 of 61.7 (MiniMax-reported)

MiniMax M3.1 Flash

MiniMax's October 19, 2026 always-thinking agentic Flash model - 1M context, text/image/video input, $0.15/$0.60 and open weights under a community license — and it is the newer of the two.

Lowest cost at scale

MiniMax M3.1 Flash

At $0.15/$0.6 per 1M tokens, it is the cheaper of the two — the gap dominates the bill on high-volume workloads.

Which should you pick?

A cost-sensitive startup shipping high volume

→ MiniMax M3.1 Flash

At $0.15/$0.6 per 1M tokens it undercuts Claude Opus 4.7, and on millions of tokens that margin decides the monthly bill.

A team with data-privacy or self-hosting needs

→ MiniMax M3.1 Flash

Open weights let you run it on your own hardware; Claude Opus 4.7 is API-only.

Anyone whose priority is long-running agentic coding workflows

→ Claude Opus 4.7

It is specifically built for that.

Anyone whose priority is $0.15/$0.60 per million tokens (cached $0.015) with flat pricing regardless of prompt length

→ MiniMax M3.1 Flash

That is its strongest area.

An enterprise with regional data-residency rules

→ Claude Opus 4.7 or MiniMax M3.1 Flash

Origin (US vs China) affects where data is processed and which compliance regime applies — check the provider's terms for your region.

Claude Opus 4.7: where it fits

The agentic-coding-focused Opus that traded some long-context recall for long-run reliability. Released April 16, 2026 by Anthropic, it is built for long-running agentic coding workflows, precise instruction following, task budgets and effort tiers, and large-codebase operation.

Its trade-offs are real: long-context recall regressed vs 4.6, and superseded by Opus 4.8. At $5 in / $25 out per million tokens, it sits in the premium price band.

MiniMax M3.1 Flash: where it fits

MiniMax's October 19, 2026 always-thinking agentic Flash model - 1M context, text/image/video input, $0.15/$0.60 and open weights under a community license. Released October 19, 2026 by MiniMax, it is built for $0.15/$0.60 per million tokens (cached $0.015) with flat pricing regardless of prompt length, 428B-parameter MoE (about 23B active) with weights on Hugging Face from October 23, 2026, deepSWE v1.1 of 73.7% and OSWorld V2 of 61.7 (MiniMax-reported), and artificial Analysis Intelligence Index of 42, 13 points above MiniMax M3.

Its trade-offs: thinking is always on and default effort is max, which inflates output-token cost, behind DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 on Artificial Analysis's independent index, custom MiniMax Community license: attribution required, and products above $20M annual revenue need written authorization, and benchmarks are mostly self-reported; no SWE-bench Verified figure published. At $0.15 in / $0.6 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.

The bottom line for this matchup

The defining split here is open vs. closed. MiniMax M3.1 Flash gives you weights you control — self-host it, fine-tune it, keep data in-house, pay only for hardware. Claude Opus 4.7 gives you a managed, always-updated API with no infrastructure to run. Teams with GPUs, privacy requirements, or huge volume often favour the open model; teams that want zero ops and the latest capabilities favour the closed one. Capability is close enough that this operational question, not the benchmark, usually decides it.

Want both Claude Opus 4.7 and MiniMax M3.1 Flash without two subscriptions? LumiChats gives you these plus 40+ models under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day) — draft with one, cross-check with the other.

See pricing

Frequently asked questions

Is Claude Opus 4.7 or MiniMax M3.1 Flash better for coding?

Public SWE-Bench figures are not available for MiniMax M3.1 Flash, so the honest test is your own repository — run an identical real bug through both. By design, Claude Opus 4.7 leans toward long-running agentic coding workflows while MiniMax M3.1 Flash leans toward $0.15/$0.60 per million tokens (cached $0.015) with flat pricing regardless of prompt length, and that positioning usually predicts which feels better on your codebase.

Which is cheaper, Claude Opus 4.7 or MiniMax M3.1 Flash?

MiniMax M3.1 Flash is open-weight, so self-hosting means no per-token fee (you pay for hardware instead), while Claude Opus 4.7 is API-metered at $5/$25 per 1M tokens. For most teams without GPUs, the API model is cheaper to start; at very high volume, self-hosting can win.

Which has the bigger context window?

Both advertise 1M (~1,500 pages). Remember advertised ≠ usable: recall typically degrades before the ceiling.

Can I use both Claude Opus 4.7 and MiniMax M3.1 Flash together?

Yes — a multi-model platform like LumiChats gives you Claude Opus 4.7, MiniMax M3.1 Flash and 40+ others under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day), so you can draft with one and cross-check with the other instead of buying two subscriptions.

Which is newer, Claude Opus 4.7 or MiniMax M3.1 Flash?

MiniMax M3.1 Flash — released October 19, 2026, about 6 months after Claude Opus 4.7.

Related comparisons

Specifications and benchmarks reflect publicly reported figures as of June 2026 and may change as providers release updates. Always verify on your own workload.