Claude Opus 4.6 vs MiniMax M3.1 Flash
Anthropic · US | MiniMax · China · Updated June 2026
Quick verdict
Pick Claude Opus 4.6 for agentic coding and debugging in large codebases or long-running, multi-step autonomous agent tasks. Pick MiniMax M3.1 Flash for $0.15/$0.60 per million tokens (cached $0.015) with flat pricing regardless of prompt length or 428b-parameter moe (about 23b active) with weights on hugging face from october 23, 2026. Choose MiniMax M3.1 Flash if you need self-hosting or data privacy; Claude Opus 4.6 if you want a managed API.
Claude Opus 4.6 (Anthropic, US) and MiniMax M3.1 Flash (MiniMax, China) line up two different AI ecosystems against each other — a comparison that is as much about cost philosophy and openness as raw capability. Claude Opus 4.6 is anthropic's February 2026 flagship Opus and the first Opus-class model with a 1M-token context window, built for agentic coding and long-running professional tasks. MiniMax M3.1 Flash is miniMax's October 19, 2026 always-thinking agentic Flash model - 1M context, text/image/video input, $0.15/$0.60 and open weights under a community license. They diverge most on price and open vs. closed weights — each quantified below from the models' real specs.
Key differences at a glance
- ▸Price: MiniMax M3.1 Flash is about 33× cheaper on input ($0.15/$0.6 per 1M tokens vs $5/$25 per 1M tokens) — a large enough gap that at scale it can be the single biggest line item in the decision.
- ▸Context window: both advertise 1M (~1,500 pages). Tie on paper — test on your own long inputs, since usable recall varies by model.
- ▸Recency: MiniMax M3.1 Flash is the newer model by about 9 months (released October 19, 2026), usually meaning fresher training data and capabilities.
- ▸Ecosystem: this is a US-vs-China matchup — they differ in pricing philosophy, data-residency options, and tooling ecosystems, not only benchmarks.
Side-by-side specs
| Spec | Claude Opus 4.6 | MiniMax M3.1 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Anthropic (US) | MiniMax (China) |
| Released | February 5, 2026 | October 19, 2026 |
| Context window | 1M (~1,500 pages) | 1M tokens (~1,500 pages) |
| Price (in/out) | $5/$25 per 1M tokens | $0.15/$0.6 per 1M tokens |
| Open weight? | No — API only | Yes — self-hostable |
| Modalities | text, image, code | text, image, video, code |
| SWE-Bench Verified | 80.8% | Not published |
| MRCR v2 @ 1M | 76% | Not published |
Who wins what
Agentic coding and debugging in large codebases
Claude Opus 4.6
Claude Opus 4.6 lists agentic coding and debugging in large codebases among its strengths; MiniMax M3.1 Flash does not.
Long-running, multi-step autonomous agent tasks
Claude Opus 4.6
Claude Opus 4.6 lists long-running, multi-step autonomous agent tasks among its strengths; MiniMax M3.1 Flash does not.
Frontier multidisciplinary reasoning (leads Humanity's Last Exam)
Claude Opus 4.6
Claude Opus 4.6 lists frontier multidisciplinary reasoning (leads Humanity's Last Exam) among its strengths; MiniMax M3.1 Flash does not.
$0.15/$0.60 per million tokens (cached $0.015) with flat pricing regardless of prompt length
MiniMax M3.1 Flash
MiniMax's October 19, 2026 always-thinking agentic Flash model - 1M context, text/image/video input, $0.15/$0.60 and open weights under a community license — and it runs cheaper at $0.15/$0.6 per 1M tokens.
428B-parameter MoE (about 23B active) with weights on Hugging Face from October 23, 2026
MiniMax M3.1 Flash
MiniMax's October 19, 2026 always-thinking agentic Flash model - 1M context, text/image/video input, $0.15/$0.60 and open weights under a community license — and its weights are open while Claude Opus 4.6 is API-only.
DeepSWE v1.1 of 73.7% and OSWorld V2 of 61.7 (MiniMax-reported)
MiniMax M3.1 Flash
MiniMax's October 19, 2026 always-thinking agentic Flash model - 1M context, text/image/video input, $0.15/$0.60 and open weights under a community license — and it is the newer of the two.
Lowest cost at scale
MiniMax M3.1 Flash
At $0.15/$0.6 per 1M tokens, it is the cheaper of the two — the gap dominates the bill on high-volume workloads.
Which should you pick?
A cost-sensitive startup shipping high volume
→ MiniMax M3.1 Flash
At $0.15/$0.6 per 1M tokens it undercuts Claude Opus 4.6, and on millions of tokens that margin decides the monthly bill.
A team with data-privacy or self-hosting needs
→ MiniMax M3.1 Flash
Open weights let you run it on your own hardware; Claude Opus 4.6 is API-only.
Anyone whose priority is agentic coding and debugging in large codebases
→ Claude Opus 4.6
It is specifically built for that.
Anyone whose priority is $0.15/$0.60 per million tokens (cached $0.015) with flat pricing regardless of prompt length
→ MiniMax M3.1 Flash
That is its strongest area.
An enterprise with regional data-residency rules
→ Claude Opus 4.6 or MiniMax M3.1 Flash
Origin (US vs China) affects where data is processed and which compliance regime applies — check the provider's terms for your region.
Claude Opus 4.6: where it fits
Anthropic's February 2026 flagship Opus and the first Opus-class model with a 1M-token context window, built for agentic coding and long-running professional tasks. Released February 5, 2026 by Anthropic, it is built for agentic coding and debugging in large codebases, long-running, multi-step autonomous agent tasks, frontier multidisciplinary reasoning (leads Humanity's Last Exam), and economically valuable knowledge work in finance and legal (GDPval-AA).
Its trade-offs are real: superseded by newer Claude Opus 4.7 and 4.8 (now a legacy model), and top-tier per-token price, and its 1M-token context shipped as beta. At $5 in / $25 out per million tokens, it sits in the premium price band.
MiniMax M3.1 Flash: where it fits
MiniMax's October 19, 2026 always-thinking agentic Flash model - 1M context, text/image/video input, $0.15/$0.60 and open weights under a community license. Released October 19, 2026 by MiniMax, it is built for $0.15/$0.60 per million tokens (cached $0.015) with flat pricing regardless of prompt length, 428B-parameter MoE (about 23B active) with weights on Hugging Face from October 23, 2026, deepSWE v1.1 of 73.7% and OSWorld V2 of 61.7 (MiniMax-reported), and artificial Analysis Intelligence Index of 42, 13 points above MiniMax M3.
Its trade-offs: thinking is always on and default effort is max, which inflates output-token cost, behind DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 on Artificial Analysis's independent index, custom MiniMax Community license: attribution required, and products above $20M annual revenue need written authorization, and benchmarks are mostly self-reported; no SWE-bench Verified figure published. At $0.15 in / $0.6 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.
The bottom line for this matchup
The defining split here is open vs. closed. MiniMax M3.1 Flash gives you weights you control — self-host it, fine-tune it, keep data in-house, pay only for hardware. Claude Opus 4.6 gives you a managed, always-updated API with no infrastructure to run. Teams with GPUs, privacy requirements, or huge volume often favour the open model; teams that want zero ops and the latest capabilities favour the closed one. Capability is close enough that this operational question, not the benchmark, usually decides it.
Want both Claude Opus 4.6 and MiniMax M3.1 Flash without two subscriptions? LumiChats gives you these plus 40+ models under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day) — draft with one, cross-check with the other.
See pricingFrequently asked questions
Is Claude Opus 4.6 or MiniMax M3.1 Flash better for coding?
Public SWE-Bench figures are not available for MiniMax M3.1 Flash, so the honest test is your own repository — run an identical real bug through both. By design, Claude Opus 4.6 leans toward agentic coding and debugging in large codebases while MiniMax M3.1 Flash leans toward $0.15/$0.60 per million tokens (cached $0.015) with flat pricing regardless of prompt length, and that positioning usually predicts which feels better on your codebase.
Which is cheaper, Claude Opus 4.6 or MiniMax M3.1 Flash?
MiniMax M3.1 Flash is open-weight, so self-hosting means no per-token fee (you pay for hardware instead), while Claude Opus 4.6 is API-metered at $5/$25 per 1M tokens. For most teams without GPUs, the API model is cheaper to start; at very high volume, self-hosting can win.
Which has the bigger context window?
Both advertise 1M (~1,500 pages). Remember advertised ≠ usable: recall typically degrades before the ceiling.
Can I use both Claude Opus 4.6 and MiniMax M3.1 Flash together?
Yes — a multi-model platform like LumiChats gives you Claude Opus 4.6, MiniMax M3.1 Flash and 40+ others under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day), so you can draft with one and cross-check with the other instead of buying two subscriptions.
Which is newer, Claude Opus 4.6 or MiniMax M3.1 Flash?
MiniMax M3.1 Flash — released October 19, 2026, about 9 months after Claude Opus 4.6.
Related comparisons
Specifications and benchmarks reflect publicly reported figures as of June 2026 and may change as providers release updates. Always verify on your own workload.