Pick Claude Haiku 4.5 for fastest claude model or near-frontier coding for its tier — 73.3% on swe-bench verified. Pick Qwen3.6 27B for the best open coding score in its family — 77.2% on swe-bench verified, beating alibaba's own 397b mixture-of-experts at a fifteenth of the size or dense, so quality per gigabyte of vram is high: it fits one consumer gpu when quantised. Choose Qwen3.6 27B if you need self-hosting or data privacy; Claude Haiku 4.5 if you want a managed API.
Claude Haiku 4.5 (Anthropic, US) and Qwen3.6 27B (Alibaba, China) line up two different AI ecosystems against each other — a comparison that is as much about cost philosophy and openness as raw capability. Claude Haiku 4.5 is anthropic's fastest, most compact model — built for speed and volume. Qwen3.6 27B is a dense 27B multimodal model with its family's best coding score — it beats a 397B mixture-of-experts, but costs more per token. They diverge most on price, context window, open vs. closed weights and coding benchmarks — each quantified below from the models' real specs.
Key differences
Cost model: Qwen3.6 27B ships open weights you can self-host (hardware cost only, no per-token fee), while Claude Haiku 4.5 is API-metered at $1/$5 per 1M tokens. Your choice depends on whether you want zero marginal cost at the price of running infrastructure.
Context window: Qwen3.6 27B holds 1.3× more — 256K (~393 pages) vs 200K (~300 pages). But effective recall usually fades long before the advertised ceiling, so the bigger number only helps if the model reasons over it.
Coding: Qwen3.6 27B leads SWE-Bench Verified by 3.9 points (73.3% vs 77.2%) — a real edge on hard, real-world software tasks.
Recency: Qwen3.6 27B is the newer model by about 6 months (released April 22, 2026), usually meaning fresher training data and capabilities.
Ecosystem: this is a US-vs-China matchup — they differ in pricing philosophy, data-residency options, and tooling ecosystems, not only benchmarks.
Specifications
Spec
Claude Haiku 4.5
Qwen3.6 27B
Provider
Anthropic (US)
Alibaba (China)
Released
October 15, 2025
April 22, 2026
Context window
200K (~300 pages)
256K (~393 pages)
Price (in/out)
$1/$5 per 1M tokens
Open weight (self-host / free)
Open weight?
No — API only
Yes — self-hostable
Modalities
text, image, code
text, image, code
SWE-Bench Verified
73.3%
77.2%
MRCR v2 @ 1M
Not published
Not published
Who wins what
Fastest Claude model: Claude Haiku 4.5 — Claude Haiku 4.5 lists fastest Claude model among its strengths; Qwen3.6 27B does not.
Near-frontier coding for its tier — 73.3% on SWE-Bench Verified: Claude Haiku 4.5 — Qwen3.6 27B is comparatively weak here — its SWE-Bench score comes from Alibaba's internal scaffold rather than the standard public harness
Low-latency, high-volume API calls: Claude Haiku 4.5 — Claude Haiku 4.5 lists low-latency, high-volume API calls among its strengths; Qwen3.6 27B does not.
The best open coding score in its family — 77.2% on SWE-Bench Verified, beating Alibaba's own 397B mixture-of-experts at a fifteenth of the size: Qwen3.6 27B — It scores 77.2% on SWE-Bench Verified against Claude Haiku 4.5's 73.3% — a 3.9-point edge on real repository work.
Dense, so quality per gigabyte of VRAM is high: it fits one consumer GPU when quantised: Qwen3.6 27B — A dense 27B multimodal model with its family's best coding score — it beats a 397B mixture-of-experts, but costs more per token — and it leads SWE-Bench Verified 77.2% to 73.3%.
Far stronger agentic work than its sparse sibling (59.3 against 51.5 on Terminal-Bench 2.0): Qwen3.6 27B — A dense 27B multimodal model with its family's best coding score — it beats a 397B mixture-of-experts, but costs more per token — and it carries the larger 256K context.
Lowest cost at scale: Qwen3.6 27B — Its weights are open, so at volume you pay for your own hardware instead of Claude Haiku 4.5's $1/$5 per 1M tokens.
Largest single-prompt input: Qwen3.6 27B — Its 256K window is about 1.3× larger than Claude Haiku 4.5's 200K, fitting roughly 393 pages in one prompt.
Which should you pick?
A cost-sensitive startup shipping high volume: Qwen3.6 27B — At Open weight (self-host / free) it undercuts Claude Haiku 4.5, and on millions of tokens that margin decides the monthly bill.
Someone analysing very long documents or codebases: Qwen3.6 27B — Larger 256K window fits more in one prompt.
A team with data-privacy or self-hosting needs: Qwen3.6 27B — Open weights let you run it on your own hardware; Claude Haiku 4.5 is API-only.
Anyone whose priority is fastest claude model: Claude Haiku 4.5 — It is specifically built for that.
Anyone whose priority is the best open coding score in its family — 77.2% on swe-bench verified, beating alibaba's own 397b mixture-of-experts at a fifteenth of the size: Qwen3.6 27B — That is its strongest area.
An enterprise with regional data-residency rules: Claude Haiku 4.5 or Qwen3.6 27B — Origin (US vs China) affects where data is processed and which compliance regime applies — check the provider's terms for your region.
Claude Haiku 4.5: where it fits
Anthropic's fastest, most compact model — built for speed and volume. Released October 15, 2025 by Anthropic, it is built for fastest Claude model, near-frontier coding for its tier — 73.3% on SWE-Bench Verified, low-latency, high-volume API calls, and cheapest Claude tier at $1/$5.
Its trade-offs are real: smallest context in the family (200K), and not for deep reasoning. At $1 in / $5 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.
Qwen3.6 27B: where it fits
A dense 27B multimodal model with its family's best coding score — it beats a 397B mixture-of-experts, but costs more per token. Released April 22, 2026 by Alibaba, it is built for the best open coding score in its family — 77.2% on SWE-Bench Verified, beating Alibaba's own 397B mixture-of-experts at a fifteenth of the size, dense, so quality per gigabyte of VRAM is high: it fits one consumer GPU when quantised, far stronger agentic work than its sparse sibling (59.3 against 51.5 on Terminal-Bench 2.0), and dense models fine-tune far more predictably than mixture-of-experts models do.
Its trade-offs: every parameter fires on every token, so it is slower and costlier per token than the sparse 35B, hosted output pricing is the harshest in its family, and provider input prices moved by roughly half in a single quarter, and its SWE-Bench score comes from Alibaba's internal scaffold rather than the standard public harness. As an open-weight model, its running cost is your own hardware rather than a per-token fee.
The bottom line for this matchup
The defining split here is open vs. closed. Qwen3.6 27B gives you weights you control — self-host it, fine-tune it, keep data in-house, pay only for hardware. Claude Haiku 4.5 gives you a managed, always-updated API with no infrastructure to run. Teams with GPUs, privacy requirements, or huge volume often favour the open model; teams that want zero ops and the latest capabilities favour the closed one. Capability is close enough that this operational question, not the benchmark, usually decides it.
Frequently asked questions
Is Claude Haiku 4.5 or Qwen3.6 27B better for coding?
On SWE-Bench Verified, Claude Haiku 4.5 scores 73.3% and Qwen3.6 27B scores 77.2% — Qwen3.6 27B has the measurable edge.
Which is cheaper, Claude Haiku 4.5 or Qwen3.6 27B?
Qwen3.6 27B is open-weight, so self-hosting means no per-token fee (you pay for hardware instead), while Claude Haiku 4.5 is API-metered at $1/$5 per 1M tokens. For most teams without GPUs, the API model is cheaper to start; at very high volume, self-hosting can win.
Which has the bigger context window?
Qwen3.6 27B — 256K vs 200K, about 1.3× larger. Useful only if the model actually reasons over the full window, which not all do.
Can I use both Claude Haiku 4.5 and Qwen3.6 27B together?
Yes — a multi-model platform like LumiChats gives you Claude Haiku 4.5, Qwen3.6 27B and 40+ others under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day), so you can draft with one and cross-check with the other instead of buying two subscriptions.
Which is newer, Claude Haiku 4.5 or Qwen3.6 27B?
Qwen3.6 27B — released April 22, 2026, about 6 months after Claude Haiku 4.5.
Claude Haiku 4.5 vs Qwen3.6 27B
Anthropic · US | Alibaba · China · Updated June 2026
Quick verdict
Pick Claude Haiku 4.5 for fastest claude model or near-frontier coding for its tier — 73.3% on swe-bench verified. Pick Qwen3.6 27B for the best open coding score in its family — 77.2% on swe-bench verified, beating alibaba's own 397b mixture-of-experts at a fifteenth of the size or dense, so quality per gigabyte of vram is high: it fits one consumer gpu when quantised. Choose Qwen3.6 27B if you need self-hosting or data privacy; Claude Haiku 4.5 if you want a managed API.
Claude Haiku 4.5 (Anthropic, US) and Qwen3.6 27B (Alibaba, China) line up two different AI ecosystems against each other — a comparison that is as much about cost philosophy and openness as raw capability. Claude Haiku 4.5 is anthropic's fastest, most compact model — built for speed and volume. Qwen3.6 27B is a dense 27B multimodal model with its family's best coding score — it beats a 397B mixture-of-experts, but costs more per token. They diverge most on price, context window, open vs. closed weights and coding benchmarks — each quantified below from the models' real specs.
Key differences at a glance
▸Cost model: Qwen3.6 27B ships open weights you can self-host (hardware cost only, no per-token fee), while Claude Haiku 4.5 is API-metered at $1/$5 per 1M tokens. Your choice depends on whether you want zero marginal cost at the price of running infrastructure.
▸Context window: Qwen3.6 27B holds 1.3× more — 256K (~393 pages) vs 200K (~300 pages). But effective recall usually fades long before the advertised ceiling, so the bigger number only helps if the model reasons over it.
▸Coding: Qwen3.6 27B leads SWE-Bench Verified by 3.9 points (73.3% vs 77.2%) — a real edge on hard, real-world software tasks.
▸Recency: Qwen3.6 27B is the newer model by about 6 months (released April 22, 2026), usually meaning fresher training data and capabilities.
▸Ecosystem: this is a US-vs-China matchup — they differ in pricing philosophy, data-residency options, and tooling ecosystems, not only benchmarks.
Side-by-side specs
Spec
Claude Haiku 4.5
Qwen3.6 27B
Provider
Anthropic (US)
Alibaba (China)
Released
October 15, 2025
April 22, 2026
Context window
200K (~300 pages)
256K (~393 pages)
Price (in/out)
$1/$5 per 1M tokens
Open weight (self-host / free)
Open weight?
No — API only
Yes — self-hostable
Modalities
text, image, code
text, image, code
SWE-Bench Verified
73.3%
77.2%
MRCR v2 @ 1M
Not published
Not published
Who wins what
Fastest Claude model
Claude Haiku 4.5
Claude Haiku 4.5 lists fastest Claude model among its strengths; Qwen3.6 27B does not.
Near-frontier coding for its tier — 73.3% on SWE-Bench Verified
Claude Haiku 4.5
Qwen3.6 27B is comparatively weak here — its SWE-Bench score comes from Alibaba's internal scaffold rather than the standard public harness
Low-latency, high-volume API calls
Claude Haiku 4.5
Claude Haiku 4.5 lists low-latency, high-volume API calls among its strengths; Qwen3.6 27B does not.
The best open coding score in its family — 77.2% on SWE-Bench Verified, beating Alibaba's own 397B mixture-of-experts at a fifteenth of the size
Qwen3.6 27B
It scores 77.2% on SWE-Bench Verified against Claude Haiku 4.5's 73.3% — a 3.9-point edge on real repository work.
Dense, so quality per gigabyte of VRAM is high: it fits one consumer GPU when quantised
Qwen3.6 27B
A dense 27B multimodal model with its family's best coding score — it beats a 397B mixture-of-experts, but costs more per token — and it leads SWE-Bench Verified 77.2% to 73.3%.
Far stronger agentic work than its sparse sibling (59.3 against 51.5 on Terminal-Bench 2.0)
Qwen3.6 27B
A dense 27B multimodal model with its family's best coding score — it beats a 397B mixture-of-experts, but costs more per token — and it carries the larger 256K context.
Lowest cost at scale
Qwen3.6 27B
Its weights are open, so at volume you pay for your own hardware instead of Claude Haiku 4.5's $1/$5 per 1M tokens.
Largest single-prompt input
Qwen3.6 27B
Its 256K window is about 1.3× larger than Claude Haiku 4.5's 200K, fitting roughly 393 pages in one prompt.
Which should you pick?
A cost-sensitive startup shipping high volume
→ Qwen3.6 27B
At Open weight (self-host / free) it undercuts Claude Haiku 4.5, and on millions of tokens that margin decides the monthly bill.
Someone analysing very long documents or codebases
→ Qwen3.6 27B
Larger 256K window fits more in one prompt.
A team with data-privacy or self-hosting needs
→ Qwen3.6 27B
Open weights let you run it on your own hardware; Claude Haiku 4.5 is API-only.
Anyone whose priority is fastest claude model
→ Claude Haiku 4.5
It is specifically built for that.
Anyone whose priority is the best open coding score in its family — 77.2% on swe-bench verified, beating alibaba's own 397b mixture-of-experts at a fifteenth of the size
→ Qwen3.6 27B
That is its strongest area.
An enterprise with regional data-residency rules
→ Claude Haiku 4.5 or Qwen3.6 27B
Origin (US vs China) affects where data is processed and which compliance regime applies — check the provider's terms for your region.
Claude Haiku 4.5: where it fits
Anthropic's fastest, most compact model — built for speed and volume. Released October 15, 2025 by Anthropic, it is built for fastest Claude model, near-frontier coding for its tier — 73.3% on SWE-Bench Verified, low-latency, high-volume API calls, and cheapest Claude tier at $1/$5.
Its trade-offs are real: smallest context in the family (200K), and not for deep reasoning. At $1 in / $5 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.
Qwen3.6 27B: where it fits
A dense 27B multimodal model with its family's best coding score — it beats a 397B mixture-of-experts, but costs more per token. Released April 22, 2026 by Alibaba, it is built for the best open coding score in its family — 77.2% on SWE-Bench Verified, beating Alibaba's own 397B mixture-of-experts at a fifteenth of the size, dense, so quality per gigabyte of VRAM is high: it fits one consumer GPU when quantised, far stronger agentic work than its sparse sibling (59.3 against 51.5 on Terminal-Bench 2.0), and dense models fine-tune far more predictably than mixture-of-experts models do.
Its trade-offs: every parameter fires on every token, so it is slower and costlier per token than the sparse 35B, hosted output pricing is the harshest in its family, and provider input prices moved by roughly half in a single quarter, and its SWE-Bench score comes from Alibaba's internal scaffold rather than the standard public harness. As an open-weight model, its running cost is your own hardware rather than a per-token fee.
The bottom line for this matchup
The defining split here is open vs. closed. Qwen3.6 27B gives you weights you control — self-host it, fine-tune it, keep data in-house, pay only for hardware. Claude Haiku 4.5 gives you a managed, always-updated API with no infrastructure to run. Teams with GPUs, privacy requirements, or huge volume often favour the open model; teams that want zero ops and the latest capabilities favour the closed one. Capability is close enough that this operational question, not the benchmark, usually decides it.
Want both Claude Haiku 4.5 and Qwen3.6 27B without two subscriptions? LumiChats gives you these plus 40+ models under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day) — draft with one, cross-check with the other.
Is Claude Haiku 4.5 or Qwen3.6 27B better for coding?
On SWE-Bench Verified, Claude Haiku 4.5 scores 73.3% and Qwen3.6 27B scores 77.2% — Qwen3.6 27B has the measurable edge.
Which is cheaper, Claude Haiku 4.5 or Qwen3.6 27B?
Qwen3.6 27B is open-weight, so self-hosting means no per-token fee (you pay for hardware instead), while Claude Haiku 4.5 is API-metered at $1/$5 per 1M tokens. For most teams without GPUs, the API model is cheaper to start; at very high volume, self-hosting can win.
Which has the bigger context window?
Qwen3.6 27B — 256K vs 200K, about 1.3× larger. Useful only if the model actually reasons over the full window, which not all do.
Can I use both Claude Haiku 4.5 and Qwen3.6 27B together?
Yes — a multi-model platform like LumiChats gives you Claude Haiku 4.5, Qwen3.6 27B and 40+ others under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day), so you can draft with one and cross-check with the other instead of buying two subscriptions.
Which is newer, Claude Haiku 4.5 or Qwen3.6 27B?
Qwen3.6 27B — released April 22, 2026, about 6 months after Claude Haiku 4.5.
Specifications and benchmarks reflect publicly reported figures as of June 2026 and may change as providers release updates. Always verify on your own workload.