Hunyuan Hy4 vs Qwen3.8 Max Prime

Tencent · China  |  Alibaba · China · Updated June 2026

Quick verdict

Pick Hunyuan Hy4 for first hunyuan model with vision and computer use, adding image input to the text-only hy4 preview or tencent-reported gains over the preview of 19.1% on gamedev and 9.8% on gamelogic. Pick Qwen3.8 Max Prime for same 2.4t-parameter moe architecture and full capability set as qwen3.8 max, repackaged for higher-throughput serving or alibaba advertises 1.5-2x higher output throughput than standard qwen3.8 max for latency-sensitive workloads. On a tight budget at scale, Hunyuan Hy4 is the value pick.

Hunyuan Hy4 (Tencent) and Qwen3.8 Max Prime (Alibaba) are two of the models people most often weigh against each other in 2026. Hunyuan Hy4 is tencent's November 4, 2026 full Hy4 release - a 1M-context model that adds vision and computer use at about $0.90/$2.70, with weights promised but not yet public. Qwen3.8 Max Prime is alibaba's September 23, 2026 high-throughput variant of Qwen3.8 Max — identical 2.4T-parameter architecture at double the price, with throughput gains public testing hasn't yet confirmed. Their biggest split is price, and the breakdown below shows exactly how that plays out for your workload.

Key differences at a glance

Side-by-side specs

SpecHunyuan Hy4Qwen3.8 Max Prime
ProviderTencent (China) Alibaba (China)
ReleasedNovember 4, 2026 September 23, 2026
Context window1M tokens (~1,573 pages) 1M tokens (~1,573 pages)
Price (in/out)$0.9/$2.7 per 1M tokens $4/$12 per 1M tokens
Open weight?No — API only No — API only
Modalitiestext, image, code text, image, video, code
SWE-Bench VerifiedNot published Not published
MRCR v2 @ 1MNot published Not published

Who wins what

First Hunyuan model with vision and computer use, adding image input to the text-only Hy4 Preview

Hunyuan Hy4

Qwen3.8 Max Prime is comparatively weak here — no official Alibaba announcement — Alibaba Cloud's Model Studio documentation still lists only qwen3.8-max and its September 2 snapshot, suggesting minimal official backing

Tencent-reported gains over the preview of 19.1% on GameDev and 9.8% on GameLogic

Hunyuan Hy4

Tencent's November 4, 2026 full Hy4 release - a 1M-context model that adds vision and computer use at about $0.90/$2.70, with weights promised but not yet public — and it runs cheaper at $0.9/$2.7 per 1M tokens.

Tencent-reported financial evaluation of 3.04, ahead of DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 at 2.97

Hunyuan Hy4

Tencent's November 4, 2026 full Hy4 release - a 1M-context model that adds vision and computer use at about $0.90/$2.70, with weights promised but not yet public — and it is the newer of the two.

Same 2.4T-parameter MoE architecture and full capability set as Qwen3.8 Max, repackaged for higher-throughput serving

Qwen3.8 Max Prime

Qwen3.8 Max Prime lists same 2.4T-parameter MoE architecture and full capability set as Qwen3.8 Max, repackaged for higher-throughput serving among its strengths; Hunyuan Hy4 does not.

Alibaba advertises 1.5-2x higher output throughput than standard Qwen3.8 Max for latency-sensitive workloads

Qwen3.8 Max Prime

Qwen3.8 Max Prime lists alibaba advertises 1.5-2x higher output throughput than standard Qwen3.8 Max for latency-sensitive workloads among its strengths; Hunyuan Hy4 does not.

1M-token context window with up to 131,072 output tokens, reasoning enabled by default

Qwen3.8 Max Prime

Qwen3.8 Max Prime lists 1M-token context window with up to 131,072 output tokens, reasoning enabled by default among its strengths; Hunyuan Hy4 does not.

Lowest cost at scale

Hunyuan Hy4

At $0.9/$2.7 per 1M tokens, it is the cheaper of the two — the gap dominates the bill on high-volume workloads.

Which should you pick?

A cost-sensitive startup shipping high volume

→ Hunyuan Hy4

At $0.9/$2.7 per 1M tokens it undercuts Qwen3.8 Max Prime, and on millions of tokens that margin decides the monthly bill.

Anyone whose priority is first hunyuan model with vision and computer use, adding image input to the text-only hy4 preview

→ Hunyuan Hy4

It is specifically built for that.

Anyone whose priority is same 2.4t-parameter moe architecture and full capability set as qwen3.8 max, repackaged for higher-throughput serving

→ Qwen3.8 Max Prime

That is its strongest area.

Hunyuan Hy4: where it fits

Tencent's November 4, 2026 full Hy4 release - a 1M-context model that adds vision and computer use at about $0.90/$2.70, with weights promised but not yet public. Released November 4, 2026 by Tencent, it is built for first Hunyuan model with vision and computer use, adding image input to the text-only Hy4 Preview, tencent-reported gains over the preview of 19.1% on GameDev and 9.8% on GameLogic, tencent-reported financial evaluation of 3.04, ahead of DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 at 2.97, and about $0.90/$2.70 per million tokens, with 50% off on Tencent Cloud TokenHub through December 31, 2026 (OpenRouter lists $0.417/$1.25 with that discount).

Its trade-offs are real: weights not public as of November 5, 2026 - Tencent says weights and system cards will come in the coming days, and no license is announced yet, only the earlier Hy4 Preview is downloadable today (Apache 2.0), published improvements are Tencent's own and mostly relative to the preview, with no SWE-bench Verified figure, and sources differ on list price: Tencent says about $0.90/$2.70, while OpenRouter and Vals show $0.83/$2.50. At $0.9 in / $2.7 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.

Qwen3.8 Max Prime: where it fits

Alibaba's September 23, 2026 high-throughput variant of Qwen3.8 Max — identical 2.4T-parameter architecture at double the price, with throughput gains public testing hasn't yet confirmed. Released September 23, 2026 by Alibaba, it is built for same 2.4T-parameter MoE architecture and full capability set as Qwen3.8 Max, repackaged for higher-throughput serving, alibaba advertises 1.5-2x higher output throughput than standard Qwen3.8 Max for latency-sensitive workloads, 1M-token context window with up to 131,072 output tokens, reasoning enabled by default, and accepts text, image, and video input alongside text output, inherited unchanged from the base model.

Its trade-offs: priced exactly double standard Qwen3.8 Max ($4/$12 vs $2/$6) for a throughput claim the only public measurements available don't show as measurably faster, no official Alibaba announcement — Alibaba Cloud's Model Studio documentation still lists only qwen3.8-max and its September 2 snapshot, suggesting minimal official backing, closed API only — base Qwen3.8 weights went public on Hugging Face in August 2026, but they are text-only and this hosted tier has no separate download, and purely a speed tier, not a capability upgrade — same benchmark ceiling as the cheaper base model. At $4 in / $12 out per million tokens, it sits in the mid price band.

The bottom line for this matchup

Hunyuan Hy4 and Qwen3.8 Max Prime overlap enough that the right pick depends on your specific job. Hunyuan Hy4 costs less per token; and each leads in its own area — Hunyuan Hy4 for first hunyuan model with vision and computer use, adding image input to the text-only hy4 preview, Qwen3.8 Max Prime for same 2.4t-parameter moe architecture and full capability set as qwen3.8 max, repackaged for higher-throughput serving. Rather than crowning one, run the same hard task through both once and let the results decide.

Want both Hunyuan Hy4 and Qwen3.8 Max Prime without two subscriptions? LumiChats gives you these plus 40+ models under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day) — draft with one, cross-check with the other.

See pricing

Frequently asked questions

Is Hunyuan Hy4 or Qwen3.8 Max Prime better for coding?

Public SWE-Bench figures are not available for either model, so the honest test is your own repository — run an identical real bug through both. By design, Hunyuan Hy4 leans toward first hunyuan model with vision and computer use, adding image input to the text-only hy4 preview while Qwen3.8 Max Prime leans toward same 2.4t-parameter moe architecture and full capability set as qwen3.8 max, repackaged for higher-throughput serving, and that positioning usually predicts which feels better on your codebase.

Which is cheaper, Hunyuan Hy4 or Qwen3.8 Max Prime?

Hunyuan Hy4 is cheaper — $0.9/$2.7 per 1M tokens vs $4/$12 per 1M tokens, roughly 4.4× apart on input.

Which has the bigger context window?

Both advertise 1M tokens (~1,573 pages). Remember advertised ≠ usable: recall typically degrades before the ceiling.

Can I use both Hunyuan Hy4 and Qwen3.8 Max Prime together?

Yes — a multi-model platform like LumiChats gives you Hunyuan Hy4, Qwen3.8 Max Prime and 40+ others under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day), so you can draft with one and cross-check with the other instead of buying two subscriptions.

Which is newer, Hunyuan Hy4 or Qwen3.8 Max Prime?

Hunyuan Hy4 — released November 4, 2026, about 42 days after Qwen3.8 Max Prime.

Related comparisons

Specifications and benchmarks reflect publicly reported figures as of June 2026 and may change as providers release updates. Always verify on your own workload.