Step 3.7 Flash vs Step 5 Preview

StepFun · China  |  StepFun · China · Updated June 2026

Quick verdict

Both are StepFun models. Step 5 Preview is the newer, generally stronger default; reach for Step 3.7 Flash when its lower price or a specific cost or latency profile matters more than the latest capabilities.

Step 3.7 Flash and Step 5 Preview are both StepFun models, so the real question is not which lab to trust but which tier fits your workload and budget. Step 3.7 Flash is stepFun's 198B MoE vision-language model built for coding and search agents - a distinct Chinese lab with genuinely competitive open weights. Step 5 Preview is stepFun's September 20, 2026 flagship preview — a 600B-parameter sparse MoE model (27B active) with a 1M-token context window at $1/$2.70 per million tokens, open weights promised for mid-October. Since both come from the same lab, the comparison below focuses on the tier-and-cost trade-offs that actually separate them.

Key differences at a glance

Side-by-side specs

SpecStep 3.7 FlashStep 5 Preview
ProviderStepFun (China) StepFun (China)
ReleasedMay 29, 2026 September 20, 2026
Context window256K (~393 pages) 1M tokens (~1,500 pages)
Price (in/out)$0.2/$1.15 per 1M tokens $1/$2.7 per 1M tokens
Open weight?Yes — self-hostable No — API only
Modalitiestext, image, code text, image, code
SWE-Bench VerifiedNot published Not published
MRCR v2 @ 1MNot published Not published

Who wins what

A 198B-parameter sparse MoE vision-language model (11B active) built specifically for agentic coding and search workflows

Step 3.7 Flash

Step 5 Preview is comparatively weak here — trails closed frontier models on coding — 67.7% on DeepSWE v1.1 vs GPT-6 Astra's 74.1% and Claude Opus 5's 74.0%

SCMP reported it 'outshines larger rivals' from DeepSeek and Moonshot on some benchmarks despite its smaller active size

Step 3.7 Flash

Step 5 Preview is comparatively weak here — open weights were promised for October 15, 2026 but hadn't shipped as of this writing — API-only for now despite the open-weight roadmap

Open weights (Apache 2.0) at a low per-token price

Step 3.7 Flash

At $0.2/$1.15 per 1M tokens it undercuts Step 5 Preview ($1/$2.7 per 1M tokens), and that gap compounds at volume.

Sparse MoE architecture — 600B total parameters, only 27B active per token — built for long-horizon agentic work across large codebases and documents

Step 5 Preview

Its 1M tokens window holds about 3.8× more than Step 3.7 Flash's 256K in a single prompt.

1M-token context window (64K max output) at $1/$2.70 per million tokens, among the cheapest frontier-scale context windows available

Step 5 Preview

StepFun's September 20, 2026 flagship preview — a 600B-parameter sparse MoE model (27B active) with a 1M-token context window at $1/$2.70 per million tokens, open weights promised for mid-October — and it carries the larger 1M tokens context.

67.7% on DeepSWE v1.1, ahead of open-weight rivals Kimi K3 (67.5%) and GLM-5.3 (66.9%)

Step 5 Preview

Step 3.7 Flash is comparatively weak here — benchmark 'outshines rivals' claims are from press coverage of specific tests, not a full independent leaderboard sweep

Lowest cost at scale

Step 3.7 Flash

At $0.2/$1.15 per 1M tokens, it is the cheaper of the two — the gap dominates the bill on high-volume workloads.

Largest single-prompt input

Step 5 Preview

Its 1M tokens window is about 3.8× larger than Step 3.7 Flash's 256K, fitting roughly 1,500 pages in one prompt.

Which should you pick?

A cost-sensitive startup shipping high volume

→ Step 3.7 Flash

At $0.2/$1.15 per 1M tokens it undercuts Step 5 Preview, and on millions of tokens that margin decides the monthly bill.

Someone analysing very long documents or codebases

→ Step 5 Preview

Larger 1M tokens window fits more in one prompt.

A team with data-privacy or self-hosting needs

→ Step 3.7 Flash

Open weights let you run it on your own hardware; Step 5 Preview is API-only.

Anyone whose priority is a 198b-parameter sparse moe vision-language model (11b active) built specifically for agentic coding and search workflows

→ Step 3.7 Flash

It is specifically built for that.

Anyone whose priority is sparse moe architecture — 600b total parameters, only 27b active per token — built for long-horizon agentic work across large codebases and documents

→ Step 5 Preview

That is its strongest area.

Step 3.7 Flash: where it fits

StepFun's 198B MoE vision-language model built for coding and search agents - a distinct Chinese lab with genuinely competitive open weights. Released May 29, 2026 by StepFun, it is built for a 198B-parameter sparse MoE vision-language model (11B active) built specifically for agentic coding and search workflows, sCMP reported it 'outshines larger rivals' from DeepSeek and Moonshot on some benchmarks despite its smaller active size, open weights (Apache 2.0) at a low per-token price, and includes a 1.8B vision encoder for image understanding alongside text.

Its trade-offs are real: stepFun is a newer, less established lab than DeepSeek, Alibaba, or Moonshot, benchmark 'outshines rivals' claims are from press coverage of specific tests, not a full independent leaderboard sweep, and smaller ecosystem and less third-party documentation than the more established Chinese labs. At $0.2 in / $1.15 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.

Step 5 Preview: where it fits

StepFun's September 20, 2026 flagship preview — a 600B-parameter sparse MoE model (27B active) with a 1M-token context window at $1/$2.70 per million tokens, open weights promised for mid-October. Released September 20, 2026 by StepFun, it is built for sparse MoE architecture — 600B total parameters, only 27B active per token — built for long-horizon agentic work across large codebases and documents, 1M-token context window (64K max output) at $1/$2.70 per million tokens, among the cheapest frontier-scale context windows available, 67.7% on DeepSWE v1.1, ahead of open-weight rivals Kimi K3 (67.5%) and GLM-5.3 (66.9%), and scores 44 on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index, ranking 27th of 653 models tracked.

Its trade-offs: trails closed frontier models on coding — 67.7% on DeepSWE v1.1 vs GPT-6 Astra's 74.1% and Claude Opus 5's 74.0%, open weights were promised for October 15, 2026 but hadn't shipped as of this writing — API-only for now despite the open-weight roadmap, a 'Preview' release, not StepFun's finished flagship — positioning and pricing may change once weights ship, and stepCodeBench and DeepSWE figures are StepFun's own reported numbers, not yet independently reproduced at scale. At $1 in / $2.7 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.

The bottom line for this matchup

Because Step 3.7 Flash and Step 5 Preview come from the same lab (StepFun), they share the same training philosophy and ecosystem — the decision is purely tier vs. cost. Step 5 Preview is the more capable, more recent option; the other earns its place only when its price or latency profile fits a specific job better. Most teams should default to Step 5 Preview and drop down only with a concrete reason.

Want both Step 3.7 Flash and Step 5 Preview without two subscriptions? LumiChats gives you these plus 40+ models under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day) — draft with one, cross-check with the other.

See pricing

Frequently asked questions

Is Step 3.7 Flash or Step 5 Preview better for coding?

Public SWE-Bench figures are not available for either model, so the honest test is your own repository — run an identical real bug through both. By design, Step 3.7 Flash leans toward a 198b-parameter sparse moe vision-language model (11b active) built specifically for agentic coding and search workflows while Step 5 Preview leans toward sparse moe architecture — 600b total parameters, only 27b active per token — built for long-horizon agentic work across large codebases and documents, and that positioning usually predicts which feels better on your codebase.

Which is cheaper, Step 3.7 Flash or Step 5 Preview?

Step 3.7 Flash is open-weight, so self-hosting means no per-token fee (you pay for hardware instead), while Step 5 Preview is API-metered at $1/$2.7 per 1M tokens. For most teams without GPUs, the API model is cheaper to start; at very high volume, self-hosting can win.

Which has the bigger context window?

Step 5 Preview — 1M tokens vs 256K, about 3.8× larger. Useful only if the model actually reasons over the full window, which not all do.

Should I upgrade from Step 3.7 Flash to Step 5 Preview?

Since both are StepFun models, the newer one (Step 5 Preview) is usually the better default unless you need a specific cost or latency profile from the other.

Which is newer, Step 3.7 Flash or Step 5 Preview?

Step 5 Preview — released September 20, 2026, about 4 months after Step 3.7 Flash.

Related comparisons

Specifications and benchmarks reflect publicly reported figures as of June 2026 and may change as providers release updates. Always verify on your own workload.