Qwen3.8 Max Prime vs Step 5 Preview

Alibaba · China  |  StepFun · China · Updated June 2026

Quick verdict

Pick Qwen3.8 Max Prime for same 2.4t-parameter moe architecture and full capability set as qwen3.8 max, repackaged for higher-throughput serving or alibaba advertises 1.5-2x higher output throughput than standard qwen3.8 max for latency-sensitive workloads. Pick Step 5 Preview for sparse moe architecture — 600b total parameters, only 27b active per token — built for long-horizon agentic work across large codebases and documents or 1m-token context window (64k max output) at $1/$2.70 per million tokens, among the cheapest frontier-scale context windows available. On a tight budget at scale, Step 5 Preview is the value pick.

Qwen3.8 Max Prime (Alibaba) and Step 5 Preview (StepFun) are two of the models people most often weigh against each other in 2026. Qwen3.8 Max Prime is alibaba's September 23, 2026 high-throughput variant of Qwen3.8 Max — identical 2.4T-parameter architecture at double the price, with throughput gains public testing hasn't yet confirmed. Step 5 Preview is stepFun's September 20, 2026 flagship preview — a 600B-parameter sparse MoE model (27B active) with a 1M-token context window at $1/$2.70 per million tokens, open weights promised for mid-October. They diverge most on price and context window — each quantified below from the models' real specs.

Key differences at a glance

Side-by-side specs

SpecQwen3.8 Max PrimeStep 5 Preview
ProviderAlibaba (China) StepFun (China)
ReleasedSeptember 23, 2026 September 20, 2026
Context window1M tokens (~1,573 pages) 1M tokens (~1,500 pages)
Price (in/out)$4/$12 per 1M tokens $1/$2.7 per 1M tokens
Open weight?No — API only No — API only
Modalitiestext, image, video, code text, image, code
SWE-Bench VerifiedNot published Not published
MRCR v2 @ 1MNot published Not published

Who wins what

Same 2.4T-parameter MoE architecture and full capability set as Qwen3.8 Max, repackaged for higher-throughput serving

Qwen3.8 Max Prime

Alibaba's September 23, 2026 high-throughput variant of Qwen3.8 Max — identical 2.4T-parameter architecture at double the price, with throughput gains public testing hasn't yet confirmed — and it is the newer of the two.

Alibaba advertises 1.5-2x higher output throughput than standard Qwen3.8 Max for latency-sensitive workloads

Qwen3.8 Max Prime

Qwen3.8 Max Prime lists alibaba advertises 1.5-2x higher output throughput than standard Qwen3.8 Max for latency-sensitive workloads among its strengths; Step 5 Preview does not.

1M-token context window with up to 131,072 output tokens, reasoning enabled by default

Qwen3.8 Max Prime

Qwen3.8 Max Prime lists 1M-token context window with up to 131,072 output tokens, reasoning enabled by default among its strengths; Step 5 Preview does not.

Sparse MoE architecture — 600B total parameters, only 27B active per token — built for long-horizon agentic work across large codebases and documents

Step 5 Preview

StepFun's September 20, 2026 flagship preview — a 600B-parameter sparse MoE model (27B active) with a 1M-token context window at $1/$2.70 per million tokens, open weights promised for mid-October — and it runs cheaper at $1/$2.7 per 1M tokens.

1M-token context window (64K max output) at $1/$2.70 per million tokens, among the cheapest frontier-scale context windows available

Step 5 Preview

At $1/$2.7 per 1M tokens it undercuts Qwen3.8 Max Prime ($4/$12 per 1M tokens), and that gap compounds at volume.

67.7% on DeepSWE v1.1, ahead of open-weight rivals Kimi K3 (67.5%) and GLM-5.3 (66.9%)

Step 5 Preview

Qwen3.8 Max Prime is comparatively weak here — like the base model, open weights have been promised but not shipped — closed API only

Lowest cost at scale

Step 5 Preview

At $1/$2.7 per 1M tokens, it is the cheaper of the two — the gap dominates the bill on high-volume workloads.

Which should you pick?

A cost-sensitive startup shipping high volume

→ Step 5 Preview

At $1/$2.7 per 1M tokens it undercuts Qwen3.8 Max Prime, and on millions of tokens that margin decides the monthly bill.

Someone analysing very long documents or codebases

→ Qwen3.8 Max Prime

Larger 1M tokens window fits more in one prompt.

Anyone whose priority is same 2.4t-parameter moe architecture and full capability set as qwen3.8 max, repackaged for higher-throughput serving

→ Qwen3.8 Max Prime

It is specifically built for that.

Anyone whose priority is sparse moe architecture — 600b total parameters, only 27b active per token — built for long-horizon agentic work across large codebases and documents

→ Step 5 Preview

That is its strongest area.

Qwen3.8 Max Prime: where it fits

Alibaba's September 23, 2026 high-throughput variant of Qwen3.8 Max — identical 2.4T-parameter architecture at double the price, with throughput gains public testing hasn't yet confirmed. Released September 23, 2026 by Alibaba, it is built for same 2.4T-parameter MoE architecture and full capability set as Qwen3.8 Max, repackaged for higher-throughput serving, alibaba advertises 1.5-2x higher output throughput than standard Qwen3.8 Max for latency-sensitive workloads, 1M-token context window with up to 131,072 output tokens, reasoning enabled by default, and accepts text, image, and video input alongside text output, inherited unchanged from the base model.

Its trade-offs are real: priced exactly double standard Qwen3.8 Max ($4/$12 vs $2/$6) for a throughput claim the only public measurements available don't show as measurably faster, no official Alibaba announcement — Alibaba Cloud's Model Studio documentation still lists only qwen3.8-max and its September 2 snapshot, suggesting minimal official backing, like the base model, open weights have been promised but not shipped — closed API only, and purely a speed tier, not a capability upgrade — same benchmark ceiling as the cheaper base model. At $4 in / $12 out per million tokens, it sits in the mid price band.

Step 5 Preview: where it fits

StepFun's September 20, 2026 flagship preview — a 600B-parameter sparse MoE model (27B active) with a 1M-token context window at $1/$2.70 per million tokens, open weights promised for mid-October. Released September 20, 2026 by StepFun, it is built for sparse MoE architecture — 600B total parameters, only 27B active per token — built for long-horizon agentic work across large codebases and documents, 1M-token context window (64K max output) at $1/$2.70 per million tokens, among the cheapest frontier-scale context windows available, 67.7% on DeepSWE v1.1, ahead of open-weight rivals Kimi K3 (67.5%) and GLM-5.3 (66.9%), and scores 44 on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index, ranking 27th of 653 models tracked.

Its trade-offs: trails closed frontier models on coding — 67.7% on DeepSWE v1.1 vs GPT-6 Astra's 74.1% and Claude Opus 5's 74.0%, open weights were promised for October 15, 2026 but hadn't shipped as of this writing — API-only for now despite the open-weight roadmap, a 'Preview' release, not StepFun's finished flagship — positioning and pricing may change once weights ship, and stepCodeBench and DeepSWE figures are StepFun's own reported numbers, not yet independently reproduced at scale. At $1 in / $2.7 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.

The bottom line for this matchup

Qwen3.8 Max Prime and Step 5 Preview overlap enough that the right pick depends on your specific job. Step 5 Preview costs less per token; Qwen3.8 Max Prime holds the larger context; and each leads in its own area — Qwen3.8 Max Prime for same 2.4t-parameter moe architecture and full capability set as qwen3.8 max, repackaged for higher-throughput serving, Step 5 Preview for sparse moe architecture — 600b total parameters, only 27b active per token — built for long-horizon agentic work across large codebases and documents. Rather than crowning one, run the same hard task through both once and let the results decide.

Want both Qwen3.8 Max Prime and Step 5 Preview without two subscriptions? LumiChats gives you these plus 40+ models under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day) — draft with one, cross-check with the other.

See pricing

Frequently asked questions

Is Qwen3.8 Max Prime or Step 5 Preview better for coding?

Public SWE-Bench figures are not available for either model, so the honest test is your own repository — run an identical real bug through both. By design, Qwen3.8 Max Prime leans toward same 2.4t-parameter moe architecture and full capability set as qwen3.8 max, repackaged for higher-throughput serving while Step 5 Preview leans toward sparse moe architecture — 600b total parameters, only 27b active per token — built for long-horizon agentic work across large codebases and documents, and that positioning usually predicts which feels better on your codebase.

Which is cheaper, Qwen3.8 Max Prime or Step 5 Preview?

Step 5 Preview is cheaper — $4/$12 per 1M tokens vs $1/$2.7 per 1M tokens, roughly 4× apart on input.

Which has the bigger context window?

Effectively neither — 1M tokens vs 1M tokens is a difference of a few percent. Remember advertised ≠ usable: recall typically degrades before the ceiling.

Can I use both Qwen3.8 Max Prime and Step 5 Preview together?

Yes — a multi-model platform like LumiChats gives you Qwen3.8 Max Prime, Step 5 Preview and 40+ others under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day), so you can draft with one and cross-check with the other instead of buying two subscriptions.

Which is newer, Qwen3.8 Max Prime or Step 5 Preview?

Qwen3.8 Max Prime — released September 23, 2026, about 3 days after Step 5 Preview.

Related comparisons

Specifications and benchmarks reflect publicly reported figures as of June 2026 and may change as providers release updates. Always verify on your own workload.