Qwen3.8-Flash-Next vs Qwen3.8 Max Prime
Alibaba · China | Alibaba · China · Updated June 2026
Quick verdict
Both are Alibaba models. Qwen3.8 Max Prime is the newer, generally stronger default; reach for Qwen3.8-Flash-Next when its lower price or a specific cost or latency profile matters more than the latest capabilities.
Qwen3.8-Flash-Next and Qwen3.8 Max Prime are both Alibaba models, so the real question is not which lab to trust but which tier fits your workload and budget. Qwen3.8-Flash-Next is alibaba's open-weight preview of its next-generation Qwen4 hybrid-attention architecture, released August 26, 2026 as a 125B-parameter (6B active) MoE model priced roughly 12x below its own flagship Qwen3.8-Max. Qwen3.8 Max Prime is alibaba's September 23, 2026 high-throughput variant of Qwen3.8 Max — identical 2.4T-parameter architecture at double the price, with throughput gains public testing hasn't yet confirmed. Since both come from the same lab, the comparison below focuses on the tier-and-cost trade-offs that actually separate them.
Key differences at a glance
- ▸Price: Qwen3.8-Flash-Next is about 25× cheaper on input ($0.16/$0.47 per 1M tokens vs $4/$12 per 1M tokens) — a large enough gap that at scale it can be the single biggest line item in the decision.
- ▸Context window: Qwen3.8 Max Prime holds 4× more — 1M tokens (~1,573 pages) vs 262K tokens natively (extensible to 1M with YaRN) (~393 pages). But effective recall usually fades long before the advertised ceiling, so the bigger number only helps if the model reasons over it.
- ▸Recency: Qwen3.8 Max Prime is the newer model by about 28 days (released September 23, 2026), usually meaning fresher training data and capabilities.
Side-by-side specs
| Spec | Qwen3.8-Flash-Next | Qwen3.8 Max Prime |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Alibaba (China) | Alibaba (China) |
| Released | August 26, 2026 | September 23, 2026 |
| Context window | 262K tokens natively (extensible to 1M with YaRN) (~393 pages) | 1M tokens (~1,573 pages) |
| Price (in/out) | $0.16/$0.47 per 1M tokens | $4/$12 per 1M tokens |
| Open weight? | Yes — self-hostable | No — API only |
| Modalities | text, image, video | text, image, video, code |
| SWE-Bench Verified | Not published | Not published |
| MRCR v2 @ 1M | Not published | Not published |
Who wins what
SWE-bench Pro (62.5, ahead of Claude Opus 4.6 Max's 53.4)
Qwen3.8-Flash-Next
Qwen3.8 Max Prime is comparatively weak here — purely a speed tier, not a capability upgrade — same benchmark ceiling as the cheaper base model
Cost efficiency: ~1/9th the training cost of Qwen3.7-Plus, ~12x cheaper API than flagship Qwen3.8-Max
Qwen3.8-Flash-Next
At $0.16/$0.47 per 1M tokens it undercuts Qwen3.8 Max Prime ($4/$12 per 1M tokens), and that gap compounds at volume.
Vision-based agentic tasks (AndroidWorld: 84.5)
Qwen3.8-Flash-Next
Alibaba's open-weight preview of its next-generation Qwen4 hybrid-attention architecture, released August 26, 2026 as a 125B-parameter (6B active) MoE model priced roughly 12x below its own flagship Qwen3.8-Max — and it runs cheaper at $0.16/$0.47 per 1M tokens.
Same 2.4T-parameter MoE architecture and full capability set as Qwen3.8 Max, repackaged for higher-throughput serving
Qwen3.8 Max Prime
Qwen3.8-Flash-Next is comparatively weak here — an open-weight architecture preview rather than Alibaba's polished flagship product
Alibaba advertises 1.5-2x higher output throughput than standard Qwen3.8 Max for latency-sensitive workloads
Qwen3.8 Max Prime
Alibaba's September 23, 2026 high-throughput variant of Qwen3.8 Max — identical 2.4T-parameter architecture at double the price, with throughput gains public testing hasn't yet confirmed — and it carries the larger 1M tokens context.
1M-token context window with up to 131,072 output tokens, reasoning enabled by default
Qwen3.8 Max Prime
Its 1M tokens window holds about 4× more than Qwen3.8-Flash-Next's 262K tokens natively (extensible to 1M with YaRN) in a single prompt.
Lowest cost at scale
Qwen3.8-Flash-Next
At $0.16/$0.47 per 1M tokens, it is the cheaper of the two — the gap dominates the bill on high-volume workloads.
Largest single-prompt input
Qwen3.8 Max Prime
Its 1M tokens window is about 4× larger than Qwen3.8-Flash-Next's 262K tokens natively (extensible to 1M with YaRN), fitting roughly 1,573 pages in one prompt.
Which should you pick?
A cost-sensitive startup shipping high volume
→ Qwen3.8-Flash-Next
At $0.16/$0.47 per 1M tokens it undercuts Qwen3.8 Max Prime, and on millions of tokens that margin decides the monthly bill.
Someone analysing very long documents or codebases
→ Qwen3.8 Max Prime
Larger 1M tokens window fits more in one prompt.
A team with data-privacy or self-hosting needs
→ Qwen3.8-Flash-Next
Open weights let you run it on your own hardware; Qwen3.8 Max Prime is API-only.
Anyone whose priority is swe-bench pro (62.5, ahead of claude opus 4.6 max's 53.4)
→ Qwen3.8-Flash-Next
It is specifically built for that.
Anyone whose priority is same 2.4t-parameter moe architecture and full capability set as qwen3.8 max, repackaged for higher-throughput serving
→ Qwen3.8 Max Prime
That is its strongest area.
Qwen3.8-Flash-Next: where it fits
Alibaba's open-weight preview of its next-generation Qwen4 hybrid-attention architecture, released August 26, 2026 as a 125B-parameter (6B active) MoE model priced roughly 12x below its own flagship Qwen3.8-Max. Released August 26, 2026 by Alibaba, it is built for sWE-bench Pro (62.5, ahead of Claude Opus 4.6 Max's 53.4), cost efficiency: ~1/9th the training cost of Qwen3.7-Plus, ~12x cheaper API than flagship Qwen3.8-Max, vision-based agentic tasks (AndroidWorld: 84.5), and previews Qwen4's hybrid gated-DeltaNet plus sparse-attention architecture.
Its trade-offs are real: trails Claude Opus 4.6 Max on Humanity's Last Exam (35.9 vs 40.0), lower OSWorld 2.0 binary success rate (19.4%), and an open-weight architecture preview rather than Alibaba's polished flagship product. At $0.16 in / $0.47 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.
Qwen3.8 Max Prime: where it fits
Alibaba's September 23, 2026 high-throughput variant of Qwen3.8 Max — identical 2.4T-parameter architecture at double the price, with throughput gains public testing hasn't yet confirmed. Released September 23, 2026 by Alibaba, it is built for same 2.4T-parameter MoE architecture and full capability set as Qwen3.8 Max, repackaged for higher-throughput serving, alibaba advertises 1.5-2x higher output throughput than standard Qwen3.8 Max for latency-sensitive workloads, 1M-token context window with up to 131,072 output tokens, reasoning enabled by default, and accepts text, image, and video input alongside text output, inherited unchanged from the base model.
Its trade-offs: priced exactly double standard Qwen3.8 Max ($4/$12 vs $2/$6) for a throughput claim the only public measurements available don't show as measurably faster, no official Alibaba announcement — Alibaba Cloud's Model Studio documentation still lists only qwen3.8-max and its September 2 snapshot, suggesting minimal official backing, like the base model, open weights have been promised but not shipped — closed API only, and purely a speed tier, not a capability upgrade — same benchmark ceiling as the cheaper base model. At $4 in / $12 out per million tokens, it sits in the mid price band.
The bottom line for this matchup
Because Qwen3.8-Flash-Next and Qwen3.8 Max Prime come from the same lab (Alibaba), they share the same training philosophy and ecosystem — the decision is purely tier vs. cost. Qwen3.8 Max Prime is the more capable, more recent option; the other earns its place only when its price or latency profile fits a specific job better. Most teams should default to Qwen3.8 Max Prime and drop down only with a concrete reason.
Want both Qwen3.8-Flash-Next and Qwen3.8 Max Prime without two subscriptions? LumiChats gives you these plus 40+ models under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day) — draft with one, cross-check with the other.
See pricingFrequently asked questions
Is Qwen3.8-Flash-Next or Qwen3.8 Max Prime better for coding?
Public SWE-Bench figures are not available for either model, so the honest test is your own repository — run an identical real bug through both. By design, Qwen3.8-Flash-Next leans toward swe-bench pro (62.5, ahead of claude opus 4.6 max's 53.4) while Qwen3.8 Max Prime leans toward same 2.4t-parameter moe architecture and full capability set as qwen3.8 max, repackaged for higher-throughput serving, and that positioning usually predicts which feels better on your codebase.
Which is cheaper, Qwen3.8-Flash-Next or Qwen3.8 Max Prime?
Qwen3.8-Flash-Next is open-weight, so self-hosting means no per-token fee (you pay for hardware instead), while Qwen3.8 Max Prime is API-metered at $4/$12 per 1M tokens. For most teams without GPUs, the API model is cheaper to start; at very high volume, self-hosting can win.
Which has the bigger context window?
Qwen3.8 Max Prime — 1M tokens vs 262K tokens natively (extensible to 1M with YaRN), about 4× larger. Useful only if the model actually reasons over the full window, which not all do.
Should I upgrade from Qwen3.8-Flash-Next to Qwen3.8 Max Prime?
Since both are Alibaba models, the newer one (Qwen3.8 Max Prime) is usually the better default unless you need a specific cost or latency profile from the other.
Which is newer, Qwen3.8-Flash-Next or Qwen3.8 Max Prime?
Qwen3.8 Max Prime — released September 23, 2026, about 28 days after Qwen3.8-Flash-Next.
Related comparisons
Specifications and benchmarks reflect publicly reported figures as of June 2026 and may change as providers release updates. Always verify on your own workload.