Qwen 3.6 Plus vs Step 5 Preview
Alibaba · China | StepFun · China · Updated June 2026
Quick verdict
Pick Qwen 3.6 Plus for strong gpqa diamond science reasoning or open-weight and budget-friendly. Pick Step 5 Preview for sparse moe architecture — 600b total parameters, only 27b active per token — built for long-horizon agentic work across large codebases and documents or 1m-token context window (64k max output) at $1/$2.70 per million tokens, among the cheapest frontier-scale context windows available. On a tight budget at scale, Qwen 3.6 Plus is the value pick.
Qwen 3.6 Plus (Alibaba) and Step 5 Preview (StepFun) are two of the models people most often weigh against each other in 2026. Qwen 3.6 Plus is alibaba's open-weight contender — surprising benchmark wins at a budget price. Step 5 Preview is stepFun's September 20, 2026 flagship preview — a 600B-parameter sparse MoE model (27B active) with a 1M-token context window at $1/$2.70 per million tokens, open weights promised for mid-October. Their biggest split is price, and the breakdown below shows exactly how that plays out for your workload.
Key differences at a glance
- ▸Price: Qwen 3.6 Plus is about 3.1× cheaper on input ($0.325/$1.95 per 1M tokens vs $1/$2.7 per 1M tokens) — meaningful once you are processing millions of tokens a month.
- ▸Context window: both advertise 1M (~1,500 pages). Tie on paper — test on your own long inputs, since usable recall varies by model.
- ▸Recency: Step 5 Preview is the newer model by about 6 months (released September 20, 2026), usually meaning fresher training data and capabilities.
Side-by-side specs
| Spec | Qwen 3.6 Plus | Step 5 Preview |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Alibaba (China) | StepFun (China) |
| Released | April 2, 2026 | September 20, 2026 |
| Context window | 1M (~1,500 pages) | 1M tokens (~1,500 pages) |
| Price (in/out) | $0.325/$1.95 per 1M tokens | $1/$2.7 per 1M tokens |
| Open weight? | No — API only | No — API only |
| Modalities | text, image, code | text, image, code |
| SWE-Bench Verified | 78.8% | Not published |
| MRCR v2 @ 1M | Not published | Not published |
Who wins what
Strong GPQA Diamond science reasoning
Qwen 3.6 Plus
Alibaba's open-weight contender — surprising benchmark wins at a budget price — and it runs cheaper at $0.325/$1.95 per 1M tokens.
Open-weight and budget-friendly
Qwen 3.6 Plus
At $0.325/$1.95 per 1M tokens it undercuts Step 5 Preview ($1/$2.7 per 1M tokens), and that gap compounds at volume.
1M context
Qwen 3.6 Plus
Qwen 3.6 Plus lists 1M context among its strengths; Step 5 Preview does not.
Sparse MoE architecture — 600B total parameters, only 27B active per token — built for long-horizon agentic work across large codebases and documents
Step 5 Preview
StepFun's September 20, 2026 flagship preview — a 600B-parameter sparse MoE model (27B active) with a 1M-token context window at $1/$2.70 per million tokens, open weights promised for mid-October — and it is the newer of the two.
1M-token context window (64K max output) at $1/$2.70 per million tokens, among the cheapest frontier-scale context windows available
Step 5 Preview
Step 5 Preview lists 1M-token context window (64K max output) at $1/$2.70 per million tokens, among the cheapest frontier-scale context windows available among its strengths; Qwen 3.6 Plus does not.
67.7% on DeepSWE v1.1, ahead of open-weight rivals Kimi K3 (67.5%) and GLM-5.3 (66.9%)
Step 5 Preview
Step 5 Preview lists 67.7% on DeepSWE v1.1, ahead of open-weight rivals Kimi K3 (67.5%) and GLM-5.3 (66.9%) among its strengths; Qwen 3.6 Plus does not.
Lowest cost at scale
Qwen 3.6 Plus
At $0.325/$1.95 per 1M tokens, it is the cheaper of the two — the gap dominates the bill on high-volume workloads.
Which should you pick?
A cost-sensitive startup shipping high volume
→ Qwen 3.6 Plus
At $0.325/$1.95 per 1M tokens it undercuts Step 5 Preview, and on millions of tokens that margin decides the monthly bill.
Anyone whose priority is strong gpqa diamond science reasoning
→ Qwen 3.6 Plus
It is specifically built for that.
Anyone whose priority is sparse moe architecture — 600b total parameters, only 27b active per token — built for long-horizon agentic work across large codebases and documents
→ Step 5 Preview
That is its strongest area.
Qwen 3.6 Plus: where it fits
Alibaba's open-weight contender — surprising benchmark wins at a budget price. Released April 2, 2026 by Alibaba, it is built for strong GPQA Diamond science reasoning, open-weight and budget-friendly, 1M context, and multilingual coverage.
Its trade-offs are real: less Western ecosystem tooling, and benchmark coverage still maturing. At $0.325 in / $1.95 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.
Step 5 Preview: where it fits
StepFun's September 20, 2026 flagship preview — a 600B-parameter sparse MoE model (27B active) with a 1M-token context window at $1/$2.70 per million tokens, open weights promised for mid-October. Released September 20, 2026 by StepFun, it is built for sparse MoE architecture — 600B total parameters, only 27B active per token — built for long-horizon agentic work across large codebases and documents, 1M-token context window (64K max output) at $1/$2.70 per million tokens, among the cheapest frontier-scale context windows available, 67.7% on DeepSWE v1.1, ahead of open-weight rivals Kimi K3 (67.5%) and GLM-5.3 (66.9%), and scores 44 on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index, ranking 27th of 653 models tracked.
Its trade-offs: trails closed frontier models on coding — 67.7% on DeepSWE v1.1 vs GPT-6 Astra's 74.1% and Claude Opus 5's 74.0%, open weights were promised for October 15, 2026 but hadn't shipped as of this writing — API-only for now despite the open-weight roadmap, a 'Preview' release, not StepFun's finished flagship — positioning and pricing may change once weights ship, and stepCodeBench and DeepSWE figures are StepFun's own reported numbers, not yet independently reproduced at scale. At $1 in / $2.7 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.
The bottom line for this matchup
Qwen 3.6 Plus and Step 5 Preview overlap enough that the right pick depends on your specific job. Qwen 3.6 Plus costs less per token; and each leads in its own area — Qwen 3.6 Plus for strong gpqa diamond science reasoning, Step 5 Preview for sparse moe architecture — 600b total parameters, only 27b active per token — built for long-horizon agentic work across large codebases and documents. Rather than crowning one, run the same hard task through both once and let the results decide.
Want both Qwen 3.6 Plus and Step 5 Preview without two subscriptions? LumiChats gives you these plus 40+ models under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day) — draft with one, cross-check with the other.
See pricingFrequently asked questions
Is Qwen 3.6 Plus or Step 5 Preview better for coding?
Public SWE-Bench figures are not available for Step 5 Preview, so the honest test is your own repository — run an identical real bug through both. By design, Qwen 3.6 Plus leans toward strong gpqa diamond science reasoning while Step 5 Preview leans toward sparse moe architecture — 600b total parameters, only 27b active per token — built for long-horizon agentic work across large codebases and documents, and that positioning usually predicts which feels better on your codebase.
Which is cheaper, Qwen 3.6 Plus or Step 5 Preview?
Qwen 3.6 Plus is cheaper — $0.325/$1.95 per 1M tokens vs $1/$2.7 per 1M tokens, roughly 3.1× apart on input.
Which has the bigger context window?
Both advertise 1M (~1,500 pages). Remember advertised ≠ usable: recall typically degrades before the ceiling.
Can I use both Qwen 3.6 Plus and Step 5 Preview together?
Yes — a multi-model platform like LumiChats gives you Qwen 3.6 Plus, Step 5 Preview and 40+ others under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day), so you can draft with one and cross-check with the other instead of buying two subscriptions.
Which is newer, Qwen 3.6 Plus or Step 5 Preview?
Step 5 Preview — released September 20, 2026, about 6 months after Qwen 3.6 Plus.
Related comparisons
Specifications and benchmarks reflect publicly reported figures as of June 2026 and may change as providers release updates. Always verify on your own workload.