Qwen3.6 27B vs Step 5 Preview
Alibaba · China | StepFun · China · Updated June 2026
Quick verdict
Pick Qwen3.6 27B for the best open coding score in its family — 77.2% on swe-bench verified, beating alibaba's own 397b mixture-of-experts at a fifteenth of the size or dense, so quality per gigabyte of vram is high: it fits one consumer gpu when quantised. Pick Step 5 Preview for sparse moe architecture — 600b total parameters, only 27b active per token — built for long-horizon agentic work across large codebases and documents or 1m-token context window (64k max output) at $1/$2.70 per million tokens, among the cheapest frontier-scale context windows available. Choose Qwen3.6 27B if you need self-hosting or data privacy; Step 5 Preview if you want a managed API.
Qwen3.6 27B (Alibaba) and Step 5 Preview (StepFun) are two of the models people most often weigh against each other in 2026. Qwen3.6 27B is a dense 27B multimodal model with its family's best coding score — it beats a 397B mixture-of-experts, but costs more per token. Step 5 Preview is stepFun's September 20, 2026 flagship preview — a 600B-parameter sparse MoE model (27B active) with a 1M-token context window at $1/$2.70 per million tokens, open weights promised for mid-October. They diverge most on price, context window and open vs. closed weights — each quantified below from the models' real specs.
Key differences at a glance
- ▸Cost model: Qwen3.6 27B ships open weights you can self-host (hardware cost only, no per-token fee), while Step 5 Preview is API-metered at $1/$2.7 per 1M tokens. Your choice depends on whether you want zero marginal cost at the price of running infrastructure.
- ▸Context window: Step 5 Preview holds 3.8× more — 1M tokens (~1,500 pages) vs 256K (~393 pages). But effective recall usually fades long before the advertised ceiling, so the bigger number only helps if the model reasons over it.
- ▸Recency: Step 5 Preview is the newer model by about 5 months (released September 20, 2026), usually meaning fresher training data and capabilities.
Side-by-side specs
| Spec | Qwen3.6 27B | Step 5 Preview |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Alibaba (China) | StepFun (China) |
| Released | April 22, 2026 | September 20, 2026 |
| Context window | 256K (~393 pages) | 1M tokens (~1,500 pages) |
| Price (in/out) | Open weight (self-host / free) | $1/$2.7 per 1M tokens |
| Open weight? | Yes — self-hostable | No — API only |
| Modalities | text, image, code | text, image, code |
| SWE-Bench Verified | 77.2% | Not published |
| MRCR v2 @ 1M | Not published | Not published |
Who wins what
The best open coding score in its family — 77.2% on SWE-Bench Verified, beating Alibaba's own 397B mixture-of-experts at a fifteenth of the size
Qwen3.6 27B
Open weights make this possible at all — Step 5 Preview is API-only, so it cannot leave the vendor's servers.
Dense, so quality per gigabyte of VRAM is high: it fits one consumer GPU when quantised
Qwen3.6 27B
A dense 27B multimodal model with its family's best coding score — it beats a 397B mixture-of-experts, but costs more per token — and its weights are open while Step 5 Preview is API-only.
Far stronger agentic work than its sparse sibling (59.3 against 51.5 on Terminal-Bench 2.0)
Qwen3.6 27B
Step 5 Preview is comparatively weak here — stepCodeBench and DeepSWE figures are StepFun's own reported numbers, not yet independently reproduced at scale
Sparse MoE architecture — 600B total parameters, only 27B active per token — built for long-horizon agentic work across large codebases and documents
Step 5 Preview
Its 1M tokens window holds about 3.8× more than Qwen3.6 27B's 256K in a single prompt.
1M-token context window (64K max output) at $1/$2.70 per million tokens, among the cheapest frontier-scale context windows available
Step 5 Preview
Qwen3.6 27B is comparatively weak here — every parameter fires on every token, so it is slower and costlier per token than the sparse 35B
67.7% on DeepSWE v1.1, ahead of open-weight rivals Kimi K3 (67.5%) and GLM-5.3 (66.9%)
Step 5 Preview
StepFun's September 20, 2026 flagship preview — a 600B-parameter sparse MoE model (27B active) with a 1M-token context window at $1/$2.70 per million tokens, open weights promised for mid-October — and it carries the larger 1M tokens context.
Lowest cost at scale
Qwen3.6 27B
Its weights are open, so at volume you pay for your own hardware instead of Step 5 Preview's $1/$2.7 per 1M tokens.
Largest single-prompt input
Step 5 Preview
Its 1M tokens window is about 3.8× larger than Qwen3.6 27B's 256K, fitting roughly 1,500 pages in one prompt.
Which should you pick?
A cost-sensitive startup shipping high volume
→ Qwen3.6 27B
At Open weight (self-host / free) it undercuts Step 5 Preview, and on millions of tokens that margin decides the monthly bill.
Someone analysing very long documents or codebases
→ Step 5 Preview
Larger 1M tokens window fits more in one prompt.
A team with data-privacy or self-hosting needs
→ Qwen3.6 27B
Open weights let you run it on your own hardware; Step 5 Preview is API-only.
Anyone whose priority is the best open coding score in its family — 77.2% on swe-bench verified, beating alibaba's own 397b mixture-of-experts at a fifteenth of the size
→ Qwen3.6 27B
It is specifically built for that.
Anyone whose priority is sparse moe architecture — 600b total parameters, only 27b active per token — built for long-horizon agentic work across large codebases and documents
→ Step 5 Preview
That is its strongest area.
Qwen3.6 27B: where it fits
A dense 27B multimodal model with its family's best coding score — it beats a 397B mixture-of-experts, but costs more per token. Released April 22, 2026 by Alibaba, it is built for the best open coding score in its family — 77.2% on SWE-Bench Verified, beating Alibaba's own 397B mixture-of-experts at a fifteenth of the size, dense, so quality per gigabyte of VRAM is high: it fits one consumer GPU when quantised, far stronger agentic work than its sparse sibling (59.3 against 51.5 on Terminal-Bench 2.0), and dense models fine-tune far more predictably than mixture-of-experts models do.
Its trade-offs are real: every parameter fires on every token, so it is slower and costlier per token than the sparse 35B, hosted output pricing is the harshest in its family, and provider input prices moved by roughly half in a single quarter, and its SWE-Bench score comes from Alibaba's internal scaffold rather than the standard public harness. As an open-weight model, its running cost is your own hardware rather than a per-token fee.
Step 5 Preview: where it fits
StepFun's September 20, 2026 flagship preview — a 600B-parameter sparse MoE model (27B active) with a 1M-token context window at $1/$2.70 per million tokens, open weights promised for mid-October. Released September 20, 2026 by StepFun, it is built for sparse MoE architecture — 600B total parameters, only 27B active per token — built for long-horizon agentic work across large codebases and documents, 1M-token context window (64K max output) at $1/$2.70 per million tokens, among the cheapest frontier-scale context windows available, 67.7% on DeepSWE v1.1, ahead of open-weight rivals Kimi K3 (67.5%) and GLM-5.3 (66.9%), and scores 44 on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index, ranking 27th of 653 models tracked.
Its trade-offs: trails closed frontier models on coding — 67.7% on DeepSWE v1.1 vs GPT-6 Astra's 74.1% and Claude Opus 5's 74.0%, open weights were promised for October 15, 2026 but hadn't shipped as of this writing — API-only for now despite the open-weight roadmap, a 'Preview' release, not StepFun's finished flagship — positioning and pricing may change once weights ship, and stepCodeBench and DeepSWE figures are StepFun's own reported numbers, not yet independently reproduced at scale. At $1 in / $2.7 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.
The bottom line for this matchup
The defining split here is open vs. closed. Qwen3.6 27B gives you weights you control — self-host it, fine-tune it, keep data in-house, pay only for hardware. Step 5 Preview gives you a managed, always-updated API with no infrastructure to run. Teams with GPUs, privacy requirements, or huge volume often favour the open model; teams that want zero ops and the latest capabilities favour the closed one. Capability is close enough that this operational question, not the benchmark, usually decides it.
Want both Qwen3.6 27B and Step 5 Preview without two subscriptions? LumiChats gives you these plus 40+ models under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day) — draft with one, cross-check with the other.
See pricingFrequently asked questions
Is Qwen3.6 27B or Step 5 Preview better for coding?
Public SWE-Bench figures are not available for Step 5 Preview, so the honest test is your own repository — run an identical real bug through both. By design, Qwen3.6 27B leans toward the best open coding score in its family — 77.2% on swe-bench verified, beating alibaba's own 397b mixture-of-experts at a fifteenth of the size while Step 5 Preview leans toward sparse moe architecture — 600b total parameters, only 27b active per token — built for long-horizon agentic work across large codebases and documents, and that positioning usually predicts which feels better on your codebase.
Which is cheaper, Qwen3.6 27B or Step 5 Preview?
Qwen3.6 27B is open-weight, so self-hosting means no per-token fee (you pay for hardware instead), while Step 5 Preview is API-metered at $1/$2.7 per 1M tokens. For most teams without GPUs, the API model is cheaper to start; at very high volume, self-hosting can win.
Which has the bigger context window?
Step 5 Preview — 1M tokens vs 256K, about 3.8× larger. Useful only if the model actually reasons over the full window, which not all do.
Can I use both Qwen3.6 27B and Step 5 Preview together?
Yes — a multi-model platform like LumiChats gives you Qwen3.6 27B, Step 5 Preview and 40+ others under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day), so you can draft with one and cross-check with the other instead of buying two subscriptions.
Which is newer, Qwen3.6 27B or Step 5 Preview?
Step 5 Preview — released September 20, 2026, about 5 months after Qwen3.6 27B.
Related comparisons
Specifications and benchmarks reflect publicly reported figures as of June 2026 and may change as providers release updates. Always verify on your own workload.