Qwen3.6 27B vs Qwen3.8 Max Prime
Alibaba · China | Alibaba · China · Updated June 2026
Quick verdict
Both are Alibaba models. Qwen3.8 Max Prime is the newer, generally stronger default; reach for Qwen3.6 27B when its lower price or a specific cost or latency profile matters more than the latest capabilities.
Qwen3.6 27B and Qwen3.8 Max Prime are both Alibaba models, so the real question is not which lab to trust but which tier fits your workload and budget. Qwen3.6 27B is a dense 27B multimodal model with its family's best coding score — it beats a 397B mixture-of-experts, but costs more per token. Qwen3.8 Max Prime is alibaba's September 23, 2026 high-throughput variant of Qwen3.8 Max — identical 2.4T-parameter architecture at double the price, with throughput gains public testing hasn't yet confirmed. Since both come from the same lab, the comparison below focuses on the tier-and-cost trade-offs that actually separate them.
Key differences at a glance
- ▸Cost model: Qwen3.6 27B ships open weights you can self-host (hardware cost only, no per-token fee), while Qwen3.8 Max Prime is API-metered at $4/$12 per 1M tokens. Your choice depends on whether you want zero marginal cost at the price of running infrastructure.
- ▸Context window: Qwen3.8 Max Prime holds 4× more — 1M tokens (~1,573 pages) vs 256K (~393 pages). But effective recall usually fades long before the advertised ceiling, so the bigger number only helps if the model reasons over it.
- ▸Recency: Qwen3.8 Max Prime is the newer model by about 5 months (released September 23, 2026), usually meaning fresher training data and capabilities.
Side-by-side specs
| Spec | Qwen3.6 27B | Qwen3.8 Max Prime |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Alibaba (China) | Alibaba (China) |
| Released | April 22, 2026 | September 23, 2026 |
| Context window | 256K (~393 pages) | 1M tokens (~1,573 pages) |
| Price (in/out) | Open weight (self-host / free) | $4/$12 per 1M tokens |
| Open weight? | Yes — self-hostable | No — API only |
| Modalities | text, image, code | text, image, video, code |
| SWE-Bench Verified | 77.2% | Not published |
| MRCR v2 @ 1M | Not published | Not published |
Who wins what
The best open coding score in its family — 77.2% on SWE-Bench Verified, beating Alibaba's own 397B mixture-of-experts at a fifteenth of the size
Qwen3.6 27B
Open weights make this possible at all — Qwen3.8 Max Prime is API-only, so it cannot leave the vendor's servers.
Dense, so quality per gigabyte of VRAM is high: it fits one consumer GPU when quantised
Qwen3.6 27B
A dense 27B multimodal model with its family's best coding score — it beats a 397B mixture-of-experts, but costs more per token — and its weights are open while Qwen3.8 Max Prime is API-only.
Far stronger agentic work than its sparse sibling (59.3 against 51.5 on Terminal-Bench 2.0)
Qwen3.6 27B
Qwen3.8 Max Prime is comparatively weak here — purely a speed tier, not a capability upgrade — same benchmark ceiling as the cheaper base model
Same 2.4T-parameter MoE architecture and full capability set as Qwen3.8 Max, repackaged for higher-throughput serving
Qwen3.8 Max Prime
Qwen3.6 27B is comparatively weak here — every parameter fires on every token, so it is slower and costlier per token than the sparse 35B
Alibaba advertises 1.5-2x higher output throughput than standard Qwen3.8 Max for latency-sensitive workloads
Qwen3.8 Max Prime
Qwen3.6 27B is comparatively weak here — hosted output pricing is the harshest in its family, and provider input prices moved by roughly half in a single quarter
1M-token context window with up to 131,072 output tokens, reasoning enabled by default
Qwen3.8 Max Prime
Its 1M tokens window holds about 4× more than Qwen3.6 27B's 256K in a single prompt.
Lowest cost at scale
Qwen3.6 27B
Its weights are open, so at volume you pay for your own hardware instead of Qwen3.8 Max Prime's $4/$12 per 1M tokens.
Largest single-prompt input
Qwen3.8 Max Prime
Its 1M tokens window is about 4× larger than Qwen3.6 27B's 256K, fitting roughly 1,573 pages in one prompt.
Which should you pick?
A cost-sensitive startup shipping high volume
→ Qwen3.6 27B
At Open weight (self-host / free) it undercuts Qwen3.8 Max Prime, and on millions of tokens that margin decides the monthly bill.
Someone analysing very long documents or codebases
→ Qwen3.8 Max Prime
Larger 1M tokens window fits more in one prompt.
A team with data-privacy or self-hosting needs
→ Qwen3.6 27B
Open weights let you run it on your own hardware; Qwen3.8 Max Prime is API-only.
Anyone whose priority is the best open coding score in its family — 77.2% on swe-bench verified, beating alibaba's own 397b mixture-of-experts at a fifteenth of the size
→ Qwen3.6 27B
It is specifically built for that.
Anyone whose priority is same 2.4t-parameter moe architecture and full capability set as qwen3.8 max, repackaged for higher-throughput serving
→ Qwen3.8 Max Prime
That is its strongest area.
Qwen3.6 27B: where it fits
A dense 27B multimodal model with its family's best coding score — it beats a 397B mixture-of-experts, but costs more per token. Released April 22, 2026 by Alibaba, it is built for the best open coding score in its family — 77.2% on SWE-Bench Verified, beating Alibaba's own 397B mixture-of-experts at a fifteenth of the size, dense, so quality per gigabyte of VRAM is high: it fits one consumer GPU when quantised, far stronger agentic work than its sparse sibling (59.3 against 51.5 on Terminal-Bench 2.0), and dense models fine-tune far more predictably than mixture-of-experts models do.
Its trade-offs are real: every parameter fires on every token, so it is slower and costlier per token than the sparse 35B, hosted output pricing is the harshest in its family, and provider input prices moved by roughly half in a single quarter, and its SWE-Bench score comes from Alibaba's internal scaffold rather than the standard public harness. As an open-weight model, its running cost is your own hardware rather than a per-token fee.
Qwen3.8 Max Prime: where it fits
Alibaba's September 23, 2026 high-throughput variant of Qwen3.8 Max — identical 2.4T-parameter architecture at double the price, with throughput gains public testing hasn't yet confirmed. Released September 23, 2026 by Alibaba, it is built for same 2.4T-parameter MoE architecture and full capability set as Qwen3.8 Max, repackaged for higher-throughput serving, alibaba advertises 1.5-2x higher output throughput than standard Qwen3.8 Max for latency-sensitive workloads, 1M-token context window with up to 131,072 output tokens, reasoning enabled by default, and accepts text, image, and video input alongside text output, inherited unchanged from the base model.
Its trade-offs: priced exactly double standard Qwen3.8 Max ($4/$12 vs $2/$6) for a throughput claim the only public measurements available don't show as measurably faster, no official Alibaba announcement — Alibaba Cloud's Model Studio documentation still lists only qwen3.8-max and its September 2 snapshot, suggesting minimal official backing, like the base model, open weights have been promised but not shipped — closed API only, and purely a speed tier, not a capability upgrade — same benchmark ceiling as the cheaper base model. At $4 in / $12 out per million tokens, it sits in the mid price band.
The bottom line for this matchup
Because Qwen3.6 27B and Qwen3.8 Max Prime come from the same lab (Alibaba), they share the same training philosophy and ecosystem — the decision is purely tier vs. cost. Qwen3.8 Max Prime is the more capable, more recent option; the other earns its place only when its price or latency profile fits a specific job better. Most teams should default to Qwen3.8 Max Prime and drop down only with a concrete reason.
Want both Qwen3.6 27B and Qwen3.8 Max Prime without two subscriptions? LumiChats gives you these plus 40+ models under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day) — draft with one, cross-check with the other.
See pricingFrequently asked questions
Is Qwen3.6 27B or Qwen3.8 Max Prime better for coding?
Public SWE-Bench figures are not available for Qwen3.8 Max Prime, so the honest test is your own repository — run an identical real bug through both. By design, Qwen3.6 27B leans toward the best open coding score in its family — 77.2% on swe-bench verified, beating alibaba's own 397b mixture-of-experts at a fifteenth of the size while Qwen3.8 Max Prime leans toward same 2.4t-parameter moe architecture and full capability set as qwen3.8 max, repackaged for higher-throughput serving, and that positioning usually predicts which feels better on your codebase.
Which is cheaper, Qwen3.6 27B or Qwen3.8 Max Prime?
Qwen3.6 27B is open-weight, so self-hosting means no per-token fee (you pay for hardware instead), while Qwen3.8 Max Prime is API-metered at $4/$12 per 1M tokens. For most teams without GPUs, the API model is cheaper to start; at very high volume, self-hosting can win.
Which has the bigger context window?
Qwen3.8 Max Prime — 1M tokens vs 256K, about 4× larger. Useful only if the model actually reasons over the full window, which not all do.
Should I upgrade from Qwen3.6 27B to Qwen3.8 Max Prime?
Since both are Alibaba models, the newer one (Qwen3.8 Max Prime) is usually the better default unless you need a specific cost or latency profile from the other.
Which is newer, Qwen3.6 27B or Qwen3.8 Max Prime?
Qwen3.8 Max Prime — released September 23, 2026, about 5 months after Qwen3.6 27B.
Related comparisons
Specifications and benchmarks reflect publicly reported figures as of June 2026 and may change as providers release updates. Always verify on your own workload.