Nanbeige4.3-33B vs Qwen 3.7 Max
Nanbeige LLM Lab (BOSS Zhipin) · China | Alibaba · China · Updated June 2026
Quick verdict
Pick Nanbeige4.3-33B for 33b dense open-weight model under apache 2.0 with a 524,288-token context or artificial analysis intelligence index of 20, first of the 8 models in its comparison class. Pick Qwen 3.7 Max for long-horizon agentic coding (swe-bench pro 60.6, terminal-bench 2.0 69.7) or 1m-token long-document and full-codebase analysis. Choose Nanbeige4.3-33B if you need self-hosting or data privacy; Qwen 3.7 Max if you want a managed API.
Nanbeige4.3-33B (Nanbeige LLM Lab (BOSS Zhipin)) and Qwen 3.7 Max (Alibaba) are two of the models people most often weigh against each other in 2026. Nanbeige4.3-33B is nanbeige LLM Lab's October 25, 2026 Apache 2.0 open model - 33B parameters and 512K context, aimed at agentic coding on modest hardware. Qwen 3.7 Max is alibaba's agent-first frontier model — a 1M-token context and long-horizon coding at about half the cost of US flagships. They diverge most on price, context window and open vs. closed weights — each quantified below from the models' real specs.
Key differences at a glance
- ▸Cost model: Nanbeige4.3-33B ships open weights you can self-host (hardware cost only, no per-token fee), while Qwen 3.7 Max is API-metered at $2.5/$7.5 per 1M tokens. Your choice depends on whether you want zero marginal cost at the price of running infrastructure.
- ▸Context window: Qwen 3.7 Max holds 1.9× more — 1M (~1,500 pages) vs 512K tokens (~786 pages). But effective recall usually fades long before the advertised ceiling, so the bigger number only helps if the model reasons over it.
- ▸Recency: Nanbeige4.3-33B is the newer model by about 5 months (released October 25, 2026), usually meaning fresher training data and capabilities.
Side-by-side specs
| Spec | Nanbeige4.3-33B | Qwen 3.7 Max |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Nanbeige LLM Lab (BOSS Zhipin) (China) | Alibaba (China) |
| Released | October 25, 2026 | May 20, 2026 |
| Context window | 512K tokens (~786 pages) | 1M (~1,500 pages) |
| Price (in/out) | Open weight (self-host / free) | $2.5/$7.5 per 1M tokens |
| Open weight? | Yes — self-hostable | No — API only |
| Modalities | text, code | text, code |
| SWE-Bench Verified | Not published | Not published |
| MRCR v2 @ 1M | Not published | Not published |
Who wins what
33B dense open-weight model under Apache 2.0 with a 524,288-token context
Nanbeige4.3-33B
Open weights make this possible at all — Qwen 3.7 Max is API-only, so it cannot leave the vendor's servers.
Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index of 20, first of the 8 models in its comparison class
Nanbeige4.3-33B
Nanbeige LLM Lab's October 25, 2026 Apache 2.0 open model - 33B parameters and 512K context, aimed at agentic coding on modest hardware — and its weights are open while Qwen 3.7 Max is API-only.
Lab-reported Terminal-Bench 2.1 of 80.9 and DeepSWE of 65.5
Nanbeige4.3-33B
Nanbeige LLM Lab's October 25, 2026 Apache 2.0 open model - 33B parameters and 512K context, aimed at agentic coding on modest hardware — and it is the newer of the two.
Long-horizon agentic coding (SWE-Bench Pro 60.6, Terminal-Bench 2.0 69.7)
Qwen 3.7 Max
Its 1M window holds about 1.9× more than Nanbeige4.3-33B's 512K tokens in a single prompt.
1M-token long-document and full-codebase analysis
Qwen 3.7 Max
Nanbeige4.3-33B is comparatively weak here — no public first-party API or per-token price; Artificial Analysis lists no publicly available API
MCP tool orchestration and multi-hour autonomous runs
Qwen 3.7 Max
Alibaba's agent-first frontier model — a 1M-token context and long-horizon coding at about half the cost of US flagships — and it carries the larger 1M context.
Lowest cost at scale
Nanbeige4.3-33B
Its weights are open, so at volume you pay for your own hardware instead of Qwen 3.7 Max's $2.5/$7.5 per 1M tokens.
Largest single-prompt input
Qwen 3.7 Max
Its 1M window is about 1.9× larger than Nanbeige4.3-33B's 512K tokens, fitting roughly 1,500 pages in one prompt.
Which should you pick?
A cost-sensitive startup shipping high volume
→ Nanbeige4.3-33B
At Open weight (self-host / free) it undercuts Qwen 3.7 Max, and on millions of tokens that margin decides the monthly bill.
Someone analysing very long documents or codebases
→ Qwen 3.7 Max
Larger 1M window fits more in one prompt.
A team with data-privacy or self-hosting needs
→ Nanbeige4.3-33B
Open weights let you run it on your own hardware; Qwen 3.7 Max is API-only.
Anyone whose priority is 33b dense open-weight model under apache 2.0 with a 524,288-token context
→ Nanbeige4.3-33B
It is specifically built for that.
Anyone whose priority is long-horizon agentic coding (swe-bench pro 60.6, terminal-bench 2.0 69.7)
→ Qwen 3.7 Max
That is its strongest area.
Nanbeige4.3-33B: where it fits
Nanbeige LLM Lab's October 25, 2026 Apache 2.0 open model - 33B parameters and 512K context, aimed at agentic coding on modest hardware. Released October 25, 2026 by Nanbeige LLM Lab (BOSS Zhipin), it is built for 33B dense open-weight model under Apache 2.0 with a 524,288-token context, artificial Analysis Intelligence Index of 20, first of the 8 models in its comparison class, and lab-reported Terminal-Bench 2.1 of 80.9 and DeepSWE of 65.5.
Its trade-offs are real: coding benchmarks are self-reported, with non-standard settings noted on the model card and no independent reproduction, no public first-party API or per-token price; Artificial Analysis lists no publicly available API, and text-only input. As an open-weight model, its running cost is your own hardware rather than a per-token fee.
Qwen 3.7 Max: where it fits
Alibaba's agent-first frontier model — a 1M-token context and long-horizon coding at about half the cost of US flagships. Released May 20, 2026 by Alibaba, it is built for long-horizon agentic coding (SWE-Bench Pro 60.6, Terminal-Bench 2.0 69.7), 1M-token long-document and full-codebase analysis, mCP tool orchestration and multi-hour autonomous runs, and frontier intelligence at roughly half the price of US flagships.
Its trade-offs: text-only — no vision input (the Plus variant adds images), closed-weight, API-only — no self-hosting, trails GPT-5.5 and Claude Opus on the hardest one-shot reasoning, and chinese-jurisdiction data-residency considerations. At $2.5 in / $7.5 out per million tokens, it sits in the mid price band.
The bottom line for this matchup
The defining split here is open vs. closed. Nanbeige4.3-33B gives you weights you control — self-host it, fine-tune it, keep data in-house, pay only for hardware. Qwen 3.7 Max gives you a managed, always-updated API with no infrastructure to run. Teams with GPUs, privacy requirements, or huge volume often favour the open model; teams that want zero ops and the latest capabilities favour the closed one. Capability is close enough that this operational question, not the benchmark, usually decides it.
Want both Nanbeige4.3-33B and Qwen 3.7 Max without two subscriptions? LumiChats gives you these plus 40+ models under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day) — draft with one, cross-check with the other.
See pricingFrequently asked questions
Is Nanbeige4.3-33B or Qwen 3.7 Max better for coding?
Public SWE-Bench figures are not available for either model, so the honest test is your own repository — run an identical real bug through both. By design, Nanbeige4.3-33B leans toward 33b dense open-weight model under apache 2.0 with a 524,288-token context while Qwen 3.7 Max leans toward long-horizon agentic coding (swe-bench pro 60.6, terminal-bench 2.0 69.7), and that positioning usually predicts which feels better on your codebase.
Which is cheaper, Nanbeige4.3-33B or Qwen 3.7 Max?
Nanbeige4.3-33B is open-weight, so self-hosting means no per-token fee (you pay for hardware instead), while Qwen 3.7 Max is API-metered at $2.5/$7.5 per 1M tokens. For most teams without GPUs, the API model is cheaper to start; at very high volume, self-hosting can win.
Which has the bigger context window?
Qwen 3.7 Max — 1M vs 512K tokens, about 1.9× larger. Useful only if the model actually reasons over the full window, which not all do.
Can I use both Nanbeige4.3-33B and Qwen 3.7 Max together?
Yes — a multi-model platform like LumiChats gives you Nanbeige4.3-33B, Qwen 3.7 Max and 40+ others under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day), so you can draft with one and cross-check with the other instead of buying two subscriptions.
Which is newer, Nanbeige4.3-33B or Qwen 3.7 Max?
Nanbeige4.3-33B — released October 25, 2026, about 5 months after Qwen 3.7 Max.
Related comparisons
Specifications and benchmarks reflect publicly reported figures as of June 2026 and may change as providers release updates. Always verify on your own workload.