Muse Spark 1.3 vs Qwen3.8 Max Prime
Meta · US | Alibaba · China · Updated June 2026
Quick verdict
Pick Muse Spark 1.3 for agentic coding with ~20% fewer tool calls and ~25% fewer tokens than muse spark 1.2 or deepswe v1.1 long-horizon software engineering (75.4). Pick Qwen3.8 Max Prime for same 2.4t-parameter moe architecture and full capability set as qwen3.8 max, repackaged for higher-throughput serving or alibaba advertises 1.5-2x higher output throughput than standard qwen3.8 max for latency-sensitive workloads. On a tight budget at scale, Muse Spark 1.3 is the value pick.
Muse Spark 1.3 (Meta, US) and Qwen3.8 Max Prime (Alibaba, China) line up two different AI ecosystems against each other — a comparison that is as much about cost philosophy and openness as raw capability. Muse Spark 1.3 is meta's September 2, 2026 agentic-coding model update, cutting tool calls and token usage versus Muse Spark 1.2 while its highest-reasoning mode remains gated for safety review. Qwen3.8 Max Prime is alibaba's September 23, 2026 high-throughput variant of Qwen3.8 Max — identical 2.4T-parameter architecture at double the price, with throughput gains public testing hasn't yet confirmed. They diverge most on price and context window — each quantified below from the models' real specs.
Key differences at a glance
- ▸Price: Muse Spark 1.3 is about 3.2× cheaper on input ($1.25/$4.25 per 1M tokens vs $4/$12 per 1M tokens) — meaningful once you are processing millions of tokens a month.
- ▸Context window: 1M tokens vs 1M tokens — within a few percent of each other, so treat this as a tie and test on your own long inputs, since usable recall varies by model.
- ▸Recency: Qwen3.8 Max Prime is the newer model by about 21 days (released September 23, 2026), usually meaning fresher training data and capabilities.
- ▸Ecosystem: this is a US-vs-China matchup — they differ in pricing philosophy, data-residency options, and tooling ecosystems, not only benchmarks.
Side-by-side specs
| Spec | Muse Spark 1.3 | Qwen3.8 Max Prime |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Meta (US) | Alibaba (China) |
| Released | September 2, 2026 | September 23, 2026 |
| Context window | 1M tokens (~1,500 pages) | 1M tokens (~1,573 pages) |
| Price (in/out) | $1.25/$4.25 per 1M tokens | $4/$12 per 1M tokens |
| Open weight? | No — API only | No — API only |
| Modalities | text, image, video | text, image, video, code |
| SWE-Bench Verified | Not published | Not published |
| MRCR v2 @ 1M | 98.1% | Not published |
Who wins what
Agentic coding with ~20% fewer tool calls and ~25% fewer tokens than Muse Spark 1.2
Muse Spark 1.3
Meta's September 2, 2026 agentic-coding model update, cutting tool calls and token usage versus Muse Spark 1.2 while its highest-reasoning mode remains gated for safety review — and it runs cheaper at $1.25/$4.25 per 1M tokens.
DeepSWE v1.1 long-horizon software engineering (75.4)
Muse Spark 1.3
Muse Spark 1.3 lists deepSWE v1.1 long-horizon software engineering (75.4) among its strengths; Qwen3.8 Max Prime does not.
Near-perfect long-context retrieval (MRCR v2 512K-1M: 98.1)
Muse Spark 1.3
Muse Spark 1.3 lists near-perfect long-context retrieval (MRCR v2 512K-1M: 98.1) among its strengths; Qwen3.8 Max Prime does not.
Same 2.4T-parameter MoE architecture and full capability set as Qwen3.8 Max, repackaged for higher-throughput serving
Qwen3.8 Max Prime
Alibaba's September 23, 2026 high-throughput variant of Qwen3.8 Max — identical 2.4T-parameter architecture at double the price, with throughput gains public testing hasn't yet confirmed — and it is the newer of the two.
Alibaba advertises 1.5-2x higher output throughput than standard Qwen3.8 Max for latency-sensitive workloads
Qwen3.8 Max Prime
Qwen3.8 Max Prime lists alibaba advertises 1.5-2x higher output throughput than standard Qwen3.8 Max for latency-sensitive workloads among its strengths; Muse Spark 1.3 does not.
1M-token context window with up to 131,072 output tokens, reasoning enabled by default
Qwen3.8 Max Prime
Muse Spark 1.3 is comparatively weak here — strongest 'max' reasoning configuration still gated pending additional safety testing
Lowest cost at scale
Muse Spark 1.3
At $1.25/$4.25 per 1M tokens, it is the cheaper of the two — the gap dominates the bill on high-volume workloads.
Which should you pick?
A cost-sensitive startup shipping high volume
→ Muse Spark 1.3
At $1.25/$4.25 per 1M tokens it undercuts Qwen3.8 Max Prime, and on millions of tokens that margin decides the monthly bill.
Someone analysing very long documents or codebases
→ Qwen3.8 Max Prime
Larger 1M tokens window fits more in one prompt.
Anyone whose priority is agentic coding with ~20% fewer tool calls and ~25% fewer tokens than muse spark 1.2
→ Muse Spark 1.3
It is specifically built for that.
Anyone whose priority is same 2.4t-parameter moe architecture and full capability set as qwen3.8 max, repackaged for higher-throughput serving
→ Qwen3.8 Max Prime
That is its strongest area.
An enterprise with regional data-residency rules
→ Muse Spark 1.3 or Qwen3.8 Max Prime
Origin (US vs China) affects where data is processed and which compliance regime applies — check the provider's terms for your region.
Muse Spark 1.3: where it fits
Meta's September 2, 2026 agentic-coding model update, cutting tool calls and token usage versus Muse Spark 1.2 while its highest-reasoning mode remains gated for safety review. Released September 2, 2026 by Meta, it is built for agentic coding with ~20% fewer tool calls and ~25% fewer tokens than Muse Spark 1.2, deepSWE v1.1 long-horizon software engineering (75.4), near-perfect long-context retrieval (MRCR v2 512K-1M: 98.1), and ranks third overall on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index (score 61, xhigh variant; the limited-preview max variant scores 62) - behind only Claude Fable 5.1 and Claude Opus 5.
Its trade-offs are real: strongest 'max' reasoning configuration still gated pending additional safety testing, not yet open-weight, despite Meta roadmapping a future Muse Spark weights release, and no official SWE-bench Verified score published. At $1.25 in / $4.25 out per million tokens, it sits in the mid price band.
Qwen3.8 Max Prime: where it fits
Alibaba's September 23, 2026 high-throughput variant of Qwen3.8 Max — identical 2.4T-parameter architecture at double the price, with throughput gains public testing hasn't yet confirmed. Released September 23, 2026 by Alibaba, it is built for same 2.4T-parameter MoE architecture and full capability set as Qwen3.8 Max, repackaged for higher-throughput serving, alibaba advertises 1.5-2x higher output throughput than standard Qwen3.8 Max for latency-sensitive workloads, 1M-token context window with up to 131,072 output tokens, reasoning enabled by default, and accepts text, image, and video input alongside text output, inherited unchanged from the base model.
Its trade-offs: priced exactly double standard Qwen3.8 Max ($4/$12 vs $2/$6) for a throughput claim the only public measurements available don't show as measurably faster, no official Alibaba announcement — Alibaba Cloud's Model Studio documentation still lists only qwen3.8-max and its September 2 snapshot, suggesting minimal official backing, like the base model, open weights have been promised but not shipped — closed API only, and purely a speed tier, not a capability upgrade — same benchmark ceiling as the cheaper base model. At $4 in / $12 out per million tokens, it sits in the mid price band.
The bottom line for this matchup
This is less "which is smarter" and more "which ecosystem fits." Muse Spark 1.3 (US) and Qwen3.8 Max Prime (China) differ on pricing philosophy, data-residency, and tooling as much as on raw scores. Muse Spark 1.3 is the cheaper option, which matters at volume. The pragmatic move is to run one real task through both and judge the outputs against your own constraints — including where your data is allowed to be processed.
Want both Muse Spark 1.3 and Qwen3.8 Max Prime without two subscriptions? LumiChats gives you these plus 40+ models under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day) — draft with one, cross-check with the other.
See pricingFrequently asked questions
Is Muse Spark 1.3 or Qwen3.8 Max Prime better for coding?
Public SWE-Bench figures are not available for either model, so the honest test is your own repository — run an identical real bug through both. By design, Muse Spark 1.3 leans toward agentic coding with ~20% fewer tool calls and ~25% fewer tokens than muse spark 1.2 while Qwen3.8 Max Prime leans toward same 2.4t-parameter moe architecture and full capability set as qwen3.8 max, repackaged for higher-throughput serving, and that positioning usually predicts which feels better on your codebase.
Which is cheaper, Muse Spark 1.3 or Qwen3.8 Max Prime?
Muse Spark 1.3 is cheaper — $1.25/$4.25 per 1M tokens vs $4/$12 per 1M tokens, roughly 3.2× apart on input.
Which has the bigger context window?
Effectively neither — 1M tokens vs 1M tokens is a difference of a few percent. Remember advertised ≠ usable: recall typically degrades before the ceiling.
Can I use both Muse Spark 1.3 and Qwen3.8 Max Prime together?
Yes — a multi-model platform like LumiChats gives you Muse Spark 1.3, Qwen3.8 Max Prime and 40+ others under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day), so you can draft with one and cross-check with the other instead of buying two subscriptions.
Which is newer, Muse Spark 1.3 or Qwen3.8 Max Prime?
Qwen3.8 Max Prime — released September 23, 2026, about 21 days after Muse Spark 1.3.
Related comparisons
Specifications and benchmarks reflect publicly reported figures as of June 2026 and may change as providers release updates. Always verify on your own workload.